Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrs. Ranjani S. Sonandkar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Mrs. Ranjani S. Sonandkar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mrs. Ranjani S. Sonandkar
Dr. Mrs. Ranjani S. Sonandkar is a trusted General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Mrs. Ranjani S. Sonandkar at Shri Siddhanath Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrs. Ranjani S. Sonandkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Devipada, Landmark- Main Road Opposite Highway, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrs. Ranjani S. Sonandkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My brother is suffering from mental disorder he behaves in an disorder manner. He will vomit frequently and having high fever kindly give me the solution sir.

MSC Human Development , Hypnotherapy , Special Educator , ms- counselling and physiotherapy, Applied psychology Hons
Psychologist, Faridabad
My brother is suffering from mental disorder he behaves in an disorder manner. He will vomit frequently and having hi...
Consult with a normal physician. They will help you to find out the problem first. He need love and care because he is suffering from a health and mental problem. If you want to take any help from us you can contact us.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I have problem on my back and its paining regularly. I also have headache problem please suggest me some medicines.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 22 years old. I have problem on my back and its paining regularly. I also have headache problem please suggest m...
Hello lybrate user, - 1st look at what is any giving you this pain. By avoiding that cause you will be better - change your posture of sitting while studying or working or traveling. - do some exercises which relax your bones and muscles. - do pranayama to reduce the stress which in turn reduce your headache - apply ksheerabala taila to the back to strengthen - take avipattikara churna 1spoon with warm water twice a day do it for 15days. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my girlfriend on 21st and 22nd day of period cycle. She is a regular user of krimson 35 and completed 21 days of medicine. She had a white precipitation from vagina next day after sex .We had unprotected sex. Is this the sign of pregnancy or anything else?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
I had sex with my girlfriend on 21st and 22nd day of period cycle. She is a regular user of krimson 35 and completed ...
If she taking tab then if had sex then No chances of pregnancy. If she is regularly taken one or two tab left them chances of pregnancy still renaming.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He use to masturbate alot. How should he get control over it. What are demerits of its excess.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
He use to masturbate alot. How should he get control over it. What are demerits of its excess.
Masturbation is regarded as a normal, healthy sexual activity. In general, the medical community considers masturbation to be a natural and harmless expression of sexuality for both men and women. It does not cause any physical injury or harm to the body, and can be performed in moderation throughout a person's lifetime as a part of normal sexual behavior. It will not affect you or your ability to have children in the future. If you wish to reduce the frequency of masturbation: It originates from brain, due to thinking about sex. Hence: ·     Do not watch adult material. ·     Concentrate more on your studies or work. ·     Exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I am trying to conceive, all thyroid, ultrasound sound, blood sugar, immunity and haemoglobin levels are normal, however AMH level is high report is 70.4, I need to know the causes of it and is it concerning and will it get cured.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Dr. I am trying to conceive, all thyroid, ultrasound sound, blood sugar, immunity and haemoglobin levels are normal, ...
Anti-Mullerian Hormone (AMH) is a protein hormone produced by granulosa cells (cells lining the egg sacs or follicles) within the ovary. AMH can be measured in the blood at any time in the menstrual cycle as it is stable throughout the cycle. It is a marker for ovarian (egg) reserve. AMH levels vary and are dependent on age and the presence of certain conditions (i.e. PCOS – I know of clients who have had an AMH level over 90 pmol/L). It is important to note that two different units of measurement are used so when you receive your AMH results, so be sure to get the unit it was measured in or else you may be very confused. Here is a chart* outlining the two different measurements as well as the ranges. Ovarian Fertility Potential pmol/L ng/mL Optimal Fertility 28.6 – 48.5 4.0 – 6.8 Satisfactory Fertility 15.7 – 28.6 2.2 – 4.0 Low Fertility 2.2 – 15.7 0.3 – 2.2 Very Low / undetectable 0.0 – 2.2 0.0 – 0.3 High Level > 48.5 > 6.8
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 year old child Causes of Burning feet and Recurrent fever i test blood & urin is all normal but fever not gone. i given paracitom & peptin syrup.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Give brufen syrup. For fever & syrup polybion for burning feet. X-ray chest,ultrasound, Urine for culture. Thanks Dr B M GUPTA BP, SUGAR & THYROID CLINIC DELHI
1 person found this helpful

After taking breakfast I drink milk but there is creating gas in my abdomen. What might be the reason? Pls help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
After taking breakfast I drink milk but there is creating gas in my abdomen. What might be the reason?
Pls help.
Eat only food or drink only milk only combitation of breakfast and milk affects digestion makes your digestion poorer day by day so change it eat only breakfast drink empty stomach milk 3-4 hrs after food or before food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want a female and I used pen 4 times to masturbate does this gud for health if not then pls suggest what to do.

D.P.M
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
I want a female and I used pen 4 times to masturbate does this gud for health if not then pls suggest what to do.
While Masturbation is a healthy and normal activity the use of a object like a pen can have negative consequences like entry of bacteria or causing small tears to the vagina. It is advisable to use clean hands or a soft clean object for the purpose to prevent infections.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptom of flu. From few days there is laziness and pain in body. Sometimes in night there is fever also.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is the symptom of flu. From few days there is laziness and pain in body. Sometimes in night there is fever also.
Seasonal flu symptoms 1.Fever,cough,sore throat, running nose 2.headache, body ache pain in muscle, fatigue. Prevention 1.stay at home if sick, avoid contact with infected patient, 2.Avoid over crowding places 3.Frequently wash hands with soap and water, 4.Avoid sharing linen, utensil, dish etc with infected patients 5.,Frequently touched surfaces like door handle, telephone receiver should be cleaned with disinfectant, 6.Use face mask when going out, 7.Have good nourishing food, drink plenty of water, take adequate rests 8. If fever take one tablet of paracetamol sos, 9.consult doctor if any problem
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a fever since 1 week and I took too much medicines but it didn't cured by those medicines in this case what should I do.?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have a fever since 1 week and I took too much medicines but it didn't cured by those medicines
in this case what sh...
u get yourself investigated first for such prolonged fever. ? Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as one of the body's natural defenses against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at a higher temperatures..Also, the body's defense mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature ? Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatment The following medications may be used at home for mild to moderate fever : ? Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children or adolescents or during a viral illness. ? An individual with a fever should be kept comfortable and not overdressed. Overdressing can cause the temperature to rise further.wear loose fitting clothes. ? Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths are a home remedy that may help bring down a fever ? The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. ? A fever can cause anyone to become very dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami,Amla juice etc. ? Wash your hands frequently every day with soap and warm water for 15-20 seconds; especially before meals, or each time after you have returned from a public place or used public transport. ? Further therapy depends on the cause of the fever and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the way to get rid of the from a 10 year old disease of psoriasis ? Can you please guide us for the medicines

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), Fellowship in Dermatosurgery
Dermatologist, Belgaum
Sir psoriasis can be treated but can't be eradicated or cleared off. It is possible to clear it to a great extent
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I, am experiencing ED, and have not been able to ejaculate since couple of months. I, tried medicines to have erections but its of no use. Sir could it be due to my illness or the use of antibiotics.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I, am experiencing ED, and have not been able to ejaculate since couple of months. I, tried medicines to have erectio...
Please Stop all sexual activities for 3 wks to refresh your urogenital system Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do perineal exercises daily Take Cap kapikachhu by Himalaya 22 for 3 mths Cap ashwagandha by Himalaya 2 2 for 3 mths Enjoy intercourse after 3 wks with full confidence Apply Himcolin gel before intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother have acidity issue frequently. Can you suggest me how to over come this with some home remedies or medicines?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My brother have acidity issue frequently. Can you suggest me how to over come this with some home remedies or medicines?
Dear Lybrate User, Your brother needs to take Homoeopathic NUX VOM 1000, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. He can also try Homoeopathic Liver Tonic LIV-T (SBL company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe cold with heavy head feeling. Can you please suggest me best tablet for the same. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician,
This headeche is due to viral infection. Do warm saline gargle regularly have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. For the time being you can have a tab paracetamol or calpol and a tab of cetrezine as and when required. It will be alright.

I am 22 years old me facing neck pain from last two months on left side. Mostly when m trying to sleepits started paining again again.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 22 years old me facing neck pain from last two months on left side. Mostly when m trying to sleepits started pai...
Hello user. Ok your problem can be minimise if you take care of yourself timely. So first of all don't use pillow when sleep. Sit, walk straight, and must do yoga. Must do neck and shoulder exercises. While using laptop. Or watching tv. Sit properly. Less use of mobile phones. Eat properly. Drink milk with 1pinch of haldi at night. Take fresh air fruits vegetables. Put hot water bottle on neck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am student and I always works on laptop. Sometimes I suffer from headache. So any suggestion for headache?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am student and I always works on laptop. Sometimes I suffer from headache. So any suggestion for headache?
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advices given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation Consult Physician/ me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Fever last 3 days. I feeling very cool please tail a better solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from Fever last 3 days. I feeling very cool please tail a better solution.
Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet 2-3 times daily after food,drink plenty of water,take rest. If no relief do blood examination after consulting doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to improve my sexual health. I have weaknesses in sex bcos of some mistakes in past. So what I should do?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I want to improve my sexual health. I have weaknesses in sex bcos of some mistakes in past. So what I should do?
Low stamina for sex is a disease that should be treated properly. All you need is to consult doctor to find out the exact cause of low stamina, so that we can give you the treatment. If the cause is not treated, no treatment will help.
54 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed