Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monisha Rawat

Cardiologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Monisha Rawat Cardiologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Monisha Rawat
Dr. Monisha Rawat is an experienced Cardiologist in Mulund West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Monisha`s Mantra Clinic in Mulund West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Monisha Rawat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D 25, Vasant Garden, New Silver Oak Society, Off LBS Marg, Mulund West,Landmark: Opposite Ceremonial Hall, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is eating makhan (raw ghee) good for health? Does it increase fat? I sometime have pain in chest all of a sudden is it because of it?

BAMS, Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning, MDscholar
Trichologist, Mumbai
Is eating makhan (raw ghee) good for health? Does it increase fat? I sometime have pain in chest all of a sudden is i...
Yes it may cause you acidity. Ofcourse it increases fat. But if you eat it with proper carbs and proteins, it will help you in your health. ofcourse do not forget that exercise is extremely important in maintaining good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 39 years old as I have type 2 diabetes & high bp problem pls advice me some good oil for cooking which vil not increase my cholesterol. My 2 kids are of 5 & 10 years old can I gve them the same oil which I use. Pls suggest.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Hi, I am 39 years old as I have type 2 diabetes & high bp problem pls advice me some good oil for cooking which vil n...
Dear friend, all oils are the same. You must reduce your weight to about 59 kgs. Reduce fat starch sugar intake. Eat more vegetables and fruits. You and your kids can eat the same oil but the quantity in your case should much lower.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of heart attack and what is the primary treatment to save lives?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the symptoms of heart attack and what is the primary treatment to save lives?
Left side chest pain with pain radiating to the left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating are few symptoms of heart attack and can give tablet sorbitrate sublingually
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some pain in my head at times & also blood pressure low at some time what is the problem.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
Hi it may be due to acidity, and less in take of fluids. Start drinking more fluids, lime and cucumber it will help in nullifying the acidity, then head ache will reduc, some time due to increase in eye site head occurs check for power of eye, and may be due to magrian, you try taking more fluids and consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm suffering from high blood perhaps because I often irritate or gets tempered over minor issues but after sometime I gets normal. I fear that I may be caught in trouble some day if it go on .What should I do and how.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Sir I'm suffering from high blood perhaps because I often irritate or gets tempered over minor issues but after somet...
lybrate-user, you have the solution to your problem. You MUST plan properly and take structures meditation and mind calming classes. Be with nature more often and appreciate the different faces of each vision. Nature is prefect even if no two things are alike. We should learn to be like nature, appreciative of the variations offered before us. Take ashwaandha and Brahmi as tonics. They will help you increase your mental tolerance. Great are the people who can smile at every variation in life. There is beauty and fun in it too. Try this approach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 old and I have a strange feeling in my heart and not controlled. I always thought I hurt someone but I didn't. Why should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 23 old and I have a strange feeling in my heart and not controlled.  I always thought I hurt someone but I didn'...
This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old and my heart is beating fast is it a high blood pressure doc. Also my neck is in pain and my head is aching. What can I do.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 24 years old and my heart is beating fast is it a high blood pressure doc. Also my neck is in pain and my head i...
Hello Robert, It will be better if you get your blood pressure checked. Although high blood pressure is less common at your age, it cannot be ruled out.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male I am heart patient 6 years approx, doctors did endoplasmic surgery and placed a stunt, i had taken precautions about folding, but now I am very stressed, so please give me some tips and suggestions for my futuristic good health. Thanks.

Certificate in Laparoscopic and Thoracoscopic Surgery, Fellowship in Paediatric cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist, Calicut
I am 32 years male I am heart patient 6 years approx, doctors did endoplasmic surgery and placed a stunt, i had taken...
After stent, you should be on a good diet and exercise regime. Get your cholesterol checked frequently and echo done regularly. If your heart function is good, slowly increase your exercise as adviced by your cardiologist and physiotherapist. Practice to relax and be happy, your health will be good.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Male 33 years. Bp: 60-90. I feel stressed most f the times because of personal n professional reasons. I also feel fatigued. Any solutions?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Male 33 years. Bp: 60-90. I feel stressed most f the times because of personal n professional reasons. I also feel fa...
I'm not very clear about your blood pressure, so clarify on that. Stress can lead to fatigue, tiredness. You may feel like you have no energy or interest in doing anything. Take a multivitamin everyday. Make some dietary changes: avoid processed foods, reduce caffeine and increase fresh vegetables. As contradictory as this may sound, get some exercise. Sleep adequately. You can consult me for further management if required.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffers from blood pressure from few months ago my age is only 21 now, so pleas help me to recover from that.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffers from blood pressure from few months ago my age is only 21 now, so pleas help me to recover from that.
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My husband is 36 years old. He took statin for a month as his cholesterol level was 259. His creatinine report before taking statin was 0.5 and within a month after taking statin shoot to 1.2 is it normal also blood sugar rose from 74 to 97. Is dis normal.

M.D. (Ayurved), D.H.M, CHSE
Ayurveda, Jamnagar
Hi
My husband is 36 years old. He took statin for a month as his cholesterol level was 259. His creatinine report bef...
Dear Lybrate user, Well don't panic in this condition. The Levels of both Creatinine and sugar are within normal limits. But better to take precautions in taking diet and food habits. No oily and spicy things slow down non veg if at all taking. More of liquids to be taken and start taking Tab. Cholecon plus (Recure Health Care Pharmacy) or take Tab Lipistat of (Dabur Company) daily once for prevention and Syp. Neeri KFT (Sugar free) of Aimil Pharmacy 1 sppon two times Revert back for any assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is said that heart attacks are becoming very frequent. The reason why there are so frequent and the remedy to the same. Also the stent that isput during the operation process jow long can a personssurvive with the same. The operation for the stent is it dangerous?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is said that heart attacks are becoming very frequent. The reason why there are so frequent and the remedy to the ...
Stent is a very safe procedure and the person can live normally with it unless it gets blocked later on.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should one avoid when suffering from high bad cholesterol? Is there any exercise as well?

MBBS, MS (Gen. Surgery), M.Ch - Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery, DNB (CTS)
Cardiologist, Noida
What should one avoid when suffering from high bad cholesterol? Is there any exercise as well?
Please avoid taking fatty food. If want to take oil. Use only. Olive oil. Please do brisk walking 30-45 minutes every day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have chest pain from last 3 months. I have done ecg and its normal but my pain is still the same what should I do know.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hi I have chest pain from last 3 months. I have done ecg and its normal but my pain is still the same what should I d...
Your brother may be having chest pain due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Consult me privately with ECG reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is best diets for healthy heart?

MBBS
General Physician,
What is best diets for healthy heart?
1 tsf of butter/desi ghee, plenty of fruits and raw vegetables, coarse grains like sooji, wheat, few nuts like peanuts, almonds. Wallnuts, cashew (total about half a cup-5-6 each) avoid salt, sugar, maida, white bread. Eat regularly and more frequently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last 2-3 years I get sudden pain in chest to the right side of right shoulder it's not frequent.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Since last 2-3 years I get sudden pain in chest to the right side of right shoulder it's not frequent.
Dear lybrateuser, -Your pain could be due to muscular , bony or internal problem -avoid strain & exertion if you are doing weights or stretching exercises, -get x-ray shoulder & chest done to rule out any injury or old problem & consult a doctor. -can take over the counter analgesic if pain is more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 37 year old male, I always think of heart attack, I have done all tests but still I think of it continuously. Please let me know if I need any medical therapy.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
You needed to check your heart out and you did so. Ok so you are alright. Now put it out of your mind and enjoy life. Don' t induce a heart attack by constantly thinking about it. The thought will be fixed in your subconscious and then you will really be in trouble. If, inspite of this you want a heart muscle tonic, let me know.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 22 years old and I am a chain smoker from last 3 years. But I have some problem in my heart that is it beats very fast i.e.90-95/min .i feel sometimes pain and sometimes difficulty in taking oxygen ?sir please help me? Some times I also got vibrations in full body .please please sir answer me?

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Sir I am 22 years old and I am a chain smoker from last 3 years. But I have some problem in my heart that is it beats...
Dear Sajid, You are aware that your condition is triggered by the stressors of food. First thing: GIVE UP SMOKING and tobacco. No excuses, no delay, no reducing slowly. Simply STOP. This is causing palpitations, vibrations and the weakness is leading to your breathlessness and difficulty in taking oxygen as you experience. Change your life style Eat properly, exercise properly and think positive. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sis cholesterol is 350 and thyroid problem do suggest diet and how to control it ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My sis cholesterol is 350 and thyroid problem do suggest diet and how to control it ?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-20 at night daily. TAB. clopidrogal once a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening sir, I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and my BP rate is 90/110. Please advise.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Good evening sir,
I am 27 years old, I am done my body check-up yesterday the glucose rate shows 125 is it normal and...
Everything is normal. Repeat after 3 months if required. Hba1c for diabetes is better test. Blood pressure tend to show higher in first reading. Don't worry. Do the bp in morning.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed