Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monikukreja

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Monikukreja Endocrinologist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Monikukreja
Dr. Monikukreja is a trusted Endocrinologist in Kandivali East, Mumbai. She is currently associated with New Life Nursing Home Iccu in Kandivali East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Monikukreja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11/12/A Tirupati Tower, Western Express Highway, Kandivali East, Landmark: Thakur Complex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor my self Jagdish raikwar I am 58 year old man I have suffering from sugar problem since last six months what should I do please tell me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello doctor my self Jagdish raikwar I am 58 year old man I have suffering from sugar problem since last six months w...
Get your following test done and review with reports 1. FBS, PP Blood sugar 2. HBA1C 3. KFT Diabetes is managed By Diet control Antidiabetic Medication Lifestyle changes There are many class of Antidiabetic medicines are available consult Diabetologist for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I control my blood sugar level. I am taking 1700 Mg Glyciphage. My diet is also under control. My stress level is a little high. Would that cause my levels to fluctuate.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How do I control my blood sugar level. I am taking 1700 Mg Glyciphage. My diet is also under control. My stress level...
Kindly repost your question with a recent reading of your sugar levels and We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is bajra roti is good for diabetic people and what is the best time to eat bajra roti for diabetic people. And what is best dry fruit for diabetic people and which time he shall eat dry fruit. Morning noon evening or at night.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is bajra roti is good for diabetic people and what is the best time to eat bajra roti for diabetic people. And what i...
Bajra and all cereals can be taken in limited amount bases on sugar level. Raisin can be taken in small amount . All foods can be but limited to your sugar level monitored
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyriod controll karne ke liye kya karna chahiye?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
If you have hypothyroidism, then aap ko thyroxin ki tablet leni padegi. Dose will depend on your weight and tsh levels. Ye tablet subah khali pet pe leni chahiye aur usake baad 2 ghante ke liye kuch bhi lena nahi (khana/peena nahi) aap 50 mcg ki tablets se shuru kar sakati hai.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old and my sugar level after breakfast is 138 and fasting 95. Mchc 31.9. Do I need to take diabetes treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 31 years old and my sugar level after breakfast is 138 and fasting 95.
Mchc 31.9.
Do I need to take diabetes tre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting 95 mg and pp 138 mg /100 ml, is normal sugar level. No need for any any treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having sub clinical hypothyroidism my tsh is 7 but my t3 and t4 are normal I have been in medication for the past 3 months will this hypothyroidism gets cured?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having sub clinical hypothyroidism my tsh is 7 but my t3 and t4 are normal I have been in medication for the pas...
lybrate-user, Subclinical hypothyroidism or clinical hypothyroidism, basically mean the thyroid gland is not producing adequate quantity of thyroxine. This is an essential hormone for development and day to day functioning of brain, as well as multiple vital metabolic reactions constantly going on in the body. Therefore, thyroxine supplement is essential. Once the condition occurs, it will stay for lifetime. There is no cure. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
**wonder herbs. Cures diabetes.**
1 person found this helpful

I have been taking thyronorm 100 mg for the last 2 years, last year by the middle of june I felt severe vertigo due to below normal TSH and I stopped taking the same for sometime. The vertigo lasted for upto 2 months and later my doctor advised me to continue taking the same and I did as advised. Later this year by the month of May I felt heavy headedness and the TSH test result showed normal 3.95 but my doctor still advised me to continue the same but I changed to thyronorm 75 mg and lately by last thursday I felt severe vertigo. So I Have stopped taking the medicine. Now I feel same heavy headedness. Is it due to the fall in TSH level. I am only 32 years old. Now what can I do to get rid of this vertigo?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have been taking thyronorm 100 mg for the last 2 years, last year by the middle of june I felt severe vertigo due t...
Mr Dixon, Vertigo and dizziness are two symptoms seen occasionally in Hypothyroidism. Vertigo is not because of low TSH as you have mentioned. Taking thyroxine and maintaining TSH level between 3 to 4 milli units/L, very essential in controlling hypothyroidism as well as all the symptoms related to it. Headache or feeling heavy head are also part of symptoms of hypothyroidism. So it is essential for continuing the treatment. In addition it is essential to avoid foods like soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Plus avoiding gluten containing grains like wheat, ragi ia also found to be helpful. Thanks,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic patent who is under medication and sugar level is in limits, can use HONEY?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Diabetic patent who is under medication and sugar level is in limits, can use HONEY?
Mr. Lybrate-user, well, if blood sugar levels are in strict control with fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg, hba1c%<7, then one may consider taking a spoonful a day. But honey is simply another form of cane sugar, with 50 % fructose & 50% glucose, plus some vitamins and antioxidants. It is bound to increase blood sugar levels almost immediately. Thanks for the question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid at high value in my body what should I do for decreasing uric acid. Consequence I have pain and swelling in my toe. please recommend me for how to decrease uric acid naturally.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have uric acid at high value in my body what should I do for decreasing uric acid. Consequence I have pain and swel...
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, 2. Avoid bean, peas, lentill, mushrooms, cauli flower, spinach 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (10-12 glass daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks 6. Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is cheese good for diabetic patient. What is the benifit in consuming cheese. Which kind of cheese is really good?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Cheese has a very low glycemic index and has minimal impact on blood sugar values in a person with diabetes. It is a great option for a snack and pairs well with carbohydrate containing foods to blunt their ability to raise blood sugar. But choose low-fat varieties.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is having diabetes from last 20 yrs and he is using insulin twice a day. Insulin- human mixture Let me know if he can use any tablet rather then injecting insulin in the body.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My dad is having diabetes from last 20 yrs and he is using insulin twice a day.
Insulin- human mixture
Let me know if...
If the blood sugar is under control with insulin and there is no other diabetic complications he can switch over to oral tablet after consulting doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent diabetes?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician,
More details have to be known. Is there anyone in family suffering from diabetes? you can ask privately. as an initial advice, you avoid too much carbohydrates and eat more vegetables and avoid sweets/refined sugars/soft drinks and keep on exercising, keep in touch.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have to know yesterday lam in sugar when I will tested for sugar result was positive this is after meal 188mg. Now what I do for control the sugar. Please tell me of some medicine control the symptoms.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have to know yesterday lam in sugar when I will tested for sugar result was positive this is after meal 188mg. Now ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, after food blood sugar level of 188 mg, means" impaired glucose tolerance" (igt), which is called as pre diabetic state. This mean any time soon you may develop diabetes. At this stage usually no drug treatment is recommended. However, I suggest that you should get a complete diabetes profile done. That is get fasting, pp sugar and hba1c% tested. That will give a clearer picture then we will be able to decide whether there is any need for treatment. T2 diabetes even though a hereditary disease, it is also a preventable condition, provided one controls weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), (your bmi is 27.77kg/m2), takes balnced restricted diet, avoids too much sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose corn syrup containing foods and refrains from smoking and alcohol. Therefore, now start exercising daily for 1 hour and try to reduce your weight to about 71 kgs. (bmi 23kg/m2).
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 aged do not enjoy frequent sleep for atleast 5-6 hrs because I have to urinate 2 times during night between 11-6 am I am II stage diabetic on tablets and hypertensive BP patient Taking beow medicines : Trimacsart OD Voglistar GM1 OD Bf breakfast cetapin v.3 in the evening after dinner sugar level does not come down from 150 what should I do ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 61 aged do not enjoy frequent sleep for atleast 5-6 hrs because  I have to urinate 2 times during night between ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at your weight and height, you have grade 1 obesity with a bmi of 31.39 kgs/m2. According to your height and age ideal body weight should be about 48 kgs, excess weight it self makes it tough to control blood glucose effectively. If glucose is more then it is excreted in urine leading to more frequent urination, hence getting up at night. Ideally blood glucose should be fasting around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7, then it is considered very good control. If you have 150 mg after dinner, then it is good. Please look at hba1c%. Weight reduction will definitely help. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old Female. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid 3 months back . What should i do?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
I am 27 years old Female. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid 3 months back . What should i do?
lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism, then treatment with thyroxine needs to be started. With treatment it is essential to bring TSH level between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms will be in check. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone bypass heart surgery at forte Bangalore. I have sugar from 10 years. I am not understanding how to maintain my health like before. So please guide me to lead a healthy lifestyle.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have undergone bypass heart surgery at forte Bangalore. I have sugar from 10 years. I am not understanding how to m...
To lead a healthy lifestyle, you must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years young. Problem is higher level of triglycerides and marginal fasting sugar of 130. But have lot of gas. Some pain in lower back. Not taking any medicines.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello, single value of 130 fbs isn't significant. 2 consecutive higher fbs pp2bs value are of significance. Tell me your both fbs & pp2bs values, if both are on higher side, get done hba1c report. Also check your bp. Send your lipid profile report too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi As my frnd suffer from type 1 diabetes , is it compulsory to take insulin daily? Is any other treatment there?and can it treated permanently?

PGDHM, PGCDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hello Type 1 DM is due to absolute insulin deficiency. So for them Insulin is the only thing which is required and oral medication which are available are contraindicated I am sorry to tell you that it needs to be controlled with regular insulijn doasge and regualr checkups but unfortunately it cannot be treated permanently Thanks Dr Joozer Rangwala
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having excess uric acid and pain in joints for the last six months. What is recommended for the relief.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
I am having excess uric acid and pain in joints for the last six months. What is recommended for the relief.
Diet modification. Medicines for lowering uric Acid levels. NSAID for few days. Medicines according to joint involved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed