Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monali Bandauvaker

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Monali Bandauvaker Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Monali Bandauvaker
Dr. Monali Bandauvaker is an experienced Gynaecologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Monali Bandauvaker at Mangal Murti Hospital & Polyclinic - Kandivali West in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Monali Bandauvaker on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Mangal Murti Hospital & Polyclinic - Kandivali West

Plot No 264, Tirupati Balaji Chs, Charkop, Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Road, Kandivali West. Landmark: Near Parche Medical Shop, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Mangal Murti Hospital And Polyclinic

Plot No 65/68, 66/69, Rsc 13, Gorai Part 1, Borivali West. Landmark: Opposite SAI Baba Temple & Opposite Bhawani Sahakari Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Monali Bandauvaker

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

IVF : Myths & Facts Check

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Advanced Infertility
IVF Specialist, Kolkata
IVF : Myths & Facts Check

4 myths on IVF you should stop believing right now

In-vitro fertilisation (IVF) is one of the popular Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ART) for treating infertility and helping couples to conceive. The process involves the fertilisation of the egg with the sperm in a laboratory and thereafter, inserting the embryo formed, into the uterus. But lack of understanding about the topic has given rise to a number of myths such as:

Myth 1: IVF increases your fertility levels

Instead of making you more fertile, IVF stops your natural fertility cycle. This is usually done through hormones that are taken at the beginning of the process. The aim of such an action is to essentially put an end to your natural fertility process and create in its place an artificial cycle.

Myth 2: IVF hormone injections make you prone to uncontrollable emotions

In actuality, IVF hormone injections don’t cause you to suffer from out of control emotions but make you happier. This is because they come packed with the female hormone oestrogen, which produce endorphins (brain chemicals) that give you a sense of wellbeing.  The wave of emotions that you end up experiencing is a result of the stress and anxiety surrounding the success of a cycle.  

Myth 3: IVF never fails but is always successful

The success of the procedure depends on a number of factors such as quality and quantity of embryos and age. It is said that chances of conception decreases with age, with women above 40 reporting reduced fertility potential as well as success rate. On the other hand, women below the age of 35 have about 41% chance of getting pregnant.

Myth 4: It causes you to have triplets or twins

No, it’s not necessary for multiple births to take place if you opt for IVF. You can reduce the prospect of having twins or triplets by cutting down on the number of embryos that get inserted into the uterus.

1 person found this helpful

My mom is feeling tickling sensation in thighs from last 2 years. Asking our personal doctor he advised that it is because of deficiency of complex so he prescribed nurokind next and trysin H. It worked also but when she stop taking pills it again starts. I want to ask whether it is really because of complex or it is something else because she is continuously taking pills from long time. Her age is 58. Please revert soon.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mom is feeling tickling sensation in thighs from last 2 years. Asking our personal doctor he advised that it is be...
Hello, lybrate user, please, give her homoeo medicines @ ignatia 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 tbs, thrice. *to hydrate herself she should take 4/5 glass of water. *go for meditation to reduce her stress and to calm her nerve to ease her problem. *her diet be easily digestible, simple, on time. *she should ensure sound sleep for 7 hrs, at least *avoid, junkfood, excessive use of caffiene, fried, spicy intake. *report, fortnightly, your feedback is solicited for further follow up. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm Jamuna, 25 years old. Im a dentist. I got married to my cousin (paternal ) on August 29, 2014. Its going to be 2 years on coming 29th. I've already diagnosed with Pcos. I have been taking medicines for almost 3 years even before my wedding (metformin, normoz, fertisure ) & went for follicular study once. But there was no use till now . I weigh 92 KGS. I gained weight suddenly becoz of d accident (Head injury due to major trauma) (Intracranial hemorrhage ). I met during my final year. Before that I was normal weighing 70 KGS. Due to the weight gain I got irregular periods. After that I was diagnosed with pcos. I'm very much depressed. I can't concentrate on anything. People who got married after my wedding like my friends, relatives are blessed with children. My husband doesn't know that I have pcos. I feel like dying every moment I go out. I'm very embarrassed in meeting people. If anyone asks about child to me & my husband, we can't able to face them .Is there any good way for us . I'm not interested in IVF or any those technology.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I'm Jamuna, 25 years old. Im a dentist. I got married to my cousin (paternal ) on August 29, 2014. Its going to be 2 ...
Greetings. There are ups and downs in everyone's life. Don't give up hope. There will be some way out soon. Don't compare with others lives. Try to make your life healthier by having a healthy nutritious diet. Weight reduction will greatly help you in reducing pcos symptoms. Also you can do yoga or light walks if possible. Never give up. Consult a good dietician in town who can guide you and help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2months pregnant and doctor advised me to take progesterone sustained released 300 once o day but due to mistake I have taken twice a day for last six day is this worried or it is normal suggest me please Now I have stopped taking it.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 2months pregnant and doctor advised me to take progesterone sustained released 300 once o day but due to mistake...
This is natural hormone and will not harm you or your baby. Sometimes it is given in twice a day dosage also. Mood swings, vomiting, skin rashes and itching, pain in abdomen and lower abdomen, excessive gas in stomach, urge to vomit, temporary feeling of sleepiness and dizziness following intake of progesterone, diarrhea all these you can have but is temporary.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Treatment of Cerebral Ischaemia and Cerebral Congestion With Homeopathy

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Treatment of Cerebral Ischaemia and Cerebral Congestion With Homeopathy

Cerebral ischaemia or brain ischemia is a medical condition that restricts the flow of blood to the brain, resulting in an unmet metabolic demand. This leads to limited oxygen supply in the brain, which could result in death of brain tissues, cerebral infarction or an ischemic stroke. Thus, a cardiorespiratory arrest, a stroke, and irreversible brain damage are few possible consequences of cerebral ischaemia.

People with compressed blood vessels, low blood pressure, congenital heart defects or sickle cell anaemia have a high risk of developing cerebral ischaemia, since compressed blood vessels or very low pressure can lead to restricted blood flow. Also, sickle-shaped cells have a greater tendency to clot, causing obstructed blood flow.

Patients with cerebral ischaemia experience a host of symptoms, such as weakness in the body, problems in coordination and movement, vision and speech impairment and unconsciousness.

Cerebral congestion, on the other hand, refers to excessive quantity of blood in the brain vessels, causing pressure on the cerebral substance. Cerebral congestion is of two types. It is termed as active when there is too much arterial blood flow and passive when there is undue quantity of venous blood in the veins of the brain. Both conditions cause symptoms, such as severe headache, insomnia, irritability and unconsciousness. The patient gets little sleep and is disturbed, often followed by dreams. When awake, the patient’s mental activity in the brain is very high.

Homeopathy is now a well-established school of medicine backed with years of research and practice. Gone are the days when homeopathy was considered no more than an extension of herbal home remedies. Homeopathic laboratories around the world produce large number of medicines covering almost all ailments. The benefits of homeopathic treatment are now well established due to its holistic approach and minimal side effects. Homeopathy is undoubtedly a ray of hope for patients with cerebral ischaemia and cerebral congestion, as it delivers a comprehensive treatment plan designed to target the signs and symptoms of the disease and address its non-occurrence.

The medications deal with mild to severe symptoms, including inflammation of the brain, headache, vomiting, insomnia, stroke/convulsions and seizures. The stramonium drug, for example, deals with seizures. Belladonna is an effective remedy for sharp shooting headaches, a common symptom of cerebral congestion. Ferrum is believed to be a valuable remedy for brain ischaemia. Few drugs deal with the symptoms of both ischaemia and congestion—nux is a suitable drug for the treatment of ischaemia as well as for passive cerebral congestion. Similarly, phosphorus can be used to treat brain ischaemia and congestion. Zincum metallicum is a highly recommended drug for chronic cases of ischaemia.

The treatment is comprehensive and long term and shows substantive results. Regular follow-ups and consultation with a homeopath specialist is the key to an effective treatment.

4598 people found this helpful

Irritation and pain in my wife's vagina after having intercourse when she realised urine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Kindly fore play before sex and make her very relax before the sex. Handle smothly. Or use vaginal gel. And now get her to gyanecologist and check for vaginal infection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister have continuously stomach pain around 15 days in month before 1 week of periods and one week during the periods the pain is extreme, periods are normal and regular. She get ultrasound, reports are normal but doctor said she has physical weakness there is lack of vitamins.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My sister have continuously stomach pain around 15 days in month before 1 week of periods and one week during the per...
Vitamin deficiencies may cause weakness but not pain in and around periods. Pls get a gynae examination done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have done IUI this time on 13th day wen I had 20 mm Follicle. On 18 the day. Had Pooja at home. So had climbed steps several times. Will that affect my pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi. I have done IUI this time on 13th day wen I had 20 mm Follicle. On 18 the day. Had Pooja at home. So had climbed ...
Hello, it will not affect in any ways, firstly you have to confirm if you have succeeded in conceiving this cycle with the IUI or not.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel pain in my left breast and even in the bone under the breast and it is unbearable pain.

MCh - Surgical Oncology, FEBS - Fellow of European Board of Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Navi Mumbai
Its not cancer for sure. Cancer will never cause pain. Its probably related to your age - either because 1] your breasts are enlarging/ growing or 2] related to your menses or 3] Costochondritis - which means a peculiar condition affecting the joint of the ribs under your chest Kindly give more information regarding your menstrual cycle and if the pain is cyclical or non cyclical.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would like to know if a lady has unprotected sex with a virgin what must the lady do to take precaution of pregnancy. Experiencing bleeding but not sure if I have got my period.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Would like to know if a lady has unprotected sex with a virgin what must the lady do to take precaution of pregnancy....
Either condom should be used or then alternatively the lady has got an option to take ipill within 72 hours of sex. The best way to find out whether you r pregnant is to do a urine pregnancy test. That wuoold remove all your doubts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 27 weeks pregnant. Bt my usg shows 25 weeks. And my baby weight is 864 gms. Is it ok. Or less.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I'm 27 weeks pregnant. Bt my usg shows 25 weeks. And my baby weight is 864 gms. Is it ok. Or less.
Hello, The growth seems to be fine. Variations may be there. Follow up with your obstetrician regularly to evaluate your fetal growth.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nearly 70 yrs.And diabetic for the last 15 yrs. I get severe tingling pain in all left hand fingers and sole of my right foot 24/7 due to diabetic neautopathy?The suffering is unbearable. Please prescribe strong medicines in allopathy,homeopathy & Ayurveda besides any other procedures to be followed.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. Let me know the Blood report ie Sugar,fasting, PP, HbA1c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my grlfrnd is 21 years old and continue getting weight, and she have also a problem that she never get timely period and also have little bit pimple always occured in her face. Plz help

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Hypothyroidism and PCOD both are main reasons for weight gaining and acne. We have excellent medicines are there in Homoeopathy. Please consult a homeopath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 3 months my wife had irregular periods of 38, 45n 48 days. What exercise and foods should she follow from now on to get the periods regular and ovulation correctly. Please briefly explain.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Last 3 months my wife had irregular periods of 38, 45n 48 days. What exercise and foods should she follow from now on...
1) Proper healthy vegetarian diet 2) Minimum 45 hard exercise 3) Stress free life 4) Meditation like Aum chant for 10 min. U should follow ayurvedic therapy for detoxification of body & some medicines to treat irregularity of menses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's necessary. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Obstetrician, Warangal
I am 39 week pregnant, my Hb is continuously 9.3, my Doc says it's very low n need iron shots. I don't think it's nec...
Hi avni, as your 39 weeks pregnant with mild anaemia there is no need to take shots at present. You can take iron tablets twice a day and continue then till 6 months after delivery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 35 years old and this is my 7 month of second pregnancy, Just after my first pregnancy I have faced a major trouble of pancreas of which no Dr. tells us the cause, as it has been swell to 11 mm and Gone through operation and stomach has been cutted into 2 and stitched. Now at this point of time facing pain lower the ribs and In Stomach or can say in the bump. Why is that so?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi, I'm 35 years old and this is my 7 month of second pregnancy, Just after my first pregnancy I have faced a major t...
Not necessary that once problem can repeat again your pain could be because of diaphragm irritation or acidity also it is better to contact your obstretician and talk to her about your problems and get it clinically checked and treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, actually I am about to get married. And I have PCOD problem. Would I have any problems to expect a baby or during pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hello sir, actually I am about to get married. And I have PCOD problem. Would I have any problems to expect a baby or...
hi Shivi you should plan naturally for 6month in fertile period. if it doesn't work then you may need treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old female and during my periods I suffer from severe cramp. Is there any medicine which I can take to reduce pain and there should be no side effect of taking that medicine. My pain is unbearable, even I can't sit properly. Please advice.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I'm 20 years old female and during my periods I suffer from severe cramp. Is there any medicine which I can take to r...
Hi, Take cap. Gynovedan 1 cap 3 times a day for 3 days from the 1st day of periods to 3 rd day of the periods. Repeat this for 3 cycles. Take tab. Uteract 2 tabs twice daily for 3 months continuously. These medicines help to cure the stomachache during menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the right time to start ovaa should tablet .I mean do in need to start taking it while my periods or any particular day I should start . For example I should start having it on my 3rd day of period .please guide me .

BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the right time to start ovaa should tablet .I mean do in need to start taking it while my periods or any part...
Yeah you can start it on the third day for the five days. After that you should not missed even for a single day.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed