Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohile

General Physician, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Dr. Mohile General Physician, Mumbai
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mohile
Dr. Mohile is a renowned General Physician in Parel, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Mohile at Mohile Dr R D in Parel, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mohile on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 2,Shri Ganesh Chemical Industries Compound,G D Ambekar Marg,Parel (W),Landmark:Next to Nirlep House, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I ave a serious problem about nose. Bleeding happen continuously. Within 5-7 days. What is d solution for this?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Bleeding from nose happens either due to dryness and crusting in the nose or maybe due to other illnesses with medical problem. Generally people of your age have a habit of excessively cleaning their noses with finger or tissue, this leads to erosion of the crust or fine lining of the nose and thus bleeding. If this is the case, then please keep your nose lubricated with some vaseline, cream etc and do not manipulate your nose. If this is not the case, you need to see an ent consult.

Sorry for mistake. I had sex on 23 April without intercourse and period came on 4 may only for one day. M I pregnant. Earlier questions have some mistake sorry for this.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sorry for mistake. I had sex on 23 April without intercourse and period came on 4 may only for one day. M I pregnant....
Sex without intercourse. Not very clear to me. But whatever. Even if you had sex on 23rd and got periods on 4th or 5th then pregnancy is very unlikely, though in very very rare cases scanty bleeding per vagina does not rule out pregnancy. Any way to clear doubts you can always check with pregnancy strip test with urine.
5 people found this helpful

Continuously growing rashes around previous spots of chickenpox. Spreading over larger area with time. Consulted 2-3 dermatologists but no relief. Currently using Minocycline hydrochloride tablets and clindamycin phosphate & allanotin gel. Please suggest something.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Continuously growing rashes around previous spots of chickenpox. Spreading over larger area with time. Consulted 2-3 ...
Ur using medicine for pimples not for rashes What ur using is indicated in pimples Get treated for ur rashes
1 person found this helpful

My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl triglycerides 1767 mg/dl which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
My total cholesterol 387 mg/dl
triglycerides 1767 mg/dl
which is very high, pls. Advise me how to manage .
Thank you for the query firstly I would like to know whether you have any comorbidities like diabetes, hypertension or thyroid problems. I shall answer your question in points. 1. A total cholesterol of 387 mg% is very high. It should preferably be below 200 mg%, if not lesser. The ldl component should be ideally below 100 mg% (though 120 mg% is acceptable). You need to start on the statin group of drugs as soon as possible. 2. A tg level of the 1767 mg% is risky not only for the cardiovascular system but also for the pancreas. Fenofibrate drugs can help in reducing tg. 3. You need to adopt the following lifestyle measure - avoid alcohol (can lead to raised tg level), avoid refined carbohydrate and saturated fats (ghee and butter). Do not take carbonated beverages. Adopt a daily exercise regime, and target for weight reduction. 4. Some precautions you need to take. Get some basic tests done like blood sugar profile (uncontrolled diabetes can cause deranged lipid profile), liver function test, thyroid profile, usg upper abdomen (to check for fatty liver or pancreatic abnormalities) and 12 lead ecg. 5. It is important to know the family history. Such high levels of cholesterol and lipid profile can occur due to familial dyelipiedemia. Sure that next time when you check the lipid profile, remain on a strict 12 hours fasting. Regards.
8 people found this helpful

I have scabies how to get rid of it?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please take sulphur. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.

Mujhe nind bahut aati h koi treatment bataye.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Mujhe nind bahut aati h koi treatment bataye.
Do daily morning exercises for 10-15 mins that makes you sweat. This will help a lot to reduce sleepiness.

My hand has burnt while preparing chapati which cream or ointment should I need to apply.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Just apply ice over it till burning pain subsides. No cream necessary. Alternately you can dip the hand in cold water.

Hello doctor, I am 34 years old guy, I came to know that I have sugar 4 months back, it was pp 246 and fasting 146, hba1c was 7.8, I controlled my diet and took fenugreek seeds, paneer ke phool for 3 months and checked again, it came hba1c 6.1, fasting 79 and pp 159. But still some times my sugar level goes beyond 200 if I eat more. I am puzzled because I am going to gym and my instructor told me that I have to eat more fat. As my weight reduced almost 6 kgs. I want to increase my weight as well as my want to live sugar free with ayurvedic medicine only. Please provide the solution for my problem. There is no issue with my energy level.

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor, I am 34 years old guy, I came to know that I have sugar 4 months back, it was pp 246 and fasting 146, h...
Hi, You haven't mentioned your body weight and your profession. You are suffering from impaired glucose tolerance. So if you keep your body weight in normal range and eat diet rich in fiber, do regular exercises you may keep your sugar levels in normal range. Its a progressive disease one day things will reach to stage that you will have to take medicine. In case if you are a case of diabetes type one that means you will need insulin to control your sugar. Those patient who are type one diabetes they may loose weight due to deficiency of insulin. Actually your doctor should measure your insulin levels.
1 person found this helpful

I have constipation problem since 3-4 months. I have taken some ayurvedic medicines. But they are not much effective. What other medicines can I take? What should I take in diet? Is there any yoga or something?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have constipation problem since 3-4 months. I have taken some ayurvedic medicines. But they are not much effective....
Hello, I am giving you some tips to prevent constipation: 1. take 6-8 glass of water in a day 2.Regular Physical activity Keeping mobile and active will greatly reduce your risk of getting constipation. Ideally do at least 150 minutes of physical activity every week. 3.You should have about 30 g of fibre a day. You can increase your fibre intake by eating more: I am giving you list of some fibre containing food fruit vegetables wholegrain rice whole wheat pasta wholemeal bread seeds oats 4.Toilet habits Never ignore the urge to go to the toilet One supplement name Nutrilite fibre can be start after personal consultation, this has shown wonderful result in constipation Consult Physician/me for further Management
5 people found this helpful

My penis is 4.5 inches long when erect and 4 inches thick when erect so can this size satisfy a woman. Please tell.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My penis is 4.5 inches long when erect and 4 inches thick when erect so can this size satisfy a woman.
Please tell.
Just be yourself, do not go after sizes, your lady expects you to take care of her emotionally and physically, that is the main thing, sex is considered to be a mechanical process but it is a pleasure only when mental bonding is there. Size does not determine satisfaction of a woman. You participate in the process with free mind and if then you find any problems then you get back to your doctor. friends and literature is misguiding or misinterpreted at times in this regard.

I want to do ivf. What will be the cost. My hubby sperm count very less. My age 44.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I want to do ivf. What will be the cost. My hubby sperm count very less. My age 44.
Cost depends on drugs used, age, exact sperm count and also whether donor ovum is used or not. Usually ranges from rs 80k to 1.2 lac.
28 people found this helpful

I often get itching in my neck , followed by sneezing, cough continuously, because am allergic to cold. This problem has been since a long. I had used citizen, vit C, nasal spray, inhaler etc. To avoid recurrence of such problem should I persist on to use the said medicines ? What causes the problem actually and what type of food I should take to avoid the problem ? Request suggest me.

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
I often get itching in my neck , followed by sneezing, cough continuously, because am allergic to cold. This problem ...
You are allergic to some food items also which u will have to identify yourself. Whenever itching starts in throat note down what you have consumed in past six hours. You will have to avoid those items. If some items are unavoidable then you can take some anti allergic.

Muje 2 dinse julab ho raha he aur pet me dard ho raha he to me kya karu please bataye.

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Tablet nor tz twice daily for 5 days tab spasmonil when it pains plenty of water, limewater with salt and sugar light food rest.
1 person found this helpful

I want to increase size of my peni to have better and long lasting sex with partner.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I want to increase size of my peni to have better and long lasting sex with partner.
Take kamalasa 2000 1-1 capsule twice daily sith milk and one suppliment take world best suppliment lasa spiruline 1-1 tablet twice daily
3 people found this helpful

My husband is 35 years old and he is having stomach bloating and swallow problem and breathing problem.please help me

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My husband is 35 years old and he is having stomach bloating and swallow problem and breathing problem.please help me
Take tablet rantac twice a day and for breathing problems get your self examined by a nearby doctor and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful

Left side headache left eye pain neck strain. All this causes migraine type headache. Results in severe pain and vomiting. What may be the real cause? Gets ok in one day.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Left side headache left eye pain neck strain. All this causes migraine type headache. Results in severe pain and vomi...
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back

I am having headache and pain in my back for a week now. First I think it will go in a week but it dint. I tried all home treatments like move, iodex and also hot water but no effect. What should I do?

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having headache and pain in my back for a week now. First I think it will go in a week but it dint. I tried all ...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

Hello sir, Thanks for providing your valuable service. Sir my friend 32 years old has a problem of PCOD and also have a sist into the uterus. So, I think the area (circumferential) of stomach is increase. Suggest us what we should do.

Certificate course in Pain Relief and Palliative care, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir,
Thanks for providing your valuable service. Sir my friend 32 years old has a problem of PCOD and also have...
Hello. Poly cystic ovarian disease means that there are fluid filled bags/ cysts in the ovary. In this condition, the patient has symptoms like putting on weight (which may explain" increase in stomach circumference"), pimples, increased facial hair, etc. The problem really comes up when the couple is trying to have a baby as the patient has irregular periods. So try and lose weight by cutting down on carbohydrates and regular exercise. For medical treatment you need an ultrasound scan of the abdomen and you need to consult a gynecologist. Hope this helps.

How can be sugar level normal?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
With diet, excercize and recommended medications. 30 min of exercise 5 times a week helps prevent diabetes. Avoid sweets, ice-creams and chocolates.

How to cure fever in 1 day?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How to cure fever in 1 day?
Take Ferrum Phos. 6x and Kali Mur. 6x - both after every 2 hourly. But, share the rest of the details.
View All Feed