Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mohan S .Kharade

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohan S .Kharade General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mohan S .Kharade
Dr. Mohan S .Kharade is an experienced General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Matoshri Awadabai Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan S .Kharade and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Jogeshwari medical association
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Matoshri Awadabai Clinic

Gurkha Chawl,Shankarwadi.Landmark: Near Railway Mens Apnaghar Society, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan S .Kharade

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Gud morning doctor. My daughter who is 8 year old having herpes last week on her face and now she is having itching overnight, please give me some useful method to relieve her from itching. Thank u.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Gud morning doctor. My daughter who is 8 year old having herpes last week on her face and now she is having itching o...
You need to first treat her herpes aggressively her itching will subside. Any mild lactocalamine lotion can be applied to relieve the itching.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can I take medicine for that or its ok without medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Im diabetic just know 2 month b4. My sugar level is 120 f and 158 af. I chek many time a week and its below 200. Can ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, ppbs <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above, considering that you are in prediabetic state. No treatment is needed, but you need to adapt a modified life style, exercise regularly for more than 1 hour, take a balanced diet, maintain normal weight, avoid smoking and alcohol. Then you can prevent it from progressing to diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 now, regularly I was suffered by wheezing and using inhaler. Is there any treatment to get permanently relief from this.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What's your pft - spirometry report? family history of asthma or any long disease? tell detailed history of symptoms and medications and I will be glad to help you out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have mild pain in my right testicle from 4-5 months. My all reports like x-ray and usg are clear. What should I do to get rid of this problem ?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I have mild pain in my right testicle from 4-5 months. My all reports like x-ray and usg are clear. What should I do ...
You should take tab. Doxy 100 mg twice a day for 10 days for possibility of any infection, additional take one multivitamin cap daily for same duration.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling frequent pain in my left chest, neck, back, shoulder and headache. Are they symptoms of acidity aur anything else.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I am feeling frequent pain in my left chest, neck, back, shoulder and headache. Are they symptoms of acidity aur anyt...
May be also with it with may have vitamin d deficieny hypothyroidism ankylosing spondylosis so check for these if really troublesome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am having pcod problem. Last month took fsh injection. But egg size didn't increase. What to to do now?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Continue metamorphine and start pcos ayurvedic medicines also m2tone syrup and ashokarishta regularly and 1 folic acid tab. Continue for any queries ask privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Hardam mujhe sex krne ka man krte rhta hai jisse mai hastmatun kar leta hu 1 week me 3 to 4 bar. Aur mind me altu faltu bat ate rhta hai please koi medician bataiye.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi Hardam mujhe sex krne ka man krte rhta hai jisse mai hastmatun kar leta hu 1 week me 3 to 4 bar. Aur mind me altu ...
There is no problem if we do weekly or biweekly masturbation. To avoid more make yourself busy. Never live alone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At night, I have severe headache in my left side of head, what is the problem and what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
At night, I have severe headache in my left side of head, what is the problem and what should I do?
Hello, take Spigellia 30, 3 drops once daily. Take BC No. 12, 5 tabs twice daily and kali phos 6x, 5 tabs at bed time. Alpha HA, 15 drops with warm water twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am the patient of asthma so what should I prefer to eat and what not and any exercise that I should do.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is no strict/special diet for prevention of asthama. If u r allergic to some foods eg coconut,nuts fried foods,avoid them. Restrict exercise when you have a viral infection, like a cold. Avoid over exertion during acute problem. Avoid pollution or pollens. Avoid over exercising ,keep inhalers ready if u use them. Hope this helps u.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I am walking I can't be in balance due to injury on my nervous system (head). Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
As of now take tablet vertin 8 mg 1-1 for five days and also consult a neurologist for further guidance
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe cold & cough from last 3 days. Whenever I take deep breathe I feels very painful. tomorrow I have a important exam. Please suggest something instantly please?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have severe cold & cough from last 3 days. Whenever I take deep breathe I feels very painful. tomorrow I have a imp...
1. Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times dail 2. put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.Consult for advice .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bloating for last two weeks. But I feel like my bloating is bit reduced after urination. Why is it like that. Is it serious concern. My periods is on due this week.

MBBS
General Physician, Greater Noida
I am having bloating for last two weeks. But I feel like my bloating is bit reduced after urination. Why is it like t...
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking recommended a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Manage Diabetes?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
General Physician, Delhi
Play video

Importance of Balanced diet in Diabetes

My child is of 6 years age facing acute atopic dermititis since last 2 years. No allopathic, homeopsathic medication working effectively. Is there any permanent solution?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Dear, when the disease is persisting since 2 days then it's no more acute. It's chronic atopic dermatitis. Well, you need patience when you are taking homeopathic medicine. Approximately it takes 8 to 10months for complete cure. Buy genuine homeopathic medicine. Beware of duplicates. Take care...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years old. Sometimes I got chest pain. Could you tell me reason behind it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi I am 30 years old. Sometimes I got chest pain. Could you tell me reason behind it.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At my age, and with the below mentioned physical conditions how one can have a stronger, harder erection and maintain the same for considerable time till full satisfaction of one's partner.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
At my age, and with the below mentioned physical conditions how one can have a stronger, harder erection and maintain...
Do kegel exercise and stop and squeeze technique and drink lots of water to Detoxify body and eat veg diet and plenty of salads before each meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi can you pls help me to curb the gastric and acidity problem in a natural way and pls advise me some safe medicine for the same.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi can you pls help me to curb the gastric and acidity problem in a natural way and pls advise me some safe medicine ...
Hi Mixing two teaspoonfuls of ghee in a glassful of milk and taking this once a day acts as a liner inside the gut and will heal all the destruction caused by the high flow of Pitta. Take pranacharya aceno syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya aceno capsule 1-1 twice a day. And avipattikar churna 1-1 gm with warm water. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid tea. Coffee.spicy food. Junk food. You can take my 'acidity treatment package' which is available on Lybrate in health packages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 10 years old boy suspect adhd. He take atomoxetine hydrochloride for 1 month. Any other remedy is available which has no side effects?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Atomoxetine may increase the risk of suicidal thoughts or actions in children and teenagers with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (adhd). Talk with the patient's doctor to be sure that the benefits of using atomoxetine outweigh the risks. Families and caregivers must closely watch patients who take atomoxetine. It is important to keep in close contact with the patient's doctor. Tell the doctor right away if the patient has symptoms such as worsened depression, suicidal thoughts, or changes in behavior. Discuss any questions with the patient's doctor. There is no cure for attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (adhd), but treatment can help relieve the symptoms and make the condition much less of a problem in day-to-day life. Adhd can be treated using medication or therapy, but a combination of both is often the best way to treat it. There are four types of medication licensed for the treatment of adhd: methylphenidate dexamfetamine lisdexamfetamine atomoxetine these medications are not a permanent cure for adhd, but they can help someone with the condition concentrate better, be less impulsive, feel calmer, and learn and practise new skills. Some medications need to be taken every day, but some can be taken just on school days. Treatment breaks are occasionally recommended, to assess whether the medication is still needed. You can ask me privately and keep me as your family doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'M 23. I read that pcos causes diabetes? I had a scan in sept 2015 that showed polycystic appearing ovaries. I have been having problems like period cycle lasting 3 days instead of normal 5 days since 2 cycles. Bitter sour taste in mouth. Acne on forehead since a month (I never had acne problems even as a teenager). Etc. My thyroid test (done in Aug 2015) is normal. So could diabetes be the cause of my problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'M 23. I read that pcos causes diabetes? I had a scan in sept 2015 that showed polycystic appearing ovaries. I have ...
Hello, pcos is seen more often in over weight or obese females. Obesity and inactivity also are responsible for causing diabetes t2 in many individuals. Pcos does not lead to diabetes. If you have any doubt get fasting and after food sugar testing done to find out.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22. I have headache problem. From last 8 months. And I lost my memory like names or. I can not able to learn something. My brain veins are hitting me again n again. I can not go outside in noon because my eyes are hurting bcz of brightness. please suggest me. I think its migraine problem. But how can I chk this. And give me some advice. If it is not a migraine issue?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Piles Treatment , MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am 22. I have headache problem. From last 8 months. And I lost my memory like names or. I can not able to learn som...
Paripathadi Kadha of Sandu Company. 2 tsf tds. Kamdudha Ras Moutik yukta 2 tablets tds Avipattikar choorna 2 tsf @ bed time with warm milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed