Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan D. Tipre

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

35 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Mohan D. Tipre MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
35 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mohan D. Tipre
Dr. Mohan D. Tipre is an experienced General Physician in Mahim East, Mumbai. He has over 35 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr.Tipre Clinic in Mahim East, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan D. Tipre on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Govt. Dental College HospitalNagpur, - 1982
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# Vaibhav Co-operative society, Off 90 ft Road, Mahim East Sion, Dharavi, Mumbai. Landmark: Opp. Khamdev Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan D. Tipre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Doc. Am a male student My hands are usually little bit sweaty but when I write more then one page my starts sweating..! Is it hyperhidrosis. What should I do. Is taking injection of BotoX is a good thing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is hyperhydrosis. It could be due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety and nervousness 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old girl. And I have very sweaty hands and feet. They sweat a lot. During summer nd evn in winter. Also when m nervous. May I know the cause and solution please.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya sheetal syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee.junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Drink 8-10 glasses of water per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting vomiting sensation when I am eating meals for past 2 months what are the reasons for this? Is taking antacid cause any side effects.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am getting vomiting sensation when I am eating meals for past 2 months what are the reasons for this?
Is taking ant...
It could be due to hyper acidity 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9. Consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control low blood pressure. please suggest me what are the do's & dont's?

General Physician,
First of all go for detail investigations like haemogram, kft, lft. Echocardiography. Consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it will be treated give me urs advice.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, M.sc-DFSM
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have tested my hemoglobin and vitamin b12 test the range come 12. 7 for hemoglobin and 324 for b12 is that ok or it...
Dear user, Normal range of Hemoglobin in men 13.5 to 17.5 gm/dl Your blood Hb level is few less so,u can improve it by using iron rich foods like Dark green leafy vegetables,whole cereals ,dry fruit,beans,seafoods egg,milk etc Normal range of B12 should be 200 to 900 pg/ml ,so ur blood b12 level is normal. You are most welcome for further query and ur feedback helps the other patient. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm working out since 2 years. Got lot acidity problem. My bmr is too high n my drains of I stop working out for 2- 3 days. Body building is my passion. N my body is not supporting me? Wat should I do in such case. Im very foodie. Eat a lot than normal person. Still my weight and size isn't increasing.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm working out since 2 years. Got lot acidity problem. My bmr is too high n my drains of I stop working out for 2- 3...
If you are having hyper acidity, follow the advice given below 1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit, tomato etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. 4.Drink plenty of water. Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee if you are having, 7. Avoid stress 8. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 9.Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir. I'm 34 years. I feel breathing problems. My heart beat is more. I am feeling strong beats of heart. Could you explain me causes of breath problem.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello sir. I'm 34 years. I feel breathing problems. My heart beat is more. I am feeling strong beats of heart. Could ...
You can take Sur. Moc. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am near Ahmed osmani. 25 years old I have a piles problem so suggest me what to do. Call me9052943716.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Avoid constipation. avoid straining on stool. take fibre containing diet. take green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times a day for 3 weeks. anovate cream for application on anus. consult surgeon for internal check up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In summer time when I go outside for some reason, I fell pain in my head. What can I do for this. Please tell me.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Due to sunstroke, use plain water in large quantity during day time, lemon / watermelon, orange juice or fruit is good for you best wishes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello doctor help me I have high fever its almost kill me, please doctor help me and what should I do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for last five days. And I am also suffering from headache for last fifteen days. How can I cure from fever and headache within short period of time?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever for last five days. And I am also suffering from headache for last fifteen days. How can I ...
Hello lybrate-user, fever and headache can be something severe. You need to get your blood tested for malaria and dengue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 yrs and I have lower back pain since 2 days and what care do should take to cure this problem and what precautions should I take to avoid this any further and also I have cold and head ache along with that. Thank you.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am 20 yrs and I have lower back pain since 2 days and what care do should take to cure this problem and what precau...
apply volini gel on back.take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam. consult physician if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing alot of pain while passing stool. There is sometimes blood also after stool is passed. It pains when I sit as well. It's happening for past 10 days.

FACRSI, FMAS, Fellowship in hepatobiliary & pancreatic surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bhopal
I am experiencing alot of pain while passing stool. There is sometimes blood also after stool is passed. It pains whe...
Looks like a fissure in ano. Fissures may be caused by constipation, passing of large, hard stools, by prolonged diarrhea etc. It has been seen that fissures are associated with increased resting anal pressure due to spasm of internal sphincter muscle of anal canal. You need a surgical consultation for evaluation & treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Erection is not happening properly , mean to say semi erection. Is happening, even after watching romantic movies nothing is working out.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Erection is not happening properly , mean to say semi erection. Is happening, even after watching romantic movies not...
Take following actions result would be there for sure. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling fever from some day during night I tried all medicine but no change so what I do Please give answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling fever from some day during night I tried all medicine but no change so what I do
Please give answer.
1.Do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 2. consult me for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am so weak and high temperature fever so what type of medicine should i take now and also having headaches?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am so weak and high temperature fever so what type of medicine should i take now and also having headaches?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes for the last five months. Please suggest me the best remedies.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from diabetes for the last five months. Please suggest me the best remedies.
1. Do regular exercise for 30 minutes daily like brisk walking 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3. Control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, full cream milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, tomato, legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugars monthly and hba1c six monthly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get over from urine burning problem.

MBBS
General Physician,
How to get over from urine burning problem.
take tab norflox 400 1tab bd, syr alkasyp 1tsf tds, 3-4 lt of water daily for 20 day, it will help welcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend had unprotected sex last year July from then she didn't have sex at all and her periods is regular but she gets burning sensation in her vaginal she is scared whether she got HIV or Aids but she can't do blood test due to some family issues please help her she is really scared of AIDS.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
My friend had unprotected sex last year July from then she didn't have sex at all and her periods is regular but she ...
Ms. Lybrate-user you have not mentioned marital status of your friend. And whether there is any vaginal discharge or not. And the duration of the complaint. Burning sensation of vagina with or without discharge indicates probability of infection and if it's untreated can cause systemic complications. It can be cured with antibiotics. Persistent fever, cough weight loss which are not regressing on medication are some of the initial symptoms of hiv. You get hiv only if your partner is infected with hiv. So first make it sure of your partner's hiv status. We can't help you unless you tested for your condition. Hence I suggest you to consult a good physician. Do not worry we only treat your condition and never judge you according to your disease. If still need further assistance please contact.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed