Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mitesh Shah

MBBS

Pediatrician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Dr. Mitesh Shah MBBS Pediatrician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mitesh Shah
Dr. Mitesh Shah is an experienced Pediatrician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Mitesh Shah at Parakh Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mitesh Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Parakh Hospital

Near Railway Station, Khokhani Lane, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Above Samarth Hotel, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Parakh Hospital

1st Floor, Khokhani Lane, Saibaba Nagar, Pant Nagar Landmark: Opposite Ghatkopar Railway Station, Near Police Quarters, Next to Parekh HospitalMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mitesh Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old boy I eat so many food but my health is not good. I eat so many nutritious food but not help me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I am 16 years old boy I eat so many food but my health is not good. I eat so many nutritious food but not help me.
ask your mother to cook food at home containing cereals,curd and dal preparation. nothing sofiscated.oil is needed to some extent and green vegitable is given for Vit. and minerals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter nupur is suffering from dry cough frm last week. I went a clinic and checked her by doc. And complete d medecine. Bt problem is remain pls help me.

Pediatrician, Pune
Cough may persist for some time, taking teaspoonful of honey with few drops of ginger thrice a day will help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having lungs fibrosis I am taking wysolin 10 mg My lungs capacity is 17 % Daily 14 hour I am taking oxygen 2 litre. please help.

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
Although the history you have provided is incomplete. What has caused your lung fibrosis? is is due to lung disease ild (interstitial lung disease)? your lung capacity has gone really down if it is only 17%. You need to take good care of yourself now. Regularly keep monitoring your oxygen levels in blood using finger pulse oxymeter which should show your oxygen level atleast 90%, else you may have to increase the oxygen flow from your cylinder/concentrator. Wysolone is not quite helpful in advanced stages of ild fibrosis, so you may discuss with your treating doctor for its long term continuation. You may require supportive treatments like cough control and treatment of infections (if they occur) at the earliest. Its alos very important where you reside. If you are in any big city you may have doctors who are familiar with your type of disease patients, otherwise in smaller places doctors may not be well versed with the details of these group of diseases causing lung fibrosis. Take your treatment regularly and visit your doctor at slightest worsening of symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS
Pulmonologist, Lucknow
Tulsi,Ginger and Turmeric are very helpful to cure Asthma. Ayurveda can cure most of the disease completely and without any side effect to our body.

2 people found this helpful

How many days mother feeding continue, for the child age now 6 month plus, drinking water should we introduced in this age?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
How many days mother feeding continue, for the child age now 6 month plus, drinking water should we introduced in thi...
hello, lybrate user, usually baby should be breast fed for 6 months followed by some solid food but mother and her baby should countinue breastfeed for as long as they wish to breastfed. As solids are introduced, usually around the middle of the first year, your baby will shift his primary source of nutrition from your milk to other foods. you may introduce water free from contaminants. to care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is two months old is formula fed. As my breast milk is not enough. It is 20 ml on expressing. I feed her with lactodex 1.but my family members are forcing me to give cows milk. Is cow milk safe for her. And please tell me how to give her cows milk.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My daughter is two months old is formula fed. As my breast milk is not enough. It is 20 ml on expressing. I feed her ...
Yes you can one by one change to cow milk. Fresh,fully booked and to be given undiluted, 50-60 ml at a time, preferably by spoon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is six months old. His left eye is tearing daily after his bath. And his both eyes are watery. Please advice me what should I do.

MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Patna
My baby is six months old. His left eye is tearing daily after his bath. And his both eyes are watery. Please advice ...
Dear Lybrate user According to your history your baby most probably suffering from some allergic reaction by soap or other thing during bath. So choose some gentle soap or shampoo for him. If after bath still watering persist, you should contact to near by ophthalmologists to clear cut diagnosis and treatment accordingly. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 40 days old daughter is suffering from cough and more of cold. Which medicine should I give her?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My 40 days old daughter is suffering from cough and more of cold. Which medicine should I give her?
Hello, Give her homoeopathic medicines which are very much safe to give even to the new born babies! Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11 (either make them in powdered form or else dissolve in your milk), both after every 2 hourly for 3 days. Also use Nasoclear nasal drops. Management: -Avoid exposure to Air-conditioner or cold air (wrap in a warm stole). -Give her steam in a closed room twice or thrice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors i'd 5 months baby girl. Problem is I can't feed my baby I drinks a milk lot. Eat healthy but I can't feed. I give her Amul slim n trim pack with little sweetened. It's healthy or it's safe. If not than what is good for her health.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
fresh cows milk four times,a cup at a time.you should also start two times,cereal based thin soup.milk should be given by spoon or direct by cup.your drinking milk will not increase the breast feed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, we have a child of about 4 months in age, and we hear a thing that There is a cancer causing substance in johnson baby product so not to use these. Is it true doctor, or its just a nuisance.

PGPN, MD
Pediatrician, Vizianagaram
Sir, we have a child of about 4 months in age, and we hear a thing that There is a cancer causing substance in johnso...
There is no evidence of cancer causing substances in baby products. My sincere advise is apply olive oil (massage oil) wait for half an hour and do routine bath. Other than this nothing is required for baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 51 days old baby is crying continuously at night pls suggest remedy if she has ear pain or stomach pain and how can I identify that.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My 51 days old baby is crying continuously at night pls suggest remedy if she has ear pain or stomach pain and how ca...
If it is stomach pain the baby may pull on the abdomen and try to lie on abdomen and you have to understand that babies often cry when they are hungry or napkin is wet / when they feel to pass urine and motion and crying by infants is always not due to pain as most mothers think. Next, if you give bottle feed you have to stop and burp well after each breastfeed and for gas in stomach you can give Colicaid drops which is herbal and safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My new born daughter is prescribed antibiotic for 1 to 2 weeks for infection. Will their be ill effect in future or now? What should be do to make this right?

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
My new born daughter is prescribed antibiotic for 1 to 2 weeks for infection. Will their be ill effect in future or n...
It depends on which class and strength shes been prescribed and fr which condition. Common antibiotics targetting general infections donot pose significant harm. What you can do to be safest is: 1) Take Capsule Becosule once daily. 2) Drink plenty of water. So that antibiotic does not overstay in your body .its excreted as soon as its done with its work. All the best.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 4 months Baby. Motion comes 6 days once. How can regulate? Any drops or tips.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is normal in a breastfed baby and if you are bottle feeding you need to stop the bottle and feed with a spoon
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby boy is around 4 and half months old. He refuses to take milk from right breast suddenly. He fusses when I put him in my right breast. I am worried whether I ll end up with low milk supply. Please advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Vijayawada
Nothing like that. Just empty whole breast at a time. Then only go for other. Apply olive oil gently to the nipples and areola. Do not worry. Watch some nursing videos in youtube. God bless u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to use medicine like refzil-o drops for children? In this medical no liquid come in box so what I add in it water like cool or boil? How many drops gives to child 9th month old? This medicine is for what problem?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
How to use medicine like refzil-o drops for children?
In this medical no liquid come in box so what I add in it water...
This is a broad spectrum antibiotic to be given orally. You can use boiled & cooled water as diluent. Usual dose is 1 ml of liquid medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a girl child. Her age is 3. 6 yrs. She is suffering with cold n flu. The main problem is at night she is unable to sleep because of coughing. And this happens to her every fifteen days. She catches cold first and then severe coughing

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Put a pillow below the head will decrease coughing. You can give some good anti histaminic syprup like t minic for 5 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to do for baby to avoid from common cold and fevers to maintain high immunity?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
What to do for baby to avoid from common cold and fevers to maintain high immunity?
Nutritious food and regular exercise in an older child with timely immunisations and exclusive breastfeeding in small baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 2 year old daughter does not eat well. Sometime whole day passes without eating. Only 60-100 ml milk. Please suggest as she is underweight (9 kg. Also she started rubbing her upper n lower teeth. Is it because she has stomach worm?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My 2 year old daughter does not eat well. Sometime whole day passes without eating. Only 60-100 ml milk. Please sugge...
It is frequently asked questions which I have replied many times. However if baby is active n not suffering from any disease, don't force to eat, leave her at her liberty to eat nutritious diet prepared at home including milk and its products fruits etc whenever n whatever she likes. I hope gradually she shall pick up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed