Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mira Raisinghaney

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Mira Raisinghaney Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Mira Raisinghaney
Dr. Mira Raisinghaney is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Mira Raisinghaney personally at Dr.Mira Raisinghaney Nursing Home in Bandra West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mira Raisinghaney on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

6 Greenfields, Waterfield Road, Opposite Subway Restaurant Near National College, Bandra West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mira Raisinghaney

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I'm 23 years old and me and gf had unprotected intercourse on 8th October (19th day of her cycle. And I didn't ejaculate inside. After that she had her period on 20th October. Now she is not having the periods in that month. And she has no sign of PMS. I'm freaking out whether she is pregnant or not.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hi, I'm 23 years old and me and gf had unprotected intercourse on 8th October (19th day of her cycle. And I didn't ej...
If she has had a normal period last month it is unlikely she is pregnant. However best is to do a serum b-Hcg to be very sure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years female and resides in Delhi. I have missed my period and today is 31st day, Generally my cycle was for 28 days only. Today I am experiencing that something brown spots on my undies. Please advise what will be the cause, 5 days back I have check pregnancy test thru kit and its negative, so I am confuse here.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am 28 years female and resides in Delhi. I have missed my period and today is 31st day, Generally my cycle was for ...
Hi lybrate-user. Sometimes stress and hormonal imbalance can also delay periods. Besides its still too early to do the pregnancy test. I suggest you wait for another few days, 4-5 and check again with an early morning sample of urine. If still negative let me know we might have to consider other options.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

लहसुन के औषधीय गुण :

M.Sc - Psychology, PGDEMS, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
लहसुन के औषधीय गुण :


आयुर्वेद ग्रंथ 'भावप्रकाश' कहता है कि 'लहसुन वृष्य स्निग्ध, ऊष्णवीर्य, पाचक,सारक,रस विपाक में कटु तथा मधुर रस युक्त, तीक्ष्ण भग्नसंधानक (टूटी हड्डी जोड़ने वाला), पित्त एवं रक्तवर्धक, शरीर में बल, मेधाशक्ति तथा आँखों के लिए हितकर रसायन है। यह हृदय रोग, जीर्ण रोग (ज्वरादि), कटिशूल, मल एवं वातादिक की विबंधता, अरुचि, काम, क्रोध, अर्श, कुष्ठ, वायु, श्वांस की तकलीफ तथा कफ नष्टकारी है।

मेहनतकश किसान-मजदूर तो लहसुन की चटनी, रोटी खाकर स्वस्थ और कर्मठ बने रहते हैं। यह कैंसर से लड़ने में खास उपयोगी है क्योंकि यह खाने -पीने की चीजों या प्रदूषण से शरीर में बनने वाले नाइट्रोसेमाइन के असर को कम करता है। हृदय रोग समेत कई अन्य रोगों में भी यह सुरक्षा कवच बन सकता है। इसे पूरे शरीर के लिए एक शक्तिशाली टॉनिक बताया गया है। पिछले महीने एनालिटिकल बायोकेमिस्ट्री पत्रिका में छपी रिपोर्ट में कहा गया कि नाइट्रोसेमाइन का संबंध कैंसर से होता है। ज्यादातर सब्जियों, डब्बाबंद आहार और उद्योग से निकलने वाले कचरे में नाइट्रेट की मात्रा होती है। करीब 20 प्रतिशत नाइट्रेट शरीर में जाकर नाइट्रोसेमाइन में बदल जाता है। इस अध्ययन में शामिल लोगों को, एक हफ्ते तब बिना नाइट्रेट और लहसुन वाला भोजन दिया गया। इसके बाद उन्हें सोडियम नाइट्रेट की खुराक इस प्रकार दी गई जिससे वह टॉक्सिक में न बदले। इसके बावजूद, पेशाब की जांच में, इसके टॉक्सिक में बदलने की प्रक्रिया का पता लगा। इसके बाद स्टडी में शामिल लोगों के एक ग्रुप का इलाज लहसुन के डोज से किया गया। उन्हें एक, तीन या पांच ग्राम ताजा लहसुन या तीन ग्राम लहसुन का रस दिया गया। दूसरे ग्रुप को 500 मिली ग्राम एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड या विटामिन-सी दिया गया। दोनों समूहों को सात दिन तक ये खुराक दी गई और हर दूसरे दिन उनके पेशाब के नमूने लिए गए। जांच से स्पष्ट हुआ कि लहसुन का सेवन करने वालों में नाइट्रोसेमाइन की मात्रा कम थी। 'एनल्स ऑफ इंटरनल मेडिसिन' और 'जर्नल ऑफ न्यूट्रीशन' के अध्ययन का भी निष्कर्ष है कि लहसुन सेवन से कोलेस्ट्रॉल में 10 फीसदी तक की गिरावट हो सकती है और हर हफ्ते सप्ताह लहसुन के पाँच दाने खाने से कैंसर का खतरा 30 से 40 फीसदी कम हो जाता है। वस्तुतः,षडरस अर्थात् भोजन के 6 रसों में, "अम्ल रस" को छोड़,शेष पाँच रस लहसुन में सदैव विद्यमान रहते हैं। आज षडरस आहार दुर्लभ हो चला है। लहसुन उसकी पूर्ति के लिए बहुत सस्ता, सुलभ विकल्प है। इसीलिए,लहसुन को गरीबों का 'मकरध्वज' कहा जाता है क्योंकि इसके लगातार प्रयोग से मनुष्य का स्वास्थ्य उत्तम रहता है।

औषधीय गुणः
मलेरिया के रोगी को भोजन से पहले तिल के तेल में भुना लहसुन खिलाना चाहिए। लहसुन का तेल सवेरे निराहार पानी के साथ लेने से, कितनी ही पुरानी खाँसी हो, फायदा होता है। बिच्छू के काटे स्थान पर डंक साफकर लहसुन और अमचूर पीसकर लगाने से जहर उतर जाता है। डंक ग्रस्त भाग पर पिसी चटनी भी लगाएँ। इन्फ्लूएंजा में लहसुन का रस पानी में मिलाकर चार-चार घंटे बाद दें। इसके सेवन से रक्त में थक्का बनने की प्रवृत्ति बहुत कम हो जाती है, जिससे हार्ट अटैक का खतरा कम हो जाता है। लहसुन की गंध से मच्छर भी दूर भागते हैं।यह उच्च रक्तचाप में भी काफी लाभदायक माना गया है। जी मचलने पर लहसुन की कलियाँ चबाना या लहसुनादि वटी चूसना फायदेमंद होता है। रोगाणुनाशक क्षमता होने के कारण लहसुन के एक भाग रस में तीन भाग पानी मिलाकर इसका इस्तेमाल घाव धोने के लिए किया जाता है। कुनकुने पानी में लहसुन का रस मिलाकर गरारे करने से गले की खरास दूर हो जाती है। लहसुन में पर्याप्त मात्रा में लौह तत्व होता है जो कि रक्त निर्माण में सहायक होता है। विटामिन-सी युक्त होने के कारण यह स्कर्वी रोग से भी बचाता है। लहसुन का रस 25 ग्राम की मात्रा में प्रातः निराहार ही त्रिफला के साथ कुछ दिन लगातार लेने से मधुमेह के रोगियों को लाभ होता है। यह कब्जहारी है। इसका इस्तेमाल जोड़ों के दर्द या गठिया में भी होता है तथा यह सूजन का भी नाश करती है। लहसुन के रस की पाँच-पाँच बूंदें सुबह-शाम लेने से काली खाँसी दूर हो जाती है। कान में दर्द होने पर, लहसुन और अदरक को बराबर की मात्रा में कूटकर कुनकुना करके कान में लेने से आराम मिलता है। 10 ग्राम लहसुन का रस मट्ठे में मिलाकर तीन बार लेने से पेचिश का शमन हो जाता है। लहसुन के सेवन से ट्यूमर को 50 से 70 फीसदी तक कम किया जा सकता है। गर्भवती महिलाओं को लहसुन का सेवन नियमित तौर पर करना चाहिए। गर्भवती महिला को अगर उच्च रक्तचाप की शिकायत हो तो, उसे पूरी गर्भावस्था के दौरान किसी न किसी रूप में लहसुन का सेवन करना चाहिए। यह रक्तचाप को नियंत्रित रख कर शिशु को नुकसान से बचाता है। उससे भावी शिशु का वजन भी बढ़ता है और समय पूर्व प्रसव का खतरा भी कम होता है।

सावधानीः
लहसुन की तासीर काफी गर्म और खुश्क होने के कारण इसे उचित अनुपात में ही लेना चाहिए। खासकर गर्मी के मौसम में पित्त प्रधान प्रकृति वालों को इसका संतुलित इस्तेमाल ही करना चाहिए। कच्चा लहसुन बहुत तीक्ष्ण होता है इसीलिए इसका ज्यादा उपभोग करने से पाचन क्रिया गड़बड़ा सकती है। कुछ लोगों को लहसुन से एलर्जी भी होती है। ऐसी एलर्जी का लक्षण यह होता है कि कहीं-कहीं त्वचा लाल हो जाती है और सिरदर्द होता है। बुखार भी हो सकता है। सर्जरी से पहले लहसुन का इस्तेमाल नहीं करना चाहिए। एड्स के रोगी अगर लहसुन का सेवन करते हैं तो उन्हें साइड-इफेक्ट हो सकता है। अगर लहसुन का कुछ दुष्प्रभाव महसूस हो तो मरीज को गोंद कतीरा, धनिया, बादाम-रोगन, नींबू, पुदीना देते रहने से उसका दुष्प्रभाव दूर हो जाता है। घी में भून कर लेने से भी इसका कुप्रभाव दूर हो जाता है। सूखा लहसुन छीलकर ही इस्तेमाल करना चाहिए।
147 people found this helpful

After taking ipil periods are not coming .got 2 weeks delay. I went for pregnancy test I came negative .plz tell what to do.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
After taking ipil periods are not coming .got 2 weeks delay. I went for pregnancy test I came negative .plz tell what...
I pill is a hormonal steroid. It will affect your periods. If you want to regulate it, then you either take I pill regularly, or stop taking it and use other methods like condom while having intercourse. Take Ashoka Q 10 drops in one cup of water once in a day for 1 week daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is only 18. But my breast sagging. I want my breast to b stiff and erect what to do from sagging breast.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My age is only 18. But my breast sagging. I want my breast to b stiff and erect what to do from sagging breast.
Breast always sag, that's why women wear bra. You should do yoga. It will provide some firmness. Thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Infertility In Married Couples

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Play video

Here are some tips to manage infertility in married couples

3 people found this helpful

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 14 weeks pregnant. But no symptoms. Sometimes back pain, abdomen pain. So I did use baby growth is too less. No heartbeat. But when I did hsg after 2 month baby heartbeat was 148. Doctor told genetic problem. Now hospital will do missed abortion. Future again I will get pregnancy or not.

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
I am 14 weeks pregnant. But no symptoms. Sometimes back pain, abdomen pain. So I did use baby growth is too less. No ...
If it is missed abortion then this pregnancy will have to be terminated but don't worry, it does'nt decreases your chances of getting pregnant again.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Modern World

DUSM
Unani Specialist, Coimbatore
Modern World
Today’s modern world taking over burden in the profession to earn more money, the distraction from the family environment, the non-availability of time for mental relaxation and so forth have made the people have less or no interest in sexual desire. Many of the youth have diversified impression on marital and sexual life.
We bring light to those who are in the dark of sexual problems. People are confused and bothered by their sexual feelings. The sexual problem could be the main causes for the discontented life.

We counsel on the necessity to premarital counseling for youth to have a satisfied and contented married life. We release them from sexual urge properly and making them too aware of sexual problems.
13 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 25years old female. I got married before 1 and half years. We didn't do any restriction to get pregnancy. We are doing sex continuously but still now I am not pregnant. I got period on Nov26. For the last time we have unprotected sex from Dec 5 to Dec 12. My cycle vary from 24 to 30 days. But I am having slight Nausea, dizzy & stomach burning in night only (after I slept). Expected ovulation day - Dec 9 On Dec 11 - Night I slept and woke up at 5: 30 AM and having Nausea, dizzy & stomach during. I drunk water. Then I slept well On Dec 12 - Night I slept and woke up at 4: 30 AM & 5: 30 AM and I am having the same feeling as yesterday. Then I drunk water for each time I woke up and I slept. On Dec 13 - Night I slept but woke up at 2: 30 AM, 4: 30 AM & 5: 30 AM and I am having the same feeling as yesterday. Then I drunk water for each time I woke up. And I slept On Dec 14 - Night I slept and woke up at 12: 30AM, 2: 30 AM, 3: 00 AM, 3: 30 AM, 4: 30 AM & 5: 30 AM and I am having the same feeling as yesterday. Then I drunk water for each time I woke up and I slept. Yesterday I had the same problem. But in morning I did not having any Nausea, dizzy feeling. Whether I am pregnant. Or another problem I am having.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I am 25years old female. I got married before 1 and half years. We didn't do any restriction to get pregnancy. We...
Simply you get your urine tested for pregnancy. It takes 2minutes time. Kits are avaiable in any of the chemist shop. If you are pregnant it will give you positive result.
26 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has gynecological problem. She has white, clean, watery vaginal discharge. Often she doesn't maintain the food routine and then problem becomes massive. All time she feels so much tired. Just wants to sleep.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello,take homoeopathic medicine Kreosotum 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old girl. I had ny period from 2jan to 5 jan. Then I did sex on 10th jan. I took unwanted 72 within next 3 hours. I got unusual period type but light bleeding on 16th jan. Can you please tell me the reason. Was it my periods?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 20 years old girl. I had ny period from 2jan to 5 jan. Then I did sex on 10th jan. I took unwanted 72 within nex...
The hormones in the pill sometimes cause bleeding. . Your normal period must start in normal time, or 2 4 day later.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm going to undergo d-lap for infertility as advised by doc after d-lap whether body conditions change? Can you explain how we feel after doing d-lap? Hw should v take car of us after d-lap. After d-lap is it easy to conceive.

PGDMCH, MBA( CHA) , MBBS
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm going to undergo d-lap for infertility as advised by doc after d-lap whether body conditions change? Can you expl...
Dear Lybrateuser, Body condition does not change after d-lap. You will feel fine. Conception will depend on the report of d-lap.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For ladies after second delivery we need some gap for next delivery. So what we need to do.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
For ladies after second delivery we need some gap for next delivery. So what we need to do.
Cu T is the best answer for that other methods like condoms and birth control pills can also be tried
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Ahmednagar
As a mother, eat as much as fresh fruits, vegetables and proteins like meats, nuts, beans and eggs possible. Also, drink milk and eat foods rich in calcium, like yoghurt, cheese, green leafy vegetables etc. It will be of great benefir to your and your baby.
You found this helpful

Mera naam kn hai mere mc mahina ke 3 date ko hoti hai, is time se kitne din ke baaad sex karne se main pregnant ho sakti hoon, pls reply karna madam.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Mera naam kn hai mere mc mahina ke 3 date ko hoti hai, is time se kitne din ke baaad sex karne se main pregnant ho sa...
If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26 days) minus 18 days = 8th day. The longest cycle (31 days) minus 10 days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old girl. I've a irregular periods for nearly 3 years. What should I do.?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
For irregular periods, whether early, or delayed, you need to undego once checkup by any gynaec, for few tests, if every thing comes normal, then you need not worry, just sufficient to take well nutritious food, following few health tips, iron rich food. But t/t depends on the diagnosis.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 3 rd night nd I was due for periods 3rd or 4th. I had a pill 5th morning being so sure that my bf cum inside. I have not had periods as yet. How long will it take?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had sex on 3 rd night nd I was due for periods 3rd or 4th. I had a pill 5th morning being so sure that my bf cum in...
Hello, it's advisable to go for a home prag. Test to confirm the exact position. However, menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed