Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mini Paniker

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Mini Paniker Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mini Paniker
Dr. Mini Paniker is a trusted Gynaecologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Mini Paniker personally at Sunita Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mini Paniker on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nirman Vihar, Rajmata Jijabai Marg, Pump House, Andheri East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mini Paniker

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 44 and she's pregnant she told me that she's experience for the first time a kicking and motion of the fetal only in the left side. She's in 6th trimester of pregnancy. And this the 6th baby. So she's not pregnant for the first time. No motion in right side? She's healthy but was going on hard times and stressed too much. Help plz?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy, MD Homoeopathic
Homeopath, Pune
My mother is 44 and she's pregnant she told me that she's experience for the first time a kicking and motion of the f...
Hello, during pregnancy there should be a fetal movement experienced by the pregnant lady. Is good indicator of baby is living. And your mother got experience only of left side it is quite normal but in successive weeks if she will not able to feel fetal movement properly then consult your gynaecology doctor for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey I'm 18 years old and I had sex for like five minutes with my boyfriend and that so with condom but I am still worried. Should I take an emergency pill?

MBBS,MD(medicine), PGDS(sexology), Fellowship in sexual medicines
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hey I'm 18 years old and I had sex for like five minutes with my boyfriend and that so with condom but I am still wor...
No lybrate-user, you had a protective sex so no need to worry and ipill as too many side effects. If your next menses will not come, then only take ipill, otherwise no problem of pregnency.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 20wks pregnant and gone for mtp under doctors supervision, because baby having problem in kidney, dysplastic cyst in one kidney, then again when I need to have healthy pregnancy after how many months can I try for pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Im 20wks pregnant and gone for mtp under doctors supervision, because baby having problem in kidney, dysplastic cyst ...
You should wait for atleast an year for a healthy pregnancy and meet a gynaecologist before you plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 24 years, conceived for about two months. Am facing constipation trouble with internal bleeding via anus. Am I advised to take medicine at first trimester? Or kindly advice me the correct solution for this.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Am 24 years, conceived for about two months. Am facing constipation trouble with internal bleeding via anus. Am I adv...
yes u can take laxatives without much worry. also diet should include fibre rich foods. If bleeding persists then pls see a surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 43 years old female. I have uterus fibroids. What should I do?

MD, MCH, BHMS
Homeopath,
Fibroids are not in any way associated with an increased risk of uterine cancer, and tend to shrink after the menopausal period sets in in a woman. This is due to a drop in the reproductive hormone level in the woman at this stage. Homeopathic remedies are natural and completely safe, with no side effects-fibroids are not in any way associated with an increased risk of uterine cancer, and tend to shrink after the menopausal period sets in in a woman. This is due to a drop in the reproductive hormone level in the woman at this stage. Homeopathic remedies are natural and completely safe, with no side effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have twin baby after 8 months also my tummy is very loose not able to move normally if my child hit also it pains, in this case can I go for gym or yoga, after delivery I have lots of pain in my both legs in feet, ankle,from hips to feet very painfully. Even have pain in between hips there is a small bone I have lot of pain while sitting sleeping and lying. Please suggest me should I go for intercourse.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (MRCOG)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I have twin baby after 8 months also my tummy is very loose not able to move normally if my child hit also it pains, ...
If you had vaginal delivery then you can join gym or yoga now. But if you had caesarian section you should avoid doing those things for at least 1 year. Yes you can have intercourse now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, Last month I got my usg and reports says I have urine fibroid of 30×26 mm. My periods are regular but severe pain on 2nd day. Is there any treatment for the same except surgery. Please suggest me. Thanks in advance.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Hello lybrate-user fibroid uterus can only be treated by surgery. If you can tolerate pain and if you are not bleeding heavy then just take some pain killer tablets during periods. Might not need to rush for surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HEALTH BENEFITS OF SWEET POTATO

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
HEALTH BENEFITS OF SWEET POTATO

HEALTH BENEFITS OF SWEET POTATO

1. Rich in high amount of Beta carotene

2. Contain twice the fibre of normal potatoes

3. Rich in vitamin c and E

4. Potent source of manganese

5. High level of vitamin B6 and potassium

You found this helpful

Hi. I am having irregular mensrual cycle and I opted for ayurvedic treatment and I am advised to take patanjali stri rasayan vati and medohar vati. Now the question is when I look at the composition it says aerosil in the base. May I please request you to guide me if the medication is having any alcohol or spirit content in it as I cant have any alcohol or spirit in the medication that is why I didnt opt for homeopathy medicines.Please help.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Age: 31 Issue: Poly cystic ovarian syndrome, endometrial cyst in left ovary with size 3.7 I got delayed period after 50 days, so it is overbleeding. Doctor suggested me Trapic 650 for 3 days, 3 times Is there a chance for pregnancy during this cycle.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Age: 31
Issue: Poly cystic ovarian syndrome, endometrial cyst in left ovary with size 3.7
I got delayed period after ...
Hello, The medicine has been given just to control your bleeding and not to increase your fertility in pcos, so you have to follow your ovulation period this cycle with ovulation kits , please contact would elaborate advise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my hair 5 years back can I get it now by any Homoeopath drug?

Diploma in Cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in obesity management, B.H.M.S
Homeopath,
No medicines can help you if you have lost your hair. Homeopathic medicines helps in hair fall and prevent hair loss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a 37 days menstrual cycle. Its being 43 days no periods. Pregnancy test negative with severe breast pain what could be the cause?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have a 37 days menstrual cycle.
Its being 43 days no periods. Pregnancy test negative with severe breast pain what ...
If you are experiencing such problemfor the first time then no need to worry.It ssometimess happen that your cycle gets disturbed due to let us say ideopathic causesother than hormonal imbalance or stress.So I would suggest you to wait for 5-7 days nd in the mean time take this homoeeopathic medicine one dose per day for 3 days.You will get your periods.If the problem still persits in next periods then consult me. Homoeopathicmdicine PULSATILLA NIG 200p ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drop in 1 poon fresh water daily night for 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest some medicine for vaginal odour.

MBBS
Sexologist,
You are having problem of vaginal odour. I advise you for private consultation from me where I will tell you medicine for vaginal odour.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Oral sex is safe or not ?

MBBS
Sexologist,
Oral sex is nothing but a variation of intercourse (peno -vaginal sex). If both the partner maintain a good hygiene and have no contagious disease, or any ulceration in mouth or vagina or on the penis, oral sex is safe. Pre cum or semen or vaginal fluid doesn't cause any harmful effect on the partner. But always remember that one should never force to the partner if he or she is not willing to indulge in it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Homoeopathy for All

BHMS, MD - Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Lucknow
Homoeopathy for All

Suppressing your disease problems with large, harmful and raw chemical doses or external creams causes them to reappear them with more intensity, or can lead to several other problems involving internal organs like respiratory, digestive or cardiovascular.
 

These chemical drugs are not only causes several side-effects, but also, do not cure the problem from internal root, and just make them to suppress, which causes greater problems later.
 

Homoeopathy offers you side-effect free treatment and permanent cure to many diseases, which are thought to be untreatable or only manageable by taking life-long medication.

 

In homoeopathic mode of treatment medicines are not chosen just according to your disease only, but whole physical and mental constitution (make-up) is considered, and this type of selection causes permanent cure of the disease and the doses are so minute that there is no any side-effect, even to pregnant ladies.
 

Moreover, this type of treatment removes disease from its root instead of suppressing it.

1 person found this helpful

My gf just got over with her periods on 4th May, on 3rd may we noticed that she has blue veins around her areola in Her breasts, nd her areola seem a bit bigger on the right breast. Nd yesterday on 5th may she sed she saw a watery whitish discharge from her vagina. Does that mean she is pregnant. If nt then what could be the possible reason.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My gf just got over with her periods on 4th May, on 3rd may we noticed that she has blue veins around her areola in H...
Hi lybrate user. If she has had her period you can be fairly sure that she is not pregnant. The blue veins and breast changes are coincidental. The vaginal discharge could be due to infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the early symptoms of pregnancy. Is liquid flow harmful during first month of pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
What are the early symptoms of pregnancy. Is liquid flow harmful during first month of pregnancy?
Hello, PREGNANCY CAN be confirmed by a urine pregnancy test post 8 days past missed periods. The signs could be nausea, vomiting, headache, lower abdominal ache, increased frequency of urine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
*** The 7 Dangerous Acts after meal ***
DON'T ACT THE 7 ACTIONS BELOW AFTER YOU HAVE A MEAL.
* Don't smoke- Experiment from experts proves that smoking a cigarette after meal is comparable to smoking 10 cigarettes (chances of cancer is higher).
* Don't eat fruits immediately -When you eat your fruits with meals, the fruit is stuck in the stomach along with the contents of the meals and cannot reach the intestines in time. Lying there they get spoilt and spoil the remaining food in the stomach too. Thus it is recommended that you eat a fruit at least one hour after eating a meal or before your meal and preferably in the morning with empty stomach. It is in the morning that the body can best use the nutrients in the fruit and get enough energy to start the day.
* Don't drink tea - Because tea leaves contain a high content of acid. This substance will cause the Protein content in the food we consume to be hardened thus difficult to digest.It is preferable to drink tea an hour after meals.
* Don't loosen your belt -Fiction, not particularly bad for you!
We generally have an attitude that a good meal is that which forces us to loosen our belts. However, loosening the belt is bad, not because it causes the intestines to twist or block but because it means that you have over eaten to a level that you are uncomfortable. Loosening of the belt may also cause you to feel comfortable once again which means you may continue overeating.
So eat only to the extent that you can be comfortable without loosening your belt!
* Don't bathe - Bathing after meal will cause the increase of blood flow to the hands, legs & body thus the amount of blood around the stomach will therefore decrease. This will weaken the digestive system in our stomach.
* Don't walk about -Fact, it is bad for you! Walking directly after meals is a bad idea, it can result to acid reflux and indigestion. However, walking about half an hour after meals is known to be good for you. Researchers in the Department of Exercise Science at the University of South Carolina, have found that walking after exercise is a good way to burn energy.
The point to note is when to walk, you should ideally walk for about 10 minutes and only 20-30 minutes after meal to prevent acid reflux and stomach upsets.
* Don't sleep immediately - The food we intake will not be able to digest properly. Thus will lead to gastric & infection in our intestine.
You found this helpful

My lmp is 1 April, my pregnancy is of 8 and half month. My afi level is 6.80.wat should I do to increase it upto 10.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My lmp is 1 April, my pregnancy is of 8 and half month. My afi level is 6.80.wat should I do to increase it upto 10.
Oligohydramnios is the condition of having too little amniotic fluid. About 8% of pregnant women can have low levels of amniotic fluid, with about 4% being diagnosed with oligohydramnios. It can occur at any time during pregnancy, but it is most common during the last trimester. Method 2 Increasing Amniotic Fluid with Home Management Drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of water each day. Eat fruits that have water contents. Avoid herbal supplements that can dehydrate you. Stay away from alcohol. Do light exercise regularly if your doctor has not asked you to get bed rest. More items. If you are not yet in full term, your doctor will monitor you and your levels very closely. Tests such as non-stress and contraction stress tests may be done to monitor your baby’s activity. Your doctor may also suggest one of the following medical treatments listed in this method. If you are close to full term, your doctor may recommend that you deliver your baby via cesarean section as low amniotic fluid levels right before pregnancy can be dangerous for both you and your baby.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed