Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mini Paniker

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mini Paniker Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mini Paniker
Dr. Mini Paniker is a trusted Gynaecologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Mini Paniker personally at Sunita Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mini Paniker on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sunita Hospital

Nirman Vihar, Rajmata Jijabai Marg, Pump House, Andheri East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mini Paniker

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I Am 27 yrs. I had an abortion last yr, later this year I was diagnosed of staphylococcus which I treated twice. Now am married for the past five month I have been trying to have a child but no avail. Pls help my period is 28 days. I need a baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I Am 27 yrs. I had an abortion last yr, later this year I was diagnosed of staphylococcus which I treated twice. Now ...
try if your cycle is regular then take chance on mid of cycle,. say your cycle start on 1st then try help between 12-17.during this period you have maximum chance. but it may happen at any time. it will. welcome. or consult gynacologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii .I m married for 7yrs.Bt due to ovarian cyst i got irregulR periods.Nw i m havng period for 1month continue.I wanna get pregnant .But m.Not able to get pregnant.And here one local doctr told me to do open surgry.As my cyst size is bigger than orange.Duno wat to do morovr am working woman.My weight is increasing .M already bit faty.Pls help me.So that i can get pregnant

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years old. My right breast was removed because of a small lump in2006. I have no sugar or bp. Since todays slight swelling on my right shoulder nearer to neck slight reddish colour .masauged with zandubam now and observed that both sides swelled little bit and the neck seems little bit shrinked. May be body stress or sleeping. Please suggest a medicine.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
You should consult your operating surgeon, question is why breast was removed, was it a cancer if so you may be having lymphadema if axillary clearance was also done. So consult your surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get injury from ball during playing cricket and my nerve get black. What I can do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I get injury from ball during playing cricket and my nerve get black. What I can do.
Hello, this is hematoma formation and you should apply cold compresses over it for 20 min and repeat it twice a day. This shall help prevent spread and control bleeding from ruptured capillaries. It shall resolve naturally in a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the uses of astagen f tablets, does it help women trying to get pregnant or undergoing any fertility treatment?

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
What are the uses of astagen f tablets, does it help women trying to get pregnant or undergoing any fertility treatment?
Tab astagen f contains : FERROUS GLUCONATE -25 MG, ASTAXANTHIN - 8 MG, ZINC OXIDE - 7.5 MG,L-ARGININE - 5 MG, PYRIDOXINE HCL-1.5 MG, LYCOPENE (6%) 1 MG, FOLIC ACID - 0.5 MG, SELENIUM 100 MCG ,VITAMIN B-12 7.5 MCG SOFTGEL CAPSULES. It contains vitamins, minerals which may help in fertility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 6 months pregnant and my gynaecologist says i have low lying placenta. Is it risky situation? i want to have a normal delivery. Also i have to commute 2 hours one side for my job. Can i continue it till the end of my pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Balasore
If the usg is done around 20-24 weeks,low lying placenta is a possibility ,but its an ultrasound finding only.You need not have to worry as long as there is no spotting or bleeding. ,mostly its temporary ,as the pregnancy advances and relative increase in uterus size takes place,placenta become normal in position.Repeat USG at around 30 weeks.U may continue your job as long as you are asymptomatic .
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am Dibya. I am 24. I am 1 week late for my period. I tested 2 times but am not pregnant. What is the problem ?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi, I am Dibya. I am 24. I am 1 week late for my period. I tested 2 times but am not pregnant. What is the problem ?
Wait for some more time sometimes the results show slightly late also or you can confirm the status by an ultrasound abdomen and if it is still negative then you can go in for medication for withdrawal bleefing
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I got engaged in sex last month and sperm was discharged inside.I want to abort it with pills can you suggest me about this plz.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
first do urine pregnancy test done if,positive then get an ultrasound of lower abdomen to knew about weeks of pregnancy. and then visit to doctor for safe abortion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is safe period for sexual relationship? & which age best for making a mother?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
1- 10 and 20 -28 days are safe days in a 28 day cycle and as long as she is ovulating she can become a mother.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

8 months gone after my delivery but still I did not get periods. Gone to pregnancy test in 6 months but results were negative. So what is the reasons And now it is safe to have unprotected sex.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
8 months gone after my delivery but still I did not get periods. Gone to pregnancy test in 6 months but results were ...
It may be related to breast feeding and hormonal changes. However to avoid any unwanted pregnancy it is important you use regular contraception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, i am 5 month 3 days pregnant. I'm suffering from severe back pain that I can't able to stand immediately, can't able to sit and for more than 10 mins. Please advice me and when I can able to feel my baby movements and I have low lying placenta.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doc, i am 5 month 3 days pregnant. I'm suffering from severe back pain that I can't able to stand immediately, can...
Hello, you can take Five phos 6X , 5 tabs twice daily for backache for 10 days. you will able to feel the baby movements after 6 months of pregnancy. take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's menstrual cycle in next month coincide with one of our family function. To avoid such problem, is there any way to pre/post pone the cycle date (7 days)? If so, please assist us.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife's menstrual cycle in next month coincide with one of our family function. To avoid such problem, is there any...
Hello, SHE can postpone her menses by taking progesterone pills from day 22 of her cycle till as long as she wish to delay her menses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old. I have a lump inside my breast can you tell me the symptoms of breast cancer.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Symptoms and Signs of Breast cancer: A Change In How The Breast Or Nipple Feels Nipple tenderness or a lump or thickening in or near the breast or underarm area A change in the skin texture or an enlargement of pores in the skin of the breast (some describe this as similar to an orange peel’s texture) A lump in the breast (It’s important to remember that all lumps should be investigated by a healthcare professional, but not all lumps are cancerous.) A Change In The Breast Or Nipple Appearance Any unexplained change in the size or shape of the breast Dimpling anywhere on the breast Unexplained swelling of the breast (especially if on one side only) Unexplained shrinkage of the breast (especially if on one side only) Recent asymmetry of the breasts (Although it is common for women to have one breast that is slightly larger than the other, if the onset of asymmetry is recent, it should be checked.) Nipple that is turned slightly inward or inverted Skin of the breast, areola, or nipple that becomes scaly, red, or swollen or may have ridges or pitting resembling the skin of an orange Any Nipple Discharge—Particularly Clear Discharge Or Bloody Discharge It is also important to note that a milky discharge that is present when a woman is not breastfeeding should be checked by her doctor, although it is not linked with breast cancer. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After having unprotected sex and taking a ipill within 24hrs of it, and if there is no bleeding even after 5 days of taking the pill. Does it mean that the girl has conceived?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, it is advisable to wait for at least 7 days and if still no bleed then do a serum beat hcg test to rule out pregnancy. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My wife 30 years of age. Her period date was 24th but she missed her. What to do to get her menstural cycle back naturaly? should I need to feed her papaya? if yes then how much and for how many days?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Please do a urine pregnancy test using a kit. If it is a positive test then papaya is not going to help. You hv to see a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hmari shaadi ko dedh saal ho gaya but I am not pregnent jab hum sex karte hain to jo wo liquid girth hai wo mere se bahar aa jaana hai why please tell me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hmari shaadi ko dedh saal ho gaya but I am not pregnent jab hum sex karte hain to jo wo liquid girth hai wo mere se b...
Hello, you need to keep a pillow under your back and lie down for next 15 min in the same position to allow sperms to stay inside the vagina and don't try to push them out by contracting your vaginal muscles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my periods DATE is 5 th August 2017. I want to try for 2nd baby. From which date we should yry.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
As my periods DATE is 5 th August 2017. I want to try for 2nd baby. From which date we should yry.
5 th August is today. 14 th day from today is ovulation time and ovum stays alive for 48 hours. ovulation can be few days plus or negative 14 th day. you can go for ultrasound for ovulation studies during midcycle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed