Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Minaxi

Homeopath, Mumbai

700 at clinic
Dr. Minaxi Homeopath, Mumbai
700 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Minaxi
Dr. Minaxi is a trusted Homeopath in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Minaxi at Dr Acharya's Esthetiques & Global Homoeopathy in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Minaxi on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Homeopaths in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Acharya's Esthetiques & Global Homoeopathy

103,Gokul Regency,Above Cafe Coffee Day, Greater Bank,Opp.Vikas Sales , J.B Nagar, Andheri East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
700 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Minaxi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can eyesight can be improved with the help of ayurveda medicine .if it means can you suggest that medicine ? Sir my name is priya my age is 20 and I have really very poor eyesight so please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
Yes ayurveda therapies and medications could help improve your quality of vision and strengthen your eyes gradually. Needs admission for the same..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi! I m 26 years old n wt 70 kg. Mrng walk exercises green coffee caps green tea y sb leti hu tb at ni km ho RHA. Pls help me how to loss wt in 2 month.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Dear excessive weight gain occurs only when calories intake are more than calories burnt, It can put a person at risk of thyroid disease, diabetes , kidney problems, arthritis etc... Dear to decrease weight you have to do work out daily. Try the remedies below they can help u. 1. Mix three teaspoons of lemon juice, one teaspoon of honey in one glass of water. 2. Drink it in the morning on an empty stomach daily. 3. Drink mint tea or make a paste of green mint with some simple spices and eat during meals. 4. Eat vegetables such as bitter gourd and drumsticks to control obesity. 5. Do bhujang asana, dhanurasana, naukasana, kumbhakasana, pavanamukthasana daily 5 min per asana. 6. Do brisk walk early morning daily and join aerobics in evening. 7. Avoid oily and fried foods, processed foods, fatty foods like butter, purified butter, cheese, whole-milk yogurt, cream, chocolate, etc. 8. Replace refined flour with whole-wheat flour and rice with brown rice or parboiled rice. 9. Drink three litres of water daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is ill and he is suffering from a dry cough. It is continued from last 3-4 days. Please give suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Take homoeopathic medicine Bryonia 1M or Drosera 1M 4pills 4 times 4 days. If very severe then repeat every 4th hrly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a cyst in uterus with size of 5.6cms. We are planing to remove the cyst and also to do family planning.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You mean a fibroid? in uterus not a cyst. Cyst is like a baloon filled with clear fluid and fibroid is collection of fibrous non cancer tissues. Both are harmless but they do interfere with fertility. Technology is advanced. It can be removed without opening the abdomen using a special instrument through mouth of uterus. She can become a mother once internal tissues heal soon and she gets a next normal cycle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 year old suffering from gum bleeding and teeth problems. What is a solution?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Kindly consult a dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning along with surgical, gum strengthening procedures. You may consult me in person too. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather had heart attack and damage a central nervous system. What should treatment give to him.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Get his vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and follow up with findings and Apart from taking symptomatic treatment plan for physiotherapy treatments.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been doing the routine urine test done and each time the result is RBC 2-3 HPF and weak reaction. After that I have done KUB / CT Scan and Ultra sound along with urine Cytology and PSA blood all our normal. Out of 6-7 urine routine 2 results showed 5-6 RBC. The CT Scan shows 2 mm renal calculus below left kidney. As all results our normal fail to understand why is there blood in URINE. And also is it worry some and is Cystoscopy necessary to complete the process.

BHMS
Homeopath, Washim
No Cystoscopy is not necessary. Use Homoeopathic Medicine Sanguinurea Canadensis with 20 No pills. 2 times a day just for One Day brefore meal. Before & after Medicine Avoid any food intake for 15 Min. Avoid cabage both type, spinach,Tomato. For 3 month. Follow-up Urine routine. After 3 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am gaining lot of weight around my tummy area. And due to this m feeling very lazy at work and sum time alos gets irritating feeling. I try to do dieting but not able to control my hunger. As per my age I am more weighted. How do I control this thing.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
It would be better for you to substitute your coffee with green tea as it has natural antioxidants as well as will help in reducing your appetite. • Consume two or three cups of green tea every day to burn fat and calories in your body and to improve your metabolism. • The caffeine in the green tea helps in proper functioning of the heart and also reduces bad cholesterol in your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to lose weight and control blood pressure and sugar and maintain weight my weight isvdaily increases whatvi should do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I dont think you are over weight.Rather you are underweight.What are your BP and Fasting sugar levels so that I could advise you accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just want to gain weight. So can you please make a diet chart for me for gaining weight and I am vegetarian so make a veg. Diet chart.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Breakfast - 1 glass banana milkshake+ 5 khajur+ 5 anjeer, • . mid morning - 2 chikoo • . lunch - 4 chapati + 1 bowl sabji+1 bowl dal++ 1 bowl rice + 1 bowl curd • tea time - tea + 1 pckt parleg • . late evening - 1 bowl roasted chana • dinner same as lunch • . bed time - 1 glass banana milkshake • Try these advices and you will definately gain weight (2-3kgs/month)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have hairfall problem. And im having dandruff in my hair. I am worried about the bald head. I am loosing my hair on the forehead. Please help me out.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hair loss may be due to many thing considering your age it may be due to anaemia stress hereditary nutritional problem thyroid problem etc I will need details to prescribe you homoeo medicines yes homoeo medicines can definitely stop hair fall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor I have problem of hair fall and my hair color got white since last 8 years. Please suggest a solution.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
To soften rough hair, use fenugreek seeds. Powder the seeds and add water to make a thick paste. For visible results, apply regularly on the scalp for a month at least. You can also apply warm oil with lime and egg on the scalp. Wrap head in a warm towel. Leave until it cools and wash thoroughly. Repeat twice a week to soften hair.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I a mother of 7 month old baby and I breastfeed her along with complimentary foods. Will you please let me know if I can have alcoholic beverages in moderate quantity like wine or beer. I rarely take drink so its not hard for me to abstain if I have to . But if its not harmful then can I take it.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician, Vadodara
I will always advice you to shun drinking. Also one should not drink and breastfeed as it will have adverse effects on the baby. So no drinking while breastfeed ing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe pain in my back from. Last few days. What should I do to het relief from. My pain. It usually occurs when I took heavy weight material. Please recommend me sone exercise so that I could get rid of my pain. I want to get rid of my pain as quick as possible.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
First of all check your posture when you are lifting any material like heavy bucket . And try to lift the heavy bucket without bending your back . you may lift the bucket after bending your knees only. This will definitely help you. * Gentle massage with lukewarm mustard oil of your waist area will also give you relief. * Surya Namaskar is only exercise which you need to do. * In diet vegetable protein of cereal , B complex supplements and half teaspoon of haldi in a cup of milk for seven days will give you enough relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fnd hv marks after she went through accident. 3 month passes but the scars did not clear. Cn you suggest the medicine so that the scars could clear. Soon.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take Arnica 0/4 daily in morning and evening for 1 week. You will definitely start feeling the changes and get desired results. Take care. :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old guy. I am facing problems of piles. There is swelling and sometimes bleeding while going to fresh. What should I do to get rid of it?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take homoepathic medication - Aesculus Hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply Topi-Aesculus cream over the piles for few months. If it’s better, then continue or else will have to go for other options such as rubber band ligation, surgery, cauterization, etc. Management: Soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. If you are constipated, use a laxative. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling. Walking is the best exercise for your whole body as well as the piles as it increases the blood circulation to every part of body. Avoid sitting for long hours together. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 year old female. I have a growth of a small less than a mustard seed on my eye lid. It's not going. .is it dangerous?

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hello this seems to be chalazion let's first understand what chalazion is? We have tarsal/meibomian glands in our lids. Their mouth opens at lid margin just behind root of lashes. Their function is to secrete oils si as to prevent tear film from evaporation. Sometimes when their passage or opening is blocked these oils does not come out and there is inflammation which leads to swelling resulting in chalazion Treatment: we have 3 options 1. Medical management: a. Hot fomentation b. Lid massage with index finger firmly vertically from up to down starting from 1 cm from root of lashes to lid margin. C. Apply azithromycin ointment locally over lid margins Repeat this process twice daily everyday for 1 month and it resolves in majority of patients If it fails 2. Intralesional kenacort injection 3. Surgery I hope this will help you having said that, It is very difficult to comment without actually examining your eyes kindly send me a photo of your eyes so that I can review the swelling and guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in digestion after taking meals I am suffering from abdominal pain what I should do?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Take pulsatilla 200 2 doses and then nilhilinum 30 3 doses daily for a week and then revert me back after that.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Curb Your Afternoon Cravings

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Curb Your Afternoon Cravings

Sometimes, you are just doing your work with a whole lot of concentration and suddenly as soon as the clock strikes 3 p.m. you get the munchies. The sudden, strong desires for food are called cravings and they strike you when you least expect it!

The reason for this might be a neurotransmitter named as  serotonin, which regulates your emotions, mood, sleep and, obviously, your appetite. Serotonin becomes slightly inactive by midday, which makes you crave salty and sweet snacks.

Here are some ways to curb your cravings:

  1. Don't skip breakfast, or lunch. Choose foods that take a long time to digest, so you can stay full for a longer duration. Whole grain bread and vegetables are good options.
  2. Don't go grocery shopping during this hour because you will end up buying junk food.
  3. Don't watch television as junk food advertisements will lead to cravings, as the images shown to promote these products, induces the desire, which eventually will lead to obesity
  4. If you can feel your cravings still, choose to do something else, such as go for a walk or get yourself really busy with something till the urge subsides.

But if all else fails, then you have no option, but to give in and it is okay to give in sometimes. However, you should do it right and not reach for the nearest package of processed food! Instead, substitute the candy bar, or potato chips with the following options:

  1. Vegetable soup
  2. One slice of wholegrain bread with unsweetened jam/peanut butter
  3. Dried or fresh fruits
  4. Sweetened/unsweetened high fibre cereal with low fat milk
  5. Low-fat granola bars
  6. Smoothies made from fresh fruit and skim milk
  7. Low-fat yoghurt with fresh fruits
  8. Unsalted, unbuttered popcorn
  9. Hot chocolate with skimmed milk made from low-fat cocoa powder

Basically, your body craves for carbs during the afternoon. And the trick is to choose complex carbs (carbohydrates that digest slowly) over simple carbs (carbohydrates that are easier to digest). From the list above, you can see that mostly complex carbs have been mentioned. In fact, eating complex carbs will trigger your serotonin levels which will provide you energy, return your focus and make you happier! So it is okay to snack, just don't open that packet of chips and remember to eat the right things. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

5848 people found this helpful
View All Feed