Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Milind Ruke  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Milind Ruke

CWS, MS, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

29 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Milind Ruke CWS, MS, MBBS Endocrinologist, Mumbai
29 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I?m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Milind Ruke
Diabetic Foot Surgeon , Advanced foot care Diabetic foot Rheumatic Foot Varicose veins -ulcer. * Preventive & treatment clinic 1) Laser Treatment - Piles, Varicose veins & wounds 2) Proctology & Hernia Clinic

Info

Education
CWS - USA - 2012
MS - Mumbai University - 1992
MBBS - Sion Hospital - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Association of Surgeons of India
Association of Medical Consultants
Diabetic Foot Society of India(DFSI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Ashirwad Hospital and Policlinic

101-103 Anurag Bussiness Center, Near Amar Cinema, Wamand Tukaram Patil Marg,ChemburMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milind Ruke

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 35 years old male and have following problem1) blood pressure2) cholesterol 247 triglycerides 298 hdl 35 ldl 152 vldl 603) uric acid 9.24) RBC 4.39 MCV 107 MCH 34.5Doctor recommend me----1) Seloken xl 2) Olmark 3) Atchol f 4) febustat 40Please help me.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 35 years old male and have following problem1) blood pressure2) cholesterol 247 triglycerides 298 hdl 35 ldl 152...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Continue treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, 38 years age. I have got TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) test, which is 5.80.. T3 is 1.05, T4 is 7.52. SGPT: ALT is 94. Please guide me exact situation, it is normal or not. What to do. Any medicine. Prefer homeopath.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Are you presently taking any medicine for Thyroid and if not then what led you to go for these tests.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm asking questions for someone else. She is 33 years old. She is diabetic patient. Now she is suffering from bulky ovaries. Which is diagnose by ultra sound scan. What are the treatment for it? Surgery is necessary or it can be cure with the help of medication?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I'm asking questions for someone else. She is 33 years old. She is diabetic patient. Now she is suffering from bulky ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, you are probably talking about poly cystic ovaries. (pcod). This condition can be treated with drugs. Surgery is hardly needed. It is not a completely curable condition. Various methods are available, like life style change, particularly exercise and weight reduction. Medications to regulate menstrual cycle etc. Surgery is not an option. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before one year my fast sugar is 131 and after two hours from meal is 153 then i diet food and do exercise regularly now my fast sugar is 95 and two hours from meal is 125 now i am diabitician or non diabitic what is it

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Currently your sugar are well controlled. Keep it up dear. However once you are diabetic you will remain diabetic. Keep it controlled.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar is 209 p. P & 126 fasting I am taking zeta 100mg daily, my b. P. Always fluctuing some time 80/140, 90/155 and 110/155 I am taking olmezest 10 mg please Give advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
It appears your bp &diabetes both are not in control. To control sugar add tab k glimpses m 1 once before break fast and for bp add mode 5 mg once a day. Then check your sugar and bp after a wee.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar level is 140-150. But HBA1C is 6.4 level. I daily walk for 30-40 minutes. I don't take milk products, refined oils and also avoid packed foods. What more I should do to reduce fasting level. My medicine dose is 1000 mg metformin daily. I don't want to increase medicine. Or is HBA1C is ok.

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician, Kolkata
My fasting sugar level is 140-150. But HBA1C is 6.4 level. I daily walk for 30-40 minutes. I don't take milk products...
Avoid rice and carbohydrates for eg. Potato, banana, all sugar containing products. Try taking some natural remedies like eat a lot of bitter gourd and methi. Soak methi seeds at night. Grind it into a paste and eat it with water in the morning on empty stomach. Two spoons of methi seeds. Do this for one month and see if there is any improvement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does a diabetic can take dates in daily basis. How much to take 5 pcs daily ok? Thanks in Advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Does a diabetic can take dates in daily basis.
How much to take 5 pcs daily ok?
Thanks in Advance.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Dates are good, even for a diabetic. 5 dates a day is fine, provided blood glucose is well controlled. Ideally fasting glucose should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <6.8. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Halo sir, I am suffering from type 1 diabetics from last 4 years. And this year am getting marrying. Is there will be any problem for sexual things and for getting a baby. And also I have doubt about will baby may affect any problem with my diabetics.

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Halo sir, I am suffering from type 1 diabetics from last 4 years. And this year am getting marrying. Is there will be...
Dear lybrate-user, many people with type I or type ii diabetes, who have meticulously followed the doctor's instructions about medication, lifestyle, food and exercise and periodic medical check-up have a satisfying sexual lives. Those who have not been so disciplined are likely to face sexual problems early, because" uncontrolled or inadequately controlled" diabetes would lead in the long run to neurogenic erectile dysfunction. So remember to keep diabetes under control, not just for the sake of sexual well-being, but for the general health and well-being too, which is far more important. 02. Yes, the children of type I diabetics have chances of inheriting it from parents. According to Dr. Warram, if the father is under 25 when diagnosed of type I diabetes, the chances of his children inheriting it are about 1 in 10 (10%). If the mother is diabetic at about the same age, the chances are 1 in 25 (4%).
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thyroid disorder and weight loss

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ahmedabad
Thyroid disorder and weight loss

Thyroid disorder and weight loss

Most of the time, underlying the thyroid disorder is years of abuse of our body.
When you don't take proper care of your own nutrition, sleep and invest time for proper exercise, at some point various hormonal systems of the body go out of sync.

It is very important to have your thyroid hormones as tablets as per your doctor's prescription and adjust the dose with a periodic check up. And just doing it may reduce your weight little bit. But it will not be enough. You need to work on the root cause of this issue.

Avoid all junk food and all sweet food. Low fat - low calorie&#x00a0;diets does not work for the majority of people. Eat wholesome nutritious food full of fibers, good quality fat like ghee and coconut etc. Don't focus on calories but on nutritional density and diversity.

Simultaneously working on exercise and diet will surely help. You do not have to do rigorous exercise to lose weight but start with something small. Let us say 8-minute workout. 

Best rate to lose weight is 1/2 kg per week. If that happens, it is least likely to go high again in future.

Trying to lose weight in very short time will need some form of crash diet. Even if you lose weight doing this kind of crash diet, you will get it all back in no time and all the gain will be mainly fat. Not good for your health.

Be gentle and patient with yourself. Demonstrate commitment to your persistent efforts. Make a comprehensive change in diet, exercise, sleep and stress in your routine. This is called lifestyle medicine. If you can not do it on your own, find some expert who can help you in this over an extended period of time.

78 people found this helpful

Hello respected doctors Aged 55 diabetic and have thyroid problem My sugar levels are before food 98+and after food 110+and hb1ac 5.8 Had an angioplasty and one stunt had put my problem is lost weight after procedure my weight was 70 kgs but now it has dropped to 63 kgs recently done all blood tests and abdomen and pelvic scanning all are normal then why I am lost so much of weight and even after 4 months I have not gained any weight it is worrying me please give me the solution.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hello respected doctors
Aged 55 diabetic and have thyroid problem
My sugar levels are before food 98+and after food 1...
Your Sugar is in Control which is a good thing. You can speak to your doctor and reduce your Diabetes medicine gradually. If every test is normal, then you should not worry too much. Try to improve your diet. You can take more proteins and nuts - Almonds/Walnuts etc. And legumes in your diet. Please recheck your Thyroid levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I am 64years old since 2010 suffering from proteinurea. Recently creatinine level is 1.8. Bun is 24mg. I am diabetic since 18years. And hypertension since 3 months. I am having single kidney by birth. Now I am using nephrosafe capsule and ramiprill h5mg. Please give. Me advice.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Sir. I am 64years old since 2010 suffering from proteinurea. Recently creatinine level is 1.8. Bun is 24mg. I am diab...
Dear you are taking appropriate medication. However check your blood pressure? & consult a good dietician who can advise about recommended protein intake. It should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. In diabetes which type of food will take. How will it control recently report.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Sir. In diabetes which type of food will take. How will it control recently report.
Natural remedies for diabetics. Tender guava leaf juice aloe vera green tea cinnamon black jamun seed extract methi seed powder drumstick leaf powder flaxseed powder amla neem flower tea multi grains wheat germ and bran lemon grass wheat grass quinoa are some of the foods which definitely control diabetes. Take personalised dietary expert advice. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 42 YRS IM 120 KG I WANT TO REDUCE WEIGHT CAN YOU HELP ME WITH ANY SOLUTION. I AM ALSO A DIABETIC AND HAD A MILD HEART ATTACK LAST YEAR.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
I AM 42 YRS IM 120 KG I WANT TO REDUCE WEIGHT CAN YOU HELP ME WITH ANY SOLUTION. I AM ALSO A DIABETIC AND HAD A MILD ...
Mam, You are from chennai, but I am here for your care. Primaryly you should take 5/6 peices of single seeded garlic twice daily with atleast 1/2 litre drinkable hot water and walk for 30 minutes morning and evening. Also you should take 6 liter warm water per day. Your problem is due to gross metabolic disorder. If you trust me it is curable but along period will be taken for this provide you should go through proper Characterized Homeopathic case recording for your individualized treatment else your problem will persist. So you may contant through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diabetes from last 2 years. She daily takes medicine named as glycomet gp2 for diabetes. 2 days ago when her blood test is taken, her blood glucose level shown as 340 So my question. Is whether 340 diabetes can be controlled be tablet or is there any need to take insulin injection.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mom has diabetes from last 2 years.
She daily takes medicine named as glycomet gp2 for diabetes. 2 days ago when h...
Hello, With such values she has to get support grow insulin and medicines. Speak to the endocrinologist, she is likely to need both. Atleast temporarily. A.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old, male. I have been suffering from increased uric acid levels every time I stopped taking medicine for lowering the levels. I have got 3 attacks of Gout in the last 5 years on my leg thumb. Please suggest if you have any medicine to cure the Uric acid problem permanently.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am having vitamin d3 and b12 deficiency and also thyroid is there is it safe to conceive.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi, I am having vitamin d3  and b12 deficiency and also thyroid is there is it safe to conceive.
yes..if your thyroid level is in normal range you can conceive. take regular consultation with gyne.doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch me, it is so horror ible so please suggest me for it. please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sir,   I am 26 years old, my weight is 74 kgs, my whole family have diabetes and I feel is that diabetes also touch m...
Important points to control diabetes: a) daily 30 min walk twice in a day b) eat right, no fast food, no oily food, no spicy food c) no rice, no potatoes d) add more vegetables and salad e) no alcohol, no smoking f) weekly monitoring of weight and bp g) blood investigations like lipid profile and hba1c
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which yoga poses are completely remove diabetes and blood sugar from human body. Suggest yoga name please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Which yoga poses are completely remove diabetes and blood sugar from human body. Suggest yoga name please.
Mr. Thanks for the query. To my knowledge there is no yogasana which can "remove" or cure diabetes. Manduk asana supposed to be helpful. Diabetes is a hormone (insulin) deficiency disease, hence one has to either take insulin injections or take drugs that increase insulin secretion and also that reduce insulin resistance. Teratment is for life time. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting sugar level is generally quite high it drops down to normal level during the course of the day. My H1bAc level is below 5.6 to 5.9. I do exercise vigorously for 1 Hr in the morning.Please advice how to control morning fasting sugar level ?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Your Physical exercise part is good only Add Brisk walking in the schedule if are not doing cardio-exercises already. Your A1C level indicates its a good control. How much high it is actually. Are sure you are not pushing panic button without any real concerns? Before discussing the problem possibility I must be sure that you have these problem. You please send the reports and discuss in private question page.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type 2 diabetic. I take one cup Green tea without sugar in the morning and have one cup of normal tea and one coffee with little bit of sugar during office hours. Is it OK. Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I am a type 2 diabetic. I take one cup Green tea without sugar in the morning and have one cup of normal tea and one ...
Hi green tea has more benefits so prefer more green teas over your regular tea and coffee with milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(241 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment