Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Milena Bhamare

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Milena Bhamare Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Milena Bhamare
Dr. Milena Bhamare is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Milena Bhamare at Matoshree Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Milena Bhamare and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Matoshree Nursing Home

1st Floor, A Wing, 239, Keshar Plaza CHS , Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marg, Charkop, Kandivali West,Landmark:Above Wellness Forever, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milena Bhamare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi I m a 21 year old girl. I do not have regular periods. I have tried 21 tablets for several year. But once I leave them the problem starts again.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi I m a 21 year old girl. I do not have regular periods. I have tried 21 tablets for several year. But once I leave ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Jonesia Ashoka Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Fructose Diet can Damage Brain Genes

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
High Fructose Diet can Damage Brain Genes

Fructose a sugar common in the western diet can damage hundreds of brain genes in a way that could lead to a range of diseases from diabetes to cardiovascular disease and from Alzheimer's to attention deficit hyperactivity disorders.

Among the conditions that can be amused by alterations to those genes are Parkinson's disease depression bipolar disorder and other brain diseases.

1 person found this helpful

My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference range is 40-140 mg/dl for female so please tell me whether it is abnormal?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My VLDL cholesterol is 37 mg/dl where reference range is 10-35 mg/dl. And triglycerides is 185 mg/dl where reference ...
Hello, Marginally, raised not to be panic about. Tk, plenty of water to keep yourself hydrated. Go for meditation to reduce your stress. Your diet be low cholesterol value, easily digestible on time. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intake, nicotine. Tk, Homoeo medicine:@ Chelodonium Q-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, am seventh month pregnant now. Still I am not taking saffron for baby colour. If I take from this month is it gives colour to my baby or not.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor, am seventh month pregnant now. Still I am not taking saffron for baby colour. If I take from this month is...
Saffron has many benefits but skin colour of your baby depends on that of parents. Continue taking a healthy diet. I hope you have an uncomplicated delivery and a healthy baby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Penis mai mere dryness hogaya hai sex k baad wife ko itching white, discharge or urine mai jalan ki problem hojata hai Dr. Ko dikaya dawai di likh k wife k liye or mere liye cream diya (alovera ya vensuia) wife ko baar baar ye problem hoti hai permanent solution dijiye please.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Penis mai mere dryness hogaya hai sex k baad wife ko itching white, discharge or urine mai jalan ki problem hojata ha...
For you meet urogenito-surgeon, wife should meet gynaecologist. If both get rid of infection at same time then chances of recurrence is low otherwise high recurrence.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm drinking lemon and honey in hot water every morning, will that affect my babies weight during breast feed? can I drink green? how can I lose weight during breast feeding without diet?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
I'm drinking lemon and honey in hot water every morning, will that affect my babies weight during breast feed? can I ...
Honey & lemon in water wil not affect breastfeeding in any way. Breastfeeding itself will help you to loose weight. Increase your physical activity like brisk walking for 1 hour.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does over thinking and living in past since a long period require a long treatment particularly when a person is retired and has no capacity to work? Please give a practical psychological answer.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Does over thinking and living in past since a long period require a long treatment particularly when a person is reti...
Hello, Firstly, its natural for one to dwell on past experiences as it is him or her who has gone through them and its so personal to them that they take pride in it. But these experiences may not be suited to present times, so often they are not appreciated and respected either, yet considering that living in past is psychological demerit is not apt. You must try to accept modernism and avenues available today and try adapting to them. The sooner you believe that you like it today the faster you will feel belonged.)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24years old. My last period 9th feb today 37 days still m not period now m pregnant or not.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
I am 24years old. My last period 9th feb today 37 days still m not period now m pregnant or not.
Hi I understand your concern. If you cycles got delayed you should get urine pregnancy test done then only we can be sure about reports. Conclusively can be said then only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm confused I'm having Bleeding from the clitoris in the middle of the menstrual cycle. I'm worried please suggest me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I'm confused I'm having Bleeding from the clitoris in the middle of the menstrual cycle. I'm worried please suggest me.
Sometimes, the periods may be disturbed due to physical exertion, stress, sickness and hormonal disturbance. Homoeopathy has effective treatment for your problem without adverse effects. Take cimicifuga 200 ---once daily in the morning for 5 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome and prone to excess weight gain. What measures should I take to loose weight.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Bhavnagar
I'm suffering from Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome and prone to excess weight gain. What measures should I take to loose ...
Take as much salads as possible. Include salads in every meal. Salads have negative energy. They use enery of body to b digested. Increase your protein intake it will also help in reducing fat. Walking regularly along with some exercise would be advisable. Avoid junk foods. Include khakhara in your diet. They are having 0 calorie. Avoid sweets,oily food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yr old young old girl and I have a pain in my vagina. So, what should I do now?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Please get your routine urine examination done. Also go for ultrasound abdomen and show me the reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had menopause from the last two years. In the last couple of days she has found spotted blood on her panty. It is only on few spotted areas but not as regular monthly bleeding. Please advise. Thanks

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Even small amount of bleeding should not be ignored. In 10% cases, it is due to some cancer. But in 90% cases, some mild diseases. Still, you must ensure that she is not having any serious problems. So, consult your gynaecologist immediately and get some basic check ups and investigations (HPV test, USG at minimum) done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I seem to have developed a bump near my vagina (not on it). My periods has not happened and has been a week since my date. Should I be worried? What does this bump mean? I am an active person, have not had sexual intercourse with anyone and have never had my periods delayed before.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I seem to have developed a bump near my vagina (not on it). My periods has not happened and has been a week since my ...
Menses can be missed either because of hormonal changes or even stress or even if you have put on some weight in recent times then also menses can be missed. All these problems are temporary and menses will come on its own. You can wait for another 30 days before you can take tablet deviry to get menses. That vaginal bump is most likely to be bartholin cyst. Abscess more likely if there is pain. This need urgent attention by a gynecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I AM 22 YEARS OLD. BEFORE 3 YEARS I GOT MARRIED. NOW I AM WITH MY HUSBAND. I HAD MY LAST PERIODS 21 OF AUGUST. BEFORE TWO MONTH DUE TO OVER BLEEDING I HAD TAKEN A HORMONE MEDICINE (desogestrel, ethinylestradiol/0.15 mg,0.03 mg)for 21 days. NOW I WANT TO KNOW WHICH IS THE BEST TIME FOR ME TO GET PREGNANT?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
I AM 22 YEARS OLD. BEFORE 3 YEARS I GOT MARRIED. NOW I AM WITH MY HUSBAND. I HAD MY LAST PERIODS 21 OF AUGUST. BEFORE...
Hello Lybrate user As you asked about your problems related to your periods and bleeding I would like to advise you to follow regular daily routines of getting all dietary measures and daily behaviours as well as yoga and exercise every day and morning walk every day. When you feel better result regarding your periods then you may have sexual indulgence after 4 days of getting clear of your periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is kegel exercises is preferable for unmarried girls? I've heard that it makes vagina walls thick and makes vagina entry small. Does it not effect on 1st intercourse. What are benefits of kegel for unmarried girls. And how toh do it.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
K-gel exercise it helps the vaginal muscle tighness and no need to unmarried its helps after the delivary of baby or when the vagina is loose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Premature Ejaculation

FFIM, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Hyderabad
Premature Ejaculation

Premature ejaculation:
Premature ejaculation is one of the common sexual dysfunction which effects the day to day sexual life of a man, it is a cause of concern for both the partners. It effects their sexual satisfaction and sometimes reproduction. The majority of cases ejaculation cannot be controlled due to some Medical and Psychological reasons. These patients land up into distress, embarrassment, anxiety and depression. Most cases of PE are not related to any disease and are instead due to psychological factors, including: Sexual inexperience, Novelty of a relationship, Overexcitement or too much stimulation Relationship Stress, Anxiety, Guilty feelings, Depression, Issues related to control and intimacy.
Medical causes of PE are nervous system damage as a result of surgery or physical trauma, Diabetes, Multiple sclerosis ,Prostate disease, High blood pressure (hypertension),Thyroid problems,  Drug and Excessive alcohol abuse.
It is recommend treatment in the form of counseling sexual relationships, or "couples therapy."
It is advised to follow healthy life style by proper eating, proper exercise, and good sleep, avoid anxiety and tension, I T personals are advised not work on computer continuously, instead take a break of 15 minutes for walking every two hours. A morning walk is compulsory for all at least for half an hour.
Two dry dates, five almond and two dry figs to be soaked in a glass of water for whole night and at early morning before food eat the dry fruits and drink the whole water, daily for a month.
Make powder of Asparagus, Ashwagandha , Singara  and Sattu all in  equal quantity and take one tablespoonful with a glass of hot milk at morning and evening after food.

10 people found this helpful

Mam. From 2 months my period has completely stopped. I have done 5 times sex with my boyfriend with precaution. Why this is stopped mam. I am very fear..

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Mam. From 2 months my period has completely stopped. I have done 5 times sex with my boyfriend with precaution. Why t...
Hello, If it is the first time that your periods have been stopped thn it might be possible that you are pregnant,fo for UPT at home and confirm the pregnancy and yhn take any steps. If you have experienced this kind of irregularities in the past also then it might b possible that you are suffering from PCOD. You need to start treatment for that.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor. I have doubt related to virginity. If 2 or 1 whole fingers inside pussy what does it mean, she is virgin or not. Please clear my doubt. The finger goes inside pussy easily. Girl says to me that this is normal. Becoz my periods don't come on time. Or when the periods are come the pussy stretched automatically. And where is the virgin skin of pussy means where we found. It's depth.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
If a girl is virgin, fingers cannot be permitted, whatsoever beyond one inch, yes it's possible that she may not have had a sexual contact, and her hymen broke due to some strenous physical activity, jumping, or if she has stayed an athlete.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Bleeding during period, How to control this? Please advice, last Two years my wife facing this problem. She took harmon tablets nearly 10 strips but no improvement. She is changing 6 pockets of Stayfree for every period.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Excessive Bleeding during period, How to control this? Please advice, last Two years my wife facing this problem. She...
Heavy menstruation caused due to cysts in uterus or due to ovarian cysts. For diagnosis do USG LOWER ABDOMEN BBC VDRL T3, T4, THE. After these testing you consult me for ayurvedic treatments. We have package of treatment for this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcod and hypothyroidism. Thyroid is in normal level. I hv too much of weight gain hair fall. I have muscle pain too much. I'm planning for pregnancy. I'm planing to do get laparoscopic for my ovary cyst.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have pcod and hypothyroidism. Thyroid is in normal level. I hv too much of weight gain hair fall. I have muscle pai...
Hi first get yourself healthy than conceive. Lose some weight to cure pcos. Continue with thyroxine. Take adequate calcium and vitamins to combat deficiency. U can consult me for medicine that will help you reduce weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed