Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Milena Bhamare

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Milena Bhamare Gynaecologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Milena Bhamare
Dr. Milena Bhamare is a renowned Gynaecologist in Kandivali West, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Milena Bhamare at Matoshree Nursing Home in Kandivali West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Milena Bhamare and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Matoshree Nursing Home

1st Floor, A Wing, 239, Keshar Plaza CHS , Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marg, Charkop, Kandivali West,Landmark:Above Wellness Forever, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milena Bhamare

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am newly married one I am Not able to co operate with my husband I am feeling very bad can you suggest some precautions to lead happy life with my husband.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am newly married one I am Not able to co operate with my husband I am feeling very bad can you suggest some precaut...
Take Cosmos 30C 2 doses daily for 2 weeks, you start getting relaxed and start co-operating with your husband... This will definitely help you. Still if you have any queries, please let me know. Take care :)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

4 Dietary Changes that can Increase Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
IVF Specialist, Delhi
4 Dietary Changes that can Increase Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

4 Dietary Changes that can Increase Your Chances of Getting Pregnant

At times being able to conceive becomes a challenge due to certain biological reasons. Feeling positive and eating healthy naturally takes you a step nearer to getting pregnant. In case of no medical condition acting as an obstruction, consuming the right food can increase your chances of getting pregnant.

Here’s a list of supplements you can include in your diet to maximise your chances of getting pregnant.

1. Choose whole grains over refined carbohydrates: Reducing the intake of refined carbohydrates (found in milk, potatoes, corn to name a few) can reduce inflammation of the genitals, which will help increase fertility. You can still continue to have your favourite foods, but ensure they are low GI (glycaemic index- a figure used to represent the ability of carbohydrate to increase glucose in blood) carbohydrates.

You can consume whole grains, which help in reducing insulin levels that in turn reduce the risk of heart diseases and diabetes and also help lower cholesterol levels. Try having whole grain bread instead of white bread and porridge instead of sugary processed cereals to reduce your GI ingestion.

2. Harness the power of Proteins: Proteins are an important part of your diet and the type of proteins you require careful consideration as they help make new hormones. Try having 25gms of vegetable protein like seeds, legumes and nuts instead of animal protein.

Add dairy foods to your diet as they are also a rich source of protein. They provide vital minerals and nutrients like magnesium, calcium and vitamin B12 to the body and at the same time are low in calories. Include milk, yoghurt and cottage cheese to your meals so that you have a minimum of three servings of dairy products a day, which is essential to meet your nutritional needs and increase your chances of having a baby.

3. Welcome Good Fats: Processed foods, fatty meats and takeaways are high in saturated fats including trans fats. These lead to inflammation and an increase of oxygen free radicals in the body, which decrease fertility. So, incorporate good fats in your diet in controlled quantities. Try having avocado and tomato on a whole grain toast, for instance.

4. Make folate an integral part of your diet: Folate is an essential nutrient that helps in decreasing the incidence of birth defects in babies, while ensuring a healthy conception. Along with the prescribed supplements, try to increase its intake in its natural form. The best way to do this is by having green leafy vegetables, which are a rich source of folate. You can also have veggie sticks and vegetable soup along or green vegetable dishes to increase your folate intake.

 If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult an IVF Specialist.

3077 people found this helpful

Health Tip

MBBS, Md ,Skin And Vd
Dermatologist, Jaipur
Health Tip

Please avoid to take medicine directly without doctor's prescription.

3 people found this helpful

Heavy white discharge after urination 3-4 times in a day. Recently we had sex together it was protected but 1 of the condom was tore out but I know there was no semen present in the condom. But now she's have heavy thick discharge nearly 3-4 times a day. Did this mean she's pregnant?

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Thanks for your question. If she has a discharge and urinarty symptoms she could have a vaginal infection. If she misses her period you need to do a pregnanCy test. You won't know before that. Discharge has nothing to do with pregnanCy but is an indication of a possible infection. Please see a doctor specialising in skin and DVD to rule out sexually transmitted infections and get correct treatment best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old married girl actually I want ask something that last dec 2015 was my wedding and after april I am pregnant but some family problems I take abortion with medicine so my question is I want to pregnant again so its possible or not ? And if possible than what can I do for conceive baby on january 2017 ?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 27 years old married girl actually I want ask something that last dec 2015 was my wedding and after april I am p...
hi u can definitely try for next pregnancy n it shouldn't b a big prob... but no one can tel date by wen u can deliver. .. u must plan pregnancy. . It takes some time
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my friend had unprotected sex with her husband and after 15 days of due date she did not get her periods. She tested for pregnancy with pregnancy test kit at home also and kit shown negative. Why this happens so any there any chances to pregnancy also? What should she do to avoid pregnancy in such case?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kolkata
One of my friend had unprotected sex with her husband and after 15 days of due date she did not get her periods. She ...
Repeat preg colour test after two wks. If positive then consult gyanocologist for medical turmination of pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've heard that there are pills that you take on daily basis and they avoid pregnancy. Someone I know is taking these like and tells me that I need to consult a doctor before I start taking them. Also, I want to know if there are any side effects.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I've heard that there are pills that you take on daily basis and they avoid pregnancy.
Someone I know is taking these...
Definitely you should consult a doctor before taking these pills. Your doctor can discuss in detail about all the potential side effects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Allergies - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
Allergies - Homeopathic Treatment For It!

Nowadays, allergies have become very common amongst individuals. An allergy, is basically a hypersensitive reaction, which occurs in a body due to certain external factors or allergens which are harmful for certain individuals but not necessarily for others. These allergies are manifested in a human body through various symptoms, few of the main being skin rashes, eczema and irritation. These are caused due to allergens such as pollens, dust, mites, certain leaves of trees or even certain food items like seafood, eggs, prawns, etc.

Homeopathy has proved to be very useful in such cases. It not only reduces the intensity of these allergic symptoms but also helps to cure the same. The main advantages of homeopathic medicines are that, they are made out of natural resources and hence, there are no toxins and no side effects. Given below are certain homeopathic medicines for different types of allergies:

  1. Best homeopathic remedy for skin rashes: Apis Mellifica has proved to be the best homeopathic medicine for allergic hives that leads to violent itching and burning sensation in the skin. Sometimes, these are even escorted by swelling of the skin. In such circumstances, Apis Mellifica has proved to be very useful.

  2. Cure for nasal allergies: These are another serious type of allergies which may be followed by sneezing, burning discharge from the nose, coughing and watery eyes. The homeopathic remedy for the same is Arsenic Album. This is, till date, one of the best natural homeopathic remedies for nasal allergies.

  3. Medicine for allergic cough: One of the most severe forms of allergies is allergic cough, as it gradually leads to difficulty in breathing, suffocation, chest tightness and wheezing or whistling sounds from the chest. There are again different types of homeopathic remedies for these such as Ipecac, Bryonic Alba, Sambucus and also Arsenic Album.

  4. Cure for food allergies: Characterized by gastrointestinal disorders such as vomiting and loose motions as well as eczema and other allergic hives, these can be cured by homeopathic medicines such as Carbo Veg, Nux Vomica and Sulphur.

However, it is always advisable to take these medicines only under supervision of doctors. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopathy and ask a free question.

5762 people found this helpful

Sir I am 19 years old & I had sex with my husband & condom breaks on 07th day of my mens cycle then I took unwaned -72 & then after 6 days I had started bleeding before my period. Should I will get normal period on me mens date?

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
When u take unwanted your periods tend to delay so kindly do preg test weekly once if periods are delayed. Stree woman health care centre bangalore
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed period- I am 8 days late on my period, though I am not sexually active. 2.On and off anxiety and pain in different parts of body, eg: wrist, thighs knees and sometimes swelling in hands & feet. 3.Puffiness under eyes & face. 4.I feel tired and lethargic many times even if I have taken proper rest. My Background: I have a desk job, I do not exercise regularly. 10-15 minutes of walk is all that I do. I have normal diet, but I eat out 2-3 days every week. I sleep late at night & sometimes I have to force myself to sleep at night. I have been suggested that I may have high thyroid, for which I got my complete blood and urine test done. I am attaching my reports. Please take a look & suggest what is causing all this? Is it anything serious? Do I need to take medications or just a healthy life style could mend it. Please give me a detailed answer. Thyroid report: TT3: 1.53 TT4: 7.94 TSH: 18.65 Lipid Profile: Non HDL Cholesterol 145.3 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 7.6 0.0 - 4.0 Calculated LDL / HDL Cholesterol Ratio 5.2 Cholesterol - Total 167.2.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello Doc! So there are a lot of problems that I am facing at the moment. I’ll move ahead step by step. 1.Delayed per...
assuming point no 1 is having top priority. Medicine German reckeweg natrum mur 1M, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. sbl mag phos 6x/ 6 tabs 3 times a day. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sound Sleep

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sound Sleep
Getting sound sleep is essential and no substitute exist for this. Bad sleep damage your health.
67 people found this helpful

Am 9weeks pregnant now. My doctor advised me to take inj depo-provera 150mg. Is there any harm to me or baby with this injection? Why this medicine is prescribing during pregnancy? My prolactin was high that is hyperprolactemia.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Am 9weeks pregnant now. My doctor advised me to take inj depo-provera 150mg. Is there any harm to me or baby with thi...
Hi Aparna. Depo- provera is progesterone hormone. It is given when there is a risky pregnancy. This hormone is already present in a pregnant woman. It stabilises the pregnancy and hence is not harmful. Whenever we expect that the pregnancy maybe having problems or when we anticipate that pregnancy mayn't continue we give progesterone. Hope this information helps you. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married at the age of 34 and my husband is 41 so please tell me how to get pregnant ?

Training in IVF / ICSI, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
I am married at the age of 34 and my husband is 41 so please tell me how to get pregnant ?
Do some basic tests like hormonal tests for you to see the ovarian reserve and normal levels, tubal patency test, an a routine usg to rule out any pelvic structural problems. Your husband should have a semen analysis done. Subject to the reports you can try iui for some cycles or try ivf if the ovarian reserve is less.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits of Cardamom Especially for Nephritis Patients

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Health Benefits of Cardamom Especially for Nephritis Patients

Health Benefits of Cardamom Especially for Nephritis Patients

I am 22 years old. I am married. Its been 6 months I got married. Now I notice a milky fluid coming out of my breast when I press it. My periods date are all normal. Is there any problem regarding this. I am not pregnant also. Should I consult a doctor?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 22 years old. I am married. Its been 6 months I got married. Now I notice a milky fluid coming out of my breast ...
Color isn't usually helpful in deciding if the discharge is normal or abnormal. Both abnormal and normal nipple discharge can be clear, yellow, white, or green in color. Normal nipple discharge more commonly occurs in both nipples and is often released when the nipples are compressed or squeezed. Some women who are concerned about breast secretions may actually cause it to worsen. They do this by repeatedly squeezing their nipples to check for nipple discharge. In these instances, leaving the nipples alone for a while may help the condition to improve. Based on your medical evaluation, your doctor will determine whether your nipple discharge is normal (physiologic) or abnormal (pathologic). Even if your doctor determines your breast discharge is abnormal, keep in mind that most pathological conditions that cause nipple discharge are not serious and are easily treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am nine months pregnant and I don't know to go for a normal or cesarean delivery. I have no clue what to do. But my doctor suggested cesarean delivery. Kindly advice.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am nine months pregnant and I don't know to go for a normal or cesarean delivery. I have no clue what to do. But my...
Hello, it is important to get a pelvic exam doe in 9th month to check for pelvic adequacy which can allow vaginal delivery and also foetal presentation and lie are important determinants in deciding themode of delivery. Please share your details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 2 months pregnant now. Give me healthy died chart. please mention do s n do not s.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 2 months pregnant now. Give me healthy died chart. please mention do s n do not s.
Usually during pregnancy food rich in fibre and folic acid i. E. Green leafy vegetable, protein like chicken, fish, pulses, mashroom and more fruits and dry fruit should comprise of healthy diet. In first 3 months there is increase chance of vomiting, so better to avoid more spicy and oily food. All kind of fruits can be eaten during pregnancy including papaya, contrary to the general belief. All fruits provide good amount of fibre and vitamins. Vegetables also specially green leafy vegetables which provides folic acid and fibre. Along with that full glass of milk twice a day will supplement calcium.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My menstrual cycle is 30-33 days on 8th day of my periods I feel pain in my lower legs and stomach. And I have white discharge is it ovulation?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
My menstrual cycle is 30-33 days on 8th day of my periods I feel pain in my lower legs and stomach. And I have white ...
Usually, when ovulation occurs white discharge occurs which looks like white of an egg. So yes, it can be due to ovulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, am 21, unmarried and I missed my periods this month. I am in doubt that am pregnant. I really feel bad about this. I want to go for abortion but I feel guilty to come hospital. I really do not need my parents to know about this. Please help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi, am 21, unmarried and I missed my periods this month. I am in doubt that am pregnant. I really feel bad about this...
Dear user. I can understand. It is a conflict of interests. But for the time being, pregnancy has not been confirmed. Then why worry. In the initial stages the pregnancy can be aborted easily with household remedies like papaya fruit, pine apple etc. Eat them plenty and you will see abortion without pain. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed