Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Milan Sheth

MBBS

General Physician, mumbai

39 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Milan Sheth MBBS General Physician, mumbai
39 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Milan Sheth
Dr. Milan Sheth is a popular General Physician in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. He has over 39 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Milan Sheth at Dr milan sheth's family practice in Ghatkopar, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Milan Sheth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Topiwala National Medical College & Nair Hospital - 1978
Past Experience
General Physician past 33 yrs at Mil an Sheth's Family Practice
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
IMA College of General Practitioners
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr milan sheth's family practice

18 savani apartments ground floor M G road rajawadi signal Ghatkopar eastmumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Milan Sheth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My triglyceride is 345 and shot/ sgpt is slightly higher. I take alcohol once a week and only 100 ml. What this above blood test means and your advice pls yo cure the same.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Your triglyceride is very high. You need medication after consulting physician to reduce it. Follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walking/jogging/running/cycling/swimming for 1 hour daily 2. Reduce weight 3control diet. 4. Avoid sweets, sugar, oily, fatty, excess calorie/cholesterol, saturated fat and carbohydrate rich diet. Take green leafy vegetables/fruits/salads. Drink plenty of water. Avoid junk food, bakery items like pizza/burger/cookies, soft drink etc 5 avoid alcohol 6. Do yoga, pranayama, deep breathing exercise 7. Monitor your lipid profile regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is one year six months old, he's having lot of mosquito bites which gets dark patches later on. so please let me know is there any cream to be suggested for him.

MD - Microbiology
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi. Avoid scratching the skin. Try to prevent mosquitoes. Apply a moisturiser cream only. Do not apply any other cream.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having a stomach problem from past few days. Shes too suffering from loose motions. Last night she had a lot of pain in her stomach. Pls hlp asap with the proper solution.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My wife is having a stomach problem  from past few days. Shes too suffering from loose motions. Last night she had a ...
Hello take grahini gajendra ras with water twice a day. Take chitrakadi vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. And fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to increase my penis size? I do not want surgery please suggest me pills or oil or cream method. My wife is not satisfied with me. So man please help me.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
How to increase my penis size?
I do not want surgery please suggest me pills or oil or cream method. My wife is not s...
HI Vikram.. you may try doing jelqing excercise.. and also take homoeoapthic treatment ALfalfa Q 10 drops tds... With that you also need to learn techniques by which you can satisfy your wife.. intercourse is not the only way.. even maximum females are not satisfied with plain intercourse... You may also try soem other postition. in which though small size... it can be effective...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir after having breakfast and lunch I am going to for bathroom immediately, so, why is this happening, what is the solution for this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Noida
Sir after having breakfast and lunch I am going to for bathroom immediately, so, why is this happening, what is the s...
Use hingwastak curna or shivakshar pachan c hurna one soon mic with ghee with the meal of first bite and then ther rest of the food it will help your digestive system.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering pain from totally left side. In this my heart and my left hand they will be facing lots of pain please help me in that. Thank you so much regarding Shaik shoaib.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering pain from totally left side. In this my heart and my left hand they will be facing lots of pain please...
Chest pain causes 1. Heart disease 2. Stress, anxiety 3. Lack of exercise 4. Sedentary life style 5. Obesity (over weight) 6. Smoking, tobacco and alcohol consumption 7. Excess oily, fatty, cholesterol rich diet, junk food 8. Hyperacidity, musculr pain 9. Heredity and genetic factor prevention follow the advice given below 1. Avoid stress and strain 2. Do regular exercise, yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 3 avoid alcohol, smoking and tobacco consumption. 4. Take bland diet, avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food 5. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, at the time of chest pain 6. Drink plenty of water and take rest. 7. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ecg and consult cardiologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the heart attack about to me in full details and how many people dead by the heart attack?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the heart attack about to me in full details and how many people dead by the heart attack?
Pain in left side of chest with pain radiating to the left arm with irregular heartbeat and sweating is a typical symptom of heart attack.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acute Viral Fever - Know its Causes and Symptoms

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Acute Viral Fever - Know its Causes and Symptoms

Acute viral fever is a type of fever that includes various viral infections, primarily characterized by an increase in the body temperature. This disorder is very common among children and the elderly as they tend to have a weak immune system. Some common characteristics of this condition are skin rashes, body ache and headache.

Causes
The virus that causes this disorder is transmitted from one person to the other. The usual modes of transmission include direct contact, sneezing, coughing and even talking; anything that makes you exposed to physical contact with the body fluids of the infected person. Once the virus enters your body, it can take around 20-48 hours to get activated.

Symptoms
The symptoms of this disorder include a rise in body temperature, vomiting, weakness, loss of taste, swelling of the face. You may feel very lethargic, weak and nauseated. Apart from these symptoms, it may also cause pain in the joints and the stomach. In severe cases, this disease can lead to complications such as arthritis, pneumonia and diarrhea.

Treatment
Antibiotics, analgesics and antipyretics are prescribed when you have viral fever. Apart from the medications, you need to increase fluid intake and take complete bed rest. The body needs to heal; hence being extremely active will be counterproductive to the healing process. Heavy antiviral treatments are prescribed only in severe cases. Apart from medications, there are certain dietary changes that you may have to make to boost the healing process. Avoid spicy and fat laden foods as the digestive system is weak and consumption of such foods may lead to stomach disorders such as diarrhea and acidity. Try keeping your diet restricted to warm soups and fruit juices. Another factor you should be aware of is dehydration, as the body tends to lose fluids during this period. Drink a lot of water and fruit juices to keep your fluid intake at optimal levels.

You can also follow some preventive measure to avoid this disorder:
1. Wash your hands with antibiotic soaps
2. Stay away from crowded places
3. Avoid touching your face with unwashed hands 

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a general physician.

5148 people found this helpful

I have suffering from stomach pain . During sex I can't increase time more than 10 min.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I have suffering from stomach pain . During sex I can't increase time more than 10 min.
HI Lybrate USER, 1) avoid oily, spicy, junk, fermented and stale foods, 2) sleep upto 10-10.30 pm, 3) avoid coffee and tea, A) Eat 30-40 black currants and 1 tsf of jiggery during meals, B) Take 200 ml of fresh butter milk with pinch of saindhav lavan after meals, C) take 30 ml of aamla juice along with 15 ml of honey in morning on empty stomach, D) take fresh juice of beet or pomegranate in morning instead of breakfast, E) do yoga and anuloma-viloma pranayam regularly for 20-30 minutes do all these things for 15 days…gives you good result…THANKS.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, my chest is paining due to cough since a month, I have tried many medicines, but no improvement! Please help me regarding this! What should I consume?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Dear doctor, my chest is paining due to cough since a month, I have tried many medicines, but no improvement! Please ...
Take hot water steam 2 to 3 times a day. Avoid junk food & oily food. Avoid acidic food also. Use green tea two times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my mother blood report shows Predominantly normocytic normochromic with macrocytes and ovalocytes. What is the meaning and what should I do for it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
you have share Blood smear picture Normocytic normochromic shows no iron deficiency anemia Tell me her Haemoglobin level than i can guide you further and more clearly
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Usually suffering from cold. In 1-2 days always having a problem of cold and fever, what shall I do? Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician,
Usually suffering from cold. In 1-2 days always having a problem of cold and fever, what shall I do? Please advice.
Your cough and cold may be due to acute pharyngitis or bronchitis. Due to some infection may be viral. Maintain your oral and nasal hygiene. Have lots of home made freshly prepared lemon juices rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your autoimmune system of your body which prevents infection from outside.
1 person found this helpful

Our baby is 3 months and 1 week old, she is suffering with cold , please can any one suggest me how to cure it in a easy way.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Our baby is 3 months and 1 week old, she is suffering with cold , please can any one suggest me how to cure it in a e...
Cold does not require any medicine. It get cure in 4 to 7 days. If her nose is blocked, instill 1 to 2 drops of saline nasal droops in each nostrils 4 to 5 times in a day. Continue exclusive breast feed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 49 yrs male, weight 62 kgs, height 5'4" blood sugar detected first time fasting 220, pp- 270, Hba1c 11.1, blood pressure normal working as a software engineer in govt. Org.. Walking 6 km daily for last 4 days. How much calorie may I consume daily?

MBBS
General Physician, Jammu
I am a 49 yrs male, weight 62 kgs, height 5'4"  blood sugar detected first time fasting 220, pp- 270, Hba1c 11.1, blo...
As I can see ua sugar levels r high. You should try to cut carbohydrtes and increase fibre and proteins. Take plenty of vegetables fruits. Itz seen that nondigestible fibre lowers postprandial glucose acc to a reserach. Regarding calories. I think around 2000 kcal wd b appropriate. But d contents matter. Increase fibre I wd say.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 23 now and I masturbate once in a week twice to relax from sexual pleasure ,I try hard to stop it but I fail. Help me out to stop masturbation and my penis is too short is there any treatment to get it grow.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Hi im 23 now and I masturbate once in a week twice to relax from sexual pleasure ,I try hard to stop it but I fail. H...
Masturbation is harmful for any body try to stay busy doing activities that engage you in other ways besides masturbation. Sublimate by doing things like writing, painting, drawing, playing a musical instrument, or playing sports. Eat healthy and try to cultivate some kind of skill that gives you pleasure and focuses your brain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some months ago I had operation of piles and now I am totally fine. But I am quite thin I want to be fit for that my friend suggested me to eat moong matki masoor having sprouts in breakfast. Eating this stuff can cause piles again? And if yes it causes harm then what should I eat which will help me become healthy and will not cause harm to my anus. I mean it should not be harmful in anyway please suggest me something good because I don't want that piles problem again.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Some months ago I had operation of piles and now I am totally fine.
But I am quite thin I want to be fit for that my ...
Hi to increase weight you should improve your digestive system. By digesting your indigested food with the help of remedy and medicines will ultimately increase your appetite and digestive system. Take chitrakadi vati after meal. Take ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. Take banana milk shake. Drink lots of milk and eat lots of milk products. Like butter. Ghee..
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to recover my fever. I'm suffering from fever more than Fifteen days. Please advise me. What should i do.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to recover my fever. I'm suffering from fever more than Fifteen days. Please advise me. What should i do.
get widals, cbc, mp slide, urine examination done, back with report, so that i can help you. welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She yawn too much although also when not feeling sleepy. What may be the cause and remedy.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
She yawn too much although also when not feeling sleepy. What may be the cause and remedy.
avoid day time sleep. avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after,take healthy diet, avoid stress. 8 hours sleep is ok. 10 pm to 6 am is good timing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from chronic cough for last 2 years although I had medical test but it's of no use what can I do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Home Remdy- 1-Drink tea with basil leaves or add ginger and black pepper in it. 2-Salted hot water gargling also helps. Treatment- 1-Take 2-2 teaspoonful of pranacharya kasantak by mixing it in hot water twice daily. 2-Sitopaladi, praval and tankan bhasm churna taken with honey can also bring relief. .Consume this 3 to 4 times a day for relief from cough; Diet-stay away from cold drinks and milk when having cough.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Resting heart rate is 116 bpm it was going upto 155bpm while walking this symptoms is from 3 weeks. I was diagnosed with Pneumonia Using tellzy h for bp please suggest my condition.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My Resting heart rate is 116 bpm it was going upto 155bpm while walking this symptoms is from 3 weeks. I was diagnose...
Pneumonia means fever and inflammation. Heart rate will be higher while you're on treatment for pneumonia, take care and get bp checked again after fever and infection is treated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(25269 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(312 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(3224 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment