Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mihar Shah

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

500 at clinic
Dr. Mihar Shah Endocrinologist, Mumbai
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Mihar Shah
Dr. Mihar Shah is a trusted Endocrinologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Mihar Shah personally at SevenHills Healthcare Limited in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mihar Shah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Endocrinologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Near Marol Maroshi Bus Depot, Marol Maroshi Road, Andheri East,Landmark: Near Marol Maroshi Bus Depot, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mihar Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 61 years I am type II diabetic. My fasting sugar level does not comes down I am taking galvus50/met500. The sugar levels does not goes below 120.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 61 years I am type II diabetic. My fasting sugar level does not comes down I am taking galvus50/met500. The suga...
If your fasting sugar level is 120 mg/dl, your Diabetes is fully under control. Continue medicine as advised. Monitor your Blood sugar,HbA1c three monthly and if the level is high consult Diabetologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to this my pulse rate increase some time and I have to take rest. I am taking the medicine thyrocare -50. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My age is 40 yr and I have a problem of thyroid. My T-3, T-4 test are normal but TSH - 8.6 is on higher side. Due to ...
you can tab. thyroxine 75mcg according to your reports. take iodine -rich meals, banana, intake at least 8 glass of water in day. eat more fiber rich foods, coconut oil, green tea, tyrosine -rich foods, low fat milk, avoid soya - products, go for walk daily, do exercises---yoga.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 6.7 mg/dl, please suggest me changes in diet to control uric scid.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My uric acid level is 6.7 mg/dl, please suggest me changes in diet to control uric scid.
Mr. Lybrate-user, to reduce uric acid following foods should be avoided: red meat, organ meats. Certain sea foods - sardines, salmons, scallops, trout, herring, shell fish, haddock, mussels & mushrooms. Avoid sweetened aerated drinks, high fat milk products & alcohol. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, skimmed milk, low fat foods and fruits. Overall protein intake should be less.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does diabetic can take honey ?

Certified Diabetes Educator , Sports Nutritionist, Registered Clinical Dietician
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Does diabetic can take honey ?
Sugar jaggery glucose honey are all brothers and sisters n raise the blood sugars to the same extent.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 60 years of age and she is suffering from high cholesterol levels and thyroid problem. What should her diet and health routine consists of?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My aunt is 60 years of age and she is suffering from high cholesterol levels and thyroid problem. What should her die...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines . you should be avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Tests every 3 to 6 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old getting suddenly unwillingness and tension with anger. From last 3 months. In past from last 4 yes I am suffering through chest pain because of this I can't enjoy life. This pain is not regular its coming when in load or tension. I am unmarried. Fron last four year I shown to many doctors from go to Specialist but still no diagnose the problem. In this 4 years I did many taste like ECG, 3D ECHO, THYROID. I HOPE U instead MY PROBLEM please HELP ME OUT.

M.S. Counselling and Psychotherapy
Psychologist, Bangalore
I am 28 years old getting suddenly unwillingness and tension with anger. From last 3 months. In past from last 4 yes ...
It appears to me that you have some suppressed anger. If your reports are clear and if you still have chest pain then please understand that your suppressed negative emotions are affecting your body. Please talk to a Counsellor. The Counsellor will help you to understand your hidden negative feelings and will also help you to deal with it. Once you give healthy outlet to your negative feelings you will feel better and will be able to enjoy your life.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is having pain in her shoulder. She consulted many doctors. But her pain still persists. She is a diabetic patient. Her shoulder pain is there for the last 6 months. She is using some belt in her shoulder which gets heat. Kindly help my mother to get rid of this pain.

MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist, Ahmedabad
My mom is having pain in her shoulder. She consulted many doctors. But her pain still persists. She is a diabetic pat...
Seems to be frozen shoulder due to high sugars or other complication. See needs to go for physiotherapy and ultrasonic diathermy of shoulder joint for partial relief.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My pancreas is damaged and my sugar levels r high around 270 300 after taking insulin 2 times human acrypid so how to control sugar levels.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
My pancreas is damaged and my sugar levels r high around 270 300 after taking insulin 2 times human acrypid so how to...
How much insulin are you taking and what brand. Act rapid has to be taken before each meal at least 3-4 times with meals. Dose has to be titrated by physician. Initially.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Weight gain precedes the onset of diabetes

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Weight gain precedes the onset of diabetes
Weight gain after age 18 years in women and after age 20 years in men also increases the risk of type 2 diabetes.

The Nurses’ Health Study, compared women with stable weight (those who gained or lost <5 kg) after the age of 18 years to women who gained weight. Those who had gained 5–8 kg had a relative risk of diabetes of 1.9; this risk increased to 2.7 for women who gained 8–11 kg.
Similar findings were noted in men in the Health Professionals Study.

Thus, the excess risk for diabetes with even modest weight gain is substantial.

Weight gain precedes the onset of diabetes. Among Pima Indians (a group with a particularly high incidence of type 2 Diabetes), body weight gradually increased 30 kg (from 60 kg to 90 kg) in the years preceding the diagnosis of diabetes.
5 people found this helpful

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
TYPE 1 diabetes occurs generally in childhood and TYPE 2 in middle and elderly aged people.
3 people found this helpful

I watch porn movies n masturbate more often, recently after the masturbation I noticed that my testicle are sagging or lowered from the normal position, and I started feeling the movement of testicles. Sometimes I feel burning sensation n loosened skin of the testicle. Now I'm worried that will it cause infertility?

md general phisician
General Physician, Hyderabad
I watch porn movies n masturbate more often, recently after the masturbation I noticed that my testicle are sagging o...
Hello, please stop doing masturbation. Give rest to your body and penile region. It will be ok after 1month. Don't think much. And don't watch porn movies aggressively.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere legs ka niche ka talva baht jal raha he diabetes is 150 khane ke bad 160 karib 2 mahine se.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Mere legs ka niche ka talva baht jal raha he diabetes  is 150 khane ke bad 160 karib 2 mahine se.
Apko nasso ki dikkat hai jo diabetes main ho jaati hai. Kuch dawa doctor se likhwaye. Ek dawa jiska naam cap neugaba m hai shayad aapki sthiti main sudhaar kar sakti hai.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Addison's Disease - 4 Causes Behind It

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
Addison's Disease - 4 Causes Behind It

Addison’s disease is a disorder caused due to significant damage in the adrenal cortex (located alongside the adrenal gland’s perimeter that helps mediate stress reaction), which leads to a deficiency in the secretion of the hormones ‘aldosterone’ (that regulates the sodium and potassium level of the body), ‘androgen’ and ‘cortisol’ (which control the body’s reaction in situations of intense pressure) by the adrenal glands.

Causes
There are generally two stages of Addison’s disease. The causes vary according to the stages:

In the primary stage of the disorder, the body’s immune system attacks the adrenal cortex and significantly damages it.

Other significant causes are as follows:

  • This might occur as a result of the development of tumors and cancerous cells in the body
  • Resulting from certain infections
  • Long-term usage of glucocorticoids (inflammation reducing steroids) might result in the primary adrenal insufficiency
  • This might also be caused due to tuberculosis or severe bleeding in the adrenal glands.

Risk Factors

If you’re suffering from any one of the following complications, your chances of contracting Addison’s disease increase significantly:

  • Cancer or if you have undergone any surgery to remove parts of the adrenal gland
  • Tuberculosis or diabetes.
  • Frequent usage of coagulants

Treatments
The treatment of Addison’s disease varies according to the cause of the disorder.
The most common treatments for the disorder include:

  • A prescribed dosage of glucocorticoids might be recommended
  • Replacement of the hormones that the adrenal glands are unable to produce: Cortisone acetate or prednisone might be used in order to replace the ‘cortisol’ hormone.
  • Meditation or other relaxing techniques to ease excessive stress levels or manage any trauma that you have been through.
2111 people found this helpful

Sir, I had sugar (diabetes) my age is 53, our doctor said that sugar is in bones & brain less in blood, and my glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1C: 8.2 % & I'm taking ENDOGLIM M2 500 ,1/2 morning & evening and also I had HDL Cholesterol :28 mg/dl. Please suggest any more medicines or any exercise and diet, if required.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, I had sugar (diabetes) my age is 53, our doctor said that sugar is in bones & brain less in blood, and my glycos...
lybrate-user, If one has diabetes, then blood glucose level goes up. There is nothing like "sugar is more in brain & bone" If glucose is higher than normal it is reflected as high levels in blood and increased HbA1c%. With HbA1c%8.2, you have an uncontrolled diabetes. Ideally when it is good control, FBG should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. HDL level is also low. There is no mention of other lipids. It appears that present medications are not as effective as they should be. So one may have to give a re-look at the treatment, diet and exercise etc. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control diabetes & what food should i take? Please advise.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
How to control diabetes & what food should i take? Please advise.
First thing is take prescribed medications correctly, exercise daily for 1 h, avoid sweets, fried foods and fruits like mango, banana, chikkoos & grapes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old I want to know about my mother diabetes problem she is 58 yrs. Is it necessary to take insulin injection ever day or ant tab to cure her disease any electronic media attached to her body can control the glucose level.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 35 years old I want to know about my mother diabetes problem she is 58 yrs. Is it necessary to take insulin inje...
Mr. Lybrate-user, diabetes mellitus is a disease due to either insulin deficiency or resistance to its actio or both, particularly if it is t2 dm. In t1 dm there is no insulin at all. Treatment of diabetes depends on the type of the disease. Another important thing to be remembered is that treatment will continue for life time. There is no cure for the disease. I could not follow your query on" elctronic media" to be attached to the body, there is nothing of that sort at least for now. She will need proper treatment with appropriate drugs, diet control and regular exercise and weight control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 6.2 and heels are paining too much. What should I do? any thing to avoid in diet?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My uric acid level is 6.2 and heels are paining too much. What should I do? any thing to avoid in diet?
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic, was suffering from a carbuncle for last a month on leg. Surgey took place on friday but progress is very slow. What to do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I am diabetic, was suffering from a carbuncle for last a month on leg. Surgey took place on friday but progress is ve...
Healing in diabetes is slower than normal. Control diabetes well and keep the area clean. Allow a week or 10 days for full recovery. It should heal in that time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sugar and thyroid What should be my daily routine. Please tell me.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from sugar and thyroid What should be my daily routine. Please tell me.
Kindly provide details of ur sugar ..hba1c and thyroid hormones values Daily exercises for 30 minutes Drink plenty of water Avoid fruit juices Avoid sugar jaggery intake Take home cooked light meals which are easily digestible.. If overweight then reduce ur weight ..it'll help in controlling blood sugars
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed