Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mehul Mehta

Homeopath, Mumbai

100 at clinic
Dr. Mehul Mehta Homeopath, Mumbai
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mehul Mehta
Dr. Mehul Mehta is one of the best Homeopaths in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Mehul Mehta at Dr.Mehta Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mehul Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharastra Council of Homoeopathy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#9, Happy Home, Ghatkopar. Landmark: Junction Of Tillak Road & Vallabh Baug Lane, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

#205, SAI Heritage, Tilak Road, Ghatkopar East. Landmark: Above Axis Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

During sex I feel my penis doesn't give proper erection. Are these symptoms of impotent. I smoke hardly 5-6 a week and drink twice in week.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
During sex I feel my penis doesn't give proper erection. Are these symptoms of impotent. I smoke hardly 5-6 a week an...
In some male, it is psychological, caused by anxiety, depression, stress, marital disharmony etc. Use of alcohol and smoking will aggravate the problem. Psychological causes can happen at any age but more common at younger age. But in some cases, it is associated with serious diseases, especially at old age. It has been seen that in apparently healthy male ed is the first sign of heart disease. So, if you have ed, make sure that i's not caused by your heart problem. Again diabetes is another important cause. Excessive weight gain will also cause hormonal imbalance and thus problems in erection. Some hormone may also cause ed like thyroid, prolactin and even testosterone (male sex hormone). If you have chronic diseases like liver or kidney disease, it may also lead to ed. Diseases of nerves and spines should also be kept in mind. Sometimes, infections or tumour in private parts (prostate, testis etc) will also add to ed. Other diseases of penis like abnormalities in blood vessels can also be responsible, especially in young guys. Apart from these, some surgeries in abdomen and some drugs (like drugs to lower blood pressure, antidepressants, hormonal drugs etc) will also cause ed. It's not a mater of hesitation or embarrassment, as you may think. Rather it is needed to ensure that you are healthy. So, your doctor will talk to you, will check you and try to find out if any cause is there or not (like heart disease, diabetes, hormones etc). He may order some basic tests to ensure that everything is alright. After that he will advise you the treatment. If the cause is found, treatment of the cause (like diabetes) may cure ed. Even if no cause is found, ed can be treated by various ways. Yes, in most cases, it is curable. You need life style changes (controlling weight, avoiding stress, alcohol and smoking) and need proper diagnosis of the cause. Some drugs can be given orally and also some drugs are used for local application over penis. Again some artificial pumps are used in severe cases. In very few cases, surgical correction may help.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy back neck pain and light spinal cord pain. Which test is better out put for me. How many tests I will take. Which specialist better for me.

MBBS, MD
Anesthesiologist, Hyderabad
I have heavy back neck pain and light spinal cord pain. Which test is better out put for me. How many tests I will ta...
According to me it is mostly postural pain. Try adjusting your posture. Avoid long drives and bike rides. Get an mri total spine if possible. But it is slightly expensive .if not get an x Ray total spine and consult.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a penis of 4.5inch. It's normal? will I be able to lead a good sexual life?

PG Diploma in YOGA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dear , your size of 4.5 ench is good enough to satisfy you and your partner. Dont concentrate on bigger size claims. Instead concentrate on stronger & harder erection. There are very good herbal medicines for achieving faster, stronger erection for longer duration. With stronger erection, size also improves. Please send details via private question, so that I can suggest you better herbal medicine. Dont worry you will get good result. Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Very often my blood sugar levels go down to 67 and I am not diabetic but I have history of pcod 15 years back. My recent female hormones test comes normal. Pl help to advise on this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Very often my blood sugar levels go down to 67 and I am not diabetic but I have history of pcod 15 years back. My rec...
I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest when symptomatic
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir I am suffering from fever last one months. I checked cbc of blood it is well and good but fever always come at night or evening everyday. I take medicine cosine and nice.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
Respected sir I am suffering from fever last one months. I checked cbc of blood it is well and good but fever always ...
That is not the treatment for long fever dear Mr. Nigeawar, please take homeopathic medicine: 1) arsenic alb 200 in morning 10 drops, 2) bryonia 200 in afternoon 10 drops, 3) eupatorium perf 200 in night 10 drops, and eucalyptus q + tinospora codifolia q + baptisia q ten ten drops of each three times in a day with half cup water, you recover very fast and permanently. Please revert after 4 days. Homeopathy has fastest solution for fevers. Please consult a homeopath in your city for best treatment of acute diseases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My friend Grind his Teeth every night in deep sleep? Is there any treatment for him?

oral implantology, BDS
Dentist, Jaipur
Hi. My friend Grind his Teeth every night in deep sleep? Is there any treatment for him?
Try to get her a night guard from a dentist near you. the doctor will make an impression and get you night guard made over it. let your friend try this
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 22 years female am having continuous weight loss and hair fall, whats d remedy for that?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Am 22 years female am having continuous weight loss and hair fall, whats d remedy for that?
Keep hair clean. Make sure that your scalp and hair are always clean. It will help your hair grow faster. Dirt clogs the hair follicles, which makes it more difficult for hair to grow. However, do not shampoo every day, as men’s hair get easily damaged, and excessive shampooing can dehydrate hair and cause breakage. Shampoo twice a week while cleanse hair with conditioner daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have white spot on head.What can i do?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist,
I have white spot on head.What can i do?
Any vitiligo needs medical attention, however small it may be. Because, at your age, vitiligo is the most common type of depigmentation disease that can take time to cured with proper medicines. But don't get afraid.The earlier it is detected; the better is the result of treatment, please upload its photo.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today my friend had periods She is suffering from back pain and stomach pain she is getting urine infection She vomited two times Please reply soon

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Start antibiotics and paracetamol. Consult privately for details. Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old female and have a mouth ulcer for last 2 months. This mouth ulcer is continuous problem to me every two month it comes. What should I do?

MDS - Orthodontics
Dentist,
Mouth ulcer is related to oral factors n some gastric n medical condition too so kindly get some nutritional supplements added to your diet followed by few mouth gel for pain relief.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I use hair oil for beard growth after washing minoxidil from beard area Is there any side effects.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Can I use hair oil for beard growth after washing minoxidil from beard area Is there any side effects.
Instead of using these chemicals, it is better to use home remedies. Rub your hair with onion paste before an hour of shower. It will help you turn your hair black. Also, you can massage your scalp with oil before shower. Eat more chana and amla.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. I suffer from scanty menstruation. Have did a lot cure this. But I didn't get any result n I have gained weight. Have done all kinda exercises. Diets. Tried Ayurveda, homeopathic and allopathic medicines but the result is zero. Now that I am married and will be planning for a baby. How m I supposed to lose weight and wht at scanty fall? Please guide me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am 29 years old. I suffer from scanty menstruation. Have did a lot cure this. But I didn't get any result n I have ...
Hello lybrate user- Oligo mennhorea or less/scanty flow during menses might occur due to two causes, first if you have developed anaemia (low hb count) or you have experienced sudden gain in your weight due to thyroid /PCOD. It can affect your motherhood. Scanty flow of blood results in irregular ovulation hence causes obstruction or delay in pregnancy. However your menses and ovulation can be normalize by the use of ayurvedic medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my whole body as well red eyes also from last seven days I take some pain killers but they didn't give any effect please help me thank you .

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a pain in my whole body as well red eyes also from last seven days I take some pain killers but they didn't gi...
Its a sign of fever and can take tablet paracetamol and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Yesterday we checked my mother sugar levels fasting is 102 is it normal or high.Please tell.
Lybrate-user, blood glucose 102 mg/100 ml, is normal level. Fasting 70 to 110 mg, pp up to 140 mg hba1c% 5.9 are all normal levels. Fasting 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4, these are all pre - diabetes levels. Fasting equal to or above 126 mg, pp equal to or above 200 mg and hba1c% equal and above 6.5 % are all confirming diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july. Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal except pcod. Periods on 1st aug then again on 11th sept. If I am not pregnant then hcg level will be 0.y 0.11?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
First time intercourse on 9th july last on 14th july.
Serum beta hcg test on 8th sept 0.11 Usg on 21st sept normal ex...
Hi lybrate-user The normal hcg level in a non pregnant women is less than 5milliunits/ml. So if it is 0.11 it is normal because it should be less than 5 for being non pregnant. So do not worry about it. Take homoeopathic treatment for pcod as it can cause some complications in future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After drinking green tea the whole day I dnt feel hungry. Is that good or bad and I want to loose weight?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi green tea has antioxidants that help boost metabolism and make you active, if you not feeling hungry it may be due to some other reason. That has to be studied by taking into consideration your lifestyle kindly consult privately for detailed diet to lose weight thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an itch in the skin for 9 years. What can I do?

M.D. homoeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
I have an itch in the skin for 9 years. What can I do?
Itching can be due to many reasons like, allergies, idiopathic, chronic diseases, lice, eczema etc. You can take homoeopathic treatment for your itching whatever may be your cause once more details are avail.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old I am suffering from itching since one week underneath my belly to the thighs.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 years old I am suffering from itching since one week underneath my belly to the thighs.
It could be a fungal infection.Apply panderm plus ointment, avoid using soap in affected area, keep it dry and sweat free. Consult doctor if no relief
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(69 ratings)

Dr. Professor Bhavesh Acharya

MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(90 ratings)

Dr. Prabha Acharya

PGDM In Cosmetology, Trichology & Weight Managmen, MD, BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy & Esthetiques Clinic, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(79 ratings)

Dr. Vijaya Patil

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Oasis Skincare & Homeopathy Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(653 ratings)

Dr. Heena Quraishi

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath
Crresshhha Polyclinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Amit Vora

BHMS, PG Hom London
Homeopath
Dr Amit Vora Homeopathic clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vidyasagar Umalkar

DHMS
Homeopath
Chaitanya Homoeo Heartcare Clinic & Research, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment