Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mehul Jariwala

MBBS

Pediatrician, Mumbai

19 Years Experience
Dr. Mehul Jariwala MBBS Pediatrician, Mumbai
19 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mehul Jariwala
Dr. Mehul Jariwala is an experienced Pediatrician in Umrao Hospital, Mumbai. She has been a practicing Pediatrician for 19 years. She studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Mehul Jariwala personally at Umrao Hospitals, Mumbai in Umrao Hospital, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mehul Jariwala on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - D.y.Patil Medical College,Kolhapur - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Umrao Hospitals, Mumbai Asmita Enclave, Mira Road (E) , Mumbai, Maharashtra - 401107Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mehul Jariwala

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. I have a 6 months baby girl. I have done all the types of vaccination which is mentioned in child doctors file. But I have an doubt that the vaccine of phnemonia is necessary to give to child or not in indian whether ?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hi sir. I have a 6 months baby girl. I have done all the types of vaccination which is mentioned in child doctors fil...
If money isn't the criteria you must go for all the vaccines. Pneumococcal vaccine will protect against invasive pneumococcal diseases like pneumonia, meningitis etc. After 6 months only 2doses are enough with a booster at 15 months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and started antibiotic from 25 evening Monocef D twice and she is having fever of 101 degree for this giving medicine MEFTAL-P every six hours but after six hours she is having again fever. Is this treatment ok or need to consult other doctor?

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
My Daughter is 10 months old on doctors advice had done CRP test which result is 7.64 higher than normal range and st...
Dear Lynbrate user it's just 24 hours that the antibiotic has been started. It may take about 48-72 hours for proper effect if after this period the child does not improve or worsens then you can think of alternative.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BDS
Dentist,
Care for childs dental health:
Utmost care should be given for children s dental health. Tooth appears six months from birth. Clean tooth with wet gauze and go for a dental visit at soon aftr first year of birth. Taking child to a dentist at young age is the best way to prevent tooth related problems.
You found this helpful

Hi, My son age is 2 years and weight is 9 kg. Just want to ask you my son weight is ok as per age.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hi, My son age is 2 years and weight is 9 kg. Just want to ask you my son weight is ok as per age.
The weight for a 2 years old boy should be between 9.5 to 14 kg as per who. I suggest you get in touch with your pediatrician for further evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is not drinking enough formula as prescribed in the feeding table and I am frequently breastfeeding him but I am not having the sufficient milk Is there any pblm.

MD PEDIATRICS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
There are two ways in which you can guage if he is fed adequately. See if she is passing urine 8 to 10 times per day, gaining weight adequately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 7 month old baby girl has viral fever and is under paracetamol drops medication. I got her urine routine test done which shows 20-40 WBC/hpf and positive leucocyte esterase. Does this mean that she has UTI or it could be because she already has viral infection.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My 7 month old baby girl has viral fever and is under paracetamol drops medication. I got her urine routine test done...
More then 10 wbcs are suggestive of urine infection. You must start antibiotics immediately after giving early morning urine sample for culture and sensitivity test report of which you will be getting after 48 hours and you must change the antibiotics according to that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I have given Syrup Duphalac to my 3 years old daughter Zahra for constipation for past 3 days But the stool still seems to be hard and she is having pain it seems and hence has not passed stool for past 3 days. Pls advise.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello. I have given Syrup Duphalac to my 3 years old daughter Zahra for constipation for past 3 days
But the stool st...
Give her fibrous diet and increase water in take. Train her to go toilet daily to sit for some time even she does not pass stool.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son in law age 2.6 years .what should I give to him whether pediasure or horlicks or complan?

MBBS /MD Cont..
Pediatrician, Bhubaneswar
My son in law age 2.6 years .what should I give to him whether pediasure or horlicks or complan?
Your child should take proper family food rather than this products.In my views if he can take proper diet than nothing extra is required .but all are same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 years old and is on a restricted to take milk these days for last 4 months due to abdominal ache and loose stools after milk uptake. He is only 14.9 kgs, 3.5 feet and lean and thin in structure, please advice a proper diet to improve his muscles, weight and health.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Weight and height are ok for the age. It seems child is having milk allergy. You can switch over to hypoallergenic milk like soya milk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am concerned about introducing certain food to my 6 months old as she hasn't pooped for last 3 days. Is it okay to give barley cereal, brown rice, ragi,sooji, kellogs oats and veggies during night. Which foods from above should be given to the baby at night and which all fruits to be given and when.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am concerned about introducing certain food to my 6 months old as she hasn't pooped for last 3 days. Is it okay to ...
Hi, if you have already introduced liquid diet (like'dal ka paani'chawal ka paani') earlier then you can introduce semi-solid diet like'sooji ka hawla'ragi'khichri' mashed fruits (like apple, banana, papaya) initially later can switch over to oats, veggies, etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child 1 year 4 months suffering from diarrhea and not digesting even water kindly suggest me what should i do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
My child 1 year 4 months suffering from diarrhea and not digesting even water kindly suggest me what should i do?
Give plenty of home available fluids and zn 20 syrup 5ml daily for 10 days. If hydration isn't maintained well show to a pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mam. My daughter is 2yrs nw she just keeps crying without any reason aftr having full meals she just always wants me to carry her in my lap. Wat can I do for dis pls do help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician,
Hello mam. My daughter is 2yrs nw she just keeps crying without any reason aftr having full meals she just always wan...
Some time if child has uti they may cry like this. Needs detail history and evaluation. Consult child specialist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I hav 2 small kids 5 and 3 years of age and am a homemaker. I am having CTS in both hands for last 1.5 yrs. Medications couldn't help and Drs hav suggested for surgery. Is it open or endoscopic? R there any alternative like physiotherapy or home or ayurveda? How long does it take to recover in a surgery?

M.Ch - Paediatric Surgery, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Pediatrician, Pune
Hi first of all, the previous history of bell's palsy was already there and right now. Both hands are suffering from carpal tunnel syndrome, it is always better to get investigated thoroughly for neulogical problems why it occurs recurrently at different places, treatment for cts is surgical which includes decompression of the carpal tunnel. Postoperative recovery depends subjectively on how patient is responding. It does require post operative physiotherapy. But as per my opinion so you will require thorough investigations prior going out with the surgery. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my 3 yrs daughter are having cold and cough from more than 2 weeks.. Tried medicines given by doctors. For both of us. Still the situation is the same started pain in ears also with sore throat. i am sure my daughter is also in uncomfortable time. Can any 1 help us both.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Me and my 3 yrs daughter are having cold and cough from more than 2 weeks.. Tried medicines given by doctors. For bot...
Hello, both of you take homoeopathic medicines - schwabe's alpha-cf and biocombination-6, both thrice a day for 4-5days. Avoid rough use of voice. Avoid cold food/ drinks. Avoid sitting long hours in a/c rooms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have chronic digestive problem both constipation and diarrhoea due to stress. I am not able to cope up any type of stress, I am unable to sleep well, I am underweight, everybody tease me. I have got lots of hair on mouth, hand, legs, chest. I am mentally disturbed. I am curious to studies but unable to concentrate.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
I have chronic digestive problem both constipation and diarrhoea due to stress. I am not able to cope up any type of ...
All these problems are related to market cooked food. Try to eat healthy home made food with lot of vegis. Weight is slightly low, need not to worry. All problems will subside by simple. Change.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 year old suffering from frequent fever due to bad immunity. What should I do for his weight gain?

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Why do you think by increasing weight he will have more immunity? immunity can be increased by vaccinations and good hygiene, healthy eating. We don' t know if his weight is adequate for his age or not?
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 52 years old. And I am suffering from acidity problem and stomach pain. please help what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I m 52 years old. And I am suffering from acidity problem and stomach pain. please help what to do?
Hello,take homeopathic medicines 1.Robinia 30 (4 drops in little water) every morning empty stomach for 7 days. 2.Carbo Veg 200 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 7 days and update with the feedback. *If overweight,loose weight. *Make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *Avoid spicy and fried food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 3 yrd old has cough from past 2 months its goes and comes again what should I do?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Ghaziabad
Recurrent cough, as you describe, could be asthma, which is easily diagnosed by a doctor. Consult your paediatrician, when he has cough.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera baby abhi 2 month ka hai or woh bahut patla hai uske liye kya karna chahiye?

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Udaipur
Mera baby abhi 2 month ka hai or woh bahut patla hai uske liye kya karna chahiye?
Give frequent breastfeeding to him, day and night atleast 8 - 10 times per day, because milk is complete food for this age. Also give nutrient rich balance diet to mother along with iron, calcium supplementation. Consult pediatrician whether he is having some disease or not.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(43 ratings)

Dr. Shilpa Nayak

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician
Horizon Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Maulik Shah

MBBS, MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Vatsalya Child's Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment