Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Megha J Parab

Ayurveda, Mumbai

at clinic
Dr. Megha J Parab Ayurveda, Mumbai
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Megha J Parab
Dr. Megha J Parab is a popular Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Megha J Parab personally at Omkar Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Megha J Parab on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 4, Krupal Chawl, Utkarsh Nagar, Landmark: Opp toAshok Kedare Chowk, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

On which day of menstrual cycle I can have intercourse with my husband without causing pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
On which day of menstrual cycle I can have intercourse with my husband without causing pregnancy.
Pregnancy can happen only on day of ovulation but that is not like mathematics. However in a woman with regular cycles of 28 days it happens on 14 th day so it is ok to have pregnancy for first 10 days and after 17 th day. This method of family planning is called safe period which is unsafe. Someone with irregular cycles almost impossible to calculate but can meet gyanecologist with history to get it calculated.

Dr. I already had a skin biopsy it got a result cause by Erythema nodosum. Now my skin got a red bursting it had a pain and then it turn into black color, the pain is gone. Dr. how can it be cure, it's been about one year above all I did not get any syndrome like fever and all for TV. So Dr. please give me a guide to cure it, my blood group is A+. I would be really thankful doctor.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dr. I already had a skin biopsy it got a result cause by Erythema nodosum. Now my skin got a red bursting it had a pa...
Please start tab septilin 2 2 cap manjistha 1 1 cap neem 1 1 all by himalaya avoid rice baingan gavar fish dahi take dinner early avoid constipation to develop re consult me on lybrate after 15 days.

My sugar level is fasting 76. P p is only c95. Please advise. I am diabetic patient under drug.

PGC Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My sugar level is fasting 76. P p is only c95. Please advise. I am diabetic patient under drug.
Please consult a doctor and get the dose change. You may get hypoglycemia and faint. Consult in private on Lybrate or personally with information about your main complains, lifestyle, lab results and diet for detailed advice.

Which types of diet I should take regularly to gain more mass and muscles and power and become healthy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Which types of diet I should take regularly to gain more mass and muscles and power and become healthy.
When you are trying to gain weight, you should eat food the rich in vitamins and minerals. 1. Healthy food includes meat, egg, milk, fruit vegetables, fruits, and nuts. Cashews, almonds, dates, walnuts, dry grapes, apricots, peaches are some of the dried fruits and nuts that can be added to breakfast, salads, cereal and desserts. Sesame seeds, ground nuts, and peanuts also contain fats in them and can help in adding that extra pounds you desire. 2. Sometimes loss of appetite may also cause weight loss. So you should take following remedies improving weight A]triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch and dinner B]amala juice 4 tsp + sugar 2 tsp+ honey 2 tsp empty stomach in the morning umami flavor increases satiety and enhances appetite. Due to improving hunger and digestion whatever you will eat more and even you eat more it will digest properly and your weight will increase naturally without any supplement

I have not slept well for 3 days and now my head is aching. What to do? Please help me as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have not slept well for 3 days and now my head is aching. What to do? Please help me as soon as possible.
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety

I am suffering from cold coughs. My chest start paining. I tried many cough syrup but failed to get relief.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Best way is to start hot water treatment. Hot (not water) should be sipped two three times a day. Better if you could boil ginger, tulsi, black pepper at least in the morning and sip it. Report after two weeks. If not impring much, I ll tell few more herbs to boil.

I am suffering from fever for 4 days. What should I do? Should I take medicine?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever for 4 days. What should I do? Should I take medicine?
Fever is not considered medically significant until body temperature is above 100.4 F (38 C). Fever serves as body's natural defences against bacteria and viruses which cannot live at higher temperatures. Also, the body's defence mechanisms seem to work more efficiently at a higher temperature -Fevers of 104 F (40 C) or higher may be dangerous and demand immediate treatments like: -Acetaminophen (dolo-650 mg) twice or thrice can be used to lower a fever . Aspirin should not be used for fever in children/ adolescents or during a viral illness. -Wear loose fitting clothes and don’t overdress. Overdressing can cause temperature to rise further. -Tepid water (85 F [30 C]) baths may help bring down a fever  -The body should be cooled with a wet sponge. -A fever can cause severe dehydration. Drink plenty of fluids.. Have citrus fruits, particularly Vitamin C rich ones like mausami, Amla juice etc.  -Take light and easily digestible home cooked meals like sprouts.avoid outside food -Wash hands frequently with soap and water especially after returning from public places or public transport.  -Further therapy depends on the cause of fever like urinary infection/typhoid or malaria/dengue infection and the accompanying symptoms that need to be investigated and treated accordingly

I'm a 16 year old young lady and I haven't slept for last 3 days I don't at all get sleep in nights most of the time, I want to know the reason.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I'm a 16 year old young lady and I haven't slept for last 3 days I don't at all get sleep in nights most of the time,...
Hello lybrate users- its due to excessive vata-pitta prakopa happened due to your late night schedule. I always suggest my patient not to wake up late at night. It causes insomnia, loss of mental alertness, lathargyness, and dementia up to some extent. Try this ayurvedic routine to recover safely from your symptoms- a) massage with sheer bala oil daily in the morning before bath. B) massage your foot soles with plain cows ghee daily for 1o minutes before going to bed. C) use mahabhrngraj hair oil for head massage daily. D) take a glass of milk with one sweet at bed time. E) avoid day sleeping as you might feel drowsy in the morning due to lack of sleep. You will surely see the change from first week of treatment.

Hello sir, I am 27 years old boy and I hv allergy Rhinitis by birth. It is a seasonal problem specially in winter season and intake cold product and also m suffering from some gastric problem so that my question is what should I eat to reduce symptoms of these problem and get proper nutrition which is daily need for body that gain my weight also.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello sir,
I am 27 years old boy and I hv allergy Rhinitis by birth. It is a seasonal problem specially in winter sea...
Ovoid overloading of stomach by food and don't drink too much water at a time avoid frequent food eating habits frequent eating makes your hunger poorer day by day so immunity will be poorer day by day drink luke warm water avoid freeze stored food virrudha food like milkshakes fruitsalads paneer etc eat food according season and place region where you lives eating pattern products changes from region to region for more details consult privetly.

I am 63 yrs. Old suffering from diabetes. Insulin dose 50 morning 22 evening.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am 63 yrs. Old suffering from diabetes. Insulin dose 50 morning 22 evening.
Vimalji please let me know your current fasting & pp sugar levels as well as hba1c %. Also weight, height, waist circumference and level of physical activity (exercising per day). Based on that info I may be able to guide.

I have black spots as well as pimples on MY back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have black spots as well as pimples on MY back. I used scar removal cream for 4 months but didn't see any changes. ...
Take the following treatment - 1. Take 4 tablespoon of aloevera juice with one tablespoon of honey after dinner. 2. Take 4 tablespoon amla juice + 2 tablespoon honey on an empty stomach in the morning. 3. Take chandraprabhavati 2 tablets twice a day. 4. Avoid junk, bakery & spicy food. 5. Maida is very harmful for body, so avoid it. 6. Have all your meals on time. 7. Drink lots of water 8. Fruits rich in vitamin c and green leafy vegetables help in acne there is in ayurveda mention pinda swed. It is a type of swedan karma [phomentation] but it do some another manner. 1. Boiled a rice in milk then take this rice in one white cloth then tied it properly and warmly it rub on your face every morning for 15 days then stop it and do next month again 2. Apply almond oil on your face and massage for 3-5 min at night. By doing above thing you will get good result.

My ldl is 180. My Dr. Says it is high. Any suggestion on how to reduce my ldl.?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My ldl is 180. My Dr. Says it is high. Any suggestion on how to reduce my ldl.?
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .

Fix These 3 Common Posture Blunders that can Permanently Damage Your Body

Fellow Adult Knee Reconstruction and Sports Injuries, Fellowship in Interventional Pain Practice, MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Improve Your Posture Before it’s too Late

A good posture makes you stand tall. The right body posture is crucial for a healthy and strong, disease-free body. A correct body posture can help to alleviate all kinds of problems that might arise due to the practice of wrong posture such as chronic neck pain, back pain, and headache among others. Here’s how to avoid some of the common posture blunders:

1. Hunchback

You may know that sitting for long hours is bad for your health, but sitting hunched over the computer screen is especially harmful for your spine. When you’re in this posture, the chest muscles of your body tighten causing the top of the spinal column to form a C-shape. This can lead to pain in the back, shoulder and neck. To prevent your spine from curving in this manner, you can do the bhujangasana pose to strengthen your back.

2. Forward head

Likewise, sitting in a stooped manner in front of the computer can cause the problem of forward head and associated neck pain. Performing head nods on a daily basis can provide respite from the ache. For this, move your head towards the neck until your chin touches your neck. Hold on to this position for 5 seconds before going back to your original position. Repeat as needed.

3. Rounded shoulders

Intense training of the chest muscles or typing while not sitting straight can cause your shoulders to swivel forward, leading to rounded shoulders. This can prevent your arms from working at their full capacity while running or hamper your breathing ability while performing strenuous activities. One of the ways that you can fix this postural blunder is by doing some stretching exercises to relax your chest muscles.This workout can be easily done anywhere, as all you need is a doorway. Position your arms against one side of the doorway with your elbows bent at 90 degrees. Then, stretch your chest and shoulder muscles by placing your foot through the doorway. Hold the posture for about 30 seconds Whether your postural problem is mild or severe, it can affect your overall health and performance.

Wrong posture can cause you to experience skeletal system disorders such as kyphosis (outward curving of the spine) or lordosis (inward curving of the spine). If not corrected in time, the wrong body posture can also impact your self-confidence.

Fix These 3 Common Posture Blunders that can Permanently Damage Your Body

I have pain in left knee for past few days its pain internally there's a little swelling but I feel nothing difficult in walking and daily routine exercise so what should I do please advice me.

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
I have pain in left knee for past few days its pain internally there's a little swelling but I feel nothing difficult...
It may be because of early osteoarthritis. You need to take care of your knees. Regular exercises for knee will help.

I have mouth ulcers and pimples all the time. No medicine helps me out What can I do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have mouth ulcers and pimples all the time. No medicine helps me out What can I do.
Clean the gut by tarunikusumakar chooran. 2 tsp at night for three days with warm water. Then start drakshavaleh 2 tsp bd. Put in it'amalpittantak louh' 250 mg bd, amalki chooran 2 gm. Irimedadi tel (oil) may be put in mouth and do oil pulling (kulla). Taste is not good but do not wash mouth immediately for few minutes. Let it remain for max time possible. Than wash mouth.

What are the symptoms of jondis? I have fever from last 3-4 days nd pain in haed. What can I do sir.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of jondis?
I have fever from last 3-4 days nd pain in haed. What can I do sir.
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports

Hello sir I am having the problem of hair falling since last year can you please resolve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir I am having the problem of hair falling since last year can you please resolve my problem.
Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Acid phos. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4.Kali phos 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 5.Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 7.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 8.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night .

Mam/sir I have a dark circle over two year. What should I do for removing dark circle.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Mam/sir I have a dark circle over two year. What should I do for removing dark circle.
Follow these methods to clear dark circles fastly : • Take 6 to 8 hrs sleep regularly . • Do yogasana specially SINHASANA & Bhramari Pranayam . • Apply piece of cucumber on your both eyes . • Apply almond oil or you can apply capsule of vitamin E mix it in mosturiser or cream you have daily around the eye in night and massage it lightly daily . • Take a piece of potato and make it's juice by crush it apply its juice for 15 min daily . • • Take 1/2 teaspoon of turmeric ( haldi ) with one teaspoon of besan mix it with water and make paste apply it around eyes for 10 minutes and make it dry remove it . • Eat green leafy vegetables daily and fruits daily . Drink a glass of milk daily . You can consult me privately for your doubts & detailed treatment.

I hv fair skin clr but usually strt getting red or pink after some time so wht can I do to make it look fair I mean the skin clr tht hv?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I hv fair skin clr but usually strt getting red or pink after some time so wht can I do to make it look fair I mean t...
Use tea tree face wash and toner twice daily. Use aha glow face wash daily use sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of multani mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- do not eat junk, eat more vegetables and fruits especially with vitamin c.
View All Feed