Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meena

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Meena Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Meena
Dr. Meena is a trusted Gynaecologist in Bandra West, Mumbai. You can visit her at Mahatma Gandhi Seva Mandir in Bandra West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Meena and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

2Nd Floor, Mahatma Gandhi Sevamandir, Opposite Bandra Lake, S V Road, Bandra West, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meena

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Weight Gain: Muscle Building Part III: Basic Guidelines to Follow

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Weight Gain: Muscle Building Part III: Basic Guidelines to Follow

In this series of sections on Weight gain - We will discuss Basic Rules to follow for Muscle Building

Gradually increase your calorie intake


Eating 5 to 6 meals a day. In order to gain weight, start eating 5-6 meals a day by breaking them into parts. Eating a lot at once may cause indigestion if the body fails to absorb all nutrients. Eat in small amounts, even if you are not hungry and there will be an increase in appetite from day to day.

  1. Eat healthy and timely
  2. Have a balanced diet with heavy foods like - starchy vegetables, dense fruits, added oils and creamy soups
  3. Have foods rich in protein, avoid watery fruits and veggies
  4. Avoid trans-fats
  5. Do not binge, pace yourself through your diet regime
  6. Have dietary supplements and protein shakes
  7. Start weight training, Workout your entire body


If you build your muscles through weight training, it will convert the extra weight into lean body mass and also stimulate your appetite. The extra muscle increases the rate of metabolism.

When you start exercising you will often experience extreme muscle soreness but it goes away in 3-5 days.

A lot of people focus only on training the muscles on their arms, chest, and shoulders and this is a grave error. Firstly, it will give you a disproportionate body; and it will make you prone to injuries. Therefore, it's important to work out the entire body for a complete and balanced look.

Be patient and believe in yourself

Gaining weight quickly in a healthy manner is unrealistic. Every body type is different and it takes months to gain weight. Living healthy by eating the right diet will increase your strength. It is also important to keep following the routine even if you don't see any gains.

Things to remember

  1. Stop eating junk food, eat healthily
  2. Hydrate yourself well
  3. Rapid weight gain may cause stretch marks
  4. Be careful when choosing fatty foods as overindulging in them can lead to heart diseases and type 2 diabetes
  5. Overeating may cause bloating, stomach aches and cramps


Remember, all through the process of changing your body to what you wish requires great hard work, dedication, and motivation. With the right attitude and the overall aim of building a healthy body rather with patience pays out well than short term gain or synthetic means.

8 people found this helpful

My father is suffering from herpes since 20 days and now the blisters are almost gone but the scars is present and he is feeling pain and itching to that area. Shall I give heavy antibiotic to him so that the heeling process triggers it's mechanisms? Or what should I do kindly help me out?

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
My father is suffering from herpes since 20 days and now the blisters are almost gone but the scars is present and he...
No please do not use anything on your own and complicate the things. Better see a dermato-venerologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mother of 3 month old baby. As I had breast mastitis, my was on mostly formula milk. Now am well and want to stop formula milk totally. But the problem is my breast milk supply decreased. What to do to increase it as soon as possible? please help me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Continue breast feeding till breast is empty or baby is satisfied and keep top milk ready to feed baby if he is still hungery. This is natural and effective way of increasing milk production. Take yourself good nutritious diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old, married female, I feel to for recess frequently. I am suffering from one week.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 27 years old, married female, I feel to for recess frequently. I am suffering from one week.
Hi, you mean to say you feel hungry at small intervals frequently. Right! For that may be you are having excess of physical activity or else may have worm infestations or may be some other provlem! First, get de-worming done - take homoeopathic medicine - Cina 1M/ one dose daily at night for 10 days. Also, take a general tonic - Five Phos. /thrice a day daily. Even after taking this for 20 days, there is no improvement , then get your blood sugar- fasting and PP done. If there is any family history of thyroid dysfunction, get it done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister married since 7 years back, still she is not getting pregnant, since her menstrual cycle was so irregular like 5months late it will come, by this way she is not getting pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My sister married since 7 years back, still she is not getting pregnant, since her menstrual cycle was so irregular l...
Hello, SHE MUST GET evaluated for PCOD, Hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia which can cause delayed menses and anovulation. This shall need to be treated before pregnancy should be attempted.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1 am 21 year girl and I missed my periods this month which should have started on 23rd of june. I took the pregnancy test it showed positive result. I want to abort because I am neither mentally nor physically prepared. Suggest me some medicines which would help me abort in house only.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
1 am 21 year girl and I missed my periods this month which should have started on 23rd of june. I took the pregnancy ...
Hi lybrate-user! terminating a pregnancy is possible with medicines safely upto 9 weeks. Beyond that its best to opt for surgical procedure. Also taking correct dosage and techniques is very important for a successful procedure. These days chemists advise inadequate dosages or technique which results in severe problems and incomplete procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which is the best time of conceiving? I am 26 years old. Married and planning for baby.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Which is the best time of conceiving?
I am 26 years old. Married and planning for baby.
the time of your ovulation which is approximately two weeks before your next coming periods is the best time yo have sexual relationship to conceive
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Should Be Stacking Up on Protein

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition -, Diploma in Dietitics , Health & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Why You Should Be Stacking Up on Protein

Proteins are extremely important for your health. Protein is present in every cell of your body, it generally makes up your hair and nails along with keratin. Your body needs various supplements to stay healthy, such as fats and carbohydrates. These are called macronutrients (you need to consume it in huge amounts to stay hale and hearty).

Where can you find protein?

  1. It is present in milk, fish, eggs and meat.
  2. If you happen to be a vegan you can consume soy, beans, legumes and nut butter.
  3. Protein bars, Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, anchovies, peanut butter, tofu, wheat germ, quinoa and edamame also contain a high amount of protein.

Why should you consume protein?

  1. It can reduce the risk of diabetes by producing natural insulin and progesterone protein.
  2. The substance called hemoglobin carries oxygen to your blood cells. So without hemoglobin oxygen would not be supplied to your muscles.
  3. If you have a heat shock, proteins can help reduce the stress and rebuild your cells.
  4. If you have lack of protein in your diet, it will be difficult for you to move and can also result in paralysis.
  5. Since protein is present in your hair and nails, it also helps to make your skin taut and look younger since structural protein includes collagen. There are a lot of products available in the market like collagen creams; since collagen contains protein it is not possible that creams containing proteins applied on the skin can make your skin better. It is highly necessary to consume protein such that your blood flow contains proteins. This will make your skin seem youthful.
  6. After a surgery, it is important that you stack up on protein, because protein helps to close your wounds and make them heal faster.
  7. Protein shakes are also very useful when you want to attain a healthier physique after hitting the gym. During a workout, your body goes through a lot of micro-tears (wear and tear caused in your muscle due to contraction of your muscle). So taking protein shakes after a heavy workout helps your muscle tissues to be healed completely.
3125 people found this helpful

Me and my husband are planning for child from last 4 months .but I couldn't conceive. Yesterday I got periods again and my menstrual cycle is regular of 28- 30 days. please suggest me when should we copulate to conceive and should I use ovulation predictor kit? And what other things or deficiencies I can have that hinders my conception.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Me and my husband are planning for child from last 4 months .but I couldn't conceive. Yesterday I got periods again a...
Once your partner should also have semen analysis test whether does he has sufficient sperm count and quality for successful pregnancy. Wish you good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period have become irregular after I am trying to conceive. Before trying to hve baby I had perfect 28 day cycle. Why is it so. I also feel tired, light headed, sleepy all the time.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
My period have become irregular after I am trying to conceive. Before trying to hve baby I had perfect 28 day cycle. ...
Some ladies have different menstrual cycle. Who told you you need 28 days cycle to conceive. So be fresh and with clean mind you and your partner try for a baby. Wish you success.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good evening doctors I am facing one problem from last year that while down before that time around for one week my discharge is coming with red drops and it's happening after down also. So it means my down cycle is around of 12 days feeling very sad and just tell me wat to do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Good evening doctors I am facing one problem from last year that while down before that time around for one week my d...
It may be because of some issue in your ovaries. Get an ultrasound done, it will help in finding out the cause. You may have fruits like papaya, grapes, berries, etc. Raw vegetables like carrot, coriander, beet root. You may also take anjeer and jaggery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 year old and my wife is 23 year old, We are trying to get baby but not happening as she is not getting pregnancy. Please suggest on this as how to get pregnant. You advise will be highly appreciated.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi I am 32 year old and my wife is 23 year old, We are trying to get baby but not happening as she is not getting pre...
Treatment for infertility is started 1 year of marriage with regular intercourse (3-4 times a week). Ovulation occurs only one day in a full monthly cycle. So your body need more time to exactly match that timing with intercourse. Once your one year is completed then only couple should start investigating both partners to find out the possible cause and treatment then follows.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant 34 weeks doctor prescribed betnesol injection and decide to Cisor on 06/04/2016. From USG doppler study baby fond in breech presentation and weight is 2664gm. Is it safe of betnesol in this time.

MD. DGO.DSP
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My wife is pregnant 34 weeks doctor prescribed betnesol injection and decide to Cisor on 06/04/2016. From USG doppler...
Yes it is safe its for improving lunch maturity of baby in case he has to deliver early take it please.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 year old woman, last period come in 16 april, 2016 but in this is may month, I have no period and I checked by tester its positive. What I do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am 29 year old woman, last period come in 16 april, 2016 but in this is may month, I have no period and I checked b...
Hello, you are pregnant and if this is an unplanned pregnancy then you may opt for medical termination of pregnancy by medical method under a gynaecologists supervision.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 3-4 years I am suffering from heavy bleeding and pain Dr. advised me to remove uterus but homeopathic Dr. said it can be cured by medicines. I want to know is it true or not? I am 49 years old no polyps or system the uterus.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi lybrate user. First of all you would need an ultrasound. If you r having heavy bleeding since 3 to 4 years. You would require a d&c. Management would depend upon the reports.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During periods I have so much pain in lower abdominal and back pain unable me to do my daily work out so suggest me how can I get relieve in these days?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
During periods I have so much pain in lower abdominal and back pain unable me to do my daily work out so suggest me h...
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicines - Mag. Phos. 6x and Colocynthis 200 - every 2 hrly. during the time of menses. And take Five Phos. and Alfaalfa Tonic - thrice daily for 1 month. Revert me back.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After three month of a baby birth my wife got period two times only, is that normal.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
After three month of a baby birth my wife got period two times only, is that normal.
Menses can come early after childbith. That means she might be ovulating and she can get pregnant. So you should use some form of contraception to avoid pregnancy for at least 2 years. Copper t or tab cerazette are the two option other than condoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Pregnancy
Cramps in lower legs and calf muscles are common in the sixth month of your pregnancy. It might occur due to low levels of calcium and magnesium in your diet or very low salt levels. Consume adequate amount of water and try doing stretching exercises before going to sleep at night and you can notice a drastic change.
You found this helpful
View All Feed