Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mayur Ramesh Gunderia

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Mayur Ramesh Gunderia Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mayur Ramesh Gunderia
Dr. Mayur Ramesh Gunderia is one of the best Gynaecologists in Worli, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Nirmal Clinic - Worli in Worli, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mayur Ramesh Gunderia on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nirmal Clinic - Worli

#395-A, G K Marg, Worli Naka, Landmark : opp. Pancharathna medicals & near Sathyanarayana temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mayur Ramesh Gunderia

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Exercise Is Medicine

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health), MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Delhi
Exercise Is Medicine
 In Medicine, Prevention is better than Cure. The preventive and therapeutic benefits of exercise are universally accepted, especially for heart disease, diabetes, hypertension, osteoporosis, arthritic pain, muscular pains, to name just a few. Giving out a prescription of EXERCISE is more than just tablets will definitely help you.
 Physical exercise is an important component of healthy life style. Adequate and appropriate physical exercise is indispensable to the health of the body.
 Regular physical activity has been found to be effective in the prevention, control, and rehabilitation of non-communicable diseases.

Hi I am 23 yr old and I am single (not married) my weight is 53 kg. I had got my period in last week of jun 2015 and after that I didn't get Period; this problem occur with from starting. What I do. And which medicine use.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Go for ultrasound to check pcod blood test for thyroid reqd then homoeo med can b suggested on private ques need regular treatment else can cause stress in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cancer in Hindi - स्तन कैंसर

MBBS, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Breast Cancer in Hindi - स्तन कैंसर

स्तन विभिन्न ऊतकों से बना है, बहुत फैटी ऊतक से लेकर घने ऊतक तक। इस ऊतक के भीतर लोब का एक नेटवर्क है। प्रत्येक लोब छोटे, ट्यूब जैसी संरचनाओं से बना होता है, जिन्हें लोब्यूल्स कहा जाता है, तथा जिसमें दूध ग्रंथियां होती हैं। छोटी नलिकाएं ग्रंथियों, लोब्यूल्स और लोब को जोड़, लोब से निपल तक दूध ले जाती हैं। स्तन कैंसर तब शुरू होता है, जब स्तन में कोशिकाएं नियंत्रण से बाहर निकलने लगती हैं। कोशिकाओं का एक द्रव्यमान या एक चादर बन जाता है, जिसे ट्यूमर कहा जाता है। स्तन कैंसर आम तौर पर दुग्ध नलिकाओं की आंतरिक परत में या उन्हें दूध की आपूर्ति करने वाले लोबूल में शुरू होता है। ट्यूमर घातक है यदि कोशिकाएं ऊतकों के आस-पास (आक्रमण) में बढ़ सकती हैं, या शरीर के दूर के क्षेत्रों में फैल सकती हैं (मेटास्टासिस)। 

स्तन कैंसर के प्रकार
स्तन कैंसर स्तन के विभिन्न भागों से शुरू हो सकता है। स्तन कैंसर आक्रामक या गैर - आक्रामक हो सकता है। आक्रामक स्तन कैंसर आसपास के ऊतकों में फैल सकता है। 

  1. डक्टल कार्सिनोमा इन सीटू: नॉन - इनवेसिव स्तन कैंसर के सबसे आम प्रकार डक्टल कार्सिनोमा इन सीटू है। ये कैंसर दूध के नलिकाओं के अस्तर की कोशिकाओं में शुरू होता है और फैलता नहीं है। 
  2. इनवेसिव डक्टल कार्सिनोमा: यह कैंसर स्तन के एक नलिका से शुरू होता है और आसपास के ऊतकों में बढ़ता है। यह स्तन कैंसर का सबसे आम रूप है लगभग 80% इनवेसिव स्तन कैंसर आक्रामक डक्टल कार्सिनोमा हैं। 
  3. इनवेसिव लॉब्युलर कार्सिनोमा: यह स्तन कैंसर दूध के ग्रंथियों में शुरू होता है, जो दूध का उत्पादन करती हैं। 
  4. म्यूसीनस कार्सिनोमा: म्यूसीनस कार्सिनोमा का गठन बलगम उत्पन्न करने वाली कैंसर कोशिकाओं से होता है। मिश्रित ट्यूमर में कई प्रकार की कोशिकाएं होती हैं। 
  5. मेडयुलरी कार्सिनोमा: मेडयुलरी कार्सिनोमा एक इनवेसिव स्तन कैंसर, जो कि कैंसर और गैर - कैंसर ऊतक के बीच अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित सीमाओं के साथ प्रस्तुत करता है। 
  6. सूजनग्रस्त स्तन कैंसर: यह कैंसर स्तन की त्वचा को लाल और गर्म महसूस करता है (एक संक्रमण की तरह)। ये परिवर्तन कैंसर कोशिकाओं द्वारा लिम्फ वाहिनी के रुकावट के कारण होते हैं।
  7. ट्रिपल-नेगेटिव स्तन कैंसर: यह इनवेसिव कैंसर का एक उपप्रकार है, जो उन कोशिकाओं में पाया जाता है, जिनमें एस्ट्रोजेन और प्रोजेस्टेरोन रिसेप्टर्स की कमी होती है और उनकी सतह पर अतिरिक्त प्रोटीन (एच.ईई.आर 2) नहीं होता है। निप्पल के पैगेट रोग: यह कैंसर स्तन की नलिकाएं में शुरू होता है, और निप्पल और आसपास के क्षेत्र में फैलता है। यह निपल के चारों ओर क्रस्टिंग और लाली का कारण बनता है। 
  8. एडेनोइड सिस्टिक कैसिनोमा: ये कैंसर ग्रंथ्युलर और सिस्टिक फीचर्स दोनों रखते हैं। ये आक्रामक नहीं हैं।

उपर्युक्त वर्णों के अलावा अन्य असामान्य प्रकार के स्तन कैंसर का अनुसरण कर रहे हैं:

  1. पैपिलरी कार्सिनोमा 
  2. फाइलोड्स ट्यूमर
  3. वाहिकासार्कोमा
  4. ट्यूबलर कार्सिनोमा

स्तन कैंसर का जोखिम

  1. स्तन कैंसर के कई जोखिम वाले कारक हैं। स्तन कैंसर के कुछ जोखिम कारकों को संशोधित किया जा सकता है, जबकि अन्य का विरोध नहीं हो सकता। कई अनिर्णायक जोखिम कारक भी हैं। स्तन कैंसर के लिए निम्नलिखित जोखिम कारक हैं:
  2. आयु: स्तन कैंसर की संभावना उम्र के साथ बढ़ जाती है।
  3. पारिवारिक इतिहास: स्तन कैंसर का खतरा महिलाओं के बीच अधिक होता है। बीमारी (बहन, मां, बेटी) के करीबी रिश्तेदार होने से भी इसका अधिक जोखिम होता है।
  4. व्यक्तिगत इतिहास: एक स्तन में स्तन कैंसर का निदान होने से दूसरे स्तन में कैंसर का खतरा बढ़ जाता है या मूल स्तन में अतिरिक्त कैंसर की संभावना बढ़ जाती है। 
  5. माहवारी: जो महिलाएं एक छोटी उम्र (12 से पहले) में अपने मासिक धर्म चक्र शुरू करती हैं, या रजोनिवृत्ति में देरी (55 के बाद) कर लेती हैं, उनको थोड़ा अधिक जोखिम होता है।
  6. स्तन ऊतक: घने स्तन ऊतक वाली महिलाओं (मेमोग्राम द्वारा प्रलेखित) में स्तन कैंसर का खतरा अधिक होता है।
  7. अतिरिक्त वजन या मोटापे से भी स्तन कैंसर का खतरा बढ़ जाता है।
  8. रजोनिवृत्ति के बाद संयुक्त हार्मोन थेरेपी का प्रयोग भी स्तन कैंसर का खतरा बढ़ाता है।
  9. युवावस्था में विकिरण को आयनित करने का जोखिम एक महिला के स्तन कैंसर का खतरा बढ़ सकता है। 

स्तन कैंसर का निदान
नियमित रूप से स्तन कैंसर की जांच के बाद और कुछ लक्षणों और संकेतों को देख, उनके बारे में अपने डॉक्टर से परमर्श करने पर महिलाओं का स्तन कैंसर का निदान होता है।
नीचे स्तन कैंसर के लिए नैदानिक परीक्षण और प्रक्रियाओं के उदाहरण दिए गए हैं:

1. स्तन परीक्षण:
चिकित्सक, रोगी के दोनों स्तनों की जांच करता है, गांठों और अन्य संभावित असामान्यताओं, जैसे कि उलटे निपल्स, निप्पल निर्वहन, या स्तन आकार में परिवर्तन के लिए देखता है।
2. एक्स-रे (मैमोग्राम):
मेम्मोग्राम स्तन का एक्सरे है, जो स्तन कैंसर के संकेत के लिए दिखता है। 
3. स्तन अल्ट्रासाउंड:
इस प्रकार का स्कैन डॉक्टरों को यह तय करने में मदद कर सकता है कि एक गांठ या असामान्यता एक ठोस द्रव्यमान है या तरल पदार्थ से भरी हुई पुटी है।
4. बायोप्सी:
एक स्पष्ट अपसामान्यता से टिशू का एक नमूना, जैसे एक गांठ, को शल्यचिकित्सा हटा दिया जाता है और विश्लेषण के लिए प्रयोगशाला में भेजा जाता है।
5. स्तन एमआरआई स्कैन:
एक स्तन एमआरआई मुख्य रूप से उन महिलाओं के लिए प्रयोग किया जाता है, जिन्का स्तन कैंसर का निदान किया गया है, कैंसर के आकार को मापने के लिए, स्तन में अन्य ट्यूमर की तलाश के लिए, और विपरीत स्तनों में ट्यूमर की जांच के लिए। स्तन कैंसर के लिए उच्च जोखिम वाले कुछ महिलाओं के लिए, एक वार्षिक मेमोग्राम के साथ एक स्क्रीनिंग एमआरआई की सिफारिश की जाती है।

1 person found this helpful

My girlfriend feels so much pain during sex we tried many times but she couldn't do please suggest me something what should I do? May be she is afraid also.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- Pain full sex can be eased with the use of condoms and artificial lubes. And yes, do not skip the foreplay part. Good luck.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jamnagar
Vaginal discharge is normal, but be alarmed if it causes itching or smells foul.

I have done a sexual relation ship and I get pregnant now last one month and I don't want child so what I have to do?

Certified IVF Specialist, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Ghaziabad
Consult a gynaecologist. She will examine you and if needed an ultrasound to be done. If it is less than 7 wks pregnancy then only abortion by pills otherwise surgical termination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 year old. M trying for pregnancy. Today is my 14th day after periods. My today's Right follicle size is 22*22/21*18, ET is 7.9 and I have taken hucog 10000 injection yesterday around 7: 30 pm. Today I am having slight fever and a bad throat infection. Should I take any medicine. Will it affect if I get pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, Avoid antibiotics , resort to symptomatic treatment wth saline warm water gargles thrice a day .
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Induction of Labor

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Play video

Guidelines for normal delivery

3103 people found this helpful

I'll do pregnancy test two times but still I'm not sure what can I do? Is that necessary to take I pill? Reply me fast.

Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear user. FERTILE PHASE is the phase of a female's menstrual cycle when an egg (ovule) is released from the ovaries. In humans, ovulation occurs about midway through the menstrual cycle, after the follicular phase. The few days surrounding ovulation (from approximately days 10 to 18 of a 28 day cycle), constitute the most fertile phase. So if you have ejaculatory sexual inter course from day 10 from the first day of period and to day 20, the chances of pregnancy are much more. There are many determinants of pregnancy. You should be sexually matured. Your partner should be sexually matured. The period of your partner should be in the fertile stage. Her egg and your sperm cells should healthy enough. Then her uterus should be capable to get conceived. If all these were satisfied, the pregnancy could be a result. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am married on 04/05/14, I missed period on 26/09/14, consult gynecologist & doctor confirmed pregnancy on 08/10/14, unfortunately some problems continuous bleeding started early morning on 10/10/14 consult doctor she advice abortion. After abortion, I was consult another gynecologist for irregular periods & pregnancy. After two months periods on time to time. Doctor advice pregnancy course on 01/07/15 folinine- daily once, miprogen 200mg - daily once after some months missed period on 21/09/15 doctor confirmed pregnancy on 26/09/15 by urine test. My thyroid report on 25/09/15 (tsh) -7.89ml & consult thyroid specialist & doctor adviced thyronorm 100mg daily early morning once. Gynecologist advice medicines on 26/09/15 miprogen 200mg tablets - daily twice neogest 200mg injection - weekly once folinine - daily once doctor advised 1st scanning on 09/10/15 scan report is 3mm size small gestational sac like structure noted at fundamental endometrium & review the scan after 10 days. After I meet doctor on 22/10/15 doctor advised stop the medicines and scan. My 2nd scanning report on 23/10/15 sac notified but not cardiac activity. Doctor see the scan report and advice for abortion after getting bleeding. After 5 days I don't get bleeding & consult doctor. Doctor advised duphaston 10mg tablets daily twice for 5 days and after 5 days consult me. After take one tablet on 27/10/15 evening 6pm after light bleeding is coming & pain in abdomen. What I do, tell me I am having healthy pregnancy or not. Please help me. These are abortion symptoms or not. Please help me.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
It does not seems healthy pregnancy. Like fetus with no cardiac activity. Go for spontaneous abortion, so your pain and bleeding started. You need proper investigation and control of thyroid before next conception.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old female. I am taking unwanted 72 more than 10 time. I want to know it create a problem in my pregnancy?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Unwanted 72 is an emergency contraceptive pill, to be used in emergency only. If you have been engaged in frequent sexual intimacies you may consider another regular contraceptive method, after consulting a gynecologist. Repeated use of unwanted 72 can cause menstrual irregularities.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15years old and had unprotected sex yesterday and took a contraceptive pill within an hour. Are there chances of me getting pregnant? When can I take a pregnancy test and abortion pill if my result will be positive?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Can be preg. Blood test can be done one wk before missing pd. Abortion pill can not be taken without usg.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I heard that after taking I pill there is bleeding but in our case yet no bleeding Hello doc. My cousin brother had unprotected sex on 15 th may, n his wife has taken ipill after 2 hours of intercourse, she expecting her period on 23 may n her last period date is 23 april, so if any problem there, they don't want child on this stage, so how much chances of pregnancy please ans me.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user I pill can have some failure rate. The couple has done their part by taking I pill. Now wait for periods or if she misses her period get a pregnancy test done after a week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im 19 years old and my bf is of 23 years old .yesterday we had unprotected sex .my period date for this month is on 12 nov and he removed his penis as soon as sperm came .i am worried that if I get pregnant, should I consume any pill or have test.

Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Though chances are low it is better to use emergency pills when there is unprotected intercourse. Also do decide for future which method you want to use.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 36 years old female and I have high blood pressure problem. And lots of stress. Please suggest any yoga.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. While making love I rubbed vagina of my girlfriend from outside. I didn't insert finger inside. She is virgin. I never inserted penis and it was always very far from vagina. But I may have sperms on my hand but not a lot in amount. Can my girlfriend become pregnant just by this. What are chances of pregnancy. We are very worried. She also has PCOS.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
When sperms comes in contact with the air, they die immediately. To get pregnancy sufficient amount of sperms needs to be deposited inside the vagina. She can not get pregnant with the act you described.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 43 years old and always wet vagina from the last more than 3 years We try many doctors but unable to get permanent solution.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You have to give her sepia - 0/2 three times a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Things You Must Know Before Adopting a Stray Puppy/Kitten or Dog/Cat at Home

M.V.Sc, B.V.Sc. & A.H.
Veterinarian, Kolkata
Things You Must Know Before Adopting a Stray Puppy/Kitten or Dog/Cat at Home

If you want to adopt a stray puppy/kitten or dog/cat at home, things must not be ignored.

1. Be extreme cautious about the diseases that can be transmitted from dogs or cats to human beings.

2. Examine the puppy /kitten or dog /cat carefully and neatly, preferably take it to your veterinarian to rule out any existing disease. Few may be infectious, can affect your other healthy pets at home, if any! scope of carrying contagiuos zoonotic diseases like rabies, leptospirosis etc. Should be carefully assessed and inspected.

3. Take suggestions from your vet regarding deworming of your newly adopted pets as few worms also can be transmitted from them to us particularly to children as well as can endanger pets' life too. 

4. Know elaboratedly about the precautions that you have to take after you have taken/adopted that stray animal to your house for safe handling without making yourself prone to any kind of infections transmissible from animals to human beings. If a quarantine period is essential and asked to maintain, you need to follow that. 

5. Try utmost to avoid any kind of bite, scratch, lick on your injured/broken skin or on fresh cut on your skin unless this quarantine period is completed or over and you have completed its all possible immunizations including anti rabies vaccine.

6. An adopted stray dog or cat may have many complications and weakness regarding its health. Handle it delicately along with all possible personal health care measures as said above to treat it, so that it can survive and grow for a full health. 

7. Complete its all possible vaccinations under indian standard in healthy clinical condition from your veterinarian.

Lastly I wish a better and healthy life for your adopted pet. Just follow these basics and go ahead. No adverse consequence will perturb you thereafter.

3 people found this helpful

I am planning for pregnancy this month taking intake of cashews and Almond daily is good or not. What are the foods to be taken for a healthy pregnancy?

MICOG, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Almonds and cashews if not in excess is not harmful. It is advisable to have a diet full of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fibre and plenty of fluids with regular exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What's the real time when I clear I'm pregnant other not? I mean normally when I know real? After 5 days or a week after date?

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
After a 5 days its fine. Sometimes, however it may be a delayed pregnancy so that pregnancy test becomes positive later. If you want to be 100% sure you can do a blood test serum bhcg for pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed