Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Mayur Mehta  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Mayur Mehta

MD, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

31 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mayur Mehta MD, MBBS Endocrinologist, Mumbai
31 Years Experience  ·  500 - 1500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mayur Mehta
Dr. Mayur Mehta is a popular Endocrinologist in Umrao Hospital, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 30 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has done MD, MBBS. He is currently practising at Thunga Hospital in Umrao Hospital, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mayur Mehta on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Topiwala National Medical College and nair Hospital - 1989
MBBS - Mahatama Gandhi Insititut Of Medical Science Nagpur - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Thunga Hospital

Opp Dominoss Pizza, Near Raymond'S Showroom, Off Mira Bhayandar Road, Mira Road, Dist. Thane Maharashtra, India Pin: 401107.Mumbai Get Directions
1500 at clinic
...more

Kasturi Memorial Hospital

Harsh Niketan, Gaondevi Road, Behind Navrang Hotel, Bhayandar West. Landmark: Opposite Geeta NagarThane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mayur Mehta

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of diabetics mellitus? What kind of diet we have to follow.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the symptoms of diabetics mellitus? What kind of diet we have to follow.
Symptom of Diabetes are polyuria (increased urine) polydipsia (increased thirst) polyphagia (increased food intake ) weight loss and if there are complication than symptoms will be according to system involve like Neuropathy, Retinopathy, nephropathy for Diet chart you can consult privately
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyperparathyroidism and hypercalcemia. What vegetables to be eaten to cure hyperparathyroidism?

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
Diet doesn't have a much role in hyperthyroidism. It has to be treated mostly surgically depending on the cause.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am from asansol, Burdwan. My mother is 39 yr, has diabetes and has many fractures in hand and leg and not a blood pressure patient. Today at the evening she suddenly could not feel her left hand, leg may be her left side. She is now taking homeopathy medicine. But what may be the real cause of this kind of thing suddenly. Kindly please answer.

BPTh/BPT, MSC IN YOGA THERAPY
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello. I am from asansol, Burdwan. My mother is 39 yr, has diabetes and has many fractures in hand and leg and not a ...
Hi, you take your mom to any neurologist, please take her immediately according to me it may paralysis, so to clear my dought, after that you please let me know take care every thing goes good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

coffee is worst for diabetics

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
coffee is worst for diabetics
coffee is worst for diabetics:

Blended coffees

Blended coffees that are laced with syrup, sugar, whipped cream, and other toppings can have as many calories and fat grams as a milkshake, making them a poor choice for those with diabetes. A 16-ounce frappuccino at starbucks, for instance, can contain 500 calories, 98 grams of carbs, and 9 grams of fat. You may consider a treat such as this" just coffee" but the blended versions can send blood glucose soaring.

Have this instead: ask for the smaller, 12-oz light or non-fat versions, which range from 60 to 200 calories, making it a much lower-calorie, lower-sugar substitute" the lighter version won't drive blood sugars sky high, especially if you take a walk afterward" ideally, black coffee is best.
3 people found this helpful

Treatment for diabetics my fbs 124 HBA1C 7.6 I am taking 2 tab, glycomet 500 daily. Pls suggest further treatment to control diabetics! Thank you doctor.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Treatment for diabetics my fbs 124
HBA1C 7.6
I am taking 2 tab, glycomet 500 daily.
Pls suggest further treatment to ...
Strict diet control, regular walk, exercise,yoga will help you a lot. If blood sugar still remains high, take help of a Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 37 years old I hv hypothyroidism for which I tke eltroxin (Mon to Thurs) 100 mcg & (Fri to Sun )125 mcg & my Tsh levels 1.15, T3 1.03, T4 15.90 these days I always fell like spinning in my head so I checked my Bp level it keep fluctuating sometimes 130/90,125/85 120/88 like so on please can you give me any suggestions bcoz we r planning for ivf treatment as we don't hv kids.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I'm 37 years old I hv hypothyroidism for which I tke eltroxin (Mon to Thurs) 100 mcg & (Fri to Sun )125 mcg & my T...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For IVF your TSH level is quite right. There is no need to worry. Even the BP readings are very much normal.(diastolic should ideally be <80 mm Hg). That is unlikely to cause any symptom. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 29 years old male and have diabetes. And it is dicreases and increases. What should I do?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
I am a 29 years old male and have diabetes. And it is dicreases and increases. What should I do?
Regular take your medicine for diabetes, avoid junk food, avoid large gap between meals, drink plenty of water, stress reduction, daily walking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drinking supplements. I drink three glasses a day. I've gained 20 pounds since, and I'm now at 125 pounds, but I'm still underweight. During the past three months. Please suggest me proper medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I've been thin all my life until I discovered that there are supplements that can increase my weight. I started drink...
Hello, Gaining weight is a slow process which requires patience and dedication! It not only depends upon the amount of food you consume daily, but also about eating Sensibly, depends upon your genes, your body's proper metabolism, assimilation and absorption, the levels of stress/ tension in your life, and any underlying medical condition you have! The food what and how you eat, makes the difference! For increasing your weight, concentrate on the below points (if you don’t have any medical condition) which helps in gaining weight in a right way without harming your body. - Consume more healthy fats. Foods containing healthy fats are full of nutrients and also high in calories, making them a great option for weight gain. Foods containing plant fats should be your first option - this includes items such as nuts, seeds, peanut butter, avocados and olive oil. Foods containing healthy animals fats include lean meats and full fat dairy products - although if you have high cholesterol, you should probably stick to low-fat options. -Eat more protein. Good sources of protein include lean meat, fish and poultry, in addition to eggs, whole grains, dairy products and legumes. -Drink more calories. Try drinking a large glass of orange juice in the mornings (along with your normal breakfast). Drink a glass or two of full-cream milk throughout the day. -Have 6 small and frequent meals in a day. -Gain muscle mass. It's a good idea to continue to exercise while you attempt to gain weight the healthy way. Strength training includes working with weights and performing exercises such as squats, deadlifts, bench presses, bicep curls, crunches, chin-ups and leg curls. Just keep in mind that the more you exercise, the more calories you will need to consume to replace those you lost while working out. -Quit smoking. As it suppresses the appetite. -Stay healthy. The most important thing through the entire weight gain process is to stay healthy - eating a balanced diet and continuing to exercise throughout. -Take enough of rest and sleep for rejuvenation of the cells and tissues. -Think Positive which will help you in achieving your target of gaining weight. -Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Medication: Take Schwabe’s Alfaalfa Tonic and Five Phos. Both thrice daily ½ an hour before meals for 3 months. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for diabetes? What are symptoms of diabetes effected person? What are precautions to be taken if it is in starting stage?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Msc., B.Sc. Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
What is the reason for diabetes? What are symptoms of diabetes effected person? What are precautions to be taken if i...
Hi lybrate-user, diabetes is a chronic metabolic disorder that prevents the body to utilise glucose completely or partially. Symptoms include increased thirst, increased urination, increased hunger, weight loss in type 1 diabetes and obesity in type 2 diabetes. Precautions to be taken include- proper and balanced diet, distribution of foods in a systematic way, avoiding foods which are high in glycemic index and exercise. For in detail conversation and diet chart please leave a privet text question stating your current sugar levels, any previous medical history and your occupation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of thyroid my weight is increasing I eat very little is it thyroid tell me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the symptoms of thyroid my weight is increasing I eat very little is it thyroid tell me.
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism does increase weight. But other symptoms also are there like lethargy, tiredness, early fatigue, intolerance to cold, slow heart rate, swelling of face and lower limbs, joint pains, inability to concentrate, difficulty in speech, anxiety and depression etc. Looking at your height and weight you are having a grade 3 obesity with 44.54 kg /m2. This is probably not due to only hypothyroidism, you are probably having this (over weight problem) condition since a long time. This is a seriuos situation, please look inti it, also bet your thyroid test done to check if hypothyroidism is present. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My t3 is 111 and t4 is 7.4 and tsh is 15.45 please tell is it a condition to worry about I'm 23 old and my weight is 39 only.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
My t3 is 111 and t4 is 7.4 and tsh is 15.45 please tell is it a condition to worry about I'm 23 old and my weight is ...
Yes, it is important to be aware about your health status and take timely corrective measures to ensure safety and good health. So, please visit a doctor and let him examine you and advise based on the findings. Please go for regular follow up as it is important to maintain the consistency. You should not just depend on doctors but also take proper steps to stay healthy by exercising everyday and eating only healthy food. Learn Yoga and follow it in your daily routine. Sleep well (sleep for 7-8 hrs every day) and learn some relaxation techniques to stay peaceful and manage your stress in a positive way. Later you can add Homeopathy so as to bring natural healing and empower your immune system. You can contact me later for further details.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes. Trying to control diabetes but suffering from severe diabetic neuropathy pain in my leg and foot. please help me out. I am taking pregabalin 75 and. nortriptyline 10 mg. But no effect. Suggest me some other medicine.

Ayurveda, Kathua
I am having diabetes. Trying to control diabetes but suffering from severe diabetic neuropathy pain in my leg and foo...
Hi dear friend, as already prescribed by my dietitian friend, take care of your diet and follow diet chart properly. Diabetes is a life style disorder, so it can easily be maintained by adopting yogic and holistic life style. Do brisk walking start doing yoga regularly do mandukasana, vakrasana, ardha kati asana and pranayam you can also start taking ayurvedic medicines which r having great results on diabetes thanx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor I am a vegetarian. I eat normal food and brush my teeth during night regularly. In the early morning I get some bad fluid in my mouth and I have to clean and have some sugar or sweet or lemon pickle. Then only I can able to continue my sleep. Can I get a solution for this?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hello Doctor
I am a vegetarian. I eat normal food and brush my teeth during night regularly. In the early morning I g...
What you have stated is suggestive of gastro oesophagial regurgitation disorder, or in simple word the secretions from your stomach ascend back in the food pipe called oesophagus in the chest. This secretion is acidic and when it reaches throat, it produces sour taste in mouth and burning sensation. You should eat small meals some 2 hours before going to bed. Raise the head end of your bed by about 4 to 6 inches. You may need some prokinetic and proton pump inhibitor drugs if there is no relief. You may consult privately.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyper tension diabetes and obesity since last 8 to 10 years treatment going on through allopathic medicine suggest also breathing problem called sleep apnea and also taking medicine of thyroid.

MD, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
I am suffering from hyper tension diabetes and obesity since last 8 to 10 years treatment going on through allopathic...
Your problems are multiple a if taken together it is a part of syndrome x. Sleep apnea and breathing are significant problem and can even be life threatening. It is easy to assess and control the disease just get evaluated by a pulmonologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir .I am diabetic patient. I had married. My age is 44 yrs. While making intercourse my wife use to tell don't eject inside the porn. I don't know why she is telling like that. Is there any reason for that pls help me in this matter.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hello sir .I am diabetic patient. I had married. My age is 44 yrs. While making intercourse my wife use to tell don't...
There is no ban to do discharge inside even you are diabetic, yes please careful if you donot want child. About safe unsafe period. She may be afraid of diabetic may transfer her throug h sex. But actually it is not so.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I want to ask you that my Thyroid is 6.9, what should I do for this. A doctor said me that there is no need to take medicine. Please suggest me what I do.

MS - ENT
ENT Specialist,
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. 6.9 is value of tsh? if it is so. And your having symptoms you need thyroid supplementation in low doses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Life seems to have no purpose. It seems to be a cycle between fertilization and cell death/degradation. Everything around seems to be a construct aka make believe. What activities of the mind and body would give me positive energy and sense of meaningful purpose?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
what problem you are facing exactly. Share your problem will try to help you out surely. And start doing some work out now onwards, it will release your stress to some extent.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetic Type :- 2 , My glucose Level Fasting 100 mg/dl and after Food is 113 mg/dl.
Mr. Lybrate-user kumar, the glucose levels mentioned are not showing that there is diabetes. To diagnose diabetes following are the criteria: 1) normal: fbs - 70 to 110 mg, ppbs - <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9. 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, ppbs - 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes - fbs -126 mg and above, ppbs 200 mg and above, hba1c%6.5 and above. Since your levels do not fall in the category shown, so there is no diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

sir done HLAB27 test report is positive what you suggest and thanks for guide to me.

MBBS, DNB TRAINEE(General Medicine), Post Graduate Diploma in Healthcare Management (P.G.D.H.M)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Durgapur
sir done HLAB27 test report is positive what you suggest and thanks for guide to me.
Ankylosing spondyloarthropathy is treatable but not always with desired relief. Swimming regularly is helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a lady having diabetes for 20 years, age 60, BLS fasting 120, PP 156, after Lunch 175, after dinner 195. Medicines Glumulin(1) 2 tablets+Volix(0.2) 1 tablet in the morning, Volix(0.3)2 tablets in lunch and Glumulin(1) + Volix(0.3) with dinner. Pl suggest corrective action.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
So , How much the Blood HbA1c for the starting of my AYURVEDIC medicine. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Prof Sudhakararao Vuppalapati" below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed