Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mayur

General Physician, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Mayur General Physician, Mumbai
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mayur
Dr. Mayur is a popular General Physician in Sion, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Life Care Hospital - Dharavi in Sion, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mayur on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Priyarshini Co-operative Housing Society, B-Wing,Dharavi,Landmark:Sion Bandra Link Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mayur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend has medical exam for a job. But he has sugar. So how to decrease sugar level in fasting blood test.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My friend has medical exam for a job. But he has sugar. So how to decrease sugar level in fasting blood test.
Mr. lybrate-user, If diabetes is already present then only way to control blood glucose is to take appropruate treatment. Diabetes need not be a hindrance to any job. Without proper medication one can not reduce the blood glucose at all. Only other way is to avoid food intake. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had head ache and trouble in my stomach I took medicine but it's doesn't work. What should i do now?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I had head ache and trouble in my stomach I took medicine but it's doesn't work. What should i do now?
check your BP.. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep, avoid stress. inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I prevent my body from diseases like dengue? please give me some measures to protect my body?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How can I prevent my body from diseases like dengue? please give me some measures to protect my body?
Wear full sleeves shirt and try to cover your body as much as possible, use mosquito nets or allout/goodknight at home, apply mosquito repellent on body, cover water tank. Avoid collection of water out side the house in a waste container or tyre. It will help. Thank you
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from OSMF due to chewing of masala from long time. But I have stopped chewing of masala from last 2 months. Although I am suffering from OSMF and mouth ulcers from long time approximately from 3 months. Kindly give me best suggestion for same.

BDS
Dentist, Noida
That's good decision to stop the chewing tobacco products. Now you can take next step as to go Dentist and know all the mouth exercise and medicine for unhealed ulcer. Because it may be possible that you stop habit in advance stage. So all these can be cured so meet Dentist he will definitely guide you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acidity tell me preventive measures and treatment for acidity.

MSC Psychotherapy & Counselling, CHt Hypnotherapy, MD Alternative Medicine, MBBS, Diploma in Public Health
Psychologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from acidity tell me preventive measures and treatment for acidity.
Hello during acute phases of acidity: * it is better to go on restricted diet i. E. Fresh juices especially melons, carrot and spinach (avoid orange juice as it is acidic), coconut water. * include fruits like melons, bananas, pear, anjeer. * avoid spices, red meat, chicken and eggs, black coffee or strong tea. For prevention * a glass of lukewarm water with freshly squeezed lemon and spoonful of honey (if not diabetic) * fruits before 30 minutes before meals. Like apple pear grapes berries and melons * include raw salad like cabbage carrots lettuce with lemon juice and olive oil in meals. * a glass of cold milk at bedtime. * dinner should be 2hrs before bedtime. * avoid: alcohol nicotine spices, chillies, processed foods, sour and too sweet foods. * drink at least 8 to 10 glasses of water a day * coconut water is good for acidity avoid constipation by including more fibres in diet. * once in 3 months go for fruit juice and fresh fruit fasting for 2-3 days. * learn to handle stressful situations skillfully with relaxation techniques. * include relaxation breathing and 20 minutes daily walk in your schedule. * in case of severe acidity you may take medicine like ompra zole after consulting doctor. I hope this few guidelines help you. Be happy!
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What does a growth on labia minora (just below clitoris) indicate? Its smooth ,occasionally itchy, sometime empty sometime blood filled? What is the treatment?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
What does a growth on labia minora (just below clitoris) indicate? Its smooth ,occasionally itchy, sometime empty som...
Bartholin cyst. Have to consult a qualified homoeopath or me either directly or online. 100% rapid and effective treatment with homoeopathy. No side effects at all. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 25 I am suffering from last 10 year for the worms I used albendazole and same zole but can' t effective every time its happening when I ate sweet.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Get your stool cultured, please get culture bottle from lab & only get your specimen delievered in that only. Get microscopic examination as well if there is occult blood in it, new generation drugs are there which can prevent you from recurrence. Inform me with microscopic examination & culture & senstivity of stool, it will take 48 hrs to get your specimen cultured then report me by click on private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year boy. Sometime have instant pain in my chest. What I do? please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 year boy. Sometime have instant pain in my chest. What I do? please tell me.
1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest.6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma since last 2-4 years. Is there any permanent cure for it or not. Presently I am taking inhaler (budetrol) For instant relaxing.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Start following * take ginger & turmeric mix with honey before food * take ajvayan & jeera 1 tsp each after each meal * take hot water only * eat less then of your hunger. Take fast. It will help you for less cough production * avoid day sleep, stress, night awaking * you can massage on chest with till oil mix with rock salt & kapoor & take steam I need more details perfect medication. Like appetite, acidity, gastric trouble, constipation, diet, life style etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what ...
Dear lybrateuser, - Avoid cold fluids, have warm water, tea, coffee, soup - mix 1/4 teaspoonful of turmeric powder in a cup of warm milk, take twice a day - avoid exposure to cold weather & dust - take syrup chericof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - do steam inhalation twice a day - take tablet Sinarest, 1 tablet three times a day after meals with water or milk - have 7-8 glasses of water daily for proper hydration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling sleepy during office hours. Why is it so? I am in to a new country and getting proper sleep of more than 7 hours.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am feeling sleepy during office hours. Why is it so? I am in to a new country and getting proper sleep of more than...
It could be due to change in climate and physical /mental strain in workiing in a different set up. You will get used to it after few days.Take good nourishing diet,drink plenty of water and avoid physical and mental strain.check your BP
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 45 years old, having varicose veins in leg. Still l have no anytime of pain or Any trouble, but in future would any problem generate.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Symptoms 1. Many patients are asymptomatic excepting facing cosmetic embarrassment due to the dilated and swollen veins. 2. Some patients have burning, throbbing, aching, heavy filling, cramp, swelling, discomfort in leg in leg. Pain worsened after prolonged sitting/standing 3. Few patient may develop itching around vein, eczematous rashes or ulcer near the ankle. Prevention if you are having varicose veins 1. Do regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight, 2. Avoid tight cothing, 3. Avoid prolonged standing/sitting 3. Keep the leg elevated while sleeping, sitting 4. Consult surgeon for further advice treatment 1. Compression stocking if no relief 2. Sclerotherapy, 3. Laser surgery or vein stripping. 4. Consult a good surgeon for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough problems since too many days. And breathing problems also occurs what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Take homoeopathic medications - Schwabe's Alpha- CF/ 1 tab. And SBL's Stodal cough lozenges – all of them thrice a day daily- for 3 days. Get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 39 yrs old, diabetic for past 1 1/2 years and also a high blood pressure patient, I have been having less sex libido lately, do you recommend I take testorone booster drugs for the same.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Never try testosterone in this way as it has serious side effects. First try to find out the cause of this problem by consulting doctors. Then get treatment accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently got tonsured (3 days back). Today I got small white bumps on backside of my head. Daily I'm having head bath with shampoo. Im afraid of those. Please help me how to get rid of those?

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
I recently got tonsured (3 days back). Today I got small white bumps on backside of my head. Daily I'm having head ba...
Dnt take frequent head bath, take haridrakandha granules daily twice with milk this will take care of any collection are infection.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am unable to wake up early in the morning even though I sleep early. Please give advice other than taking medicines.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am unable to wake up early in the morning even though I sleep early. Please give advice other than taking medicines.
Hi, Make up your mind to get up early. Set alarm on your mobile before going to bed. Drink a cup of coffee or tea as soon as you get up which will refresh your mind and make you active.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have no appetite for food, some time feel weak, my weight height ratio is not good. Please give me some suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have no appetite for food, some time feel weak, my weight height ratio is not good. Please give me some suggestion.
I will suggest you to take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from mouth injuctive. I am unable to take proper meals. Please look forward it. I shall always be grateful to you.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
We need more investigations (full mouth x-ray) & clinical examination to decide upon treatment. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months for cleaning and a thorough dental check-up. Limit sugary food to avoid tooth decay. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush. Tooth brush to be changed every 2 months.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife regularly taking tab Oxytol 300 since15 years all report are normal .She is patient of epilepsy,now my question is whether to stop tablet or not

MD
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear patient, greetings from lybrate! we usually recommend to take anti-epileptic medicines like oxytol to be taken for 3 years at a stretch after she is seizure free. This is to prevent a recurrence soon. Never stop these medicines without advice of your doctor. I hope this helps.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed