Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mansi V. Shah

Homeopath, Mumbai

Dr. Mansi V. Shah Homeopath, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mansi V. Shah
Dr. Mansi V. Shah is a trusted Homeopath in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dr. Mansi's Homeopathic Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mansi V. Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Homeopaths online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop no 6,Mahavir Darshan Appartments, Narsing lane Extn,Land mark Vishal Complex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mansi V. Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Exercise men and osteoporosis
Study suggests that certain types of weight lifting jumping exercises if performed for at least six months may reverse age related bone loss in middle aged men
Men gradually loose bone mass as they age but by facilitating bone growth these exercises may help prevent osteoporosis
You found this helpful

I am a college going student, my concentration level is extremely poor, what should I do?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear, you must be able to understand concentration, attention span, recollection and distraction. If you are able to watch a movie for two hours continuously, if you are able to play a game for an hour, then you do not have any concentration problems. You can't be attentive towards your studies because you are not interested in it. You are able to watch movie and play game because you are interested in it. Human cannot be attentive towards anything for more than 10 minutes. Then you should study in such a way that your attention is continued and make the subjects are interesting to you. Effective learning techniques should help you. Recollection depends on anxiety, stress and other physical and circumstantial factors. Distractions while studying are plentiful. You should be able to overcome distractions or avoid distractions. Please understand the above. Change your study style and attitude accordingly. Please post a private question to me and I will help you with" effective learning" techniques. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have a big problem my hair are day by day lose what we can do for stop my hairfall.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 25 years old I have a big problem my hair are day by day lose what we can do for stop my hairfall.
Hair loss is due to dietary deficiency, hormonal imbalance, stress, strong chemical effects, styling tools, dandruff.
Remove these causes first and also follow these steps:-
1. For hair growth eat healthy diet.
2. Include protein rich diet. Soya food, protein shakes, beans, pulses are good for hair. 3. Nuts are good source of omega 3 and fiber. Its also good for hair. 4. Drink lots of water. 5. Start herbal tea or green tea. Its good for hair growth. 6. If you are non veg then its also good for hair. Protein helps in fast growth of hair and also prevent hair fall. 7. Take all dairy products. 8. You can apply curd on hair before head bath. After that wash hair with normal shampoo and apply conditioner. 9. You can use homoeopathic oil arsenic hair oil. A good head massage is also helpful. 10. Avoid using strong chemicals and heating tools. Also avoid hair colouring. Use heena and amla for grey hair. 11. Onion juice is good in controlling hair fall. Take 3 spoons of onion juice and add one spoon olive oil in it. Mix this and apply on hair. Wash hair after 2-3 hrs or you can apply this at night time and wash hair next morning. If you want medicine for hair growth revert back.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got pimples on my nose. They are very tiny and itch a bit. Can you suggest something about this?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have got pimples on my nose. They are very tiny and itch a bit. Can you suggest something about this?
Take following remedies 1. Triphala kadha 4tsp before lunch nad dinner 2. Amla juice 4tsp+2tsp sugar powder+honey 2 tsp 3. Wash your face alovera face wash 4. Boiled rice in milk and the apply it on face and rub it for 10 min. Do this procedure at morning 5. Apply almond oil on face at night and do massage for 5 min 6. Eat all fruit vegetable 7. Milk 1cup + turmeric powder 1/2 table spoon at night before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old and I feel pain in arm and leg joint. I visit many doctors but it did not work. Can you suggest me something.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 19 year old and I feel pain in arm and leg joint. I visit many doctors but it did not work. Can you suggest me s...
Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomachache since last two days. What should I do? Should I stop eating outside?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have stomachache since last two days. What should I do? Should I stop eating outside?
Take bland diet, avoid spicy food, drink plenty of water. Take home made food and avoid junk food.Take one tablet of meftal spas sos after food and take one tablet of rantac 150 mg twice daily before food. If no relief consult
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years lady. My both knee became painful. Although she moves without any support. Doctors advising to go for knee replacement. But I do not want to replace at present. Some one advised me to use Braces. Please advise where such braces my bought and should use or not.

MPTh/MPT, M.B.A.
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I am 52 years lady. My both knee became painful. Although she moves without any support. Doctors advising to go for k...
Hi consult near Physiotherapist he will give perfect treatment and guide you properly he will advise you knee joint home exercises you have to take IFT treatment modality ULTRASOUND therapy for minimum one month as well as you have to take calcium supplement.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old boy and suffering from black marks after pissing off the pimples on face. Spots remain for a long time. Kindly suggest the best and useful treatment.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
I am 26 years old boy and suffering from black marks after pissing off the pimples on face. Spots remain for a long t...
This requires both local application of suitable specific herbal paste and internal consumption of herbal preparations which detox the body and help in getting fair healthy skin and color.
You found this helpful

Hello, Iam 19 years old and I have been wearing specs for 2 continuous years and my power is LEFT (1.50) & RIGHT (1.25). Can you tell whether I can use CONTACT LENSES instead of specs or not? Is there any side effects of Contact Lenses?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello, Iam 19 years old and I have been wearing specs for 2 continuous years and my power is LEFT (1.50) & RIGHT (1.2...
Contact lens requires a lot of care and are expensive stuff.Moreover you must have to be very careful in placing and taking out contact lens from eyes.For those person who are into field jobs or drive 2 wheelers,contact lens are not recommended as dust particles can damage lens thus damaging eyes.But now a days contact lens is a common practise and if you can handle it with care then you can opt for lenses but always wear good quality daily wear disposable contact lenss of a good company like PURE VISION.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I usually get throat infection within 10-15 days again and again. Previously I was diagnosed for small fungus in throat and taken treatment by some antibacterial and antiviral medicines. But after taking full treatment the situation arises of same kind. ENT doctors says its due to lack of immunity. I want to ask the fungus which I usually get for what reasons? I can't seat in AC.

DAA, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS, DMRD
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Sir, I usually get throat infection within 10-15 days again and again. Previously I was diagnosed for small fungus in...
Hello lybrate-user, you have mentioned that you have been diagnosed with fungal infection of the throat and prescribed antibiotic and antiviral medications. Ideally a fungal infection should respond to antifungal medications. I would like to advice some blood test to test your immune system. It's important to find the cause of low immunity to prescribe right treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my last periods on 16th of this month and I had unprotected intercourse on 21st after which I had taken ipill. After that I had another protected intercourse on 26 th of this month. N today ie 28th m getting light bleeding. What does it mean?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Jalgaon
I had my last periods on 16th of this month and I had unprotected intercourse on 21st after which I had taken ipill. ...
It does not mean any menses. It is just withdrawl. Still you have to confirm the absense of pregnancy after missing period if it misses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting some dead cells on my face. White couloured one. Wch is looking very odd. What should I do to get rid of this dead cells?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, FFAM-Post Graduate Fellowship, MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Delhi
This is exfoliation may be due to heat or some dermal mild infection, requires local and internal treatment if interested let us know.
You found this helpful

I am 30 yrs old now. I have a prob in my back some times I feel pain there for relief using moov & I am doing light exercise in gym also and my weight is 78 kilo. Suugest me what I am doing for my back pain.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to have a persistent back pain as a health issue. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old and I feel little tired in morning some times like pain in legs. What should i do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 39 years old and I feel little tired in morning some times like pain in legs. What should i do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum vitamin d and serum potassium levels, esr and crp once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got a bad headache from yesterday. My head is paining so much. I can't tolerate it more. Help me sir.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have got a bad headache from yesterday. My head is paining so much. I can't tolerate it more. Help me sir.
Common causes of headache are -- Fever, migraine, stress, cold, sinusitis, anxiety, tensions, vision problem, high BP. Commonest being inadequate sleep. Avoid stress and tensions. Take plenty of liquids. Eat healthy diet. Get vision checked and bp checked too. Hope this helps u.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On my face black marks arises. I used many face packs. Many medicines but no effect. Can you help me what should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
On my face black marks arises. I used many face packs. Many medicines but no effect. Can you help me what should i do?
Apply berberis aquifolium ointment on your face. N you can wash your face with stay n silk soap berberis based. You can even make pulp of potatoes n can apply on your face. After few mts can wash it off. Dnt apply much of cosmetics. Drink lots of water. N fruits vegies n balanced diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My face colour is getting dark day y day which cream should I use. Which will not effect to my face. Help me out.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My face colour is getting dark day y day which cream should I use. Which will not effect to my face. Help me out.
HOMOEOPATHIC TREATMENT WHITENING CREAM ( BIOVALLEY)Apply in circular fashion in morning nd at night WHITENING SOAP ( BIOVALLEY ) Wassh face with this face wash before applying whitening cream SUNCARE CREAM ( BAKSON ) Apply 30 minutes before going outsside nd again reapply after 3-4 hrss after washing with whitening soap
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, I am 29 years old male suffering from cholesterol and diabetes. Can this be controlled by ayurveda or homeopathy. Also please let me know how to reduce the weight. Please help me. Thanks, Azam.

fellowship in diabetes, Professional Training in Mind Body Medicine, MS, MBBS
Bariatrician, Ahmedabad
Hello Doctor,
I am 29 years old male suffering from cholesterol and diabetes. Can this be controlled by ayurveda or h...
Hello, obviously, I am no expert in ayurveda and homeopathy. But if you lose weight and undergo proper therapeutic lifestyle modification approach, you would be able to reverse your diabetes and even your cholesterol number may improve. If you are interested, check out my profile or contact me. Best regards,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed