Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Manohar Rathod

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

36 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manohar Rathod MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Mumbai
36 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manohar Rathod
Dr. Manohar Rathod is an experienced Endocrinologist in Bhandup West, Mumbai. He has over 36 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD . He is currently practising at Rathod Nursing Home & Iccu in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manohar Rathod and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1982
MD - Mumbai University - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manohar Rathod

Rathod Nursing Home & Iccu

Plot No A & B Wing Shiv Sagar Complex Gadav Naka Off T P Road Bhandup West Mumbai - 400078Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manohar Rathod

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My father is suffering from diabetes past 5 years What should be done to get rid of this.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My father is suffering from diabetes past 5 years
What should be done to get rid of this.
Strict diabetic diet, regular exercise and if blood sugar not controlled medicines to be added as per advice of your Physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

1. My Wife aged 59 years having weight of 62 kgs and O blood group, is suffering from left knee pain for the last more than two months. Sever pain for the last one month. She is diabetes with 7.9 average sugar for three months and under medication regularly for the last ten years. She is also taking small doze of Insulin. 2. Local doctors have advised us for TKR. Pending which, an injection called SYNVISC-One could be given for pain relieving to gain time. I wish to know that 1. Whether the above injection will give relief from pain for some time and how long period and side effects for diabetes persons. Whether it is steroid and its cost. Or any other kind of injection/medicines which help us in pain. Please help us.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
1. My Wife aged 59 years having weight of 62 kgs and O blood group, is suffering from left knee pain for the last mor...
Synvisc is not a steroid. It's natural sugar for lubrication. Also sometimes other steroidal injections are given. Best is knee replacement. But the hba1c is on the higher side, please keep her sugar in control. Also send me other reports in private chat and I will send a prescription of excellent medicines that will help her immediately. Steroids can't be given in your wife's case because they will increase the sugar levels. So medicine has to be given very carefully. Please consult me for further treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old only. I am reported diabetes. Level 170 before meal and 250 after meal. Is there any treatment which cure this disease permanently. In any pathy.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics , Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 35 years old only. I am reported diabetes. Level 170 before meal and 250 after meal. Is there any treatment whic...
Hello, Diabetes can never be cured, because it is not a disease. It is a metabolic disorder which can be managed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 45 years old male. Here are the recent blood test reports. HbA1c - 7.2 % and Mean Plasma Glucose - 179 mg/dL. & Fasting Plasma Glucose 137.15 mg% and Post Prandial Plasma Glucose is 151.75 mg%. - These results were taken on 27 April 2017. I had done a test on 6th Feb 17 and the results are as follows: Fasting Plasma Glucose 131 mg% and Post Prandial Plasma Glucose is 159 mg%..The results of the test done in June 2016 were as follows Fasting Plasma Glucose 111 mg% and Post Prandial Plasma Glucose is 113 mg%. And HbA1c was 6.5% and Mean Plasma Glucose was 154.1 mg/dL. Question 1.Am I a diabetic or pre-diabetic. Question 2: Should I start the medicine now or wait for 2 more months to take one more test and decide? Need guidance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, I am 45 years old male. Here are the recent blood test reports. HbA1c - 7.2 % and Mean Plasma Glucose - 179 mg/dL...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Looking at only blood glucose levels you are in a prediabetic state. However, if HbA1c% is looked at then you are in the diabetic state. Following are the criteria for deciding: 1)Pre-diabetic stae: Fasting 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 2) Diabetes:FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above, HbA1c%: 6.5 % and above. From these details it is clear that your HbA1c% is higher than 6.5 % the cut off for diabetes. Considering this you will have to iniitiate the treatment for diabetes. In pre-diabetic stage one can control the disease from not progressing to diabetes by diet and exercise. Howeve, if once diabetes sets in then managing it without any medication is unlikely to happen. Therefore, you will have to start treatment along with diet restriction and exercise. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was having thyroid before marriage, and I had not taken any medicine for the same. I was having hypothyroid, was getting thin and not gaining weight. Now m 8 months pregnant and my doctor did not checked thyroid during my whole pregnancy. But I hav gained 10 kgs of weight during pregnancy till now. Just want to ask will this affect my baby? I have read some articles that it affects baby IQ level. Is this correct?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I was having thyroid before marriage, and I had not taken any medicine for the same. I was having hypothyroid, was ge...
According to experts now it is compulsory to screen every woman who wants to become pregnant for thyroid function. Because pregnancy increases the possibility of getting hypothyroidism. If a lady is having hyothyroidism then conception is unlikely to occur. If it does occur then the fetal development is affected, out come of pregnancy can be bad. The new born may have low iq.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have eaten 2 Chocolate Bar In 2 Days And The Chocolate Bar Is Thick? Did The Chocolate Is Dangerous And Cause Sugar And diabetes?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I Have eaten 2 Chocolate Bar In 2 Days And The Chocolate Bar Is Thick? Did The Chocolate Is Dangerous And Cause Sugar...
No, eating chocolates or any sugar does not cause diabetes. Please remember to maintain ideal weight by eating healthy food and exercising everday. A healthy lifestyle and regular health check up ( as a preventive measure ) is the ideal way to maintain and enjoy good health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46yr old I have a bad teeth right side in mouth but my problem is I have sugar about 220 can I remove it.

BDS
Dentist, Raipur
Please don't get it extracted with such high sugar levels. Kindly get an x-ray done and if it can be saved then try to save it by getting root canal treatment done followed by a crown or cap instead of getting it extracted. If it can't be saved then you should consult your physician for your sugar levels. Once it is controlled then get it removed / extracted.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my mom is having diabetes. She was on medicine. She was having Glynase -MF 1 and half tablet twice a day. But from last few days she is having a lot urine at night. She is having a loss of weight as well. If there is any cut or injury its taking a lot of time to recover and heal. We did the fasting and blood test. Test results:- Haemoglobin= 11.5 gms% = 78%(By Hellige Method) True Glucose (Fasting):- 260 mgm% We are not sure about the type of diabetes. She is herself a nurse. Help me with a suggestion what should we do? Should we do a C-peptide test first? Before taking any medication. Suggestions please.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi my mom is having diabetes. She was on medicine. She was having Glynase -MF 1 and half tablet twice a day. But from...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since she has been taking oral anti-diabetic drugs for controlling blood glucose, it has to T2 diabetes. In T1 only Insulin Injection has to be given. No other drug works. She now has an uncontrolled diabetes that is the reason for excess urination at night and weight loss, because more of glucose is being lost in the urine. She needs to achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG < 100 mg, PP 170 to 180 mg & HbA1c% <7. That means there has to be a change in the current treatment. New drugs have to be added or Insulin may have to be started. There are other options also, but in this communication we are supposed to give general guidelines only. No prescriptions are allowed. If you are keen for improving her blood glucose levels and achieve better control, please come in a private conversation with following details: FBG, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern extent of exercise or physical activity, lipid profile, BP readings. Based on those details I will be able to guide specifically and help improve the condition. There is no need for C- peptide testing. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 30 year old female hypothyroid. I feel more hungry as compared to others so indulge in binge eating and larger meals due to which I am gaining weight. Moreover, my sleeping schedules are very disturbed. I sleep for 10-12 hours. And it is very tough for me to wake up in the morning so I sleep up to afternoon. Kindly suggest the remedies. I am on thyronorm 25 mcg.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, I am 30 year old female hypothyroid. I feel more hungry as compared to others so indulge in binge eating and l...
You have to controll your diet it is one ofthe reason for obesity unless you controll your wt according to your bmr it will be difficult to controll go for regular morning walk followed by free hand exercise. Do some yoga and pranayam which will help you.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(1215 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
Dr.Tanvi's Diabetes Thyroid Obesity Hormones (Endocrine) Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment