Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manohar Rathod

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

34 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Dr. Manohar Rathod MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Mumbai
34 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manohar Rathod
Dr. Manohar Rathod is an experienced Endocrinologist in Bhandup West, Mumbai. He has over 34 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD. He is currently practising at Rathod Nursing Home & Iccu in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manohar Rathod and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1982
MD - Mumbai University - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No A & B Wing Shiv Sagar Complex Gadav Naka Off T P Road Bhandup West Mumbai - 400078Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

For thyroid patient it is difficult to loose weight. Is that correct and she wnt to loose what she has to do.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
For thyroid patient it is difficult to loose weight. Is that correct and she wnt to loose what she has to do.
Lybrate-user, if hypothyroidism is not well controlled, if tsh levels are not in the normal range, then efforts to control weight do not succeed. So first thing is bring tsh levels down to 3 to 4 milli units, then work on reducing weight. So please check tsh levels and come back. Thanks.

I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G. Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 to 7.2) SGPT = 60 (<50) TSH = 10.5 (. 55 ~ 4.78) Vit B12 = 185 (211 ~ 911) Vit D = 14.69 (30 ~ 100) HBA1C = 5.8 I am planning to add following in my routine: - 1. Sunlight exposure 15 to 20 mints a day 2. Cod liver oil 3. Physillium husk lemon in water before lunch 4. Oats meal in breakfast Please advise what more can I do to improve my readings.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am male (44 years old). Did my routine blood test. Some of the readings are not good for e. G.
Uric acid: 8.9 (3.5 ...
Hello lybrate-user, kindly incorporate the following protocol- uric acid- to reduce it have 12-15 glasses of water/day, restrict beans, pulses, red meat, cabbage, cauliflower, tea, coffee. Increase intake of fruits and vegetables. Vitb12- its found only in animal products so add low fat milk and milk products. Hba1c- increase your intake of fibre rich foods like whole grain cereals- oats, barley, methi seeds, flaxseeds, salads before meals, eat small frequent meals every 2-3 hours. However it is advised that you consult a clinical dietician for a diet prescription.

He is 35 years old and he has 7.6 uric acid. What should he do?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Doctor may be give corticosteroid oral or inject direct in to joint.

MBBS, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician
Ask Free Question
HBAIC should be checked for diabetics every 3 monthly.......

I am 50 year old have hypo thyroid and diabetics my fasting sugar is 175 am taking amaryl m 1 forte and thyronom 25. Should I continue this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 50 year old have hypo thyroid and diabetics my fasting sugar is 175 am taking amaryl m 1 forte and thyronom 25. ...
your b.sugar is not in control...what was the last t3 t4 tsh levels??hypothyroid if not properly treated wont allow b.sugar levels to settle to normal values..further details are required of your recent thyroid reports and your diet schedule

Kya suger patients ka jhutha kha sakte hai?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Kya suger patients ka jhutha kha sakte hai?
Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient and doctor should be n constant touch for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS),& HbA1C ( inform me ) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & life style. For sugar control there is the need for regular advice and follow up. Just one time consultation or advice is not enough to guide a diabetic in scientifically & medically correct manner. For further assistance you can concern me privately

I have white color patches on my body, near the elbow area and some on my thighs and back. Is it because of my blood sugar as I am a diabetic?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have white color patches on my 
body, near the elbow area and some on my thighs and back. Is it because of my blood...
It can be fungal infection Tinea Versicolor or Tinea cruris . If diabetes is not in control there are chances of related to diabetes.Diabetes affects all organs in the body ? Eyes, kidneys, nerves, reproductive system all are affected, In fact, from toe to hair. For diabetic control, patient should be under proper guidance for regular follow up and advice. It is not as easy task to control blood sugar in the desired normal range. Whatever we eat is metabolised to sugar in the body to provide energy for our daily activities. For the absolute control, one has to monitor his / her blood sugar at regular intervals (Self-Monitoring of Blood glucose ? SMBG). Though difficult, this can be done by a glucometer and keep a record. Get an idea of Fasting sugar (FBS) and 2 hours after food (PPBS), & HbA1C (inform me) and check before dinner and after every major food. The basic idea is to reduce the food intake to 1/3 of what you take now. The dictum of sugar control is diet, exercise, diet + medicine and at later stage medicine+ Insulin will be needed. There are different diet plans of varying calories for each person depending on his activity & lifestyle.

Patient of cerebellar infract and hepatitse and moderate fibrosis in liver. Taking Deplat A75, pan 40, wysolone 5mg sofetron z azotan 50 1 each. What does she required to take that sugar does not go up.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Actually. Wysolone will cause the sugar to go up So if possible after consulting your dr if we can taper this drug it will be helpful And till then check your blood sugar levels at regular intervals.

My father is a diabetic person but he loves to eat sweets so much. So, is there any solution to control his diabetes?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My father is a diabetic person but he loves to eat sweets so much.
So, is there any solution to control his diabetes?
diabetic person it is essential to follow dietary guide lines like avoid sweets, direct sugar, deep fried foods, junk food and pastries. Sweets increase the blood sugar very quickly being a simple carbohydrate. If he wants to lead a complication free life then stopping sugar and sweet eating has to be followed. You may think of replacing sugar with sucralose,

Hi I am 45 years male, weight abt 70 kgs. Also blood sugar is 105mg % and 78 mg% for pp and fasting bp normal, tlc 3690, total lipid 424, hdl 46mg%, ldl 110mg%, s. Triglyceride 101. I am for few days have a little pain in my left hand. This comes and goes, and at some angles is slightly more. Can you pls advice what could be the cause.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
The pain you r experiencing is of nervous origin and nothing to do with your heart, but be cautious as you already have high cholesterol levels I will suggest you a homoeo treatment for 2 months nd thereafter we will review gelsemium 30 (dr. Reckeweg) 5 drops twice daily in 1 spoon fresh water hypericum q (dr. Reckeweg) 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times a day cholestrinum 3x (wilmar schawe german) 2 tabs twice daily chew directly in mouth. Report after 2 months.

My mother has thyroid problem. She always face swollen problem in her body also neck problem. So please suggest to how face thyroid problem.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, give her Thyroidinum 200 ch , 3 drops , once in a week and Thyroidinum 3X , 2 tabs twice daily. Revert me after 15 days.

Dear doctor, my son is 13 years old, weight - 30 kg only, suffering from hypo thyroid. My son is on eltorxin 75 mcg (glaxo) per day. Some of my relatives suggest to take spirulina tab or powder, noni-c powder and daily one glass of water of lemon salt (1/2 tea spoon). Can I give spirulina tab, noni-c and one glass of lemon salt water. Please guide.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dear doctor, my son is 13 years old, weight - 30 kg only, suffering from hypo thyroid. My son is on eltorxin 75 mcg (...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.

I am 37 years old male and suffering from thyroid disease that the tsh is about 29.26 uiu/ml. Expert physician pls help to suggest treatments and diets.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
It is necessary to know full tft results, t3, t4 and test thyroid antibodies and cbc also. Send results privately. You need to take thyroxine tablets. With these reports ask me privately. Regards.

Health Quote of the Week

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Alfala helps lower bad cholesterol and blood sugar levels.
Health Quote of the Week

I am a diabetic and my muscles seem to be loose than before. Can you suggest remedies to tighten my muscles. Is there any medicine that will help?

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am a diabetic and my muscles seem to be loose than before. Can you suggest remedies to tighten my muscles. Is there...
it is essential to the blood sugar near to normal levels, that is fasting around 100 mg and pp 150 to 160 mg, hba1c% <7. If this is achieved, then you will feel much healthier and strong. There is no separate drug required for tightening the muscles. You need to do some muscle strengthening exercise apart from walking at least 2 to 3 times a week, that will help. Increase your protein intake. Star regular jogging for 5 km or so at least 2- 3 times a week. Send all details as mentioned above plus present drugs being taken with dosage, diet pattern and extent of exercise. Then I will be able to guide.

Hi, My name is mehmood alam and I would say about my dad, my dad have diabetes problem, we are worry, please suggest me what should I do for him. Thanking you Mehmood Alam.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, My name is mehmood alam and I would say about my dad, my dad have diabetes problem, we are worry, please suggest ...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment

Hello sir, what to do in case blood sugar goes extremely low? In case if the victim is a diabetes person. Thanks.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, what to do in case blood sugar goes extremely low? In case if the victim is a diabetes person. Thanks.
In a diabetes patient sometimes hypoglycemial does occur. If blood sugar goes below 70mg /100 ml or even further down below 50 mg then patient may feel dizzy. The best thing to do is give some sugar or gluco tabs which are available. Even candy can be useful. Hypoglycemia hardly happens in a normal person. Hypoglycemia is more common in patients who are on insulin injections.

I am 57 male after taking food my sugar level goes to 160_165. I walk 5 km in morning and took very low sugar. What to do ?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
If you are not taking any medicine you do not need medicines for this level of blood sugar. Avoid oily and high carb food. Increase some proteins and fiber in your diet.
View All Feed