Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manohar Rathod

MBBS, MD

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

35 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manohar Rathod MBBS, MD Endocrinologist, Mumbai
35 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manohar Rathod
Dr. Manohar Rathod is an experienced Endocrinologist in Bhandup West, Mumbai. He has over 35 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD . He is currently practising at Rathod Nursing Home & Iccu in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manohar Rathod and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1982
MD - Mumbai University - 1986
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rathod Nursing Home & Iccu

Plot No A & B Wing Shiv Sagar Complex Gadav Naka Off T P Road Bhandup West Mumbai - 400078Mumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manohar Rathod

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have thyroid. I m using 37 dose a day (1 day 25 mg and 2 day 50 mg) before 10 months I had cesarean. That time my thyroid was normal. Should I check again? Is homeopathic is better than alopathic?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Yes u should get it checked every 2 months...allopathic is better as it replaces thyroxine in ur body which is deficient in ur body
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi there, I need advise on diet. I,m prediabetes with 6.2 hba1c level. And having low BP issues with the reading always below 100/70. I'm over 80 with the height of 5.6, so pls also add tips to reduce weight and have normal BMI. Regards

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi there,
 I need advise on diet. I,m prediabetes with 6.2 hba1c level. And having low BP issues with the reading alw...
Dear Lybrateuser, - You can control your blood sugar & reduce weight by dietary modifications & by doing regular exercise - increase your fibre intake by having more of fruits & vegetables including green leafy ones & other seasonal ones, have whole grains instead of processed foods beans, sprouts, legumes, pulses, these will provide you with energy & keep you full - try to combine a carb with a protein like cottage cheese, peas, yogurt, tofu, soy product to keep your blood sugar stable - restrict fried, junk, processed foods, sweets & aerated drinks, also only 1-2 cups of tea, coffee per day - have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than having three large meals, chew your food well, restrict portion size, be regular in your meal timings, do not skip meals - for your BP take adequate water & 8-10 glasses per day sprinkle a pinch of salt on your food, do regular exercise like brisk walking, jogging, swimming for 30-40 min, do moderate weight lifting at least twice a week, also do yoga for 5-10 min in the morning - check your weight, BP once a week, also check sugar, cholesterol regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My red cell distribution width is 16%. Is everything ok. My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal But I always feel very tired.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My red cell distribution width is 16%.
Is everything ok.
My hb is 14.5, t3 t4 tsh test normal
But I always feel very ...
check your vitamin d3 and b12 status as well. If low it can cause weakness, tiredness, pains and aches in the body. You need a diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oils like ghee, cold pressed coconut oil, cold pressed til oil, cold pressed mustard oil, olive oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, White rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the region behind unsleepyness. Who thyroid disease and diabetics caused.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
What is the region behind unsleepyness. Who thyroid disease and diabetics caused.
Commonly sterss, anxiety caused unsleepiness. Iodine deficiency caused thyroid. Irregular life style, obesity, high glucose diet, lack of work, lack of exercise, family history can cause diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabitic,hypertensive,aged 64,male. I am having constant numbness in my toes.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello, Diabetes - a condition where the levels of sugar in your blood are too high is a serious condition that affects numerous parts of your body. When it comes to the legs and feet, high blood sugar levels can cause damage to the nerves which leads to numbness in your legs and feet. This nerve condition is called "diabetic peripheral neuropathy. This condition affects up to 30% of all diabetics, Heat Therapy: Apply a hot compress on to the area that is numb, in order to relax the muscles and nerves there. You could use a heating pad, a hot water bottle or a piece of cloth dipped in hot water. Make sure that the heat is not too strong or you could burn your skin Herbs: Gingko Biloba can help to increase the circulation of blood all over your body, thereby reducing the problem of numbness. FOR ANY HELP CONTACT US
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years male. I am suffering from uric acid problem and high BO. How can I reduce it?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user, high uric acid in the blood may be present in many persons, but it may not cause any difficulty. But in some it leads to joint pains and gouty arthritis. In such situations it is necessary to reduce the uric acid. It is better to reduce overall fat intake as fat reduces uric acid excretion. Liberal intake of water helps excretion of uric acid. Restrict or preferably eliminate alcohol intake. Avoid certain sea foods - sardines, shell fish, scallops, herring, trout, haddock, tuna, anchovies, salmon, mussels, mushrooms makeral. Whole pulses like rajmah, chana, chole and masur. Others are good. Avoid red meat, organ and glandular meat, avoid excess salt intake, avoid highly processed foods, salted nuts, papad and pickels. Avoid bakery products. Sweetened drinks. Eat fresh vegetables, berries, orange, cabbage, bananas, tomatoes, potato and other vitamin c containing foods. Low fat milk products are good and complex carbohydrates (whole grain flour). For controlling bp also restrict salt intake. If reading is high start on antihypertensive drug.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 year male having hypothyroidism. What should I do to look my personality good?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am a 20 year male having hypothyroidism. What should I do to look my personality good?
You must exercise daily for at least 30 minutes, maintain your ideal body weight, follow a good diet, sleep properly, drink water throughout the day to keep your body hydrated, avoid alcohol and stop smoking if you do.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor ,I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer, 4 Parathyroids were preserved, my surgery happened on 28th February it's almost 47 days, I am still using calcium supplement two times a day along with vitamin3 (2000 mg ). I had RAI as well on 31st March, currently taking 200 mcg Eltroxin. When Parathyroids are preserved when will the parathyroids start functioning again it's almost 50 days after surgery? My doctor told to reduce calcium supplement to one tablet a day but my Calcium decreased after taking 1 tablet per day what could be the reason? Is there any other reason causing low calcium what diagnosis should I attend?

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Meerut
Hi Doctor ,I had total thyroidectomy due to Thyroid cancer, 4 Parathyroids were preserved, my surgery happened on 28t...
Sometimes it takes 6 months for complete recovery of parathyroid post surgery. And secondly some times surgeon think that he has preserved all parathyroids but they may become non-functional due to ischaemic injury during surgery. You should undergo serum parathyroid hormone level and PTH nuclear scan to assure functional parathyroid glands.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from hyper Thyroid. My T3 is 343, T4 is 17 and TSH is less than 0.01.l have not yet started any medicine. My throat has a swelling in low intensity since last 7 months. I have also gas problem. Please advice me what medicine I will take and any restrictions in my diet. I am 42 year old from Bhubaneswar. I was 65 kg in jan 17, now I am 56 kg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Thanks for the query. Because of untreated hyperthyroidism you have lost weight. Therefore, it is essential to start appropriate treatment. There's no dietary restriction. But treatment has to be started. You will need anti - thyroid drug like Carbimazole. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have hyper thyroid and I'm unable to control weight gain. Please help me out by giving me a diet plan.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi I have hyper thyroid and I'm unable to control weight gain. Please help me out by giving me a diet plan.
lybrate-user, Please clarify whether you have hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism, because weight gain is seen in hypothyroid ism. It wold have been better if thyroid assay results were mentioned. Unless that is clear, no opinion can be given. There is no special diet needed. What is required is to reduce the intake based on ideal body weight - 52 kgs X 25 calories = 1300 calories per day. Avoid sweets, deep fried food, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks and fructose corn syrup containing products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables and salads as well as fruits. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes type one since 2012. I take insulin everyday in night 15 mm. Please suggest me how to control my diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have diabetes type one since 2012. I take insulin everyday in night 15 mm. Please suggest me how to control my diab...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 13 weeks pregnant. I am facing sever vomiting and gas problem and burping. I am using zofer and histac 150. But still facing problem. Can you please tell be the diet plan to overcome this problem.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi I am 13 weeks pregnant. I am facing sever vomiting and gas problem and burping. I am using zofer and histac 150. B...
have small and frequent meals. take plenty of fluids. Say NO to fried and oily eatables and walk around . walking , mild exercises and Yoga are good measure to get over the problem of gaseous distension.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient last 7 years and last report is fasting blood sugar is 119 mg/dl and ppl is 162 mg/dl, serum creatinine is 1.2 mg/dl and also Hba1c is 5.9. I take medicine semi reclimet half after breakfast and dinner and also I take capsule surbex Gold after breakfast. My question is how to control my blood sugar level and what diet chat I should follow? Also tell what is the position of my creatinine level?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a diabetic patient last 7 years and last report is fasting blood sugar is 119 mg/dl and ppl is 162 mg/dl, serum ...
Creatine levels below 1.4 if asymptomatic than we consider it as normal and We need to control sugar levels with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet and eat low glycemic index food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 8 yrs old having type-1 diabetes, insulin 2 times a day, dose 9 units morning, 6 in evening. I tried best of nutrition but still his glucose levels variate from 60-70 at morning n 400+ in evening i. E. High fluctuations. Pls advise.

Pediatrician, Pune
Can consult your pediatrician, can use glargine insulin with premeal actrapid for better control, take opinion of your treating doctor, in addition diet, exercise should be planned for better control.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If diabetic have good control on sugar levels and good control on cholesterol then also he will get heart problems. There is another doubt if I drink daily 4 pegs alcohol how much danger is to me?

MBBS, M.MED, DFM, FID, CCEBDM, ACMDC, CCMTD
Diabetologist, Hyderabad
If diabetic have good control on sugar levels and good control on cholesterol then also he will get heart problems. T...
Yes 4pegs danger - increase cholesterol, increased sugar levels, damaging pancreas, heart attack and stroke.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old female suffering from thyroid tsh 12.90 n low blood sugar n low hb n calcium what can I do for this? is it cause any problem in conceiving please reply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
You need to be euthyroid first to conceive as hypothyroidism can lead to various complications including abortions. Are you taking thyroxine?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old man I have diabetes last 11 years now I am getting week day by day can you please advise how I can get eager back and also I have shoulder freeze my let leg is laming.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please mention your recent bsl reports and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking eltroxin 50 mcg od. After taking this medicine for approx. 2 months, her tsh has dropped to a value of 0.03. Doctor may please advise the further course of action.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter was diagnosed with hypothyroidism with tsh value of 7.7 against normal value of 0.2 - 5.5. She was taking...
HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consut doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes mellitus type 2. I m taking metformin 1 gm twice daily and pioglitazone. Still my sugars are not in control. What to do?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am having diabetes mellitus type 2. I m taking metformin 1 gm twice daily and pioglitazone. Still my sugars are not...
There are several means to gain control over your diabetes. Few of them as below: 1. Eating at regular intervals 2. Avoiding foods high in processed and invisible sugar 3. Good sleep hygiene 4. Consistent workouts to be able to give you specific guidelines, we would need to gain a deeper insight into your lifestyle and work with you in greater proximity. Do let me know if you're keen and we could take this prospect forward. Meanwhile, feel free to consult me privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment