Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Manjiri Avdhani

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manjiri Avdhani Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manjiri Avdhani
Dr. Manjiri Avdhani is an experienced Endocrinologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently associated with SevenHills Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manjiri Avdhani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Endocrinologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manjiri Avdhani

SevenHills Hospital

Marol Maroshi Road, Andheri - East. Landmark: Next to Marol - Maroshi Bus Depot, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjiri Avdhani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Silent Thyroid - Are You Aware Of The Signs?

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - General Medicine, Post Graduate Diploma In Diabetology (PGDD), FCCP
Endocrinologist, Surat
Silent Thyroid - Are You Aware Of The Signs?

The thyroid gland influences almost all the metabolic processes in the human body through the hormones it releases. The swelling or inflammation of this butterfly-shaped gland, when triggered by an immune response is known as Silent Thyroiditis. It can lead to hyperthyroidism i.e. the overproduction of hormones followed by hypothyroidism or insufficient hormone production.

The exact cause of this thyroid disorder is unknown but it is known to affect more women than men. Women who have just delivered a baby are also more vulnerable to this disorder. Some of the probable causes for this condition are autoimmune responses, discontinuation of steroid therapy, removal of the adrenal gland and treatment for cancer. A family history of silent thyroiditis can also increase a person’s risk of suffering from this disease.

In its early stages, the symptoms of this disorder are those of a hyperactive thyroid gland. These symptoms can last for as long as 3 months. In most cases, these symptoms are mild. In some cases, people may not experience these symptoms at all and may only notice symptoms of the second stage of this disorder or hypothyroidism.

The most commonly experienced symptoms of this disorder include:

  1. Insomnia or difficulty falling asleep

  2. Tiredness and weakness

  3. Frequent bowel movements

  4. Intolerance towards heat and excessive sweating

  5. Increased appetite

  6. Weight loss

  7. Irregular menstruation: this may be short in the early stages and heavy in later stages

  8. Muscle cramps

  9. Irritability

  10. Nervousness and palpitations

  11. Hair loss and dry skin

Silent Thyroiditis can be diagnosed by a doctor through a physical examination and a few tests. Some of the signs your doctor will look out for are:

  1. An enlarged thyroid gland

  2. Faster heart rate

  3. Involuntary trembling or shaking of hands

In addition to this test results which indicate Silent Thyroiditis are:

  1. A reduced radioactive iodine uptake

  2. Increased levels of T3 and T4 thyroid hormones in the blood

  3. Presence of white blood cells in a thyroid biopsy

An early diagnosis can help make the treatment of this disorder easier. The treatment of this disease is dependent on the symptoms showcased. Beta blockers are commonly prescribed to relieve the excessive sweating and rapid heartbeat.

In most cases, the acute phase of this disorder will end in three months and the condition will resolve itself within a year. Over time, some people may develop hypothyroidism as a result of this condition. Hence, you should get yourself regularly checked up even after the symptoms have disappeared.   

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2568 people found this helpful

Which medicine best for uric acid my uric acid is 7.9 I am 45 year old. Pl suggest treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda, PG Diploma in Yoga Vignana
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Which medicine best for uric acid my uric acid is 7.9 I am 45 year old. Pl suggest treatment.
Use Himalayas Punarnava 1 cap trice a day, himalayas guduchi 2 tabs trice a day and Kaishore guggulu 2 tabs trice a day .all the medecines after food with water. You can get these medecines at any ayurvedic medical store. Also stop eating all sorts of non vegetarian diet, legumes, pulses and green leafy vegetables for a couple of months, that should help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 yrs old. Detected diabetic problem few months ago and started taking Glycomet 1P day once. Now my FBS is 95 and AMBS is 167. After 12 pm before lunch, I am getting hungry. Pl. Suggest can I reduce the dose of tablet. If so what table would be taken. Please Advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 49 yrs old.  Detected diabetic problem few months ago and started taking Glycomet 1P day once.  Now my FBS is 95...
Your blood sugar reports are normal. Continue this medicine, glycomet (metmormin) is safe up to 2000-2500 mg per day. When you are hungary, you can take salad. Take care.

I am suffering from hypothyroidism from last 2 years and taking 25 mg thyronorm tablet, and also I had pcod from last 8 years now I am 27 years old, and recently done with thyroid test and there is minor variation by 0.8mg, but again my doctor suggested me to increase dosage of thyronorm by 75 mg. Is it necessary to increase it as I am having minor variation. And cant it be cured completely. Please suggest is there any treatment for this.(and also previously I was taking glcoment 500mg for pcod and I used to get periods regularly, 2 years back I changed the doctor and they told me to leave glucoment and continue with thyronorm, initially when I undergone test for thyroid at that time also I have just minor variation, I don't remember lab values exactly.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from hypothyroidism from last 2 years and taking 25 mg thyronorm tablet, and also I had pcod from last...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tsh is high but T3T4 are normal but there is no symptoms of thyroid. Tsh is 44. I have use medication for life long or the disease will decrease.

M.D. Consultant Pathologist, CCEBDM Diabetes, PGDS Sexology USA, CCMTD Thyroid, ACDMC Heart Disease, CCMH Hypertension, ECG
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Tsh is high but T3T4 are normal but there is no symptoms of thyroid. Tsh is 44. I have use medication for life long o...
Please first go for anti tpo test. If negative it may be due to iodine deficiency. If positive you have to take life long eltroxin. Use iodised unripe salt in vegetables and on salad. Any quiry ask on line.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Top 4 Lifestyle Changes For An Effective Management Of Diabetes

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
Top 4 Lifestyle Changes For An Effective Management Of Diabetes

There are several ways to control your blood sugar levels, like doing simple exercises, following a diabetic diet, etc. However, when your condition goes beyond your control, you may need to embrace some lifestyle changes to manage it well. Lifestyle changes are mostly recommended for those diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes as well as for those living with a higher risk of developing the condition.

1. Involvement in physical activities

Involving yourself in any form of physical activity or exercising for 30 minutes will allow you to manage your blood glucose levels in an efficient way. Physical activities include:

  • Cycling on an even land

  • Fast walking

  • Aerobics

  • Yoga

However, if you feel too tired while practicing the above-mentioned activities, it is better to be safe and discontinue them.

2. Maintaining a healthy weight

Obesity or being overweight is the main cause for the spike of blood sugar levels in your body. Thus, it is vital for you to maintain a healthy weight to bring your blood glucose to a normal level. You can follow a healthy diet plan that contains more protein and fewer carbohydrates. Moreover, eating more calories than those you burn is the main reason for the increase in insulin levels. Consuming a mixture of vegetables and fruits will significantly decrease the danger of diabetes. Avoid eating food items that are rich in hydrogenated fat, sugar, and saturated fat. Moreover, maintaining your BMI from 19 to 30 will allow you to control the condition effectively.

3. Quit all types of alcohol drinks

Usually, alcoholic drinks have the tendency of dehydrating your body. This will boost the levels of blood glucose in your body and will lead to further health complications, such as cardiac arrest or stroke. If you want to drink on special occasions, it is better and safe to know the amount well in advance by consulting your family doctor.

4. Quit your smoking habit

Diabetics are more prone to a variety of health problems, such as eye infection, kidney disease, stroke, blood vessel ailment, foot problems, nerve damage, etc., smoking will further increase the chance of suffering from them. Therefore, quitting your smoking habit will allow you to manage your condition easily.

5 people found this helpful

Hello sir, I am having thyroid TSH = 7.01. So Please suggest the medicines for the same.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hello sir, I am having thyroid TSH = 7.01. So Please suggest the medicines for the same.
HI YOU CAN USE TAB. THYRONORM 75MCG BEFORE MEAL DAILY IN MORNING . CAP. NEUROKIND PLUS ONCE A DAY AFTER MEAL.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common Symptoms of Diabetes

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Common Symptoms of Diabetes

- increased Thirst

- Frequent Urination expecially at night 

- Feeling More tired than Usual 

- Unusual Weight loss 

- Cuts and Wounds taking longer to heal than usual 

- Genital Itching or infection expecially in women 

- Blurred Vision 

12 people found this helpful

I am 42 years married woman. Last few years Dr. told me I am type 2diabetic patient. My fasting blood sugar level 234 and pp 337. Please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am 42 years married woman. Last few years Dr. told me I am type 2diabetic patient. My fasting blood sugar level 234...
Thanks for the query. Fasting glucose 234 mg & PP 337 mg both levels are too high, suggesting uncontrolled diabetes This is an alarming situation. Because with such high glucose levels you are inviting severe long term complications of diabetes much earlier with grave consequences. It is necessary to control blood glucose - fasting < 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg and HbA1c% <6.8.(You have not mentioned this value.) Madam there is an urgent need for controlling blood glucose levels urgently, so please initiate the necessary treatment in consultation with your physician. Or else, please send all the following details online, through the private conversation (paid consultation: Fasting, PP current levels, HbA1c%, dietary pattern in detail, extent of daily exercise, lipid profile, serum creatinine and urea, thyroid function test, after going through those I will be able to give specific guidance and necessary prescriptions to control glucose levels. Looking at your weight and height it is clear that with a BMI of 33.2 kgs/Sq Meters (normal < 23 kgs/Sq met), you are closer to grade 2 obesity. This is an invitation for diabetes. So please decide quickly and initiate the necessary treatment. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years old, my blood sugar level is 142 after fasting and 200 after food also level of try glyceride is 630 what kind of meditation I need? kindly reply.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 39 years old, my blood sugar level is 142 after fasting and 200 after food also level of try glyceride is 630 wh...
You start with glycomet sr 1 gm 1-0-1 and lipikind f at night for cholesterol. You send the complete lipid profile and hba1c privately. Your weight? diet has to be 1/3 of what you eat now. Contact me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(1196 ratings)

Dr. Tanvi Mayur Patel

Masters in Endocrinology, MBBS, C.Diab, CCEBDM(DIABETOLOGY), CCMTD, DOMS
Endocrinologist
Dr.Tanvi's Diabetes, Thyroid, Obesity,Hormones (Endocrine) Clinic, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(266 ratings)

Dr. Alpesh Jain

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ranawat's Health Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(330 ratings)

Dr. Jagruti Parikh

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Om Diabetes Research Centres& Clinics (Mulund), 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment