Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manjeeri Hathpad

Physiotherapist, Mumbai

400 at clinic
Dr. Manjeeri Hathpad Physiotherapist, Mumbai
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Manjeeri Hathpad
Dr. Manjeeri Hathpad is a trusted Physiotherapist in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Yash Eye Care & Polyclinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manjeeri Hathpad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

First Foor, Pearl Building, D K Sandu Marg, Above Hotel Malhar , Chembur, Landmark: Near Sai Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manjeeri Hathpad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 48 yrs male having ESR 42. Having Knee and Neck Pain please suggest me to consult which speciality Doctor.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am 48 yrs male having ESR 42. Having Knee and Neck Pain please suggest me to consult which speciality Doctor.
Hi, Do you have other problem like fever/ Malaise/ cough/ cold also For neck pain: Kindly follow advises given below 1.Avoid using computers continuously, take rest for 5 min after working for half an hour 2. In pain free interval do neck exercise (kindly learn exercise by registered Trainer) 3. you can use thin pillow while sleeping so that normal posture of neck can be maintained 4.Maintain proper posture of body while watching TV/ studying Kindly go for cervical X ray AP and lateral and review with reports And for Knee pain Do you have one or both side of knee pain? History of any trauma? for How long yo are having this pain? Any medicine taken by you? 1. You can apply volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days Consult Me for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having varicocele right grade 1.As of now I am getting little bit pain in right leg. And am also having urine in thick yellow color. Is that problems are for varicocele.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having varicocele right grade 1.As of now I am getting little bit pain in right leg. And am also having urine in...
Yellow colour urine is not due to varicocele. It could be due to inadequate intake of water/ jaundice 1. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses) daily 2. If yellow colour still persists, get your blood examined for lft and consult doctor with report to rule out jaundice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 46 years old female with sitting job 7-8 hours. I feel pain near tail notch on sitting. Ceel no pain while standing. I also feel pain while compressing my muscles. What can be the probable problem. Mri shows lumbarisation in s1 l1.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It might be sacrilisation of lumbo sacral coccyx vertebrae and do consult gynae or neuro physiotherapist and take ift and ust physiotherapy treatment for 12 days of 15 minutes duration each followed by spinal extension exercise and pelvic floor exercises once pain subsides for further information consult me privately via lybrate for specific therapeutic exercises and therapy best wishes
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just wanted to know that my left foot has miner fractured on the above of ankle I got to know when I have done XRAY please suggest what should I do?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Hyderabad
If the fracture is undisplaced then it can be treated by a plaster cast but if its displaced then needs surgery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the problem of legs and arms pain this problem is increasing day by day I am already take the medicine please tell me the solution of my this problem?

Master of Occupational Therapy (MOT), Bachelor of Occupational Therapy (BOT)
Occupational Therapist, Delhi
I am suffering from the problem of legs and arms pain this problem is increasing day by day I am already take the med...
Apply hot fomentation Take care of your posture Do neck, arm & legs stretching Do general aerobic exercises
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

(cervical spine degenerative changes with mild pivd at c4-5 and c5-6 levels causing secondary canal stenosis and compression of exiting nerve roots.) this is dangerous or normal?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You have mentioned your mri findings but I need to understand your clinical condition because we have to first examine and then correlate with investigations. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias (electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old male and I have backache from last 2 months. What should I do.?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
I am 25 year old male and I have backache from last 2 months. What should I do.?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had some pain and tingling sensation in my right hand from around 2 years mostly in morning and in winter season but now it has also started in my right leg. I am unable to do anything in the morning. What should I do for this?

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
I had some pain and tingling sensation in my right hand from around 2 years mostly in morning and in winter season bu...
dear shailu, nothing to worry about it, its just nerve sensation. if you take TENS therapy depending on your body condition you can see improvement soon. take tens therapy for 1 month for complete reduction of pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having severe pain in the back and can't sit or stand erectly. What should I do?

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am having severe pain in the back and can't sit or stand erectly. What should I do?
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Actually I sometimes suffer from huge pain in the back of lower left side below neck. please suggest me what actually what I should do? I haven't took any medicine yet. It sometime occurs.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi, Actually I sometimes suffer from huge pain in the back of lower left side below neck. please suggest me what actu...
Neck advice hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck exercises. Neck stretching. Postural correction. Shoulder shrugs. Core strengthening exercises. Take frequent breaks at work use cervical pillow. Use back support. Self massage the back of neck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 and having back pain problem since delivery one year back.Please do help.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Morning stiffness in back & other joints is quite a common condition. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do back (spine) exercises contact me again if need be. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is now 75 years old she is not any pains in her bones or in muscles but her walk getting slow day by day why this is happening if we take any precautions when we get old like her we can avoid this?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
She is now 75 years old she is not any pains in her bones or in muscles but her walk getting slow day by day why this...
1. Alfalfa syrup 500 ml, 2. Biofungin syrup, Dr. Reckway and co take two spoonfull twice daily for one monthat interval of one hour. In a cup of water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What exactly is a spine block injection? Willit work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
What exactly is a spine block injection? Willit work long-term for low back pain due to disc problems?
Spine block injection is injecting local anesthetic agent on the dura mater of the spine. It is not a permanent solution to backache.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If surgery is neccessary for acl ligament high grade tear. If s have any suggestion for without surgery.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, I can prescribe a detailed treatment plan. Do reply back for medications. Being also a general physician, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary tips taking into account patient preferences.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to remove muscular dystrophy?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist,
How to remove muscular dystrophy?
Myopathy is usually a progressive disorder but sometimes it is self arrested. Do physiotherapy to prevent contractures & deformities. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Following may help inj dinabol 25 mg im weekly x 6wks. You will need other supportive medicines also. This disease does not affect the intelligence of the patient use your intelligence. You can work on computer etc. Keep your moral up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I eat or do not eat if my left hand's and left leg's bone is broken in an accident?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Eat a variety of healthy foods from all the food groups. Eat fruits, vegetables, whole grains, and fat-free or low-fat dairy foods. Whole grains include whole-wheat breads, cereals, pasta, and brown rice. Choose lean meats, poultry (chicken and turkey), fish, beans, eggs, and nuts. A healthy meal plan is low in unhealthy fats, salt, and added sugar. Healthy fats include olive oil and canola oil.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36year old. I have slip disk problem in l4 & l5 from 4year. Suggest me better treatment without surgery?

MCh Ortho, ATLS (AIIMS), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Kolkata
Dear , your treatment depends on how serious your slip disc is. I usually don' t do surgery for mild to moderate degree of lumbar slip disc. You will benefit from physiotherapy, hot bad, pain relieving gels and correction of posture. If you have an mri done you can send me the report. (take a photo of the report and send over private chat option). There are newer treatments like rf and laser which can be done where physio has failed. I will try my best so that you can be relieved without surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hemogram report says eosinophil 13.3 which should be 0-6, eosinophil- absolute count 0.95 which should be 0.02- 0.50 And basophilic absolute count 0.01 which should be 0.02- 0.10 Remarks said Alert Eosinophilia. Don't know what to do, is it a concern? I don't have any other problem except back ache due to poor posture.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I went through a complete blood test for checking vitamin deficiency after My MRI done for upper back pain But my Hem...
You can take Vit. D course of 6 weeks as sometimes due to low vit. D levels, pain may occur at different parts of the body and generally vit. D level is low for most people. This should solve 70-80% of your pain. You can consult me privately for Vit. D course. Also, if you feel its postural, you should place a pillow in between your back and the chair.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in back from few years.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hello, Thanks for your query and Welcome to Lybrate. I am Dr Akshay from Fortis hospital, New Delhi. There are many causes of pain in lower back region. It can be due to faulty posture, related to weak muscles, issues with Intervertebral Disc, narrowing of Spinal canal, any Bony instability besides many other , so accurate diagnosis is the key to proper management of the condition. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your back pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset.I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any leg pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena Consultant Orthopaedics Fortis Hospital, New Delhi
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 31 years old man, I also joined a gym around 8 months back. I have two issues one is that I wear a support while working out but 4 1/2 months back I get slight pain above my private area, am I coming in for hernia as my father has already undergone two operations of the same? Secondly of late my lower back also pains me while I do any back exercise, so do you advice me to quit gyming or what should I do please help?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 31 years old man, I also joined a gym around 8 months back. I have two issues one is that I wear a support whi...
Requires detailed investigation and examination Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(220 ratings)

Dr. Amin A. Khan

MDT(Mc Kenzie) , P.G-Dietitian, N.D.T-( Neuro Development Technic ), Physiotherapist
Physiotherapist
Millennium Scan Centre in Kurla Nursing Home , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(62 ratings)

Dr. Sanjay Bakhshi

BPTh/BPT, Diploma in Acupuncture, Fellowship of Indian Acupuncture Association, Post Graduate Diploma in Mentamove Therapy, Clinical & Technical Training For The Gloreha Pro Device & Gloreaha Pro Device Maintenance
Physiotherapist
Dr Sanjay Bakhshi Physioline, 
750 at clinic
Book Appointment