Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manisha Kundnani

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Manisha Kundnani Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Manisha Kundnani
Dr. Manisha Kundnani is a popular Gynaecologist in Malad East, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Manisha Kundnani at Sanjeevani Surgical & General Hospital in Malad East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manisha Kundnani on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhavani Chambers, Kedarmal Road, Rani Sati Marg, Malad East. Landmark: Near Children's Academy, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manisha Kundnani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
If disease of body bubbles up, so to speak, into the skin like water from a spring, to treat this disease in (of) the skin by washes and ointments, or other outward applications, is really not treating the disease state at all, but only preventing its peripheral expression. So please people avoid the use of any external applications and cure routly by classical homeopathic mode of treatment.
You found this helpful

Good and bad cholesterol.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Good and bad cholesterol.
Good and bad cholesterol.
Cholesterol within normal limits is required for normal functioning of human body.
It is transported by lipoproteins, known asldl or bad cholesterol and hdl or good cholesterol.
Ldl is so termed because it narrows vessel wall by deposition of fat whereas hdl scavenges ldl.
Normal range
Ldl-60-130mg/dl

Hdl-60-65mg,/dl
Cholesterol/hdl 4
You found this helpful

Dear doctor, I take mifegeat kit (1+4) tablets, 1 big tablet take on date 24-5-16 at night, and another 4 tablets takes advice of drugist. And my bleeding start, after 5 days blood clot stop and 2 weeks after take mifegest kit ,a tiny small blood clot discharge, and my vaginal also discharge brownish with blood a very small amount of whole day. And I checked my pregnancy by prega news, its show negative on date 15-6-16 , doctor, did I successful aborted? When my first period come after abortion? Please doctor help me immediately.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear doctor, I take mifegeat kit (1+4) tablets, 1 big tablet take on date 24-5-16 at night, and another 4 tablets tak...
Yes you are not pregnant. What was the need to take 2nd kit? observe your symptoms like bleeding or low grade fever as test gets negative with destruction of pregnancy but pieces remain leading to bleeding and septic abortion. Some tiny retained pieces cannot be seen, even on ultrasound. Evaluate your symptoms and get back here for more guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 3 month I didn't have my period. Pls suggest me some medicine to start my period immediately..

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Since 3 month I didn't have my period. Pls suggest me some medicine to start my period immediately..
Homoeopathic medicine pulsatilla nig 200 (dr reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 ml fresh water today night and wait for 2 months. Regular intake of rich iron diet and some iron supplements.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Ginger

BAMS
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Benefits of Ginger

Ginger is a common ingredient in asian and indian cuisine. However, ginger has been used for its medicinal properties for centuries among many cultures. The root or underground stem (rhizome) of the ginger plant can be consumed fresh, powdered, dried as a spice, in oil form or as juice.

Possible health benefits of ginger:

1) Digestive issues:
The phenolic compounds in ginger are known to help relieve gastrointestinal irritation, stimulate saliva and bile production and suppress gastric contractions and movement of food and fluids through the GI tract.

2) Nausea

  • Chewing raw ginger or drinking ginger tea is a common home remedy for nausea during cancer treatment.
  • Pregnant women experiencing morning sickness can safely use ginger to relieve nausea and vomiting, often in the form of ginger lozenges or candies.
  • During cold weather, drinking ginger tea is good way to keep warm. It is diaphoretic, which means that it promotes sweating, working to warm the body from within. As such, in the wake of a cold, ginger tea is particularly useful.

3) Pain reduction

  • A study involving 74 volunteers carried out at the university of georgia found that daily ginger supplementation reduced exercise-induced muscle pain by 25%.
  • Ginger has also been found to reduce the symptoms of dysmenorrhea (severe pain during a menstrual cycle). In one study, 83% of women taking ginger capsules reported improvements in pain symptoms compared to 47% of those on placebo.
You found this helpful

I had a ectopic pregnancy last year. And laparoscopy surgery was done. Doctors say that they diet harm the tubes. But after that my weight is continuously gaining. I have never crossed 53 kg . But now I am 59. I am doing little diet on my own. And brisk walk for 40 mins. Still there is no effect. Please suggest. Is iy due to surgery or os there any hormonal imbalance?

FICMCH, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had a ectopic pregnancy last year. And laparoscopy surgery was done. Doctors say that they diet harm the tubes. But...
Hi. Laproscopic surgery is not resposible for your wt gain. You have not mentioned about your cycles whether there are reg/irregular. If they are regular then get thyoid profile n fasting blood sugar tests; if they r irregular then get a transvaginal scan along with the tests also to rule out pcod.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 35 years 6 months I'm taking ivf treatment for which they said to take Provera 5 mcg tablet My periods r irregular & I got thyroid problem for which I take levothyroxine 100 mcg & pcod problem but I don't take any medicine for that but d problem is after taking Provera for 7 days after 9 days I got one or two drops of blood & little bit of brown discharge is that a period or any serious problem please let me know.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I'm 35 years 6 months I'm taking ivf treatment for which they said to take Provera 5 mcg tablet
My periods r irreg...
Hi, tk, homoeo medicine: @ pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ sepia, 200-6 pills, at bed time, dly. Tk, plenty of water, your diet be easily digestible on time. Go for meditation, yoga to reduce your stress. Avoid, junk food, caffiene, alcohol. Tk care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is not responding to physical relation is this any problematic in her body or anything else.

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
My wife is not responding to physical relation is this any problematic in her body or anything else.
Her problem can be due to stress / anxiety or due to physical cause. For physical cause you need to do her blood tests hb, tc, dc, fasting sugar, prolactin, tsh. If she is taking any medicine or nutritional supplement on regular basis then it may be due to side effect of that. Treatment is possible.
39 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex on 18th n 19 Dec, not used any condoms nor ipill. From last 3 4 days, my back is paining a lot n feeling cramps in my lower abdomen and also in vagina sometimes. Always feels sleepy n tired. Some times I eat a lot n sometimes not. Moods swings a lot. What it is exactly. Please help.

Certificate Course in Fitness Management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Faridabad
I had sex on 18th n 19 Dec, not used any condoms nor ipill. From last 3 4 days, my back is paining a lot n feeling cr...
These signs does not necessarily indicate that you are pregnant. However, if you took any birth control pill, it is natural to experience such side effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 14 years old girl who has not started her menstruation cycle but for the past 2 years white discharge is seen. But with it light brown spotting are also seen. Is this a reason of worry? What should I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am a 14 years old girl who has not started her menstruation cycle but for the past 2 years white discharge is seen....
´╗┐Leucorrhoea is whitish watery discharge secreted from vagina . Normal rise in secretion occurs before 5 days of periods coming date . If discharge is yellowish with foul smell and causes itching in and around vaginal region , it is a symptoms of infection . These are some instructions and methods which you should follow : * Eat green leafy vegetables daily . Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily . * Drink plenty of water daily . Drink6 to 8 glass of water . *Maintain proper hygiene around the genital area . Take 500 ml of water and add one teaspoon of Dettol in it , clean the genital area with this daily for 7 days . * Take proper sleep of 6 hrs daily .
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health benefits of cupping therapy

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Health benefits of cupping therapy
Cupping therapy means letting out bad blood that is beneath the skin. Cupping therapy cure following diseases:

Colds & influenza, headaches, arthritis, intestinal disorders, sciatica, rheumatism, high blood pressure, bronchial asthma & congestion, gynecological disorders, kidney disorders (including frequent/urgent urination, dispels colds and respiratory infections, relieves gastrointestinal symptoms such as stomachache, vomiting and diarrhea, liver disorders, gallbladder disorders, skin disorders, depression, fibromyalgia & chronic fatigue syndrome, anxiety & insomnia, post-injury trauma, cellulite, musculo-skeletal problems: pain, spasms, cramps, tightness, numbness, stiffness of the back and neck, chronic gastric pain, menopausal discomforts, infertility, thyroid diseases, activates the skin, clears stretch marks and wrinkles.
You found this helpful

I have missed my periods for this month. My age is 16. I'm having pain in my stomach and headache as well. Though i'm virgin, I never had sex. So, please suggest what would might have the reason behind this and help me out. -Thankyou.

Minimal invasive surgery in gynaecology, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I have missed my periods for this month. My age is 16. I'm having pain in my stomach and headache as well. Though i'm...
Maybe some hormonal issue. You can take tablet for withdrawal bleeding and then observe for your periods. If they keep on getting delayed see a doctor. Also you need to lose weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6th week of pregnancy after IVF. Hv been taking progesterone inj on buttocks. Hv to take ten more days. Hard lump on inj area causing severe pain. Any Remedy?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Take belladonna 200 6pills two times a day for two days, whenever needed. Note- it doesn't have any side effects to fetus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to commence a regular exercising schedule gradually increasing the intensity. How should I alter my diet if absolutely no weight loss is intended? A little gain of muscle mass would be preferable.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I want to commence a regular exercising schedule gradually increasing the intensity. How should I alter my diet if ab...
If you gain muscle mass, you will gain weight. Your diet should contain additional protein, preferably from animal sources. If you lose weight through the training, it will be due to loss of water, salts and hidden fats, all of which is desirable in order to remain healthy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
It is estimated between 30- 50% of indian adults are deficient in vitamin D. The easiest way to increase vitamin D levels is by going for a walk outdoors and enjoying sensible sun exposure.
3 people found this helpful

My gf and I had a sex and now she is not having her periods her last late was 21 june she has tested with prega news 2 times it is negative what should she do to get periods what medicine should she take please help us.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My gf and I had a sex and now she is not having her periods her last late was 21 june she has tested with prega news ...
Hello, if the pregnancy test is negative, then will have to rule out any other problem as there are many causes of irregular menses apart from pregnancy - nutritional deficiency, pcos, stress/ tension, excessive exertion, any other or recent medical condition, side effect of any medication, hormonal imbalance, etc. So, take her to a gynaecologist for examination and required investigation for coming to the final diagnosis and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed