Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manish. M. Parmar

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manish. M. Parmar General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manish. M. Parmar
Dr. Manish. M. Parmar is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Akshar Clinic & Ace Vaccination Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish. M. Parmar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
A-Ward
C-Ward
...more
D-Ward

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Akshar Clinic & Ace Vaccination Centre

# 21/6, Khetwadi 9th Lane, Khetwadi, Landmark: Opp. Pavapuri Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish. M. Parmar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 29 years male, my sex duration is too small and penis also 4 inch. What should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I m 29 years male, my sex duration is too small and penis also 4 inch. What should I do.
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and increase your self confidence and involve more time in foreplay with your partner
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I do perform sex with my gf I can't satisfy her as because of early release of semen within 1 minute of intimation. please help me what should I do for dis.

MBBS
General Physician,
When I do perform sex with my gf I can't satisfy her as because of early release of semen within 1 minute of intimati...
Have balanced diet, regular sleep and light exercises along with kegel exercises and avoiding addictions if any must suffice. Keep a close watch on these 4 things, even if you insist medicines can be prescribed after a counseling session. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of sinus, I used to get water from noise daily, when I drink cool water get noise bleeding.what can be done

MBBS
General Physician,
This is acute sinusitis. Frontal or maxillary. You do warm saline gargle regularly. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection.

Hi doctor, I has take a medical check up . Problem detected below. DIRECT LDL CHOLESTEROL - 131 MG/ DL CREATININE (SPECTROPHOTOMETRY)- 0.07 MG/DL BILIRUBIN, TOTAL - 1.10 MG/DL HYDEROXYVITAMIN D - 25.86 NG/ML please suggest as per above results. My age is 27 years old.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi doctor,
I has take a medical check up . Problem detected below.
DIRECT LDL CHOLESTEROL - 131 MG/ DL
CREATININE (SP...
Hi all your tests are normal except there is vitamin d insufficiency. The sun's rays provide warmth and light that enhance your general feeling of well-being and stimulate blood circulation. Some uv radiation is essential to the body as it stimulates the production of vitamin d. Vitamin d has an important function in increasing calcium and phosphorus absorption from food and plays a crucial role in skeletal development, immune function and blood cell formation. There is no doubt that a little sunlight is good for you! but 5 to 15 minutes of casual sun exposure of hands, face and arms two to three times a week during the summer months is sufficient to keep your vitamin d levels high. Closer to the equator, where uv levels are higher, even shorter periods of exposure suffice. Hence, for most people, vitamin d deficiency is unlikely. Possible exceptions are those who have very limited sun exposure such as the housebound elderly, or those with heavily pigmented skin who live in high-latitude countries where uv levels are relatively low. Recognising the need for vitamin d, many countries have introduced supplements into common food like flour, cereals and milk. Naturally occurring vitamin d is very rare in our diet, it is present mainly in fatty fish and cod liver oil.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bowel Resection Surgery - Facts You Should be Aware of

IAGES, MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Noida
Bowel Resection Surgery - Facts You Should be Aware of

The bowel is a very important part of your body within the digestive system as it plays a vital role in the absorption of nutrients and minerals within your body as well as excreting toxic matter. The bowel contains the small bowel or small intestine as well as the large bowel or the large intestine. However, parts of the bowel may be infected or damaged in such a manner that they may need to be removed in order to save further worsening. Thus, the removal of sections of the bowels is known as bowel resection surgery.

How is bowel resection surgery performed?

In this procedure, sections of either the large intestine or the small intestine are removed which have either become diseased, infected or have malignant growths within them. The doctors and surgeons first identify the sections that need to be removed and then perform the surgery wherein a section of the tissue is excised and then two ends of the bowel are stitched together to form a new section of continuous small intestine or large intestine.

Types of bowel resection
There are two types of bowel resection, namely small bowel resection performed on the small intestine and large bowel resection performed on the large intestine. The indications for both of them are mentioned below:
Small Bowel resection: Some of the cases wherein small bowel resection may be required are as follows:

  1. Cancerous or benign polyps or growth
  2. Precancerous growths and polyps
  3. Damage to the small intestine due to injuries
  4. Congenital defects in the small intestine
  5. Blockages in the intestine
  6. Growth of ulcers, bleeding, and infection within the small intestine
  7. Infections within the intestines
  8. Other disorders of the small intestine

Large bowel resection: Large bowel resection is also carried out due to many of the same reasons as mentioned above. However, some of the specific reasons for large bowel resection are mentioned below:

  1. Colon cancer
  2. Diverticulitis, disorder that specifically affects the large intestine
  3. Bowel inflammation or ulcerative colitis
  4. Abnormal twisting of the bowel also known as volvulus
  5. Intestines which slide into another section of the intestine; also known as intussusception

Risks of the bowel resection
Like any other surgery, bowel resection also carries its own risks just as any other form of surgery. Some of the common risks of bowel resection are –

  1. Adverse reaction to anesthesia
  2. Infections
  3. Heart attacks or strokes during the operation
  4. Infections
  5. Excessive bleeding among others

Specific risks for large and small bowel resections are mentioned as follows:

  1. Small bowel resection: Certain common risks include accumulation of pus in the abdomen, internal bleeding within the intestine after surgery, diarrhea, infection of the incision area and the stitched area breaking open among others
  2. Large bowel resection: In this case, tissues protruding through the cut causing an incisional hernia is the most common element of risk. Nearby organs may be damaged as well; scar tissue, problems with the passage of material within the colon among others are some of the other complications.

However, these issues occur rarely and resections are performed very successfully and quite regularly by surgeons.

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult the doctor and ask a free question.

2102 people found this helpful

I am not getting proper sleep in night either I feel thirsty or hand pain or body part.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am not getting proper sleep in night either I feel thirsty or hand pain or body part.
Hello, lybrate user, you might b suffering from gastric disorder, moreover, insomnia (loss of sleep) is out come of irregular life style causing stress, anxiety & depression. To over come, insomnia, please go through the under noted tips. -go for a walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation to nourish your body& brain. - go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety and to calm your nerve to ease insomnia, checking ischemia. - tk, banana, apples, coca, almonds, pumpkin -seeds, spinach to get magnesium to ease insomnia. - tk, plenty of water free from contaminants to eliminate toxins &'regulate your metabolism to absorb protein, vitamins, minerals, energy & other important substance essential to upkeep, repair & energise the body. - your diet b easily digestible, simple, non-irritant, on time. Your dinner b at least 2 hrs before going to bed with 1 cup of milk, finally before going to sleep to prevent constipation. - avoid, caffiene, nicotine, alcohol, junk food, watching tv in d late night. - homoeo medicine, gentle, rapid without any side effect b administered: @ coffea cruda 30-6 pills, thrice/ day. @ passiflora q-20 drops before 1/2 hr, going to bed. Your feedback will highly be appreciated for further follow up, please. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, during winter days night fall happens with me. What should I do to stop this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Dear sir, during winter days night fall happens with me. What should I do to stop this.
Generally over masturbation is the main cause for this problem. Over masturbation and nightfall together destroys sexual life and general health of the patient. Masturbation can become a serious problem if it becomes a habit. Long term over masturbation can cause behavioral disorders, stress, depression, loss of concentration and many sex problems like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation and seminal deficiency. Avoid masturbation or leave this habit permanently. Being a homoeopath,I will advise you to go for homoeopathic treatment as these homoeopathic medicines will help to cure your problem from root and that too naturally without any sideeffects .These medicines help in increasing immunity, strength and health of urogenital system and over all body. Infections and weakness of urogenital system, body and brain are washed out by regular course of these medicines. Premature ejaculation, loose or weak erections, flowing of semen in urine and nightfall etc will be washed away with regular course of these homoeopathic medicines for minimum three four months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question Must Be Like: I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Question Must Be Like: I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching, what to do? Please help me!
Hello, You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can wash your face and feet at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes Consult me if symptom persist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low sperm count I got married on 2012 but no good result I had checked 3 times my sperm it is showing low sperm count.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
I have low sperm count I got married on 2012 but no good result I had checked 3 times my sperm it is showing low sper...
Hii, do daily exercise for 45 minutes, Yoga also, stress free life. Antioxidants rich diet like nuts, more vitamin C.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While taking any objects with my hand on that time my hand was shaking why it was happening? Is there any solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It might be due to nervousness and I will suggest you to take tablet Vitagreat once a day for three months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain in testicles After sometime I masturbate please prefer me that how can I get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Pain in testicles
After sometime I masturbate please prefer me that how can I get rid of it.
Please Stop masturbation totally It is not good for health Take Chandnasav 20 ml Twice a day for 3 weeks Tab chndraprabha Vati 2 2 for 3 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male and I am facing gastric problem from last 6 months I continuously went to doctor and had medicine too but it dint work. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 19 years old male and I am facing gastric problem from last 6 months I continuously went to doctor and had medic...
For constipation eat food with high fiber content and eat bananas at bedtime and if necessary take two tsp of syp gudlax at night
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diarrhea and have fever since last night and common cold and eye problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Drink plenty of water with ORS 2. take one tablet of Norflox Tz twice daily 3.Have bland diet 4. Take rest 5. For fever take one tablet of paracetamol 500 mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 6. consult doctor/me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My age is 31 years. From past 6 months I am suffering from acidity. Is there anything I should avoid. I am fond of non veg Kindly help for best diet for acidity and Instant natural remedy to get relief from acidity. Is cold milk with any syrup good for acidity If I have to take any medicine can I take with cold milk. Kindly reply.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello Doctor, My age is 31 years. From past 6 months I am suffering from acidity. Is there anything I should avoid. I...
Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever and cough for last two weeks. I took medicines but it can't work. Please suggest me proper ...
Hello, First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily.Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Arsenic alb 200 ch , 3 drops twice daily.Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?

ICR Study, M. B. S.(H)
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have total cholesterol 239 LDL 161 HDL 41, sugar pressure are normal, I am 33, is it necessary to take statin?
How's your activity levels what's your profession. If you are active and exercising regularly. Then no need of stations. Of course family history is also important for me further to advise you and how your nature of work all are important to know. It's statins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir my wife is present. Just a 3 month running. So can I sex with him. Sir I had alway a new position to try sex. So can I sir. Our sir. When can I drink alcohol then I am satisfy my wife in bed. But without alcohol I can't. So please help me sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi sir my wife is present. Just a 3 month running. So can I sex with him. Sir I had alway a new position to try sex. ...
Dear user. SEXUAL INTERCOURSE WITH PREGNANT WOMEN is not advisable during the first three months and the last three months of pregnancy. You can have sexual intercourse during the middle three months of pregnancy but only after permission from your gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why does a test taker need to be reevaluated if a disability (such as a learning disability, ADHD or autism spectrum disorder) is lifelong?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Why does a test taker need to be reevaluated if a disability (such as a learning disability, ADHD or autism spectrum ...
As it may improves with physical age and continuous therapy possible and to know current unidentified facts of any for improvisation etc best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed