Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish. M. Parmar

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. Manish. M. Parmar General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manish. M. Parmar
Dr. Manish. M. Parmar is a renowned General Physician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can visit him at Akshar Clinic & Ace Vaccination Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish. M. Parmar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
A-Ward
C-Ward
...more
D-Ward

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

# 21/6, Khetwadi 9th Lane, Khetwadi, Landmark: Opp. Pavapuri Jain Temple, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of malaria?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
What are the symptoms of malaria?
In the early stages, malaria symptoms are sometimes similar to those of many other infections caused by bacteria, viruses, or parasites. Symptoms may include: Fever. Chills. Headache. Sweats. Fatigue. Nausea and vomiting. Symptoms may appear in cycles. The time between episodes of fever and other symptoms varies with the specific parasite you are infected with. Episodes of symptoms may occur: Every 48 hours if you are infected with P. vivax or P. ovale. Every 72 hours if you are infected with P. malariae. P. falciparum does not usually cause a regular, cyclic fever. The cyclic pattern of malaria symptoms is due to the life cycle of malaria parasites  as they develop, reproduce, and are released from the red blood cells and liver cells in the human body. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria. Other common symptoms of malaria include: Dry (nonproductive) cough. Muscle or back pain or both. Enlarged spleen.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it fine to smoke two cigarettes per day after 6 weeks of hernia open surgery? Will it affect wound?

MBBS
General Physician, Srinagar
Hi and thanks dear cigarette smoking is always bad for health so I recommend you don't smoke at all and if you wish to smoke kindly smoke 2 cigarettes with good filter and 2 are enough for 1 day. Thanks visit again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had to get up 4 times in night for urination. It appears that there is little difficulty in urinating. Probably urination tract has shrunk.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Panchkula
There is nothing like shrinkig of urinary tract. You may have a enlarged prostate or some infection in the urine. Get an ultrasound of the abdomen and urine examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have chest pain. Could you suggest what should be done?

B.Sc., B.A.M.S., C.C.Y.P., M.D. (Ayurveda)
Ayurveda, Aligarh
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have chest pain. Could you suggest what should be done?
Hello In the winter season cough and cold is common. To get rid of from coughing you can take vasa and tulasi kwath with pippali. Take these things and provide your feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any problem if penis skin is closed. Will it be a problem for sexual intercourse and sexual pleasures.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Is there any problem if penis skin is closed. Will it be a problem for sexual intercourse and sexual pleasures.
May problem will create in future now take a massage with olive oil pull up or down your penis properly and wash penis under the shower daily pull up or down.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been vomiting since morning, It's almost 15 times, Is it because of food poisoning. I need to know the symptoms. Please help me!

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have been vomiting since morning, It's almost 15 times, Is it because of food poisoning. I need to know the symptom...
It could be due to food poisoning or acute gastritis. Take antacid and antiemetic medicines for this. Eat soft diet. Have glucose water. If still symptoms persists, u might need antibiotics too. Hope this helps u.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give me a treatment for my head paining please give me a treatment for my leg paining.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Please give me a treatment for my head paining please give me a treatment for my leg paining.
Head pain. Tk appointed physician leg pain. Tk muscle relaxant medicine and do stretching exercise and avoid long standing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am 27 years old . Recently I was diagnosed with hepatitis B and hypothyroidism. My weight is 70 and height 5'3 sir. My question is now can I take hepatitis B vaccine? Now can I plan for a pregnancy with this complications or should I postpone? I have some family tensions too. But I want to have a child sir. please give a suggestion sir, I am soo thankful too you.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Since you are already infected with hepatitis b thereis no question of vaccination. Your spouse should be tested for hepatitib & if found negative, vaccinated. He should always use condom. Acute hepatitis b resolves itself within 3 months in 95% cases. 5% goes into chronic state. Hypothyroidism can be treated.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 56 years old (male). I am suffering from loss of appetite for past 2 years. Last year I consulted a physician for treatment of blood in stool. After a treatment of around 4 months my ailment was cured. But recently I am experiencing the same problem. Blood is coming with stool 4 to 5 times in a day. Please advise.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected ramchandra hi 4-5 times blood in stool in a day is not normal at all with loss of appetite this is alarming sign of underlying pathology dear get yourself evaluated for the diagnosis & get cured at earliest thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feel that my penis is become very curve. I can not do sex properly. Is there any solution? Surgery should needed?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have feel that my penis is become very curve. I can not do sex properly. Is there any solution? Surgery should needed?
1. Little bit of bending to one side up to 25 degree is considered normal. So don't worry 2. If the bending is more and it is associated with painful erection, it is due to thickening of fibrous tissue on one side as in peyronie's disease and may need surgery. 3. You may consult urologist for advice.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test. Test result BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD=113 mg/dl BLOOD GLUCOSE (PP) Method: GOD-POD= 145 mg/dl Thyroid FREE T3 Method :ECLIA=5.76 pg/ml. Ref. Val 2.38-4.37 FREE T4 Method: ECLIA = 18.68 pmol/L.Ref.val 12.40-20.40 TSH-ECLIA Method: ECLIA = 0.093 uIU/ml. Ref. Val 0.44-3.63 Pls explain this test result. Which tablet I take .doc said eltroxin 50 mg nly. And sugar tablet not prescribe.

MBBS, MD - Forensic Medicine/Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, PG Diploma in Diabetes & General Medicine
Diabetologist, Gurgaon
Now my baby 6 month old. Now I take blood sugar level and thyroid test.
Test result
BLOOD GLUCOSE (F) Method: GOD-POD...
Please stop all sugars and sweets Walk yoga exercise ad health permits Yes only eltroxin as of now and repeat test after two weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 16 years old boy I am suffering from fever and cold so please suggest me good medicine so that I can become well soon.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Sir, I am 16 years old boy I am suffering from fever and cold so please suggest me good medicine so that I can become...
Hello, tab guduchi 2 tab twice a day chyavanprasha 1 tsp twice a day report after 15 days stay healthy - naturally.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's there any side effect of taking 1 scoop (approx 30gms) of whey proteins a day which are available in market? Will that raise uric acid levels?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Whey protein to be taken immediately after a workout while you sweat and take in less dosage for uric acid problem
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache frequently and pain was so severe. It happened for a couple of months and continuous still.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have a headache frequently and pain was so severe. It happened for a couple of months and continuous still.
Kindly follow advises given below to get rid of Headache: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old guy. My pulse rate is 106. Is it normal or I am on chance of getting tachycardia or mayo cardiac infraction. I got anxious very soon.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 27 years old guy. My pulse rate is 106. Is it normal or I am on chance of getting tachycardia or mayo cardiac in...
it is good to know that you get anxious very soon and this is the reason of tachycardia. this pulse is resting or after exercise ? may be you are leading a sedentary lifestyle , in athletic personalities the pulse is on lower side. you have to go by associated symptoms , write back if you have any , otherwise you do not have be get anxious about it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got Frequently ache in head. I am bot able to listen loud sounds like horns ,alarm clock etc doc said that may be its because of stress and it can cause migraine .sir I dont know what to do to avoid that please help me.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I got Frequently ache in head. I am bot able to listen loud sounds like horns ,alarm clock etc doc said that may be i...
Dear Neha, Please go to a doctor and get diagnosed. If it is migraine there is a standard treatment for avoiding headache in future. In the meanwhile, get into stress management techniques.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old man i am not able to last longer than I expect in bed am not satisfied with my sex drive please help me.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 29 years old man i am not able to last longer than I expect in bed am not satisfied with my sex drive please hel...
Home remedies are Lady Finger With Candy Sugar Lady?s finger is also known to be a wonderful vegetable that will arouse sexual desire in humans. ? Mix 5 grams of the root powder of lady?s finger with a glass of lukewarm milk. ? Add two teaspoons of candy sugar to the milk and mix well. ? Consume this every day to see the symptoms of erectile dysfunction disappear. The nucleus paragigantocellularis of the brain has been identified as involved in ejaculatory control. Scientists have long suspected a genetic link to certain forms of premature ejaculation. In one study, 91 percent of men who have had premature ejaculation for their entire lives also had a first-relative with lifelong premature ejaculation. Other researchers have noted that men who have premature ejaculation have a faster neurological response in the pelvic muscles. There are several helpful techniques you can try. The "stop and start" method: ? This technique involves sexually stimulating the man until he feels like he is about to reach orgasm. Stop the stimulation for about 30 seconds and then start it again. Repeat this pattern until the man wants to ejaculate. The last time, continue stimulation until the man reaches orgasm. for treatment consult privetly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I have to do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take nd why it will be work.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
What should I have to do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take nd why it will be work.
Medicine german reckeweg kali bichrom 200, 4-5 drops orally, single dose morn, empty stomach mixed fruit juice daily evening.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling severe pain on right side of my stomach if I sleep continuously right side at night. How can I overcome it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Feeling severe pain on right side of my stomach if I sleep continuously right side at night. How can I overcome it.
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds eight hourly if necessary and Avoid spicy food items and not to eat junk food and we also need to avoid peanuts and potatoes in our daily diet
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my sugar level is 230 before fasting then what medicine to take it to control.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
If my sugar level is 230 before fasting then what medicine to take it to control.
Sugar control is not just based on the numerical value of sugar level that the patient has- it sugar treatment was that easy then instead of doctors a mobile app would have told you the medicine!!! Your Sugar level of 250mg/dl is very high and as such needs holistic approach of diet-medicines-exercise for its control.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed