Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mangesh Patil

MBBS

Urologist, Mumbai

800 - 1100 at clinic
Dr. Mangesh Patil MBBS Urologist, Mumbai
800 - 1100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mangesh Patil
Dr. Mangesh Patil is a trusted Urologist in Andheri East, Mumbai. He is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Mangesh Patil personally at Sugun Maternity Hospital in Andheri East, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mangesh Patil on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No.1, Palmspring Society, Andheri East,Landmark:Military Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Flat No.1, Palmspring Society, Andheri East,Landmark:Military Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Raja Ram Mohan Roy Road, Prarthana Samaj Landmark : Near Charan Road & Grand Road StationMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I used to masturbate everyday .now I'm having slight pain near my left kidney and I'm very thin .is this due to masturbation? Please reply the reason and the suggestion.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello doctor I used to masturbate everyday .now I'm having slight pain near my left kidney and I'm very thin .is this...
You may take at present nux vomica 30 thrice daily three drops in water thrice a day for two days. Let. Me know the results after one week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anus area is born in whenever I go to toilet been using Soframycin but that didn't affected me that much its it burns like 5 to 6 hours continuously then the pain stops I am the bit confused that its rashes problem for piles problem cause I don't feel any kind of bump over my anus.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon, Chandigarh
Hi apply lox cream 2 % thrice a day drink plenty of water have lots of green leafy vegetables take tab trama p twice a day for pain sit in warm water thrice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother have 2 stone in kidney of size 7 mm and 3 stone in urine bladder. Is there any natural medicine or any yoga process that stones can come out from body and there is no need of surgery?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My brother have 2 stone in kidney of size 7 mm and 3 stone in urine bladder. Is there any natural medicine or any yog...
Dear lybrate user, a kidney stone is mainly formed due to the accumulation of the minerals present in urine. Such accumulation occurs mainly due to low intake of fluids. Continuous low fluid intake results in the deposits of the minerals over the stone & eventually leads to an increase in the size of the stone. Formation of stone leads to pain along the kidney region. If the size of the kidney stone is below 3 mm then it is possible to get rid of it without any surgery. Take homoeopathic mother tincture berberis vulgaris q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water for 15 days. The stone will be expelled through urine in between the span of 15 days of medication. But if the size of the stone is more than 3 mm then you should surely go for surgery.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having anal fissures, suffering from one year, permanent solution for anal fissures.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Thrissur
Need to cure it first. Need to relax the spincter and relieve constipation. Try stool softners like lactitol fibres and sit in tub of luke warm water for 20mins twice a day. It will take over a month to heal fully. But you shud see changes within 2 weeks. More serious fissures will need more medications. Please get a private consultation. To prevent fissures in future prevent having constipation. Include high amt of dietary fibres in your diet. Lead a stressfree lifestyle.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive sweating and urinating after every 30 mins. Sugar is under control. What can be the possible cause?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Excessive sweating and urinating after every 30 mins. Sugar is under control. What can be the possible cause?
It could be due to urinary tract infection ,diabetes . Get ur urine routine and culture done ,LFT , bl sugar fasting and post meal done . Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have some problems related to digestion. Stomach burning. Burning in cloaca after spicy food. And problem in ex creating stool. Tightness in stomach. And urine me rukavat si lagti hai.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have some problems related to digestion. Stomach burning. Burning in cloaca after spicy food. And problem in ex...
You may be having gastritis. Take antacids tablet for four week, avoid spicy food, take bland diet, don't remain in empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

While passing urine I feel hard to pass urine through penis & urine pressure is also low & quantity is less, but when I take naftopidil 50 mg (nafodil) I feel somewhat comfortable while passing urine also flow pressure & quantity of urine increases & my stomach bulging is redused (i dont have stone problem)please suggest.

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Surat
Please mention your age. On the basis of your history you are suffering from benign prostatic hypertrophy. You have to take medicine regularly. If symptoms are not relieved then you go for surgical procedure.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
I am 71 years old male. I tested my PSA level, it shows 6.9, is it normal or should go for medicine.
It is high. There is no treatment for'reducing psa' a high psa means you should get further evaluation to find out the cause. Generally it is associated with cancer or inflammation of the prostate. Treatment will depend on the result of this evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(not everytime) what might be the reason?

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Soon fter passing the urine, some kind of fatigue like strain is felt somewhere inside the bladder for few seconds.(n...
The reason could be bladder spasm. A urine examination and ultrasound of the abdomen along kidney urinary bladder scanning will help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to frequent urination I feel irritated and I lost desire for sex or girls, it is temporary or permanent because I am in tension due to this, please suggest me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Due to frequent urination I feel irritated and I lost desire for sex or girls, it is temporary or permanent because I...
As per your words it seems that due to over masturbation causing your frequent urination. You may follow under mention steps do not worry further I am giving some tips adopt them in life do consistently will see the changes soon as you want them. Do not let constipation and gas ,acidity type of problem. Take laxative powder or tablet if consition is so. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy,and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises ,push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food. 8- kegel exercises.9- dissmiss all unntatural sexual acts.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old having problem of slow urine discharge frequently since last one year. I consulted one of the urologist and he described the reason as increase in prostate gland. He has prescribed me HARNAL OCAS 400mcg (tamsulosin hydrochloride) tablet which I am taking every night. I am afraid if I stop this medicine I will not be able to discharge urine. My father had also this problem and he under gone operation a few years back. I am diabetic also from last 10 years and now take GALVUS MET tablet 50mg /1000mg daily one tablet morning and night before food and Diamicron 60mg half tablet at lunch time. My weight is 65 kg and height is 5 feet and 4 inches. I would like to have your view and permanent treatment for both these problem without undergoing surgery for prostate. Please advice me treatment and its duration.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 54 years old having problem of slow urine discharge frequently since last one year. I consulted one of the urolo...
Hello. I would recommend you to keep taking allopathic medicine for diabetes as it can only be controlled with the help of with any of the pathies! For your BHP (benign hypertrophy of prostate), if the condition is in initial stage then you can think of having homoeopathic medication - Sabal Serrulata Q/ 10 drops in 1/2 cup of water/ thrice daily for 4 weeks, after that revert me back. But if the prostate is enlarged and is in later stage, then now and later there is no other option than a Surgery!
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age os 30 years, newly married. My wife is suffering from urine infection. Is it from sex? if yes how do we control it & what is the treatment please answer it's urgent.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, it can be through sex. You both need to take ayurvedic tablets to enhance immunity and prevent recurrence.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing problem of kidney stone 5 mm calcium stone. Feeling discomfort in lower stomach.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
Facing problem of kidney stone 5 mm calcium stone. Feeling discomfort in lower stomach.
Dear lybrate user. A) take 30 ml of audumbaravleha along with 30 ml of lukewarm water early in the morning and at evening before meal half an hour. B) take 2-2 tablets of sheetprabha vati along with audumbaravleha. C) take 1 tsf of black cumin seeds and 1 tsf of jaggery after meals. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had anal fissure, it used to pain during excretion but I had been using pilex creme on prescription from doctor. It's probably has been fixed. But now I've got a lot of itching in and around the anus, more in the perineal raphe area. It's also red. It becomes difficult to bend sometimes. What is it? Can you please suggest some home remedies or precautions. I don't wanna undergo anymore surgeries. I had pilonidal sinus surgery in May this year.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I had anal fissure, it used to pain during excretion but I had been using pilex creme on prescription from doctor. It...
As you have mentioned that you got surgery for pilonidal sinus this shows that you have more hair then normal. I simply suggest you to keep cleanliness of area by washing with soap and water and apply some moisturiser or home remedies coconut oil. Another suggestion is to keep your stool soft by taking three full meals which has lot of veg. Fruits and plenty of water and if needed add stool softener to it. i hope you will improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have kidney problem (infection, not sure but there is possibility of kidney stone), and high concentration of gastric acid. Can I take a regular medicine that contain aluminum and magnesium hydroxide? I afraid about The magnesium or aluminium.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have kidney problem (infection, not sure but there is possibility of kidney stone), and high concentration of gastr...
Don't take them daily. Choose natural methods. Here are some home remedies to cure acidity.  - Skip the aerated drinks as well as the caffeine. Opt for herbal tea instead.  - Have a glass of lukewarm water everyday.  - Include banana, watermelon and cucumber in your daily diet. Watermelon juice is great for curing acidity.  - Nariyal paani is known to soothe the system if you suffer from acidity.  - Drink a glass of milk - everyday.  - Have your last meal at least two to three hours before you hit the sack.  - Keeping long intervals between meals is another cause for acidity. Have small but regular meals.  - Try to avoid pickles, spicy chutneys, vinegar, etc.  - Boil some mint leaves in water and have a glass of this after meals.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my sister facing a problem we have already consulted to a ganga ram hospital Dr. bt unhone kha ki kidney transplant krna padega nhi to dialysis ktna padega one weak me 2 bar please help me.

MBBS, MD (Med), DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user If your sister is having Chronic Kidney Disease stage 5 then it is better to do kidney transplant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed