Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mangesh Harihar Tiwaskar

Cardiologist, Mumbai

Dr. Mangesh Harihar Tiwaskar Cardiologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mangesh Harihar Tiwaskar
Dr. Mangesh Harihar Tiwaskar is one of the best Cardiologists in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently associated with Shilpa Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mangesh Harihar Tiwaskar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 1, A Wing, Avadoot Nagar Dahisar Landmark:- Rainbow Apartment, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mangesh Harihar Tiwaskar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. Weight is 78 kg. My blood cholesterol morning is 234 ng/ml. Is it to high or normal?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My age is 23 years. Height is 6 feet. Weight is 78 kg. My blood cholesterol morning is 234 ng/ml. Is it to high or no...
Your cholesterol level is at borderline. It can shoot up. You need to do regular workout and avoids fats and carbohydrates in your diet. These are the levels through which you can judge your cholesterol level-: Compare to the table below: Total Cholesterol Level Category Less than 200 mg/dL-Desirable, 200-239 mg/dL-Borderline high, 240 mg/dL and above-High   LDL (Bad) Cholesterol Level LDL Cholesterol Category Less than 100 mg/dL-Optimal, 100-129 mg/dL-Near optimal/above optimal, 130-159 mg/dL-Borderline high, 160-189 mg/dL-High, 190 mg/dL and above-Very High   HDL (Good) Cholesterol Level HDL Cholesterol Category Less than 40 mg/dLA major risk factor for heart disease. 40—59 mg/dL-The higher, the better. 60 mg/dL and higher-Considered protective against heart disease.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel weakness from last 2 - 3 months. And feel heavy in my left most part of the chest. I already had a checkup with cariologist. They said I have no problem with heart, my heart is working fine. I have no bp problem, also I dont have diabetes, my age is 49. N my name is ajay agrawal. Please help me with this. Because of this I cant concentrate on my business. I am very tensed because of this.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
I feel weakness from last 2 - 3 months. And feel heavy in my left most part of the chest. I already had a checkup wit...
See, so far cardiologist confirmed you that your heart is ok, rest I can say all depends on your food habits and digestive system. So try to take light food, drink maximum water just after wake up in the morning and at the bed time, if possible intake fresh alovera juice for 6 month in empty stomach in the morning and use liv 52 for the same and do not think more about that what happen inside, forget nothing happen, ok? concentrate your own business and enjoy normal life as you enjoyed before.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir just now I checked my blood pressure and it was 84/46 , heart rate was 67. Sometimes I feel week while waking up from sitting or sleeping posture. So I want to know what are the possibilities and remedies for this. I think I have low blood pressure. Can you recommend diets that can increase blood pressure? Thanks in adv

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Your BP is at low level. Go for brisk morning walk for 45mts 6days /week Take fruits Butter milk with 2gms of salt.
You found this helpful

I am having pain in left hand side of my chest after having a heavy meal and little more jogging. Is this OK? Or there may be a cardiac issue.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am having pain in left hand side of my chest after having a heavy meal and little more jogging. Is this OK? Or ther...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Your chest pain is due to acidity - follow some dietary precautions, avoid spicy, fried & junk food, restrict tea, coffee intake to not more than 1-2 cups a day, do not skip meals, have meals on time, chew your food well, have 4-5 small meals rather than three large meals, do not lye down after meals for at least an hour, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bed time avoid aerated. Drinks citrus fruits, chocolate, mint - have 8- 10 glasses of water per day - have syrup gelusil, 2 teaspoonful half hour after every meal three times a day - get your ECG done to rule out any other problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father`s heart valve is blocked. He has no other issues in anything. No pain also. Can it cause any problem for him in future? is this valve block is dangerous for him? his age is 57.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My father`s heart valve is blocked. He has no other issues in anything. No pain also. Can it cause any problem for hi...
What type of block? write proper diagnosis. Heart valve block is a vague noting. It is either arterial block which requires treatment or nerve block, if symptoms then pacemaker. Valve never blocks it is narrowed due to stenosis.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have pain chest hard so please can you suggest me what would me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 week and I have pain chest hard so please can you suggest me what would me?
Dear lybrate user, - avoid dust in house as well as outside, wear a mask which will prevent further aggravation of your symptoms as you are allergic - take more of warm fluids, avoid cold water & other cold drinks - avoid spicy, sour & fried foods - do salt water gargles 2-3 times a day - you can take a tab paracetamol three times a day - take a healthy, nutritious diet containing more of fruits & vegetables. - consult a doctor if problem continues.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 years old healthy male. I want to be careful about cholesterol and old aged potential diseases like BP sugar thyroid etc. Please suggest me a minimal set of economic routine tests.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am a 40 years old healthy male. I want to be careful about cholesterol and old aged potential diseases like BP suga...
* Exercise - Do 30 - 45 minutes a day of moderate cardio. It will help s to lose weight and boosts your HDL levels. * Diet - eat more fibers, eat healthy fats i.e. Nuts, olive oil, avocado all have fats that won't increase your LDL, limit cholesterol intake, i.e. Reduce high saturated fat foods like cheese, whole milk. Choose fruits, vegetables, whole grains, legumes, low fat or nonfat dairy products, eat low salt diet. * Quit smoking, limit alcohol and caffeine consumption. * Do practice relaxation and breathing exercises. * Garlic - it helps to reduce high cholesterol. In the morning take a small piece of garlic and crush it and take with glass of water. The garlic contains allicin which helps to lower high blood pressure and prevents blood clotting. * Drink 8 - 10 glasses of water, per day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good Cholesterol Vs Bad Cholesterol

BHMS
Homeopath, Kolkata
Good Cholesterol Vs Bad Cholesterol

For a long time cholesterol in totality was seen as a bad thing for your body although the truth was a little more complicated than that. Cholesterol primarily is divided into two types, one of which can be categorized as bad cholesterol and the other as good cholesterol. Let's have an in-depth look at both the categories.

LDL or Low Density Lipoprotein aka bad cholesterol: Cholesterol is a wax like chemical which is found all over the body and it has important functions to perform. Cholesterol is carried all over the body by Lipoproteins. The low density lipoproteins are denoted as bad cholesterol as they can accumulate on the walls of the blood vessels and cause blockages resulting in many ailments. LDL levels of 190 and above are considered dangerous. 

Some of the risks associated with it are:

  1. Heart disease
  2. Stroke
  3. Atherosclerosis
  4. peripheral artery disease among many others

HDL or High Density Lipoprotein aka good cholesterol: This is a form of cholesterol which is usually desired in higher quantities as it removes LDL from the system by dislodging it from the arteries and then carrying it through the bloodstream into the liver. The liver then breaks it down and removes it from the body. Thus, higher number of HDL cholesterol is always desirable. Some of the ideal numbers for HDL cholesterol within the body are:

For Women  - Ideal: 60 mg/dl, dangerous: 50 mg/dl or lower
For Men - Ideal: 60 mg/dl, dangerous: 50 mg/dl lower

The role of triglycerides:
Good and bad cholesterol levels also depend on the levels of triglycerides within the body and not just LDL or HDL cholesterol. Triglycerides are another type of fat which are used to store energy within the body, but can also affect your health. It is most associated with atherosclerosis when the levels of triglycerides are high within the body. 

Some habits that contribute to high levels of it are:

  • Lack of physical activity
  • Obesity or being overweight
  • Excesses in alcohol consumption
  • Smoking
  • Bad diet and others

Thus the good cholesterol vs bad cholesterol war also includes other factors, most of which can be easily changed by making subtle changes in lifestyle and incorporating healthier habits. This will increase the good cholesterol and the other relevant elements and reduce the bad.

4113 people found this helpful

I have done CABG (by-pass-surgery) in Dec 13. Still now I am suffering with heavy chest pain. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have done CABG (by-pass-surgery) in Dec 13. Still now I am suffering with heavy chest pain. What should I do?
For your chest pain -- if possible do a fresh stress test and if it is negative than we can rule out the cardiac cause for your chest pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 year married woman. My cholesterol level is very high 383 and higher LDL level and HDL is lower please suggest me what type of olive oil I can take and food also.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi,
I am 28 year married woman. My cholesterol level is very high 383 and higher LDL level and HDL is lower please su...
Taking pranacharya medohar rasayan (1-1) twice a day; taking medohar guggul (2-2) twice a day take arogyavardhini tablet twice a day avoid oily food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My mother suffered in heart problem, she conserved the doctor, then the doctor says small hole in the heart valve and she is very fat also. The doctor says reduce the weight is quickly because it will allow the heart attack very easily. She has take diet also, she will take oat's continuously in breakfast. So how to she reduce the weight, place give suggest this problem, then it will help to safe my mother's life.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello doctor. My mother suffered in heart problem, she conserved the doctor, then the doctor says small hole in the h...
She can eat healthy food without starving. No fats or sugars , lots of salads minus salt , fresh fruits , a glass of toned milk & curd , an egg (if she can take ) Remember dieting after a certain age is difficult because one cannot exercise as much as a young lady , secondly digestion gets weak with time , bones hollow due to less calcium. Something advised for young may not work and be practical for her , but oats as you have mentioned she is taking are good for all age groups. She may not loose weight so quickly and it is not wise to wait for heart valve surgery ,it should be done at the earliest. simultaneosly make dieting a habit for her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 69 years old. Had a CABG 7 years back. I take. A preparation of Garlic, Ginger, Lemon juices and Apple cider Vinegar mixed in equal quantities daily two spoons. Will this help?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 69 years old. Had a CABG 7 years back. I take. A preparation of Garlic, Ginger, Lemon juices and Apple cider Vin...
Yes this will definitely help you. this is very good home preparation for heart patients. You should regularly take this mixture.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor one of your doctor says alcohol is good to lower down cholesterol and good for heart but my heart specialist doctor suggested me not to drink alcohol so what shall I do.

MD - Physicion
General Physician, Delhi
Hi doctor one of your doctor says alcohol is good to lower down cholesterol and good for heart but my heart specialis...
u can drink alcohol, less 30ml. per day, will equals to 80 ml whisky , approx 200 ml wine. but it shouldn't be treated like medicine which will reduce ur cholesterol. if u have high cholesterol better avoid alcohol. once a while , its ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per the last medical test done as per my company policy, my Cholesterol is 203.28, Triglycerides is 285.99, HDL is 37.2, LDL is 125.22, Cholesterol - VLDL is 40.86. It seems these are on a higher side. While some have advised medications, I do not want to be under continued medication but willing to do some lifestyle changes and exercise regime. Kindly advise.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
As per the last medical test done as per my company policy, my Cholesterol is 203.28, Triglycerides is 285.99, HDL is...
Rt. You are over wt bmi being apprx 26. Lipid profile needs to be improved, you can try following life style changes for 3 months, and then rpt the test avoid alcohol. Reduce body wt, stop smoking, diet- no ghee, butter, potato, rice, sugar, no fast food, more fruits and vegetable, dry fruits, daily min 35 mts brisk walk daily 365 days. Intimate progress after 1 month.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please tell me if a weak heart can be strengthen with medicines? If yes then please prescribe because my father's heart is weak as reported in ECG and 2D Echo test.

MD(Ayu), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhavnagar
Can you please tell me if a weak heart can be strengthen with medicines?
If yes then please prescribe because my fath...
Yes, there are good preventive result of ayurveda. But I need detail history still you can start * focus on digestion * constipation must avoided * start arjunarist 25 ml mix with equal water, after each meal * start lemon+ honey+ water * take anaar, grapes, orange in fruits.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in stomach, in chest and back bone. I m also very weak, what should I do. please advice

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a pain in stomach, in chest and back bone. I m also very weak, what should I do. please advice
Hello, this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas you can take(if no drug allergy): 1. Tablet Meftal spas one tablet stat after food 2. Tablet Pantocid 40 mg before food once a day for 2-3 days. And follow care advises given below. Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Kindly see a physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If the patients is alone in a room and having heart attack. Then what should he do. And my hair fall is too. So please give me any medicine name for controlling the hair fall problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
If the patients is alone in a room and having heart attack. Then what should he do.
And my hair fall is too. So pleas...
Situation you are talking, Is how pt will understand that he is having heart attack, He will feel chest pain, breathing diff than he can inform relative and friends About Hair fall There can be several factors behind hair loss such as Environmental effects like Pollution Normal aging too much stress/ Anxiety smoking nutritional deficiencies hormonal imbalance genetic factors scalp infections like Dandruff You can use Satinique Hairfall Control Shampoo Consult me for further management
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of gastric. And pain in my chest, stomach and back. So what I do? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have problem of gastric. And pain in my chest, stomach and back. So what I do? Please advise.
You would need arthroscopic knee surgery. It is a very safe procedure in our hands with uniformly good results. We have very good well equipped center in delhi. Do ask for detailed treatment plan. Don't ignore it lest it become beginning of a bigger problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed