Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manerkar

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manerkar MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manerkar
Dr. Manerkar is a renowned General Physician in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . He is currently practising at Pancholi Hospital in Ghatkopar East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manerkar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pancholi Hospital

Pancholi Hospital Building, 90 Feet Road, Garodia Nagar,Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Pancholi Hospital

90 Feet Road, Garodia Nagar, Ghatkopar East, Landmark: Near Cafe Coffee Day.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manerkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 14 years old. I am fell to the bed at night and I have a very bad pain I apply the moov but there is no result please consult me a advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I am 14 years old. I am fell to the bed at night and I have a very bad pain I apply the moov but there is no result p...
Hi take arnica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day rhustox 1m 4pills to be sucked thrice a day revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do you manage Diabetes with diet restriction post Cholecystitis (Pancreatitis). I have a set of Diet restrictions for pancreatitis and also another set of diet for Diabetics. I find very difficult to manage both. Some times thay do not complement each other. Can you suggest a common diet where I can control Diabetes and my post Pancreatitis (Removal of Gall Bladder) condition.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How do you manage Diabetes with diet restriction post Cholecystitis (Pancreatitis).
I have a set of Diet restrictions...
Here is a sample diet to help you understand the diet. Early Morning: Green tea ( sugar less) Breakfast: non fried preparations/ whole wheat bread/ vegetable poha, upma, etc. / idli sambhar etc. Mid-Morning: Fruits ( avoid the carbohydrate rich fruits like grapes, banana, custard apple and watermelon) Lunch: 2 dry chapatti + sabji 1 katori + dal or skimmed curd – 1 katori + salad 1 katori Evening Snacks: Tea / Coffee sugarless + high fiber bis. OR Sprouts 1 katori Dinner: 2 chapatti + vegetable 1 katori + skimmed buttermilk 1 glass + salad 1 katori.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I used to masturbate 3 to 4 times in a week on alternative basis will it affect my health. Need your suggestion I am also fear it will reduce my concentration and eye sight power due to loss of energy. Please reply.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Hi doctor I used to masturbate 3 to 4 times in a week on alternative basis will it affect my health. Need your sugges...
There is absolutely no connection between all these signs and masturbation. Masturbation is not really bad; it is the addiction to it that is bad. Not even the number of years is a problem but the frequency and compulsiveness to do it is to be considered for its ill-effects. At your age you may feel it difficult and it can become addictive if you have alone time, if you obsess about it, and if you are not into relationships. The problem with addiction to this is that you may go on to prefer masturbation to heterosexual contact, even when you are married. That obviously would be an insult to your wife and will lead to a lot of conflict. Heterosexual contact is very wholesome and the physiology is made exactly for penile and vaginal contact. You will instead enjoy a poor replica of this and not know or care for the difference. The second thing that can happen with addiction is that it will become compulsive and will have no boundaries or limits, since it can be done all by yourself, whenever, wherever, and however too. The big problem a lot of children get into is the guilt around this. A useful way to discharge the energy is to get into contact games, or exercises, or even hobbies to channelize it. Also you should not spend too much time alone, and you need to keep your mind occupied with other interesting things and a lot of socializing. Even if you are not interested in marriage, for whatever reasons, it will help you to get into a friendship with a girl and enjoy the relationship where there will be a lot of excitement when you fall in love. Right now your hormones may be very active and your physiological apparatus is primed and ready for sexual stimulation. But because of your age and even otherwise it is important to develop good control and not feed into your impulses. Keeping yourself occupied and living a healthy social life are the keys to manage your sexual drives.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a cold since 10 days. What should I do to get my immune system stronger?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Go for regular exercise, play games, Reducee weight if over weight 2.Avoid stress,anxiety,fatigue 3. Practice yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4..Take a good nourishing diet with plenty of,green leafy vegetables, fruits, Avoid oily, fatty, junk, high calorie and cholesterol rich food, soft drink etc. 5.Drink plenty of water 6..sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy 7. Avoid smoking, drinking and lead a healthy living style with positive attitude
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

5 Simple Home Remedies to Cure Common Cold @ Season Change

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
5 Simple Home Remedies to Cure Common Cold @ Season Change
5 simple home remedies to cure common cold during change of season
Frequent during change of season, the common cold can be a nuisance, leading to disruptions in your daily activities. Although it’s true that the common cold cannot be prevented, there are certain sure shot ways of getting rid of it through simple home remedies. Read on to find out 5 home remedies for common cold, free from side effects.

1. Put an extra pillow under your head: Do this at night when you’re ready to sleep. Adding an extra pillow under your head can help in relieving congested nasal passages. If you bit too uncomfortable, or if the angle is too high, then you can place the pillow between the mattress and the box spring. This would create a gradual slope and prevent any sort of discomfort during sleep.

2. Make your own saline nasal spray: For this you’ll need to mix 3 teaspoons of iodide free salt with 1 teaspoon of baking soda. Add this mixture to 230ml of distilled or lukewarm boiled water and fill a bulb syringe with the mixture. Stand at your basin and lean your head over. Hold one nostril close by applying pressure with your finger and gently squirt the mixture into your open nostril and let it drain. Repeat for the other nostril.Just be sure to use distilled or previously boiled water at all times. Also remember to rinse the bulb syringe thoroughly and let it dry to prevent any infections.

3. Chew on raw garlic: Garlic has antiviral and antibacterial properties, which can greatly help in getting rid of common cold. Besides it is also good for your immune system and aids in opening up your respiratory passage and in cleaning out the toxins from your body. Just chew on raw garlic cloves or add a few drops of garlic oil in your food or drinks to cure yourself of common cold.

4. Treat yourself to some chocolate: Hot, dark chocolate sweetened with a little bit of honey can help in reducing cough. Research found out that chocolate contains theobromine, which can suppress the nerve that is responsible for coughing, and is also more effective in curing persistent coughs than codeine. Here’s the catch though: milk chocolate doesn’t work. Honey, on the other hand, can help in soothing a sore throat.

5. Have red onion syrup: Red onions can help providing relief to sore throats and other common cold symptoms. To make this syrup at home, you need to chop 2-3 red onions horizontally and one slice of onion with honey at a time in a bowl until its full. Then cover the bowl and let it stand for 12-15 hours; when you open it you’ll find thick syrup ready. Consume of a spoonful of it several times a day to cure yourself of common cold the natural way.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'Consult'.
5867 people found this helpful

I am 50 yr old ex service man suffering from itp since nov 14. I am on 20 mg of prednisolon since 15 days. I was on 7, 5 mg of prednisolon than platlets were 43000. When the medicine reduced to 5mg platlets reduced to 28000. Rashes appeared on both the hands. So again medicine increased to 20 mg. Bone marrow test done. I am suffering from itp. Now I am given 80mg dose of ivig in single dose. Pl guide me.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
They are doing right treatment for you. Why getting worried. I shall not be able to say why they choose to put you on steroid. Definitely they that was right at that time. In mild cases, only careful observation may be required but very low counts or significant bleeding may prompt treatment with corticosteroids, intravenous immunoglobulin, anti-d immunoglobulin, or immunosuppressive drugs. Refractory itp (not responsive to conventional treatment) may require splenectomy, the surgical removal of the spleen. Platelet transfusions may be used in severe bleeding together with a very low count. Sometimes the body may compensate by making abnormally large platelets. So have patience, if feel anxious may take a second opinion from a reputed institution like cmc vellore.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is suffering from jaundice how to cure it she is not able to walk always in bed can't step out.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
avoid fatty food, junk/oily/fast foods/ . take liquid diet,fruits juice, sugar in water or glucose water,lassi, you can take tab. hepamerz thrice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis gets erected when I see any beautiful girl or even my sister. My penis have became very loose and rubber type. Please help.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My penis gets erected when I see any beautiful girl or even my sister. My penis have became very loose and rubber typ...
One of the simplest home remedies natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning this remindy will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 21 year guy I feel that I m suffering from constipation from last 3 year. What should I do to ensure this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I m 21 year guy I feel that I m suffering from constipation from last 3 year. What should I do to ensure this?
For temporary relief - lexaton tablet 1 at bedtime and for permanent cure consult and give detailed complaints.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold for past few days and I have consulted a doctor but also I have not recovered!

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I just want to know that by eating vegetables juice it's helps us to boost sperm or can you list the vegetables which best to boost it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi I just want to know that by eating vegetables juice it's helps us to boost sperm or can you list the vegetables wh...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. Don't get confused. Sperm quantity and thickness changes according to physical condition and sexual intercourse / masturbation timing and related mental and physical conditions. Therefore, don't think too much about the thickness or quantity of sperm. If you want to know the quality of sperm, get your sperm checked for that. For Healthy Sperm, Eat More Vitamins.(Deficiencies in vitamin A have been linked to sluggish sperm and lowered fertility) Minerals.(Inadequate levels of zinc can cause lowered sperm counts), Fatty acids, Folic acid, Lycopen, and Drink a lot of Water. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I was born with a small penis they said that as I grow there will be betterment but I can't find any change, when it excites its sizes about 3inch or less please sugest me what can I do.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Sir,
I was born with a small penis they said that as I grow there will be betterment but I can't find any change, whe...
Consult a physician and endocrinologist, get examined and investigated in detail for hormonal abnormalities.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr! Please tell me in detail about IUI treatment or process. Is it also works in erectile dysfunction?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi Dr! Please tell me in detail about IUI treatment or process. Is it also works in erectile dysfunction?
No connection with ED. Intrauterine insemination (IUI) is a fertility treatment that involves placing sperm inside a woman's uterus to facilitate fertilization. The goal of IUI is to increase the number of sperm that reach the fallopian tubes and subsequently increase the chance of fertilization.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever last few weeks and till now it's not cured severe body pains I am 17 years old please give an valuable suggestions what should I do know and body pains.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from fever last few weeks and till now it's not cured severe body pains I am 17 years old please give ...
Hi, please go for a detailed blood investigation like cbc, widal test, mp and routine urine examination and then revert back with the reports. Till then keep recording your temparature. If it is too high, do tepid sponging. Wear loose cotton garments. Drink plenty of fluids. Consume light and easily digestable food. Continue to take tab. Paracetamol 1-1-1 till the fever and body pain subsides. Drink only boiled and cooled water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I increase my penis size length ow width both if yes then wat I hv to do please give me a broad answer.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Can I increase my penis size length ow width both if yes then wat I hv to do please give me a broad answer.
Do kegel exercise and stop and squeeze technique and drink lots of water to detoxify body and eat veg diet and plenty of salads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've cracks on the foreskin of my penis for past 1 week and I feel a little itching sensation every other time. The upper foreskin has become little rough. What should I day?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I've cracks on the foreskin of my penis for past 1 week and I feel a little itching sensation every other time. The u...
Dear user. PENILE ITCHING could be due to many factors. Men who are uncircumcised (who have the foreskin remaining around the penis) are prone to balanitis, an inflammation of the foreskin that is often caused by poor hygiene, irritation, or infections. Penile itch is not an emergency, but it may be a sign of a disease that can be transmitted to others. Please consult a doctor for physical investigation which is essential for diagnosis. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ears are being blocked often I could feel it one ear is blocked fully the other is partial what can I do to solve my problem and at mornings I don't have this problem only on evenings and night and I have cold now past 4 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My ears are being blocked often I could feel it one ear is blocked fully the other is partial what can I do to solve ...
Blocked ear could be due to cold 1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. Drink lukewarm water/hot soup/herbal tea etc
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head for last two weeks. And also in my neck. So please suggest me what I wll do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have pain in my head for last two weeks. And also in my neck. So please suggest me what I wll do?
You should do a x-ray of cervical spine first. Till the time follow the below: Ginger can help reduce inflammation of the blood vessels in the head, thus providing relief from a headache. Mix equal parts of ginger juice and lemon juice. Consume it once or twice a day. Another option is to apply a paste of one teaspoon of dry ginger powder, also called sonth, and two tablespoons of water on the forehead for a few minutes. For further queries get back to me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed