Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mandakini Purandare

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

300 at clinic
Dr. Mandakini Purandare Gynaecologist, Mumbai
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mandakini Purandare
Dr. Mandakini Purandare is a popular Gynaecologist in Dadar West, Mumbai. She is currently associated with Dhanwantari Hospital and Research Centre in Dadar West, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mandakini Purandare on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

D L Vaidya Road, Dadar West, Shivaji Park. Landmark: Behind Shiv Sena Bhavan, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Breast got deshaped after pregnancy and feeding. What to do? Please advise.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello please take observation by self and if tendency present apply gel. Bresto-f or brestofit oil and tell me if you found any infection and clearly and completely, then I can help you better way. Ok.

Hi, We are in the fourth month of pregnancy and would like to know if it is ok to have intercourse in second trimester? All the reports and scans are ok and we both are 32 years old. Would like to know during which months of pregnancy we can have intercourse.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi, We are in the fourth month of pregnancy and would like to know if it is ok to have intercourse in second trimeste...
You can have intercourse but it's better to avoid jerky movements and putting pressure on her abdomen.
1 person found this helpful

Acne - Health Tips

MBBS, DNB (Dermatology)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Acne. A common problem with simple solutions
Keep your face clean. Use a mild face wash at least twice a day. Drink lots of water.
People with oily skin avoid oily food, butter, cheese and other dairy products.
Don't rub your face whenever you sweat, dab it.
When acne are present, do not touch them, press them or pick on them, this doesn't help at all. On the contrary, it leaves marks which are difficult to clear.
Avoid rubbing and scrubbing your skin.
These simple tips make the further treatment easy and more effective.
Acne - Health Tips
5 people found this helpful

I I miss my period but, how may day I wait for this of 4 week 6 days. I done HCG test but result are negative what to do.

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I I miss my period but, how may day I wait for this of 4 week 6 days. I done HCG test but result are negative what to...
If it is negative please wait for few more days. If the same problem persists please consult nearest gynecologist. Scanning of abdomen is essential for proper diagnosis. In case of thyroid, pcod and there are several other conditions wherein there can be delayed menstruation. So for proper diagnosis scanning is essential.

Hi I'm 21years old female. Wat wud b the normal range of thyroid stimulating hormone? If I'm a 1st trimester pregnancy? please answer me.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Hi I'm 21years old female. Wat wud b the normal range of thyroid stimulating hormone? If I'm a 1st trimester pregnanc...
Hi, normal range of tsh is said to be 0.6 to 6 milli units /ml. However, in pregnancy it is advised that tsh levels should be maintained between! st trimester 0.1 - 2.5 milli units. 2nd trimester 0.2 -3 and 3rd trimester 0.3 - 3 milli units. If tsh levels anytime during pregnancy go over 2.5 milli units/ml, t4 levels should be checked to see if hypothyroidism is subclinical or overt. If t4 level is low, diagnosis is overt hypothyroidism which can impair infant's neurocognitive development. There are also risks of premature birth, low birth weight and miscarriage. So in the first trimester you should maintain tsh level closer to 2 milli units. So proportionate increase in thyroxine is needed.
2 people found this helpful

hello I m pregnant of one month nd 10 days. I have sore brest nd have vomit onlynone day. Pls tell me is every thing ok or not.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
hello I m pregnant of one month nd 10 days. I have sore brest nd have vomit onlynone day.
Pls tell me is every thing ...
breast soreness is common, wear a soft, one size larger, firm support bra. Anti vomiting safe tablets are available. Avoid tea coffee, fried spicy food
1 person found this helpful

Hi I m a 21 year old girl. I do not have regular periods. I have tried 21 tablets for several year. But once I leave them the problem starts again.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi I m a 21 year old girl. I do not have regular periods. I have tried 21 tablets for several year. But once I leave ...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine Jonesia Ashoka Q ( 10 drops in little water) thrice a day for 15 days and update.
1 person found this helpful

I am 19 week pregnant but no feeling baby movements it's it normal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Some women begin feeling baby movements only after 22 to 24 weeks of pregnancy. This is normal. However, make sure that you see your Gynaecologist regularly to ensure well being of the baby.

I just got my preconception tests done and it shows prolactin levels 51 AMH 0.891ng/ml and TSH 6.15. Please tell me can I conceive naturally?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I just got my preconception tests done and it shows prolactin levels 51 AMH 0.891ng/ml and TSH 6.15. Please tell me c...
Hello, your tsh and prolactin levels are high, they need to be controlled first and then amh levels are low. You can be given a trial of ovulation induction with natural intercourse but considering ovarian reserve is low, the success rates may be low.
1 person found this helpful

I am 39 week pregnant I want to know can a saffron milk is safe for me this days n I want to know natural remedies for induce labour.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 39 week pregnant I want to know can a saffron milk is safe for me this days n I want to know natural remedies fo...
yes.. no harm... natural way is to keep on doing some work.. too much bed rest is not needed in normal uncomplicated pregnancy.

I want to ask that can we have a inter course during pregnancy? Please advise.

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I want to ask that can we have a inter course during pregnancy? Please advise.
Hello why not but very smoothly and be carefull. Other wise goes to dangerous. Do slowly and not given to stressing. Ok.

Usually my period date is 15th, but did not get so I attended for pregnancy test on 20th so doctor checked urine test n told me you are pregnant. I had vomting n little pain stomach down so doctor suggested me to go for tvs scan n ultra scan but not showed anything in 5days so what will I do now.

Diploma In Postpartum Depression, Formerly , House Job , Gynecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Usually my period date is 15th, but did not get so I attended for pregnancy test on 20th so doctor checked urine test...
Do not worry repeat the scan after a week. Sometimes the scan shows the pregnancy sac a little later. If still it shows no sac then consult your gynaecologist as it could be an ectopic pregnancy.
1 person found this helpful

Maine apni girlfriend k sath pichle sunday sex kiya tha but koi protection use nhi kiya to kya pregnancy k chances hain or aaj bhi kiya tha or aaj bhi koi protection use nhi kiya koi contraceptive suggest kijiye jo usko bilkul bhi nuksan na pohna chaye jiska koi side effect na ho.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), L.C.P.S, PhD,D.P.S.M
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Maine apni girlfriend k sath pichle sunday sex kiya tha but koi protection use nhi kiya to kya pregnancy k chances ha...
You did the sex without protection. There are every chances to get the pregnancy. Do the pregnancy test first. If it is negative then there is nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful

Sir/madam please tell me that if I intercourse with my partner without condom is there chances for HIV.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
If your partner don`t have hiv --you can`t have hiv from her if your partner have hiv, then you have a chance of getting infected.
2 people found this helpful

Calcium in your child's diet

BDS, Diploma in Hospital Administration, Diploma in Pharmacy
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Calcium is crucial for good health and development.Calcium is vital for building strong bones and teeth, promoting nerve and muscle function, helping blood clot, and activating the enzymes that convert food into energy. About 99 percent of the body's calcium is stored in the teeth and bones. And because children are growing new bone all the time, they need a steady supply of calcium to support healthy growth.

How much calcium does your child need?

Ages 1 to 3 years: 700 milligrams (mg) per day

Ages 4 to 8 years: 1,000 mg per day

Your child doesn't have to get the recommended amount of calcium every day. Instead, aim for that amount as an average over the course of a few days or a week.

The best sources of calcium

Dairy products such as milk, yogurt, and cheese are some of the best sources of calcium, but you'll also find it in some unexpected places. Here are some calcium-rich foods to try:

1/4 cup raw tofu prepared with calcium sulfate: 217 mg (The calcium content of tofu varies, depending on how it's processed. Check the label.)
1/2 cup plain yogurt: 207 mg
1 tablespoon blackstrap molasses: 172 mg
1/2 cup fruit yogurt: 122 to 192 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified orange juice: 133 to 250 mg
1/4 cup ricotta cheese: 167 mg
1/2 cup milk: 150 mg
1/2 cup chocolate milk: 144 mg
1/2 ounce Swiss cheese: 112 mg
1/2 cup vanilla frozen yogurt, soft-serve: 102 mg
1/2 ounce cheddar cheese: 102 mg
1 slice whole grain bread: 24 mg
1/2 ounce mozzarella cheese: 103 mg
1/4 cup collard greens: 66 mg
1/4 cup homemade pudding (from mix or scratch): 76 mg
1 tablespoon tahini (sesame seed butter): 64 mg
1/4 cup turnip greens: 50 mg
1/4 cup cooked spinach: 60 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified cereal (ready to eat): 51 mg
1/2 cup calcium-fortified soy beverage: 40 to 250 mg
The amount of calcium a food contains varies somewhat, depending on the brand, the size of the fruit or vegetable, and so on. Kids may eat more or less than the amounts shown, depending on their age and appetite. Estimate the nutrient content accordingly.

Calcium content isn't affected by fat, but the dietary fat in dairy products plays an important role in your child's development. Children younger than 2 need to get half their calories from fat for healthy growth and brain development, so they should eat only full-fat dairy products. But unless your doctor advises otherwise, children older than 2 need to get fewer calories from fat, so they should eat low-fat or nonfat dairy products to maintain a healthy weight.

Tips for maximizing your child's calcium intake

Some experts believe that many children are falling short of their calcium requirement. This could be partly because juice and other nondairy drinks are so popular that kids are drinking less milk. Here are some simple steps you can take to make sure your child gets enough calcium:

Use milk instead of water when preparing cereal, hot cocoa, and soup.
Use evaporated milk in place of regular milk in recipes – it has twice the calcium of regular milk.
Add yogurt to fruit salads; nonfat milk powder to pancake batter, sauces, and smoothies; and cheese to vegetables, sauces, and mashed potatoes.
Buy calcium-fortified juice, bread, and cereal.
Vitamin D helps the body absorb calcium, so make sure your child gets enough vitamin D – about 600 international units (IU) per day.
Can your child get too much calcium?

An extremely high level of calcium in the blood is usually due to an underlying medical condition rather than consuming too much calcium in food and supplements. The Institute of Medicine recommends that kids age 1 to 8 get no more than 2,500 mg of calcium daily – that's roughly the equivalent of eight 8-ounce glasses of milk. While it's a good idea to keep an eye on how much calcium your child gets from her diet, it's unlikely that she will get too much calcium from food alone.

Calcium supplements, on the other hand, can sometimes be a problem. For instance, taking excess calcium supplements has been linked to a higher risk of kidney stones.


Calcium in your child's diet
24 people found this helpful

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Supplements May Cut LDL in Older Women
-------------------------------------------------------
Postmenopausal women taking calcium and vitamin D supplements had improved lipid profiles compared with those taking placebo as per a new study.

In an analysis of data from the Women?s Health Initiative, the level of LDL cholesterol was lower by an average of 4.46 mg/dL in the women on active treatment reported Peter F. Schnatz, DO, of Reading Hospital in Pennsylvania in the journal menopause.

In addition, higher concentrations of 25?hydroxyvitamin D3 (25(OH)D3) were associated with higher levels of HDL cholesterol and lower levels of LDL cholesterol and triglycerides.

Hi, I am aged 39 and 17 weeks pregnant. My uterine artery flow mean is 2:25. My ultrasould report states 'persistently restricted uterine artery flow with some interval reduction in flow impedance' I have been prescribed Clexane 0.6 injections daily for 3 weeks. The leaflet says it should be taken on the tummy. I read online that it is not licenced for use by pregnant females in UK. My questions are: Is it a good idea to take it in my condition? Should a pregnant woman take it on her tummy or should it be taken elsewhere? Please advise.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Clexane is used in various conditions in pregnancy. But I doubt if clexane would be helpful for you at this time

Is It Safe for Me to Travel During Pregnancy?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
When you are pregnant, your body is at a very delicate stage as you are carrying another individual inside you. While you are pregnant, there are many restrictions and regulations you must follow to ensure the birth of a healthy child. Bad habits such as smoking and consuming alcohol are strictly prohibited. It is also advised that you should not be in any kind of stress.

When it comes to travelling, it depends on the stage of your pregnancy. You should consult your doctor before travelling and know well about the restrictions that would be imposed, even if you are allowed to travel. The ideal time for you to travel during pregnancy is after the second trimester, when you will be less fatigued.

Here are some tips you should follow if you choose to travel when you are pregnant.
Travelling by car, train
1. You should always put your seatbelt on while travelling in a car when you are pregnant. Wear both the lap belt and the shoulder belt to keep yourself and your baby inside, safe and static.
2. The airbags should always be turned on for safety purpose.
3. Buses are narrow and should be avoided when you are pregnant. If you are availing a bus, avoid getting up when the bus is moving. In case you have to move, take the support of the railings.
4. When you are travelling by train, always hold on to the railings and seats while moving about in motion.
5. Avoid long hour journeys in cars or trains. The maximum travel duration should be not more than six hours, when you are carrying a child.
6. Make it a point to halt at points to take a walk. This would enhance your blood circulation.

Travelling by air, sea
1. This mode of travel is safer than any other travel modes for pregnant women.
2. Pregnant women can fly until eight months or nine months, after consulting a doctor.
3. Moving about in an airplane, which is flying is a bad idea for pregnant women and should be avoided.
4. Always choose an aisle seat while travelling by air. It will make moving convenient in case you need to visit the restroom.
5. Choose to travel on trustworthy, major airlines with a pressurized cabin and avoid small airplanes or private jets. Do not travel above a height of 7000 ft.
6. Travelling by sea should be strictly avoided as it causes motion sickness and pregnant women might have nausea.

Travel for pregnant women is restricted in many ways, and all the instructions should be followed.
Is It Safe for Me to Travel During Pregnancy?
4577 people found this helpful

I am 28 years old. I'm trying to get conceive, but twice I had abortion and a tubal pregnancy. Also I'm having continuous back pain on my right side and getting white discharge with bad smell. My right tube was removed and tried for 2 iui but failed. Doctor gave tablets for infection, but when I stop taking tablets I'm getting infection again and unable to be contact. I'm facing this problem for a long while. Do I have any remedy? Do I am fit for doing ivf with this infection and white discharge?

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Infection needs to be tottaly treated before ivf is done. Also, your doctor should treat your partner for infections simultaneously with you. Next thing is a torch test should be done and treatment be done if torch infection is seen in reports. Get a thorough screening done before planning for ivf.

I am bleeding from past two weeks, I normally bleed more after having sex along with white discharge, and it pains while having sex, I also found my cervix slightly on the left side a week ago. I am afraid, I am bleeding for past 17 days now. Please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am bleeding from past two weeks, I normally bleed more after having sex along with white discharge, and it pains wh...
Please rule out pregnancy as you r bleeding and sexually active. If negative then you should be started on 3 months pills to stop bleeding and in the meantime get ultrasound done.
6 people found this helpful
View All Feed