Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mamata Kemkar

Occupational Therapist, Mumbai

600 at clinic
Dr. Mamata Kemkar Occupational Therapist, Mumbai
600 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mamata Kemkar
Dr. Mamata Kemkar is one of the best Occupational Therapists in Mumbai, Mumbai. She is currently practising at Dr. Kiran's Mind Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mamata Kemkar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Occupational Therapists in India. You will find Occupational Therapists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Occupational Therapists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
All India Occupational Therapists Association (AIOTA)
Maharashtra State OTPT Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vrajbhoomi Complex, B-102, Giriraj Heights, Laljipada, Link Road, Kandivali (West), Mumbai - 67, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi All, My foot had a pain since last 1-2 years. It usually comes when there is long standing for some reason. Due to the feet, my leg also has pain, mainly during night times. Please help me!

Merrithew Stott Pilates, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hi All,
My foot had a pain since last 1-2 years. It usually comes when there is long standing for some reason. Due to...
Goodmorning I would suggest you to take a session of 1 week of physiotherapy. Tens treatment will help you to improve your strength. Do a couple of active exercises for your leg. Your pain should come down in a weeks time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having a trouble in right hand. It always in pain when I try to walk. please give me the suggestions regarding this.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am having a trouble in right hand. It always in pain when I try to walk. please give me the suggestions regarding t...
Pain may be due to strain, sprain, weather change etc. *Don’t sit continuously working on laptop etc. Get up periodically and relax *Restrict bike driving as far as possible. *Get yourself tested whether you have spondylitis problem. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this without adverse effects. To start with, take Calc fluor 200--once daily in the morning for 6 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from sole and heel pain. So it's sometimes cause in working problems. So how she cure from this problem.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mother is suffering from sole and heel pain. So it's sometimes cause in working problems. So how she cure from thi...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Ankle stretching. Ankle strengthening exercises. Avoid squatting. Quadriceps exercises. Core strenthening exercises. Stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grandfather is 75 years. He is having pain in his legs. He is also having cough. We had tried all home remedies but no progress in his health. What should we do to treat his cough?

MD - Alternative Therapies, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
My grandfather is 75 years. He is having pain in his legs. He is also having cough. We had tried all home remedies bu...
Hello Navjot , For pain in legs you can use hot water with 10gms magnesium sulphate in it . He needs to keep his legs in this for at least 30 mins. Regarding cough you haven't mentioned whether it is wet or dry cough. Do verify for proper guidance. Regards, Dr. Heena
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My ct scan impression is 1. Umbilical hernia 2. calcified uterine fibroid. My doctor has given the following medicine t. Hyocimax 1-0-1.20 tabs and tab. Pantidac 1-0-1 20 tabs. He says after this if I still have a problem I will have to under go surgery. Please advice me what to do ?

M.S.
General Surgeon, Jaipur
If symptomatic. Go for surgery. Laparoscopic would be a good option for both surgeries. The mentioned medicines will not be effective in your case.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am a regular runner and I make sure 1 hour of my day is spend outdoor and active. I jo 3 km daily, toe jogging. In July I got a sprain and since then I am staying away from jog or any physical activity that pressure my sprained ankle, rigt leg. Can I do household chores, will it cause more pressure on my ankle. How long will it take to heal. My doctor examined and said it might be a muscle tear. What could I do to recover faster. Please advice. Female, 27.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Hi, I am a regular runner and I make sure 1 hour of my day is spend outdoor and active. I jo 3 km daily, toe jogging....
Good to know that you have an active routine. I wonder why you are doing 'Toe jogging' It does not help at all. Just run naturally. Your injury will heal in 3-4 weeks. Give it rest. Don't worry about labels like 'muscle tear' etc. Everything will heal. You don't have to stop completely, but your pain will indicate where to stop. Take extra Calcium and Vit D. Take more milk and milk products. Women are prone to Osteoporosis, though you are still young for that. However its better to take precautions. You can consult a Homeopath. They have good meds for such injuries. Take care and you will be back on the track soon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have left leg pain and my left eye have lot of pain at this time. In my family all members have same problem. We arrive lot of doctor at this time. Most problem in my grandfather. He appeared continues pain in day by day. So I request suitable suggestion for this problem.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have left leg pain and my left eye have lot of pain at this time. In my family all members have same problem. We ar...
Hello, There are many causes of Leg pain, Which could be due to vitamin deficiencies, spinal issues, vascular etc. Your issues with eyes have to be dealt by an Ophthalmologist . Thanks & Regards Dr Akshay
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I play Cricket and when I am on field when I throw the Cricket ball a pain is create in my soldier but when I ball no pain in my soldier.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I play Cricket and when I am on field when I throw the Cricket ball a pain is create in my soldier but when I ball no...
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must. Hot fomentation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old I have some weakness and little fever for 7 days and have a acute pain in my legs I consult a doctor and CBC test was normal but still I fell pain in my legs.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 years old 
I have some weakness and little fever for 7 days and have a acute pain in my legs I consult a doct...
Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports and can take tablet paracetamol and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23 years old women, I am getting joint pain for last 3 months. What should I do?

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I am a 23 years old women, I am getting joint pain for last 3 months. What should I do?
How many joints are involved. If more than 3 joints are painful then go for arthritis profile blood test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
I have uric acid levels of 8.1 and suffering from low back pain and joint pain for a few days. Please suggest remedy.
First of all control your urice acide no protein in your food and consalt any physion for your back pain you start physiotherapy like ice formantation and use any ortho oil then do some streanthening exersices.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am addicted to masturbation. I do it daily. Is there any way to get rid of that. I am loosing my weight. How to overcome this problem.

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB (Pediatrics), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), MRCPCH, Certificate in GI Endoscopy
Pediatrician, Delhi
I am addicted to masturbation. I do it daily. Is there any way to get rid of that. I am loosing my weight. How to ove...
I understand that it is a difficult situation for you and you are quite stressed. Let me assure you that there is no scientific evidence suggesting any correlation between weight loss or masturbation. There is no need to'get rid' of it or to'overcome' it. If you want to gain weight, you need to have a nutritious diet and exercise adequately. Please consult an adolescent health specialist in person.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii. WE are from a Middle class family. My mom is 45 years old with a weight of 95 kg. She is having so much pain in joints and leg due to overweight. Could you please recommend a budget diet to loose Weight in a month.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
Hii. WE are from a Middle class family. My mom is 45 years old with a weight of 95 kg. She is having so much pain in ...
Weight reduction program doesn't incorporate anything new. Whatever she is taking divide in 4 meals instead of binge eating like two times heavy. Take missi roti which have other grains with wheat, avoid carbohydrates/ sugar, take protein. Along with do exercises in any posture sitting, standing, lying down.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old male and I have plantar fascitis. Do you have any treatment?

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist,
I am 21 years old male and I have plantar fascitis. Do you have any treatment?
Hi +wear soft padded footwear. +do stretching of calf muscles +learn strengthening exercise of ankle +take contrast bath at physio clinic. Do reply to discuss detailed treatment plan. Wishing you a good health.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from excess of uric acid in my body. So there will be always pain in some of the joints. So please suggest me better solution and also what could be the balanced diet?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I am suffering from excess of uric acid in my body. So there will be always pain in some of the joints. So please sug...
Dear lybrate user, drink plenty of water. You should take berberis vulg. Q thrice daily five drops in water. Avoid grams rice. If you are taking alch oh all avoid it totally.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the frozen shoulder should be treated for a person having age 45 years with no history of sugar, cholesterol and blood pressure.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
How the frozen shoulder should be treated for a person having age 45 years with no history of sugar, cholesterol and ...
Apply prasarini oil on affected part then give hot fomentation. Take maha jograj guggul 1-1 tab twice a day after lunch and dinner. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I suffering with joint and shoulder pains, what shall I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Sir I suffering with joint and shoulder pains, what shall I do?
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are reasonably young and should not be having persistent pains, you will have to elaborate on these pains and associated symptoms like swelling, stiffness, skin redness or local warmth etc. Also kindly send me the blood investigations done for the diagnosis and treatment taken for the existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5.7 and limit as mention in report is maximum range between 2-7. Taking zyloric 300. Is there any other medicine available please suggest best.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I m facing problem of uric acid having lots of pain in my joints specially in legs joints. Uric acid measurement is 5...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user. I would advise you to stop zyloric 300 and take homeopathic mother tincture urtica urens q, 30 drops, thrice daily, with water after meals for just 15 days. You will surely feel a difference.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acilies tendon has been rupture a time ago what shall I do now. How it be heal? My doctor has refferd to a surgery and I don't want my leg to be open up again please if there is any medicine to rebuild this ligament.

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Acilies tendon has been rupture a time ago what shall I do now. How it be heal?
My doctor has refferd to a surgery an...
The best conservative management is to keep ice in a tub (extremely cold) and automatically it will heal. Also wear MCR chappals to reduce the pain and to prevent the weight falling on the ruptured tendon. Can wear creepe bandage in the injured achilles tendon area around the ankle so that it acts like a shock absorber
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed