Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mamata

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mamata Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mamata
Dr. Mamata is a popular Gynaecologist in Bhandup West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Mamata personally at Rathod Nursing Home & Iccu in Bhandup West, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mamata on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mamata

Rathod Nursing Home & Iccu

Plot No A & B Wing, Shiv Sagar Complex, Gadav Naka, Off T P Road, Bhandup West.Landmark: Near Lalaseph Compound, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mamata

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diet For Thalassemia

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Diet For Thalassemia

Thalassemia patients should not be given iron-rich foods as they may lead to other problems. Oysters, pork, beans, liver, peanut butter, beef, tofu, flour tortillas, cream of wheat, infant cereal, watermelon, prunes, peas, spinach, raisins, broccoli, and green leafy vegetables all fall under this category.

A nutrient extremely important for thalassemia patients is calcium. Due to the affliction, bones tend to become weak and fragile and as such, calcium rich foods are highly recommended to strengthen the skeletal system of the body. Foods high in iron content are dairy products, almonds, hazel nuts, sesame seeds, sardines, salmon, apricots, figs, oranges, currants, soy beans, white bread, white rice, kale cabbages, cauliflowers, beet, carrots, celery, alfalfa sprouts, turnips, cucumbers, garlic, lettuce, tomatoes, green chillies, potatoes, apples, cranberries, pomegranates, strawberries, pineapples, lemons, and acai berries, among others. 
 

  • You must include vitamin d in the diet of thalassemia patients as vitamin d helps in absorption and assimilation of calcium in the body. Some such foods are cod liver oil and soy milk.
  • Along with the specific diet, there are certain home remedies that may abate the symptoms of thalassemia.
  • The best home remedy to cure thalassemia is to consume a healthy and balanced diet to enhance the immunity of the body. Also, it helps prevent and cure weakness and fatigue, the prime symptoms of thalassemia.
  • Intake of foods rich in folic acid also helps alleviate the signs of thalassemia. Some such foods are lentils, egg yolk, dried beans, sweet potato, wholegrain bread, soya products, split peas, nuts, brussel sprouts, bananas and peaches, among others.
  • Two glasses of milk everyday helps cure thalassemia. Apart from milk, other dairy products that may be consumed on a regular basis are cheese, yogurt and butter.
  • You must avoid junk food as these foods interfere with the normal functionality of the body, making it fragile and weak. You must avoid carbonated or aerated drinks as well as canned or tinned foods (attributed to their high content of preservatives).
  • Another effective remedy is to consume a teaspoon of honey, twice a day. You may mix honey in milk and consume it regularly.
  • Certain yoga poses make your muscles and bones stronger. However, there is a disclaimer here. Such exercises should not be performed until advised by a doctor and must be carried out under the supervision of a certified yoga trainer.
  • Another effective remedy to relieve the symptoms of thalassemia is to consume ginger. Ginger serves to enhance the immunity of the body as well as enhance the appetite.
  • You may include lemonade in your diet to regulate a variety of processes and mechanisms in the body, helping alleviate the signs of thalassemia.
  • Minor habits like maintaining good hygiene can go a long way in protecting a thalassemia patient from other infections which would worsen the condition.
  • Apart from the regular home remedies, you may deploy herbal treatment to cure thalassemia. Some of the herbs used for curing thalassemia are:
  • Folate or folic acid is a component of vitamin b-complex and helps alleviate the symptoms of thalassemia. As such, you may consume certain herbs which supplements folate in the diet. Some such herbs are red clover leaves, nettle leaves, and oatstraw, among others.
  • You may also provide thalassemia patients with zinc supplements as some of them have low zinc level in the body, hindering normal cell metabolism and lowering general body immunity. Some of the herbs rich in zinc content are alfalfa, rose hips, parsley, dandelion, chickweed and burdock root, among others.
  • You may also employ homeopathic techniques to cure the affliction, which involves intake of highly diluted preparation made of plant tinctures, stimulating the natural healing process.

Due to no growth of baby after 2.5 months of pregnancy it was aborted thru medications. My first question is when I will start my new cycle of menses and second is from when I can start intercourse.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Due to no growth of baby after 2.5 months of pregnancy it was aborted thru medications. My first question is when I w...
Usually from very next cycle patient get their menses regularly. But few may back with periods 2. Month later after finishing your antibiotics course you can have sex.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi m suffering from PCOD & I want to conceive but my doctor suggest me to take tablet i. E, Met PCO care for 3 months, I want to ask if I continue this med during 3 months it is surely I will conceive?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, there is no surety to conception, this med shall help regulate your hormones and help you ovulate but surety can never be offered unfortunately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood came through my urine. I was having fever and chills during this time. 2 days before the fever, I drank a mountain dew which was non refrigerated. Could this be the problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
Blood came through my urine. I was having fever and chills during this time. 2 days before the fever, I drank a mount...
Increase water intake. It is bcoz of urine infection. Avoid any beverage. Eat 1 table spoon fennel seeds three times a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my tsh level was normal (6 months back). I had delayed periods and now my tsh level is >100. Is it possible that thyroid level can increase in 6 months? What treatment should I take to get pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my ts...
Firstly you should get your TSH levels to normal levels by the help of diet, Medicines and physical activity, and then in case the pregnancy doesn't happen naturally you will have to take treatment in form of fertility enhancing medicines and follicular study if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having many different pregnancy symptoms but yet getting a negative test result. Her period is set to come on tomorrow or Monday possible but with the different symptoms could she be pregnant and why negative test results if so?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
My wife is having many different pregnancy symptoms but yet getting a negative test result. Her period is set to come...
Tests come positive only after two to three days after missing the periods ,u have done tests too early,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to get rid of leg pain and back pain

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Tips to get rid of leg pain and back pain
1. Leg pain can be due to tightness of calf and hamstring muscles or may be referred from low back.
2. For decreasing pain try to do simple calf stretches and leg stretches for few minutes before walking.
3. Also try doing back and abdominal or core strengthening exercises. It will help leg and back pain immediately.
5. Posture plays a very vital role. Keep that tummy muscles tight and back straight while walking or doing daily chores.
6. Get enrolled in a yoga or stretching exercise program to keep up motivation.
152 people found this helpful

Am 23 yr old woman recently I was intimate with my fiance. He rubbed his semen with his fingers and later on he inserted that finger in my vagina. But I have taken unwanted-72 within 24hrs to avoid pregnancy. Still is there any chance of getting pregnant?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
Definitely no chance of getting pregnant. Since he is your fiance you can control and wait for sometime till marriage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My age is 28, n m a mother of 2 daughters-9&6, M a hypothyroid patient n my tsh level is between 15-25, m on medications, I wanted to ask tht can I try to conceive n do this condition of mine affect the fetus? During pregnancy n after birth too? Do please guide me the right way Thnx.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi
My age is 28, n m a mother of 2 daughters-9&6, M a hypothyroid patient n my tsh level is between 15-25, m on medic...
You can conceive, but first you need to control your thyroid by regulating the dose. Once it is within normal limits there will be no problem for fetus and you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my name is Archana. I am married. My periods are 3 days late. Am i pregnant? Please reply me back.

MD Homoeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
Archana, Is this the first time that your periods are late? If yes, then please get a urine pregnancy test done at nearest lab.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1755 ratings)

Dr. Vandana Walvekar

MD
Gynaecologist
Bhatia Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(52 ratings)

Dr. Sharmila Naik

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(81 ratings)

Dr. Mohan Krishna Raut

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr. Raut's Women's Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(817 ratings)

Dr. Prabhjot Manchanda

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist
Sukh Shanti Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(177 ratings)

Dr. Jagdip Shah

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS, MCPS
Gynaecologist
Pooja Maternity & Nursing Home, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(128 ratings)

Dr. Nanda Kumar

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Dr.Nanda R Kumar Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment