Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Malik

General Physician, Mumbai

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Malik General Physician, Mumbai
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Malik
Dr. Malik is one of the best General Physicians in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Malik at Madiha clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Malik on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Malik

Madiha clinic

Shop no 11 b wing chandresh residency, Opp.ganesh temple, Lodha road, Mira Road,Landmark:Near Lodha Road, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Malik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello doctor I am feeling gas in my stomach and passing stool which is initially constipated and then normal and while doing so I am feeling pricking at my inner portion of anus. Previously I had experienced this 3 months ago but cured. Since last few months some problem is associated with me sometimes diarrhea and sometimes stomach upset.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Hello doctor I am feeling gas in my stomach and passing stool which is initially constipated and then normal and whil...
The root cause of constipation is mostly a lifestyle habits, lot of refine flour, physical inactivity. So first we have to identify the cause. We can help you out if you can share your more details to us. For that to begin, you need to start taking three to four litters of fluid daily. High roughage diet, stopping refine flour in the diet, and moderate physical activity. You start with this you will see relief to a great extent. In case after this effects also if you don't get relief you can start homoeopathic. Please note make a fix time for toilet in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria, what are the symptoms of dengue fever, what are the symptoms of flu what shall I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What are the symptoms of malaria, what are the symptoms of dengue fever, what are the symptoms of flu what shall I do.
Hello, Malaria is an acute febrile illness. In a non-immune individual, symptoms appear 7 days or more (usually 10–15 days) after the infective mosquito bite. The first symptoms – fever, headache, chills and vomiting – may be mild and difficult to recognize as malaria. If not treated within 24 hours, P. falciparum malaria can progress to severe illness, often leading to death. Children with severe malaria frequently develop 1 or more of the following symptoms: severe anaemia, respiratory distress in relation to metabolic acidosis, or cerebral malaria. In adults, multi-organ involvement is also frequent. In malaria endemic areas, people may develop partial immunity, allowing asymptomatic infections to occur. Dengue: Dengue fever, also known as breakbone fever, is a mosquito-borne tropical disease caused by the dengue virus. Symptoms include fever, headache, muscle and joint pains, and a characteristic skin rash that is similar to measles. In a small proportion of cases, the disease develops into the life-threatening dengue hemorrhagic fever, resulting in bleeding, low levels of blood platelets and blood plasma leakage, or into dengue shock syndrome, where dangerously low blood pressure occurs. Flu or Influenza: Symptoms of influenza can start quite suddenly one to two days after infection. Usually the first symptoms are chills or a chilly sensation, but fever is also common early in the infection, with body temperatures ranging from 38 to 39 °C (approximately 100 to 103 °F). Many people are so ill that they are confined to bed for several days, with aches and pains throughout their bodies, which are worse in their backs and legs. Symptoms of influenza may include: Fever and extreme coldness (chills shivering, shaking (rigor)) Cough Nasal congestion Runny nose Sneezing Body aches, especially joints and throat Fatigue Headache Irritated, watering eyes Reddened eyes, skin (especially face), mouth, throat and nose Petechial rash In children, gastrointestinal symptoms such as diarrhea and abdominal pain, (may be severe in children with influenza B).
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why I always have cold and very much sneezing issue and also feel fullness and pressure in my ear when I have cold while I am still living a healthy life as having sprouts daily and taking clean and variable food taking one glass vegetable juice daily also taking 2 egg and 3 banana on alternate days also having one hours gym exercise daily. Why is still this issue with me, kindly suggest some medicine, I will be really thankful.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra For Piles, Pilonidal, Sinus & Fistula Management, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate In Diabetes Update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Why I always have cold and very much sneezing issue and also feel fullness and pressure in my ear when I have cold wh...
Got your pain n concern, you got in to visious cycle due to your thoughts n idealism n your metabolism unable to deliver best outcome almost due to clogging of metabolites which r non toxic so those demands detox n Transform your immune i.e. Old way of response to allergens. So will you choose to consult in person or package so that constantly I'll boost you for Reformation of diet Exercise n medicinal Approach till then Reduce salty n sour food n drinks and late night life or dinner. 20 ml Faltrikadi kwath twice a day before food. Just pop Rice or corn for dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling vertigo now, low blood pressure 80/60. Motion sickness, I had tablets Maxvert 16 for two day twice a day on 27th Feb and 28 Feb. However stopped after that now from 9th March I am having continuously vertigo and feeling sick. My blood pressure came low 80/60. I had taken salt and juices yesterday. Please suggest treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), pt b d sharma pgims
General Physician, Karnal
I am feeling vertigo now, low blood pressure 80/60. Motion sickness, I had tablets Maxvert 16 for two day twice a day...
Hello ashish 80/60 is not low bp in general its the condition of shock or it is measured wrong but if it is correctly measured then urgent medical intervention is required as systolic bp is below 85.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 30 years old have type 1 diabetes from 2010 It almost 250 not even below What should I do ?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful

Hai sir, my problem is spitting on morning. When I woke in morning saliva comes into my mouth merely, I spitting it it comes again and again. Its stop ofter brushing and eating something. I am brushing daily at morning and not eating gutkha also I never somkes.

B.Sc Biochemistry, P.G Diploma in Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Navi Mumbai
Try to reduce fat and sugar in your food like oil in cooking and sugar in tea coffee and sweet dishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, my age is 25 M and im having severe constipation prob. Im dependent on ducoflex or kayam churn sort of med. Im also taken salad with my diet. But no result can you pls tell me the best solution of it.

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
Hello doc, my age is 25 M and im having severe constipation prob. Im dependent on ducoflex or kayam churn sort of med...
Home remedy for chronic constipation n flatulence- bel's pulp (bilva, aegle marmelos)- 100 gm sonf - 100 gm isabgol - 100 gm cardamom (small) - 100 gm mix all well with sugar (300 gm)- store this granulated powder well. Consume 10 gm in morning before breakfast with lukewarm water. Repeat 10 gm at night after meals with lukewarm water.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, last week I had sex with a lady, but I didn't use a condom, is there any chance of HIV/AIDS. I'm very much thinking about the consequences. Pls suggest me how to check.

Ph.D (Male Infertility), M.S (Infertility), D.G.L.S, D.R.C.O.G, C.Sc., D.M.R.D, M.B.B.S
Sexologist, Bangalore
Hi doctor, last week I had sex with a lady, but I didn't use a condom, is there any chance of HIV/AIDS. I'm very much...
HIV: After you've been exposed to HIV / infected, it can take 2 weeks to 6 months for your body to start making HIVantibodies. This means that during this time you could have a negative HIV test, even though you have been infected and can spread the virus to others. This is commonly called the "window period, or seroconversion period. If the tests are negative for six months, it can be taken for granted that there is no infection.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured completely?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 63 years old. I have 120 counts on fasting. Is medication only way to come out of it. Can diabetes be cured comp...
diabetes can only be controlled, there is no cure at least for now. 120 mg fasting is not showing presence of diabetes. It falls in pre - diabetes state. Following are the criteria to diagnose: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, pp <140 mg/100 ml & hba1c% <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4 3) diabetes: fbs 126 and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. In your case adapting a modified life style meaning maintaining normal weight (58.5 kgs) (165 cms - 100 = 65 x 0.9 = 58.5 kgs), avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, fructose cornn syrup containing foods, highly processed foods & high fat milk products. You should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits. Exercise daily for at least 1 hour. Refrain from alcohol and smoking. This will help in prevent progress to diabetes or delay it. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering of head ache last three days, so give me some instruction about head ache and how to stop headache?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffering of head ache last three days, so give me some instruction about head ache and how to stop headache?
Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food,drink plenty of water and take adequate rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(89 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
97%
(34601 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
94%
(4143 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment