Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Malathi.D.Adsula

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Dr. Malathi.D.Adsula Ayurveda, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Malathi.D.Adsula
Dr. Malathi.D.Adsula is a trusted Ayurveda in Shivaji Nagar, Mumbai. Doctor is currently practising at Adsar Clinic in Shivaji Nagar, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Malathi.D.Adsula and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#42,Shivaji Nagar, N.M.Joshi Marg,Lower Parel, Landmark: Near Bawla Masjid, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Mere age 16 hein. Kya gym karne se chest, byceps,back, six abs, shoulders, ka workout karne se meri height to ni ruk jayegi.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS)
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
Mere age 16 hein. Kya gym karne se chest, byceps,back, six abs, shoulders, ka workout karne se meri height to ni ruk ...
Hi sahil, It is good to workout but u should do under guidance with balanced diet and good sleep. Practising Yoga can also boost up your muscle tone and increase your height as well.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir before few days ago I found a stone in ureter. Stone's give unbearable pain. What should I do? Please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Sir before few days ago I found a stone in ureter. Stone's give unbearable pain. What should I do? Please help me.
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send your usg report becoz medication for stones depends upon size, number and location of stones and can be given after usg only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year when I stand my spinal code (back) tilt little. What should to do to erect my posture?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Kindly show me a photograph of the affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to start weight gain?

BHMS
Homeopath,
How to start weight gain?
Hello,Homeopathic medicines are less invasive and have more herbal approach towards gaining the weight. There are a number of homoeopathic medicines, which treat the root cause behind the body’s inability to gain weight or bulk up. 1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in aweek , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homoeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. ***If you do not get results with this treatment then please revert me i will suggest you to go through some tests.*** Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old boy and I am very sad because my body is very weak and painfully so what should I do?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 24 year old boy and I am very sad because my body is very weak and painfully so what should I do?
Being sad is not going to help. Eat meals at frequent intervals. Eat a mid meal between each main meal. Avoid junk foods. Include dairy eggs nuts fruits in your meals. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Exercise at least thrice a week. Even if you were to take medicines or supplements. They will not work in isolation. You have to have a calorie and nutrient dense meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I lost my hairs completely from centre and having hairs on side lobes only. Is it possible to regain my hairs by any method like prp or so.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
I lost my hairs completely from centre and having hairs on side lobes only. Is it possible to regain my hairs by any ...
You can make your own hair fall-preventing medicine at home by frying some fenugreek (methi) seeds in coconut oil. Strain this mixture and apply it in minimal amounts, rubbed gently into the hair roots. Alternatively, you can boil some henna leaves in mustard oil. After cooling and straining this preparation, add drops of it in your coconut oil container that you are using for regular massaging.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having piles problem and it relapses again and again. Blood loss occurs while passing stool and also too much weakness. He has belly fat and also has high blood pressure problem but doesn't take any medicine. He is under lot of stress. please help, suggest some solution.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
My father is having piles problem and it relapses again and again. Blood loss occurs while passing stool and also too...
Dear lybrate-user, tell your father to follow few tips. Highly fibre rich diet. Drink lots of water. Avoid straining. Have warm water sitz in a tub for at least 15 min. Do brisk exercises. And tell him to go for homeopathic mode of treatment for nit relapsing his complaints and complete cure. I am just a click away.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 33 years old. Sometime I feel itching in my vagina. I use clean and dry intimate wash. I should I do.

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Dear lybrate user, it is better to use combination of alum and turneric so that the problem is totally addressed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Tried to do Everything for Put On my Weight my weight is 60 Kg I Am Not Able To Gain Weight. I Have Taken 6 Meals A Day I Have Taken Weight Gainers. Please Tell Me Why It Is Happening.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
I Tried to do Everything for Put On my Weight my weight is 60 Kg I Am Not Able To Gain Weight. I Have Taken 6 Meals A...
Do not eat 6 times in a day. Only 3 to 4 times is sufficient. (more times food leads to indigestion) use our herbal medicine like capsule immurich daily and makarprash.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some indigestion problem due to weak entrails what should I do to improve it.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hello, Have simple, easy to digest food. Fluids are very important for digestion. Having 1tsp of jeera after every meal helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What else can we have except water to control our water level as I sweat much more than normal person. Is more sweating is normal or there is some problem. I even sweat while eating. Pls suggest. My bp is 90 and 140. Is it because of bp.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
What else can we have except water to control our water level as I sweat much more than normal person. Is more sweati...
Get ur thyroid hormone levels checked for increased sweating.. otherwise it's normal to sweat more on high humidity days...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Warning about LASIK Lasers For Eyeglass removal

MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology, , Fellowship in phacoemusification
Ophthalmologist, Patna
Warning about LASIK Lasers For Eyeglass removal

Those who are considering lasik lasers (for eye glass removal) for their eyes must read this as it has some serious implications/complications if done in haste.

There are lot of benefits by being myopic (eye power less than -3 d) and disadvantages in going for lasik laser in young age with low eye power.

You may never need glasses after 40 years (presbyopia) of age for reading if you use glasses or contact lens now instead of getting your glasses removed by lasik lasers but after lasers you may need the same so going for laser may keep you free from glass for roughly 15 to 20 years only.

There are variety of complications with lasik lasers like glare, halo and problem in colour contrast, dry eyes, problem in night vision, serious complications like corneal ectasia (may need corneal transplant) although advancement in lasers has minimized these issues still one should refrain from it since the percentage of side effects are highly underplayed

 The disadvantages according to my experience outweighs the benefits in young age for those with low myopia (-3d) and considering the risks involved and amount of side effects associated with it which are highly under reported by the doctor.

Lasik operated emmetropic (having normal eye power) are not allowed in airforce, railways and army.

If you are young and advised for lasik in haste without giving due consideration about thickness of cornea, it may result in complications after 5 years and can affect rest of your life.

If you are having high eye power (more than -3d) then there are various issue which should be taken in consideration.

 First and foremost, the corneal (outer membrane for eye) thickness must be measured by pachymetry. Indians have a thinner cornea around 400 to 450 micron as compared to western population (around 600 micron). 

The critical thickness of cornea must be above 300 micron even after lasik lasers to avoid/minimize future complications. 

Since laser burns the cornea, for removing every 1d of eye power, there is a reduction in 35 micron thickness in cornea.

 Indians with average thickness of 400 to 450 micron thickness can only go upto 35*5= 175 micron reduction to ensure that their corneal thickness remains above crucial thickness of 300 micron.

 So patients are advised to take a independent opinion from a experienced ophthalmologist preferably before going for lasik laser since procedure done on wrongly selected patient can lead to life long complication for the patient.

One can use contact lenses which have become quite advanced with time, if one does not want glasses. All that glitters is not gold and not every side effect can be predicted.

Ref- http:/www.lasikcomplications.com.
Consult on www.lybrate.com/arjunkumarsingh.

7 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever. Because my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low rahta h jisse m study nhi kr pati. Concentrat b nhi kr pati hu. I request you ki aap mujhe kuch suggest kijiye. Thankiu.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from fever. Because  my haemoglobin very down (point-8) so. I feel weakness. And blood pressure low ra...
To increase your Heamoglobin value apart from medication eat green vegetables, jaggery, carrots , beet etc and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 23 I have Pcos and last in 2014 December I conceived via hmg amd hcg shots but later during 7th month lost my pregnancy due to IUGR. Also I am having thyroid (normal now) Again I am trying to conceive. My doctor gave me clomifene citrate from day 3 to 7. Hmg injections on day 3 and 5. On day 11 I was having a 16mm follicle in right ovary and 19mm ovulated follicle in left. (Ovulation occurred from left ovary without hcg) I want to know if 16mm follicle will rupture at the same time or within 24hrs of each other? My doctor said there are chances of 16mm follicle to rupture till next day. Is it possible?

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Exactly it cannot be said that when it will rupture, it is possible that it may rupture the next day or on the same day. But in both the cases there are chances of pregnancy so you need not to worry for that. If you are going for iui then do it twice for consecutive days, or going for natural then then regular intercourse for 3-4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gd mrng sir. I am 50 male. I am having a problem with passage of urine I don't have burning or pain while passing my urine but my stream & flow of urine is slow since last 4 years. I have bloodpressue & for that I am taking telma 40 & I have not started medicine for my blood sugar yesterday my fasting was 109. Sir I had a, renal calculi way back in june 2001 is it having any correlation with weak urine flow becoz that time I took homeopathy medicine & got respite from it. After thatvI have gone through ultrasound twice but things were normal. Sir please advice me some medicine for this problem of weak urine flow. I don't have any sexual contacts since last seven years. Expecting your kind suggestion in this regard.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Gd mrng sir. I am 50 male. I am having a problem with passage of urine I don't have burning or pain while passing my ...
Before labelling it slow, I would like to know the flow velocity of urine. You should take a graduated saline bottle and use it for passing urine and noting the time difference from starting to finishing till bladder gets empty. Measure the volume and divide it by the number of seconds taken for total emptying. If this value is more than 7 to 8 ml per second you should not label it slow. If it is really slow then urethroscopy should be done to rule out a possibility of stricture in urethra.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Couple of month my skin colour was wheatish but now dark due to sun rays. What I will do for glow my skin.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Couple of month my skin colour was wheatish but now dark due to sun rays. What I will do for glow my skin.
Follow these methods to get rid of tanning: * take one teaspoon of lemon juice with 1/2 teaspoon of glycerine on tanned areas and leave for 5 to 10 minutes then rinse off with cold water. * gently rub the slices of raw tomatoes on tanned area for 5 minutes and then clean with water. You can apply pulp of tomatoes on skin and leave on for 20 minuteon and then rinse with water. * mix one teaspoon of curd with one teaspoon of fuller' s earth (multani mitti) mix and apply it on face for 5 - 7 minutes and then rinse of with water * apply rose water on tanned area. * mix one teaspoon of curd with one teaspoon of besan apply it for 10 minutes and rinse with water. It remove dead layer of skin and tanning.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

doctor Main ganja ek hafta M do teen bar pita hu. To isme jyada effect ho skta h Kya. .aur iska Kya faida aur bekar hae?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
doctor Main  ganja ek hafta M do teen bar pita hu. To isme jyada effect ho skta h Kya. .aur iska Kya faida aur bekar ...
1.It will cause dry mouth, dizziness, increased appetite,memory impairment,lack of motivation, anxiety, depression, paranoia, addiction, lung problem(broncitis, cough/wheezing). 2. Avoid taking Ganja
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a lady of 24 years. From last 5 years I am suffering from hypothyroid. Taking thyronorm 112.5, I have put on 4 kgs in last 4 months. I need to reduce my weight immediately as I am planning to conceive on or after october 2015. So started to eat brown bread with soup at dinner & brown rice at lunch. Just want to know that is the diet helpful for me or not.

DNB (Endocrinology), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Ludhiana
I am a lady of 24 years. From last 5 years I am suffering from hypothyroid. Taking thyronorm 112.5, I have put on 4 k...
Hi ! hypothyroidism usually doesn't cause a rapid weight gain and if its controlled with treatment then it is not the cause. Your weight gain is probably due to excessive calorie intake. In my view this diet is not a good idea. Include lot of vegetables, salad & fruits rather than bread and rice for weight loss.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my nipple is getting large under the nipple I feel something like a small stone what I should do for it.

Advanced Aesthetics, M.Ch - Plastic Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Indore
Sir my nipple is getting large under the nipple I feel something like a small stone what I should do for it.
Male breast or gynecomastia reduction. Gynecomastia is treatable by surgery. There is no medical treatment. It is a one day out patient surgery with very gratifying results. It boosts self esteem also. It is a 1 day hospital stay surgery. It takes 1 day for consultation and investigation and 2nd day surgery and discharge in 3-4 hours. No one wants surgery unless it is necessary. There is no medication which can give the results. Surgery is the only answer. The surgery is almost painless because there are enough medications to keep the pain under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed