Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Malathi Balraj

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Malathi Balraj Endocrinologist, Mumbai
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Malathi Balraj
Dr. Malathi Balraj is a popular Endocrinologist in Sion, Mumbai. You can visit her at Diabetic Care Center in Sion, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Malathi Balraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Diabetic Care Center

Shop No B 3, M N Nagar, S M Durgah Road, Antop Hill, Sion, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Malathi Balraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Please tell me how to control sugar of the body and how to maintain the shape of body.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Please tell me how to control sugar of the body and how to maintain the shape of body.
We need to control sugar levels and maintain shape of the body with medication exercise and following a diabetic diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has a sugar and heart disease what she can do for control his sugar and what she can eat.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
My mom has a sugar and heart disease what she can do for control his sugar and what she can eat.
First thing for your mom is finding a good doctor in your city. Second thing is to seek his advise every 2-3 months. Keep on checking blood sugar every month. Exercise, diet and drugs in that order of importance will keep the sugar and heart disease under control. Diabetes cannot be cured.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, She is having diabetes for over 6 years. Her blood glucose level remains high what should she do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello sir, She is having diabetes for over 6 years. Her blood glucose level remains high what should she do?
Dear patient, a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Keep a regular exercise schedule, around 45 mins walk would also do. Best of luck. Please note self glucose monitoring and diet control is the only way to manage diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has diabetes and she has always pain in their foot what precautions we have to take to control her diabetes,

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My mom has diabetes and she has always pain in their foot what precautions we have to take to control her diabetes,
Avoid sugar,junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicene prescribed by your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 24 .from last 1.5 years I am getting pains in my body. I didn't care about that medicine. Later I came to know that uric acid is increasing in blood. I hv taken medicine .uric acid became normal. But again uric acid is increasing in body Can anyone suggest me how can I control uric acid in body Currently I am not eating non veg. And I don't hv the habit of drinking Whether I can eat eggs or not? Please say me suggestions to improve my health so that I shouldn't take medicine.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
My age is 24 .from last 1.5 years I am getting pains in my body. I didn't care about that medicine. Later I came to k...
Uric acid is normally produced in body. The only thing is, you are not able to excrete fully, so it's level start rising. Only remedy to correct it is medicene. Because it is produced in excess by non veg, pulses and many vegetables also. Just take one tablet a day and eat every thing in small amounts and enjoy life. Eggs have to do nothing with uric acid, you can have it. .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 1st July My Sugar (F) was 126 mg%, then after 3 weeks my Sugar (PP) was 264 mg% in another lab. Then I started diabetic management ie exercise, diet, loss of body-weight. After 3 weeks my Sugar (F) 100 mg% & Sugar (PP) 115 mg%, After 2 weeks my Sugar (F) is 95 mg% & this time I tested for HbA1c which is 4.89%. Now, still have I maintain diabetic diet or I can take normal diet? Still I exercise regularly. My parents had diabetes & they both expired due to diabetes.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
On 1st July My Sugar (F) was 126 mg%, then after 3 weeks my Sugar (PP) was 264 mg% in another lab. Then I started dia...
Hello, Thanks for the query. It is good to know that you have been able to reduce glucose levels back to normal, with diet and exercise. Since you have a strong family history and you yourself also had high blood glucose levels, it is essential to continue taking restricted diet and do exercise regularly in order to prevent developing diabetes. Since you have already had very high glucose levels, it is most likely that the same can occur again if care is not taken. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do study. But I can't. I have problem of thyroid nd diabetes also. I don't get any job satisfaction also. Please help me.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
I want to do study. But I can't. I have problem of thyroid nd diabetes also. I don't get any job satisfaction also. P...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user there is no reason to worry as your both illness can be easily controlled and if you take care then normal life span is ecpected. There are so many successful persons having diabetes since childhood and have excelled in all fields. Do yoga exercise and change your daily routine it will help you a lot. You can consult me privately with your age height weight f&pp thyroid report and nedicines bejng taken.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eye Problems Caused by Diabetes

FRCS, MD - Ophthalmology , MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Eye Problems Caused by Diabetes

If you have got diabetes, then it is quite natural that you will soon face acute eye troubles. This is the reason diabetic patients are always suggested to keep their blood sugar levels controlled so that eye troubles can be easily avoided. Thorough medical check-up is required in order to detect conditions of the eyes. Some of the commonest eye troubles occurring due to diabetes are cataract, glaucoma, blurry vision, diabetic retinopathy and others. 

List of eye diseases caused by diabetes:

  1. Diabetic Retinopathy: When the retina's smallest blood vessels get severely damaged due to increased blood sugar, then this kind of eye condition occurs. Early detection of this eye condition can save your eyes, but if it is too late, then nothing can be done, and it might even lead to blindness.
  2. Cataract: Fogging or clouding condition can bring this kind of condition and this can only be corrected by wearing proper corrective lenses.  However, if you fail to control diabetes, then in spite of wearing glasses, your eye condition might get deteriorated day-by-day. Glared or blurred vision is the most common symptom in this regard. 
  3. Glaucoma: When the eye fluid is not drained properly, then this kind of eye trouble occurs. In fact, eye pressure increases to a great extent as a result of which delicate eye nerves can get severely damaged. The blood vessels of the eyes can get clogged causing greater interruption in vision. Medicines can make aqueous humor to get drained in a proper manner, and thus you should go for a proper eye check-up so that you can acquire the requisite medicines. Some popular symptoms of glaucoma are headaches, eye aches, blurred vision, watery eyes, vision loss and others. 
  4. Diabetic macular edema:  This eye disease mainly occurs in the advanced stage of diabetic retinopathy. Macula is nothing, but the most delicate part of retina and when it gets swollen, then you might face this eye trouble. Only medications can help you to get rid of the same and thus immediate medical help is needed. 
  5. Blurry vision: Though this is quite a small and temporary eye issue for diabetic patients, but this condition might turn into a serious one if you neglect to correct the same in the very beginning. You might even face blindness due to negligence of this trouble. Also, fluctuating sugar-levels should be stabilized so that this kind of trouble can be easily tackled.
4218 people found this helpful

Hello. My Age 23 my height 5'5 .I have interested join in air Force .But my height was getting problem. Feeling depress. 1 DOCTOR ANSWERED I am having gestational diabetes, sugar is high, please suggest diet plan for sugar control. I am having gestational diabetes, sugar is high, please suggest diet plan for sugar control. 1 DOCTOR ANSWERED I have acne problem from last 3-4 years. I take medicines which doctor prescribes me. But still I have acne. I did every. I have acne problem from last 3-4 years. I take medicines which doctor prescribes me. But still I have acne. I did every. 1 DOCTOR ANSWERED.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello. My Age 23 my height 5'5 .I have interested join in air Force .But my height was getting problem. Feeling depre...
Mr. lybrate-user, Gestational diabetes is a condition that occurs when a lady is pregnant and high blood glucose is detected during weeks of pregnancy. This is not seen in males. It is possible you may be having diabetes itself or a prediabetic condition. If blood glucose levels are mentioned then I may be able to say what is the situation. As regards acne, some times that problem does continue for quite some time. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my father had opted for full body check up and TSH level comes to be 6.1 and he is 70 years old. Is this level normal or should he take medicine? Please suggest.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
Hi, my father had opted for full body check up and TSH level comes to be 6.1 and he is 70 years old. Is this level no...
HI, No need to take any tablet. He is @ 70 and healthy, don't use any medicine basing on a just blood test only. That is normal for his age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm 48 years old recently i found sugar in my body, post lunch its 137 pre lunch 89. Pls suggest what is the immediate action I need to take.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, I'm 48 years old recently i found sugar in my body, post lunch its 137 pre lunch 89. Pls suggest what is the imme...
Modify your lifestyle, Do regular exercise , avoid stress. redo test after one month , informe report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I am a diabetic patient, can I have 3 re times a day using fenugreek seeds?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi sir, I am a diabetic patient, can I have 3 re times a day using fenugreek seeds?
Mr. lybrate-user, Fenugreek seeds contain a good amount of fiber, which helps in slowing down carbohydrate absorption. So taking thsese seeds is helpful. But whether there is direct reduction in blood glucose and how much, is difficult to say. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My H1bi three month suger is 6.3 without Suger shall I have to start the Medicine or continue with the same exercises in the morning and evening

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient. My diabetes scale-230 and 362. How can I control it? And is it possible to remove it from my body totally?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am diabetes patient. My diabetes scale-230 and 362. How can I control it? And is it possible to remove it from my b...
Be on strict diabetic diet. Perform regular exercises or go for 1hr walk daily. Get your sugar levels checked every month and visit your doctor at regular intervals for follow up. You can take 1tsf of methi powder mixed with water in the morning on empty stomach. Chew 5-6 neem leaves in the morning. Take bittergourd juice or koolkol juice (0ne glass) on empty stomach in the morning. All these will help to keep your sugar levels under control. Diabetes can only be controlled and cannot be cured. Hence it is not possible to remove it from your body.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 29 years old am diagnosed with left ovarian cyst and two days back done thyroid test t3, t4 are normal but tsh is 8.59 what to do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello  I'm 29 years old am diagnosed with left ovarian cyst and two days back done thyroid test t3, t4 are normal but...
if u have symptoms like lethargy weight gain irregularities in menstruation or inability to concieve you should start taking medication for hypothyroidism.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 35 years old and I have diagnosed diabetes recently, my question is that now we are in the morden medical science where we can change almost everything in human body like heart, kidney, lungs, eyes, etc so why we can't replace panceas for relief of diabetic patients? please answer.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
It is still in research stage. But if the diabetes is type-2 and you are obese you can cure it by getting bariatric surgery done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. I am manisha female 47 year old. I am known case of diabetes and few days ago I read about vaccine for diabetes. Does it really exists and how it can be helpful for me? I am taking tablet meantime 500 1 tab twice kindly do needful and advice me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor. I am manisha female 47 year old. I am known case of diabetes and few days ago I read about vaccine for ...
lybrate-user, I am not aware of any vaccine being developed for treating or preventing diabetes. Normally vaccines are used or developed against infective diseases like - small pox, polio, mumps, measles, hepatitis, HIV etc (all viral infections) or bacterial diseases like pneumonia, TB, typhoid, etc. Diabetes can only be controlled by proper drugs, diet restriction and exercise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt had hernia surgery long back. But she is still having pain in stomach sometimes. Also will yoga help after hernia surgery? She has hypo thyroid as well.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My aunt had hernia surgery long back. But she is still having pain in stomach sometimes. Also will yoga help after he...
, yogasans are always helpful. Even pranayam and asana together will be more beneficial. Surgery done long back need not have residual effect, it is usually in the patients mind that there is a problem. The body recovers very well. So she can definitely try both the asanas and pranayam. But it is equally important to have hypothyroidism in good control with tsh levels around 3 to 4 milli units/l. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am hypothyroidism patient from past 20 years .my blood test report cholesterol level 244, triglycerides 325, hdl 45, ldl 135, vldl 70, tsh 18, but I am a non diabetic patient glucose fasting 95. I am taking thyronorm 150. My weight is 80. Pls suggest to control my level.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am hypothyroidism patient from past 20 years .my blood test report cholesterol level 244, triglycerides 325, hdl 45...
Hello! Your cholesterol levels are high! I advice you to take proper weight loss diet and medication! Walk! Do yoga! Homeopathic medication will help to cure all your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar fasting range between 115 to 125. But on random checking it is 120 around. I stopped eating sugar. My hv1ac in June on checking was 5.7 I am confused what to do. I met with an accident 4 years ago and having pain in left knee so I can not walk for a long period Please advice me remedy of both problems. Thank you. Jitender.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
My blood sugar fasting range between 115 to 125. But on random checking it is 120 around. I stopped eating sugar. My ...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water you need med also ,for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed