Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma

MBBS, MD

General Physician, Mumbai

31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma MBBS, MD General Physician, Mumbai
31 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma
Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma is a renowned General Physician in Kandivali East, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 31 years of journey as a General Physician. He is a qualified MBBS, MD . You can consult Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma at Gokul Hospital in Kandivali East, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner - 1987
MD - Sardar Patel MEDICAL college - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Gokul Hospital

Near Videocon Tower , Thakur Complex, Kandivali East,Mumbai Get Directions
...more

LIFEWAVE HOSPITAL

BACHHANI NAGAR OPP CHILDREN ACADEMY SCHOOLMumbai Get Directions
...more

BALAHANUMAN HOSPITAL

LANCELOT , OPP KALYAN JEWELLERS, S V ROAD,Mumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahesh Kumar Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 18 years old if I eat chicken one time in one week so it makes immune system better or strong?

MS - ENT,MBBS
ENT Specialist, Kolkata
Hi lybrate-user balanced diet is important for immunity. Ideally you should have 50 to 70 mg protein per day. Your height and weight has to be taken into consideration for individualization *animal sources best: meat, chicken, fish, egg plants: daals dairy: milk /paneer /curd. 1 poultry egg medium size contains 6 gram protein. You can't have chicken just once a week. You need it as a part of every meal for muscle mass and healthy immunity. Hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem in throat and joint of middle of chest and stomoch. I have pain in right side of chest cough or else what I do?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
Take argentum metallivum 30 1 dose / buy german medicine take clove in mouth. Report me after 3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Even during this cold winters in Delhi my underarms sweat. I am wearing warm clothes and feeling cold but my underarms are sweaty and smelly. What should I do? My breast size is large and I always have rashes under them. Even wearing an air very comfortable loose bra makes no difference. Sometimes its big sweaty, becomes red and itches a lot. The itching is unbearable. I apply candid powder at night and sleep. Is there a possibility of decreasing breast size without operation.

CCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
There is no need to go for breast reduction surgery or so. As every female does not suffer from same even though having large breasts. You need appropriate constitutional homeopathic treatment which will eliminate the recurrent tendency of fungal infections as well as sweaty armpits problem permanently. Thanks for inquiry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am prone to migraine headache. When I get it my sight becomes blur, numbness in hands and severe pain of head and eye on one side. Whats immediate remedy and long term remedy to get out of it.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM, Fellowship in palliative medicine, certificate in interventional pain management, Multidisciplinary pain management course
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
Migraine headache is characterised by unilateral pulsating headache associated with nause/vomiting and photophobia / phonophobia. You have migraine with aura in which neurological poblems like blurring of vision or numbness of legs/hands occur but all symptoms are reversible. There are triggers for migraine like sun exposure, certain foods or smell, lack of sleep, excess caffeine etc. The triggers are variable for different patients. Migraine attacks can be managed by simple painkillers like paracetamol but in resistant cases drugs like Sumatriptan may be needed. For frequent episodes of migraine preventive medications are to be taken by prescription. There are various medicines available for this and if control is not achieved with one medicine another drug is to be added. Don't take painkillers daily for migraine headaches, it's better to take the preventive medicines. Painkillers on long term basis can further aggravate the migraine headache into Medication Overuse Headace (Read my health tip on Medication Overuse Headache) Follow these lifestyle changes to avoid migraine headache 1. Maintain regular sleep wake cycle, even on holiday's. 2. Don't skip meals. Take regular healthy diet with adequate fluids 3. Do not consume excess caffeine / carbohydrates / alcohol or smoke. 4. Exercise daily (aerobics and cardiovascular) 5. Identify your headache trigger and try to avoid it. 6. Do pranayam daily. 7. Acupuncture treatment has shown some benefits in migraine. You can consult a pain specialist for therapies like dry needling or botulinum injections for your problem. Consult again for further queries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain from last seven days I take some tablets but I do not get relax what can I do.

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I have stomach pain from last seven days I take some tablets but I do not get relax what can I do.
This may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas Tell me name of medicine you are taking Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food take home made light food like moong dal, Dalia, chapatti also tell me associated symptoms like vomiting sensation, loose motion/ burning sensation in chest or any other symptoms are present or not? so that we can reach diagnosis. Consult physician/me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 17 years old boy and I am preparing for nda so I use to run for 1 km daily and after 100m my legs starts pain so what should I do to reduce legs pain.

MD-PhD, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Ludhiana
I am a 17 years old boy and I am preparing for nda so I use to run for 1 km daily and after 100m my legs starts pain ...
You have growing pain. Do breathing exercise and yoga. Warm up before running slowly. Eat a balanced diet. Sleep well. Relax in your mind. Never say you cant do it. Learn under a physical trainer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right testis is bigger than left one. When I touch or grab my right testis than I feel something like water in the outer skin of right testis. What is this. What can I do for it. Is this harmful for my career in merchant navy.

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
My right testis is bigger than left one. When I touch or grab my right testis than I feel something like water in the...
It has to be examined to diagnose exactly because if there is water then it will be hydrocele, as you say the size is also bigger. So consult a qualified surgeon/doctor in your area for exact diagnosis. If its a hydrocele, its not a disqualification for merchant navy but in Indian Naval Service of Defence its a temporary disqualification where they will ask to get operated for the same and come back. The operation is a minor one doesnot last more than 15-30 minutes depending on the surgeon. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Serum lipid profile readings are: total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl triglycerides 386 mg/dl HDL 38 mg/dl LDL 77 mg/dl the triglycerides level is high. What could be the dangers and what should be done? please suggest. The blood glucose readings are: fasting 124 mg% post prandial 143 mg% is it too high? what is to be done? please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Serum lipid profile readings are:
total cholesterol level 192 mg/dl
triglycerides 386 mg/dl 
HDL 38 mg/dl
LDL 77 mg/d...
High cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress, take green veg., whole grain.garlic,. Take anti cholesterol medicines .
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache from 2 days I tried tablets but no effect. Can you give me simple treatment.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have headache from 2 days I tried tablets but no effect. Can you give me simple treatment.
Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. To start with take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son 10 months old having cold since 10 days could you please suggest remedy to get the relief from cold.

Pediatrician, Indore
My son  10 months old having cold since 10 days could you please suggest remedy to get the relief from cold.
Best remedy is saline nasal drops to be put in nose every two hours and plain water steam inhalation 3-4 times a day for 15-20 min.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

96%
(4279 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(103 ratings)

Dr. Haresh Tolia

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Physician
Dr. Haresh Tolia's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(36412 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(317 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Mitali Joshi

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Internal Medicine, C. Diabetology, Felloship In Clinical Metal Toxicology
General Physician
The Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment