Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Madhunar

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Madhunar Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Madhunar
Dr. Madhunar is a popular Gynaecologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. Madhunar at Lads SAI Hospital Polyclinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Madhunar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

8/292 Gate 4,Antop Hill,Landmark:Near Metropolitan Spring Fact, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhunar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M.Ch. (Burns & Plastic Surgery)
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Jaipur
Happy diwali to all.
Have safe diwali. Avoid burns by keeping a distance while burning crackers. Don't explode them in hand.
Pour normal water immediately if you get burns
Consult local nearby doctor, if large area burn go to hospital.
3 people found this helpful

What is the best method to ensure birth control? We do use condom while having sex, but I don't know if it assures birth control 100%. Please help.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
What is the best method to ensure birth control? We do use condom while having sex, but I don't know if it assures bi...
Condoms-male have afailure rate of 10-12%. But they have an additional advantage as they protect from std's contraceptive pills if taken regularly without missing a single dose is 99.9% effective iucd (copper-t, multiload) are 99% effective. Is aone time method, can be inserted for 3, 5or 10 years according to your requirements. Whenever you want it can be removed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I lost my period this month. The date was 17 but today is 22 but till now I am not having period. Today I tasted with pregnancy test kit but it is negative. What is the problem with my periods and what should I do now ?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sir I lost my period this month. The date was 17 but today is 22 but till now I am not having period. Today I tasted ...
You missed your period this month and you are not pregnant. I advise you to take proper balanced vegetarian diet. Take fruits and vegetables in daily diet. Take lots of water daily to detoxify body. Do meditation for mental strength daily. Avoid non veg and eggs. Keep your weight normal as compared to your height. Follow this and give feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 36 years old and i am 33 years old. We have completed 2 years of our marriage, but do not have a child, as my husband is a chain smoker and drinks alot. His medical reports says that he has olny 15% of active sperms. Please help.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
Alcohol, in particular tobacco affects sperm quality , he has to avoid both, and consult andrologist or at least urologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am newly married on jan 30 and her period was on 10 of last mont and this mont she dosent had her date on 10 but she had her date on 15 I want to know that is there any chances of pregnancy please explain in brief.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hi I am newly married on jan 30 and her period was on 10 of last mont and this mont she dosent had her date on 10 but...
If she had her regular period on 15th then there is no chances of pregnancy but if bleeding was less or duration of periods less then she should get the pregnancy test done.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi in period time my wife getting plain which tablets has to use then it's does not have side effects give the suggestion doctor.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi in period time my wife getting plain which tablets has to use then it's does not have side effects give the sugges...
Hello, Lybrate user. Tkg, pain killer is not the solution of dysmenorrhea with several side effects, it needs to b treated permanently, opting permanent natural, process. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he has increased my dosage to 50mcg, previously I was taking 25mcg. Now recently I have checked tsh level is 0.19MicroIU/ml (Normal Range Mentioned-0.30-5.5) I was shocked to see my report, it has almost gone below the normal, T3-122ng/dl (60-200) and T4-12.4microg/dl (4.5-12.0. So my question is, is it normal to have such levels what should I do now? What could be the cause, still I have not get my period. Kindly suggest?

M.D (HOMEOPATHY), MBA (Healthcare)
Homeopath, Gulbarga
Sir/Madam I am Married, I have hypothyroidism, my previous reading was 8.5MicroIU/ml, I have consulted physician he h...
Dear patient, it is a good news that your levels under control but the recent report shows less than the normal range. Now you need to take 50 mcg one day and 25 mcg another day so that you can alternate taking these medicines and once again you need to check your thyroid levels, take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. Doctor confirmed me that my wife is pregnant for 6 weeks 6 days And after doing two ultrasound scans doctor is saying that baby has heartbeat but growth is not as expected. Even baby has 6 weeks6 days growth is like 6 weeks 3 days. Is there any thing to worry please suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Sir. Doctor confirmed me that my wife is pregnant for 6 weeks 6 days
And after doing two ultrasound scans doctor is s...
As per their caccusation it is only 3 delayed days. Don't worry much about it and make u r wife get panic. The growth of the fetus will increase gradually.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. Am pregnant with twins. My random blood sugar tested at three months of pregnancy was normal around 101. At 27 weeks I again got tested for sugar and results are bit high. FBS is 108, after one hour it is 174 and 2 hours its is 163. Please suggest what does this mean. I was not having diabetes before pregnancy as clearly shown by random blood sugar. What effect it can have on my babies and will it come back to normal after pregnancy?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Doctor. Am pregnant with twins. My random blood sugar tested at three months of pregnancy was normal around 101...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The glucose levels mentioned are high, show presence of gestational diabetes. Ideally Fasting should be <90 mg, PP after 1 hour < 130 to 140 mg/100 ml & 2 hour :<120 mg. These are normal values. Gestational diabetes is diagnosed when fasting glucose is above 100.8 mg (your value is 108 mg), PP 1 hour above 153 mg (your value 174 mg/100 ml) & 2 hour > 140 mg (your value is 163 mg/100 ml). So you are having gestational diabetes. Therefore, blood glucose needs to be strictly controlled. Recommended value is between 90 to 120 mg all through the day. So my suggestions is initiate treatment in consultation with your doctor. Otherwise there are possibilities of affection to fetus in terms of macrosomia (big baby) and other problems. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it normal to have fever during teething (age 6months) & what medication is required.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Sambalpur
Fever may occur during teething or merely a coincidence of viral infection which is more common.U can give paracetamol syp if fever more than 100c
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In how much time maximum urethral stricture can occur after cystoscopy (like within 1 or 2 or 3 months), so that I can feel safe after that period of time, as I have done cystoscopy? Thanks.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
In how much time maximum urethral stricture can occur after cystoscopy (like within 1 or 2 or 3 months), so that I ca...
Stricture does not occur always after cystoscopy. It only occurs after about 1-2 months if the procedure has been difficult.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My problem is vagnal drying and my husband and I use condom from 5 year now I am paining in vigna due to condom and itching and burning in vigna and white discharge also what to do please tell me tablet to make my husband happy in bed.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello condom is not a permanent contraceptive method. You should adopt some other method to avoid the pregnancy. Your problem may be due to some infection. Get it checked and take proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Dr. prescribed me lactare tablet as I am unable to satisfy baby but I want to know does that tablets have any side effects which leads to gain weight and hair lose with whitening of hairs and become dry also. Guide me.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
My Dr. prescribed me lactare tablet as I am unable to satisfy baby but I want to know does that tablets have any side...
No its not side effect of lactare, during lactation, there seems most women gain weight and due to hormonal changes there is hair fall, nothing to worry, you will gain your hairs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits Of Haldi

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Benefits Of Haldi

5 life-long benefits of drinking desi haldi milk

 

Haldi is a vital spice used in the indian cuisine and other south asian cuisines. Also known as turmeric, it constitutes of some sugars, proteins, and resins, and is a ubiquitous asian kitchen ingredient; almost every meal cooked has a dash of haldi in it. But apart from the colour, taste and aroma that it adds to the food, when added to milk, it becomes a magical potion known as desi haldi milk that can prevent and cure diseases.

 

Here are 5 lifelong benefits of desi haldi milk:

 

1. Has anti-inflammatory properties: Haldi has anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. According to ayurveda, it has been named as the natural aspirin. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, when combined with milk, it becomes a really useful drink that helps prevent cancer. It stops the growth of lung, skin, colon, breast, and prostate cancer, and for cancer patients, it helps reduce the side effects of chemotherapy. Additionally, haldi milk provides relief from arthritis pain and improves the flexibility of joints and muscles.

 

2. Is a blood purifier: Blood impurities can lead to severe health problems and desi haldi milk is considered an excellent blood purifier and cleanser if the principles of ayurveda are to be believed. It can revitalize and boost the blood circulation in the body. Acting as a blood thinner, haldi milk plays a significant role in eliminating all impurities from the blood vessels and lymphatic system of your body.

 

3. Helps control weight: Turmeric contains curcumin, an antioxidant capable of preventing inflammation of various cells of your body like fat, muscle, and pancreatic cells. This also results in lower risks of health issues arising due to obesity like high cholesterol levels, high blood sugar, insulin resistance and other metabolic problems. Also, haldi milk helps in the breakdown of dietary fat. This can be useful in controlling the weight.

 

4. Gives you healthier skin: Haldi is a very useful ingredient for battling skin issues. Drinking haldi milk helps in getting enviable glowing skin and can also be used for application on the face and body. Dipping a cotton ball into haldi milk and applying that to your face can help you get rid of any rash, skin redness or blotchy patches. Moreover, bathing in turmeric milk can be helpful in attaining soft, supple and radiant skin.

 

5. Ensures better bone health: Haldi milk is an excellent source of calcium, and has bone-strengthening properties, which are necessary to keep the bones healthy and strong. It also helps lower bone loss and prevent osteoporosis.

 

So go ahead, mix up the ever easily available haldi and milk from your kitchen and drink up to a healthier you.

5 people found this helpful

Hi I am 24 year old and had a abortion last year september, after that I am trying to conceive but no response recentnly I have figured out huge tummy and my periods are less it last for one day? what all is this ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Hi I am 24 year old and had a abortion last year september, after that I am trying to conceive but no response recent...
Irregular or delayed periods, this health condition is medically termed as oligomenorrhea. It is one of the most common problems that a number of women suffer from. Pain or twinges in the breast and heaviness in the lower abdomen, bouts of nausea, lethargic feel round the clock are some of the main problems women face as a result of irregular menstruation. There can be a number of reasons that may cause periods delayed. However, the specific reason of irregular periods differs from one woman to the other. Home treatments for irregular periods. Aloe vera aloe vera pulp or juice may also help getting frequent menstrual cycles. Following this tip on regular basis can help you get you positive results for sure. Aloe vera regulates the hormones responsible for menstruation and helps in getting regular menstrual flow. Just pluck some aloe vera leaves from your garden and extract the gel from it. Mix the gel with 1 tbsp of honey. Consume this daily before having a breakfast. Continue this for at least three months for best results. Avoid this home remedy during your periods. Sugarcane juice drinking sugarcane juice before a week or two of your current menstruation cycle will also assist you in getting your periods regularly. This is a very simple and most commonly used remedy for irregular periods. Banyan tree roots take the roots of a banyan tree. Make sure they are fresh. Boil it in a cup of water for about 10 minutes. Add 2-3 tbsp of cow? s milk to this decoction and have it at bedtime daily. This potion can also help you regularize your menstrual cycle to a great extent. Any queries inform me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: The amount of food you eat in a lifetime weighs about 6 elephants!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Super Fact of the Day: The amount of food you eat in a lifetime weighs about 6 elephants!

By the end of your life, you would have consumed about 27,215.5 kg of food, which is equivalent to the weight of about 6 elephants.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? Go ahead and Share!

589 people found this helpful

My fertile dates for month of march is 12 to 15 march.At what time i should do intercourse to conceive a girl child

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
There is nothing like this to have boy or girl child. There is no way by which u can have such selection.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 weeks pregnant and since last two days I am feeling alot better than before no more bloating no more sore breasts. Are these normal during pregnancy that some of the symptoms disappears? Please help me as I am really tensed due to this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Indore
I am 12 weeks pregnant and since last two days I am feeling alot better than before no more bloating no more sore bre...
These are all sorts of things that will happen durning pregnancy just try to take as much water as you can and avoid food stuffs that gives you gastric trouble.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed