Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M V Apte

MBBS

General Physician, Mumbai

250 at clinic
Dr. M V Apte MBBS General Physician, Mumbai
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. M V Apte
Dr. M V Apte is one of the best General Physicians in Chembur East, Mumbai. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with Inlaks General Hospital in Chembur East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M V Apte on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Inlaks General Hospital

Inlaks Hospital Road, Chembur Colony, Chembur East, Landmark: Opp Jhama Sweets, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

Inlaks General Hospital

Inlaks Hospital Road, Chembur Colony, Chembur East, Landmark: Opp Jhama Sweets.Mumbai Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M V Apte

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am now above 18 year near 2 years now. But I think in this age penis size of mens at least 5' n my also that size but when it's size get increase? Please suggest me for these.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello sir I am now above 18 year near 2 years now. But I think in this age penis size of mens at least 5' n my also t...
Hello- Use of ayurvedic aphrodisiacs improves the blood supply of the penis thus making its muscles long and strong naturally. It finally increases the size if penis even when not erected. So start consuming them and give your man power a real boost.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Daily I'm suffering from cold. When I take medicine it is giving me temporary relief for one day. The next day it is again repeated. Can I get a permanent solution?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. honitus 2 tsf 3 times daily for 5 days.. do gargle.take steam. it will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dizziness. Any neck movement or walking or stairs makes me nauseous. I have difficulty in looking up or down or moving my neck. What should I do?

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
I am suffering from dizziness. Any neck movement or walking or stairs makes me nauseous. I have difficulty in looking...
Kindly check your BP. Giddiness on neck moment may be BPPV, you can start taking Tab. Vertin 16 mg three times for a week. I am assuming that your age is above 18 yrs. Kindly meet ENT specialist for confirmation of diagnosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years male. I feel my scrotum become too loose, lower testes seems like dissolve means the size looks very small. Generally testes should not hang too much, bt in my case they are hanging too. Much.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
I am 25 years male. I feel my scrotum become too loose, lower testes seems like dissolve means the size looks very sm...
scrotum looses when we dont think about sex. when we think about sex or do sex its automatically changed into hard. use langot or tight fitted underwear.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm severe fever. It is frm 7_8 days. Pls help me otherwise I will die soon.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am suffering frm severe fever. It is frm 7_8 days. Pls help me otherwise I will die soon.
Hello, first of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection wth its full immunity and start the below medication:- take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature. If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health. Good day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Nearly every night I get heartburn. Could this increase my risk for a heart attack?
Acidity and reflux oesophagitis is the cause. Treat these ailments appropriately. Use bed high at head end which you would avoid reflux action.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a diabetic patent, sir please tell me my sugar label is c not control and I take medicine continues sir how to control my sugar label. Thanx.

M.sc dietitics and food service management, Diabetes educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bhopal
Sir, I am a diabetic patent, sir please tell me my sugar label is c not control and I take medicine continues sir how...
Loose your extra weight this will not only lower your blood but also helps lowering your blood pressure, cholesterol too. Split your meals into 6 times per day and eating fair and consistent amount. No long gapes and skipping of meals. Never miss out breakfast. No overeating. Timely and balanced diet is as important as regular medicine intake to control diabetes. Complex carbohydrates and fibre should be included in diet. Do regular exercise atleast 15 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 27 years old I need to increase length of pennis. My partner is unsatisfied with pennis length. How should I increase nd is it possible to increase.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Iam 27 years old I need to increase length of pennis. My partner is unsatisfied with pennis length. How should I incr...
No medicine can increase penile size, you can try vacuum erection device exercises, consult a sexologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 21. I am suffering from gastric ulcer. I used antacids but not get full relief. Please suggest medication for healing ulcer totally.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
You need ppi for long term treatment of gastric ulcer. Usually heals in 6-8 weeks. Also you need to follow a perfect diet protocol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In Internet when I am browsing I saw that masturbation reduces beard growth Is it true I am not getting beard Is it due to masturbation please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Durg
In Internet when I am browsing I saw that masturbation reduces beard growth Is it true I am not getting beard Is it d...
Don't worry about it no any relation of masturbation for reducing beard. No any side effects create masturbation. It's a healthy habit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in neck and shoulders for the last two weeks. Kindly advise what should I do to enable me to get relief from pain And let me know what is the reason of this problem.

MBBS, MS, DNB, FNB (SPINE SURGERY)
Orthopedist, Chennai
Hi Mr. Lybrate-user there will be some age related wear and tear changes in your spine at your age. If you do certain things qith bad posture during your daily routine, it can cause pain. Initially you should take good rest and some pain medicines. If pain persists then you need to see a spine specialist to have a complete clinical evaluation and decide what is best for you.

How can I increase the size of my penis? What is the medication and tentative cost?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
How can I increase the size of my penis? What is the medication and tentative cost?
I am recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you mix one a part of fresh raw juice with one part of honey. Take 1/4 glass of the combination three times on a daily basis. Take one glass of walnuts, one glass of dried apricots, 1 glass of raisins (choose the type while not seeds), one glass of prunes and a pair of lemons with the skin still on them. Grind all ingredients, add one 1/2 glass of honey and stir everything. Take one table spoon of the combination three times each day one hour before meals until you end the entire portion. The treatment is 1-2 parts. This will help with your concern.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old and a recently done brain mri for migraine accidently detected enlarge pituitary gland of 13mm. Will it retract back to normal with oral medicines or surgical intervention is must.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
If you have an enlarged pituitary gland, you may have a pituitary tumour which is a very serious condition. Surgery is the most reliable cure for it. However, one can never be sure without looking at the mri scan. Please visit a neurosurgeon for better advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I having problem with urine and my age is 43 years old and it is so pain in urine what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear sir, I having problem with urine and my age is 43 years old and it is so pain in urine what should I do.
Take tablet norflox 400 mg 1-1 for five days and Avoid spicy food in your diet and For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and also take two tsp of cital syp mixed with water twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 year old male and have nightfall problem for last 5 years. I have used many ointment medications for this problem but haven't got any relief. What should I do now?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 28 year old male and have nightfall problem for last 5 years. I have used many ointment medications for this pro...
Dear lybrate user, first of all let me make it clear that you may experience nightfalls/nocturnal emission of sperm for twice in a month if you do not have a habit of masturbation or if you do not indulge in any sexual intercourse. However, if you experience nightfalls for more than twice in a month then it is surely abnormal. Every person experience an erection after a sleep of 6-8 hours. Such an erection during waking up from sleep is a typical characteristic of normal sexual system. An uninterrupted sleep of 6-8 hours pacifies the nerves which get hyper-activated after a long day's work & results in a sexual arousal by channelising the blood flow towards the male sexual system. But an erected penis cannot ejaculate involuntarily unless it is being rubbed as it undergoes during masturbation & sexual intercourse. Involuntary ejaculation of semen indicates that the internal muscles of your pelvic region are not strong enough to control the outflow of semen. However, nightfalls indicate that you are having a normal erection as well as it also proves that there is no deficit of sperm production in testis. Nightfall implies that there is only loss of control of the pelvic muscles. It is often observed that an unmarried person suffering from nightfalls complains of premature ejaculation after marriage if his problem of nightfalls is left untreated. The cause behind such quick discharge during sex is same as it is in case of nightfalls i. E. Loss of the control of the muscles of pelvic region. To get rid of nightfalls carry on the following medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after lunch apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
My testosterone level is 285 ng/dL my age is 33 does its ok or they are low compare to my age.
Your testosterone levels are borderline n the lower side. It's believed that levels of atleast 300 ng/dl are important for normal male functions. If you aren't having erectile issues and your seman analysis report is normal, then you need not bother about testosterone levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 65 years old. His uric acid has increased 7.9. Could you pls suggest some measures to keep it in check. Also he has high BP. Thanks Javed.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
My father is 65 years old. His uric acid has increased 7.9. Could you pls suggest some measures to keep it in check. ...
The best treatment of Gout consists of restoring the balance of Vata (Air element) and detoxifying the blood. High protein diet should be avoided in cases of increased uric acid. Mix one teaspoon of apple cider vinegar in a glass of water and drink it two to three times daily. If you find this remedy helpful, you can increase the dosage of apple cider vinegar to up to two tablespoons. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take maha yograj guggul 1-1 twice a day. Kaishor guggul and chandraprabha vati 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Tea.coffee. Do pranayama early morning. Avoid alcohol consumption. Consult me in private for more details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic from past 15years and my hba1c is 8 and my age 61. I am getting urine fommy, turbid, yellowish using sucrazide mf twice daily &vitamin b with zinc. My testicles are paining with swelling and burning sensation. Pl suggest any remedy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I am diabetic from past 15years and my hba1c is 8 and my age 61. I am getting urine fommy, turbid, yellowish using su...
The cleansing of urinary tract and strengthening of whole genito urinary system as well as controlling diabetes and pain in testes are treated by same group of herbals. Please take maximum water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am experiencing pain in my lower legs mainly in the calf region fr about 1 month. This pain is light but continuous and is making my legs weak. This pain is present while walking, sleeping or sitting. please help.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am experiencing pain in my lower legs mainly in the calf region fr about 1 month. This pain is light but continuous...
Advice. Avoide sitting cross leg. Mfr calf muscle stretching. Calf hamstring muscle. Hot formantation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed