Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M Sawanth

General Physician, Mumbai

Dr. M Sawanth General Physician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. M Sawanth
Dr. M Sawanth is a renowned General Physician in Mulund East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Aniket Nursing Home in Mulund East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M Sawanth on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Building No 11/F , Flat No 104, Neelam Nagar, Phase 2, Near Kirit Somaiya Office, Gavanpada, Mulund East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Sawanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from stitch pain on my hand. How to cure as soon as possible? Some one cut my hand by knife in train. 4 stitch is there on my hand.

MBBS, Post graduate in diabetology
General Physician, Howrah
I am suffering from stitch pain on my hand. How to cure as soon as possible?
Some one cut my hand by knife in train. ...
1. Keep the stich site clean and dressed with antiseptic solution (e. G betadine) 2. You can take some analgesic (e. G paracetamol) 3. Avoid hurting the wound. 4. If the wound healed, stiches should be removed aseptically (if done by non absorbable sutures).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am cured from jaundice today My bilirubin is 1.1 Sgot and sgpt is also normal But my eyes are little yellowish why? Please ans me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
hi. don worry it's basically a muddy sclera which is due to your recent illness. nothing to worry about. even the yellowish tinge will take some time to become white as earlier
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had been amputated. Can he take Oats?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father in-law is a diabetic patient. He has diabetic foot. One month ago he underwent a surgery and his thumb had ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Oats can be taken by a person with diabetes, there is no problem at all. However, since he has had a severe complication related to diabetes it is essential that blood glucose levels are maintained strictly as advised by his physician. Ideally fasting glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 160 to 170 mg & HbA1c% <7. Please see that these levels are constantly maintained. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes for over 3 days and they've been itching all day. What should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I have red eyes for over 3 days and they've been itching all day. What should I do?
Eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye (sclera) become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: • Eye dryness • Too much sun exposure • Dust or other particles in the eye • Allergies • Infection • Injury Homoeopathic medicine EUPHRASIA 30 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 2 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 hrly CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYEDROPS ( SBL ) pour into eyes 1-2 drops 3 times daily If no relief within 2 days,please cosult an Eye specialist for physical examination.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from Jaundice. I have a pain in my stomach. Can you suggest me something?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
I am suffering from Jaundice. I have a pain in my stomach. Can you suggest me something?
Take homoeopathy medicine chionanathus in 30 potency 7 globules 3 times a day 15 min after meal without water for 10 to 15 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I increase my penis my age is 20. Now .and I have dark circles around my eyes.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
How can I increase my penis my age is 20. Now .and I have dark circles around my eyes.
You can not grow. It's natural. Size of penis does not matter. Eat healthy food and regular exercise. Do not worry. Focus your mind in study and your work.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello ,sir &ma'am gd mrng . My question is regarding typhoid . My maternal uncle age 43 currently suffering from typhoid ,problem is fever varying from 100-105 . Fever didn't decline .

Member of Royal College of Emergency medicine, Certd course in evidence based diabetes management
General Physician, Bangalore
Hello ,sir &ma'am gd mrng .
My question is regarding typhoid .
My maternal uncle age 43 currently suffering from typh...
1) firstly control the fever with adequate dose of antipyretics. 2) rehydrate the body with a lot of fluids and electrolytes such as electoral and coconut water, etc3) cold compress for the fever management 4) apple, cider and vinegar5) garlic 6) basil, 7) cloves8) banana 9) homemade ors -take 4 cups of drinking water and mix half spoon of salt and 6 small spoons of sugar and mix it thoroughly 10) last but not the least. So consult me or any doctor for appropriate antibiotic course and proper follow-up. Hope this post has helped you in some way.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I have allergy these days and I get breathlessness, I want to exercise, I am not able to exercise as I get breathless so which all exercise I can do daily and safe.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi take ginger tea mixed with 2-3 crushed garlic cloves. Massaging the chest with warm sesame oil mixed with salt helps to loosen the phlegm deposited in the chest, especially, when followed with steam inhalation. Take shwas kuthar ras twice a day. Pranacharya asthamin capsule 1-1 twice a day. And pranacharya shwas vikarasav 2-2 tsf twice a day. 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take hot water steam.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old male. I am suffering from flu since last 7 days, what should I do?

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 19 years old male. I am suffering from flu since last 7 days, what should I do?
Hi lybrate-user, fever since 7 days needs to be evaluated as early as possible. Currently in mumbai, dengue and malaria are prevalent and you need to be sure if you are not suffering from either of them. You can undergo a fever profile blood test which is commonly done in various laboratories in mumbai these days. Please let me know the reports of the blood test so that I can help you better.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has itching problem from a week what should she do?

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist,
She has itching problem from a week what should she do?
Dear it must be a kind of fungal infections they are little difficult to remove bcz they remain in the skin where blood supply is very little .so it will take time to remove..if u want to cure u have to follow few medicines for 1-2 weeks.You have to consult me privately, plz upload it?s photo
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate daily and my penis has little low erectile but if I don't masturbate for a day than during night it get erect hard help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I masturbate daily and my penis has little low erectile but if I don't masturbate for a day than during night it get ...
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex problem, when I penetrate my penis is hard but within a minute its get softer and size also decrease again I have to use my hand to get it harder but within 30 second its become soft and get released, please tell me solution.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I have sex problem, when I penetrate my penis is hard but within a minute its get softer and size also decrease again...
At some point in a man’s life, he may have difficulty achieving or maintaining an erection. Erection problems occur when you can’t achieve or maintain an erection that’s firm enough to have sexual intercourse. For most men, this problem occurs occasionally and isn’t a serious issue. However, if you are unable to achieve an erection one-quarter of the time or more, you may have a health problem that requires medical attention. Erection problems are also known as: •erectile dysfunction (ED) •impotence •sexual dysfunction. It can be can be due to physical, psychological, or a combination of the two. Physical causes of erection problems are more common in older men. They occur because of disorders that can affect the nerves and blood vessels responsible for causing an erection. In younger age group, mostly Erection problems can also be due to psychological causes. Psychological issues can distract a man of any age from becoming aroused and include: •anxiety over not being able to achieve or maintain an erection •prolonged emotional distress related to economic, professional, or social issues •relationship conflicts •depression •To prevent erection problems, you should engage in healthy lifestyle behaviors, such as eating a healthy diet, maintaining a healthy weight, and exercising regularly. If you have a chronic health condition, such as diabetes or heart disease, you should also work with your doctor to manage your symptoms. If you experience any mental health problems, such as anxiety or depression, you should also seek treatment.
33 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from 104 fever. I am 29 years 0ld. Which medicine can use.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I am suffering from 104 fever. I am 29 years 0ld. Which medicine can use.
Take homoeo medicine belladonna 30 (6 to 8 pills) --3 times (hourly) in the morning and arsenicum alb 30---3 times (hourly) in the evening for 3 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old I have ichting in my stomach and back so please tell me what should I to do.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 22years old I have ichting in my stomach and back so please tell me what should I to do.
Hello Ramnath, Itching on the skin of stomach can be most likely due to dryness of the current weather. You can apply a moisturizer cream on the skin and the itching will reduce.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from the stammering problem please tell what is the home remedies to get rid of this thanks.

B.A PSYCHOLOGY HONOURS, M.A PSYCHOLOGY, M.Phil - Psychology, PhD PSYCHOLOGY
Psychologist, Delhi
YOU PRACTICE UJJAI PRANAYAM AS TAUGHT ON ASTHA CHANNEL DAILY 5-7.30AM. IF YOU CAN, FOLLOW ALL AS SHOWN. YOUR PROBLEM WILL BE CURED COMPLETELY PROVIDED YOU PRACTICE RELIGIOUSLY
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 25 old I want to ask when I talk with girl friend then that time from my penis come out some type of liquid what is that please tell me I am gettinf marriage now what is that.?

MBBS
Sexologist, Indore
Sir I am 25 old I want to ask when I talk with girl friend then that time from my penis come out some type of liquid ...
The liquid which comes out when you talk to your girlfriend is not semen. Its cowper's gland fluid. Whenever there is a sexual or arousal situation, this fluid starts oozing out of penis. It acts as lubricant. It is not semen & its oozing doesn't harm your body. It helps to minimise the friction during intercourse.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please tell me which medicine I eaten to solve the problem. Sir when I romance with my girl friend (except sex) my sperm out in my penis. One day she just touched my penis then sperm out in my penis. I am worried for this problem. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir please tell me which medicine I eaten to solve the problem. Sir when I romance with my girl friend (except sex) m...
We can call this discharge as Cowpers fluid,Pre-Ejaculatory fluid or Pre-Seminal fluid.It can be triggered by visual stimulation.The discharge is not accompanied by any kind of sensual feeling. There is nothing similar to the orgasm that accompanies ejaculation. Excessive discharge can be a source of great embarrassment. It can have a major impact on a sufferers confidence and interaction with sexual partners. Homoeopathic medicine ACID-PHOS Q ( DR Reckeweg) drink 15 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday while cuming from party. I was being forced to have intercourse. I do not remember who all were those. Just I want to be safe. And avoid unwanted pregnancy etc or else I will be in problem. Please help me. I am 19 years old.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Yesterday while cuming from party. I was being forced to have intercourse. I do not remember who all were those. Just...
Hi. You should take tab. Ipill 72 with in 72 hours. It make you safe. And pregnancy also depends on your period timing. Most chance of pregnancy are in days before 5 days of menses and after 5 days of pregnancy. If this happened other days of this days then no chances of pregnancy. Avoid late night party or more intake alcohol.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 year old I am suffering from chest pain from last three weeks. What should I do.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Sir I am 24 year old I am suffering from chest pain from last three weeks. What should I do.
take aciloc 150 mg 2 times a day for 2 weeks. do ecg, x ray chest pa . inform report. consult physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a occasional headache it soothes after I take rest but it comes back after sometimes what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from a occasional headache it soothes after I take rest but it comes back after sometimes what should ...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ent problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet crocin (paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error for any change in no. 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get bp checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed