Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M Sawanth

General Physician, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M Sawanth General Physician, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. M Sawanth
Dr. M Sawanth is a renowned General Physician in Mulund East, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Aniket Nursing Home in Mulund East, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M Sawanth on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. M Sawanth

Aniket Nursing Home

Building No 11/F , Flat No 104, Neelam Nagar, Phase 2, Near Kirit Somaiya Office, Gavanpada, Mulund East, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M Sawanth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I have pain in my head and some fever last two days and full body pain tel witch medicine can I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir I have pain in my head and some fever last two days and full body pain tel witch medicine can I take?
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.cold sponging Sos 3.Drink plenty of water 4.Take rest 4.If no relief do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me after consulting doctor 5. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Increase The Size of Penis. Whats was the normal size on stretching and without stretching.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
How to Increase The Size of Penis. Whats was the normal size on stretching and without stretching.
A “micropenis” is medically defined. A micropenis: 1. Occurs in approximately 0.6% of men, 2. Has an erect length smaller than 3 inches, for an adult male, 3. Is a fully-functioning penis-------------------- In my routine practise I have come across many cases of small Penis and in 80 % cases the reason was the same and that was H/o Masturbation frequently or sexual excesses along with Early ejaculation and erection problems. If yours is also such kind of a case then please feel free to consult me as myself being a homoeopathic physician with a experience of 20 years can assure you that your problem of small penis or any other problem regarding sex will be permanently cured with some very effective homoeopathic treatment and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the problem of headache due to that I cannot sleep well at night for someday.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have the problem of headache due to that I cannot sleep well at night for someday.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of waterl 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and I have caught cold. I had fever yesterday. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Helo, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Ars alb 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. 2. Belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and revert. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I am 36 year old and I am victim of gastric problem for what there always remain pain in my liver. I have passed through ultra sound test several times and found nothing abnormal. Please suggest me what should I do now. Thanks.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Dear sir/madam, I am 36 year old and I am victim of gastric problem for what there always remain pain in my liver. I ...
Hi. There are different meds like carbo veg, lycopodium,asafoetida etc for abd pain & gastric troubles and these meds selected after case study for good results. So consult nearby homeopath or online here for your troubles .tc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old male. For the past 4 years, I am suffering from IBS. The symptoms is like sudden development of great urge to toilet when travelling or visiting unfamiliar places. I am of the opinion that that this state is developing mentally. please guide.

MBA (Healthcare), MRCPsych UK, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
I am 36 years old male. For the past 4 years, I am suffering from IBS. The symptoms is like sudden development of gre...
Please consider managing the issue along cognitive behaviour therapy lines. You may benefit from some medication and it is best to see a psychiatrist and have follow up. Please read about ibs, personal experiences of others are most helpful.
27 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blocked nose since 1.5 months after having a fever. The nasal block repeats till now and there is mucus when I spit too Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
I have blocked nose since 1.5 months after having a fever. The nasal block repeats till now and there is mucus when I...
Take Bacillinum 200 3 pills only once at bedtime for 1 day and then get back to me. Please note that the medicine should be taken strictly as per the instructions.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough. Hard. Can you suggest me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough. Hard. Can you suggest me?
Dear lybrateuser, - Do steam inhalation three times a day - do warm salt water gargles three times a day - have more of warm fluids like water, tea, coffee, milk, soup - have a teaspoon of honey at breakfast - avoid spicy, sour& fried foods - take syrup Chercof, 2 teaspoonful three times a day - avoid exposure to cold, dust, perfume, spray.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we reverse the diabetes? I've very recently been diagnosed as diabetic with A1C reading as 10.1 Please my plan of action to come out of diabetes permanently. Thank you, Sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How can we reverse the diabetes? I've very recently been diagnosed as diabetic with A1C reading as 10.1 Please my pla...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. With a HbA1c% of 10.1 you have an uncontrolled diabetes. This can only be controlled by specific drug treatment, diet and exercise. As regards "Coming out of diabetes" or curing it, is rather impossible. Because once diabetes sets in, it remains for lifetime. One can live a good life by controlling the blood glucose levels effectively and postponing its long term complication or may be preventing those. When a person is in pre-diabetic state (FBG 108 mg to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c%:5.9 to 6.4), it is possible to prevent progressing to diabetes or postpone it for a considerable time by adapting a modified lifestyle like: restricted diet, avoiding sweets, deep fried foods, pastries, junk foods, bakery items and colas. Plus consuming more of green leafy vegetables, salads, and fruits. Plus exercising regularly and maintaining near normal body weight and preventing central obesity. But once diabetes develops then it impossible to revert back to normal glucose levels without treatment. So now the only option you have is maintain desired glucose levels (FBG: <100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8) so that all the long term complications of diabetes are either prevented or postponed. So if you are keen please come back in a private conversation with following details: FBG, PP glucose levels, dietary pattern, extent of daily exercise, present drugs with dosage, lipid profile details and BP readings, then I will be able to guide specifically. Or else contact in your area a good diabetologist or physician and initiate the treatment. I hope you understand the seriousness of the situation. Take care. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22years old. I am getting cough from last three days. I am getting regular coughing after little little time. Please guid me as wt should I do?

DNB(Respiratory Diseases), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Jabalpur
If that cough is present only for last 3 days you may use some cough syrup preparation and also may try honey and ginger as home remedy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(316 ratings)

Dr. Parvez A. Shaikh

BUMS ( Mumbai ),H.E.S(pune),
General Physician
Ishrat Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(29677 ratings)

Dr. Jatin Soni

MBBS
General Physician
Dr jatin soni, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
96%
(3676 ratings)

Dr. Nash Kamdin

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Nash Kamdin, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Umesh Alegaonkar

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Sampada Hospital And Intensive Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment