Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M. M. Kumbhat

Pediatrician, Mumbai

Dr. M. M. Kumbhat Pediatrician, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. M. M. Kumbhat
Dr. M. M. Kumbhat is a renowned Pediatrician in Mumbai, Mumbai. You can consult Dr. M. M. Kumbhat at Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M. M. Kumbhat on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre

#117, Marine Lines. Landmark: Next To Liberty Cinema, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M. M. Kumbhat

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 21 years old. I have 6 months baby. I give breast milk. Minimum and maximum How many years I have to give breast milk? Please tell me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Jaipur
I am 21 years old. I have 6 months baby. I give breast milk. Minimum and maximum How many years I have to give breast...
You can breast feed your child as long as possible,but addition of top feed liquids,semisolids & solids is very important for normal growth of child. We recommond weaning at 6 moths of age.If child is eating sufficient,breast feeding can be continued.Usually most children leave breast feed after 2 years of age switching to top feed only.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi My daughter is 3 years old and she vomited whole night 15 to 20 times in 25min gap no water and milk feeding. Already given domperidone but vomited. Please suggest any medicine

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Need to know more details. Weight, fever, and important if he is bottle fed. Then you must stop bottle feed and give with cup and spoon or from glass. For the time being, give emeset syrup 5 ml and see after half an hour and can repeat if still vomits. Inform afterwards take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I put vaccination for my 4 months baby. He has no fever after vaccination. Is it mean the medicine not working into the body?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Today I put vaccination for my 4 months baby. He has no fever after vaccination. Is it mean the medicine not working ...
Need not be. All may not have fever, but what vaccine was given. You can ask me privately for regular advice on child rearing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have my beautiful daughter of 1 1/2 year from her birth she had a spot mark (light brown color) on her face, I want to know how this can be remove?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She may be having a birthmark namely hemangioma. Please send photo and it can be removed by cautery though it may leave a small scar. May be it is a brown mole. Send photo.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter passes urine frequently without her concious after a wet feel she goes to toilet is it normal as she is only 3 years old.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
May be a bladder weakness, it calls for an improvement in nervous constitution and toning up motor nerves controlling bladder functions. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my daughter is 3 year old she is shivering has cough and fever I served her mefkind, tercoff and closure for 2 days right now she is shivering pls prescribe me medicines for her.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
Hi my daughter is 3 year old she is shivering has cough and fever I served her mefkind, tercoff and closure for 2 day...
Shivering can be seen in any bacterial or viral infection. Give syp. Paracetomol for fever every 6 hourly. If it doesn't subsides even after 3 days blood test should be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is four years old, he is very active and sharp. He is very naughty at home. He loves school, he learns things and he also wants to learn more. But the big problem is that he does not talk to his teachers. He doesn't utter a word. I have seen it myself. He has does the same in pre school also I thought when he starts his proper school he shall be fine. But no he does not say anything not even yes or know. Kindly help me in this.

Diploma in Community Medicine, MBBS Alternative Medicine, Diploma in Acupuncture
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Hello Somtimes it happens that our kids are very sharp minded they are active but they don't make friends, they don't talk to strangers. This happens due to lack of confidence.(low confidence). You should tell some life changing stories, show your child some life changing movies, take your child on tour and vacations and let him meet some new peoples. This could help to increse your child self confidence.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby suffering from vomiting after every feed milk. She is 6 month old Dr. give ondem for 5 days but she is continues vomiting she is very weak please suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Noida
My baby suffering from vomiting after every feed milk. She is 6 month old Dr. give ondem for 5 days but she is contin...
Hi if baby is passing urine then no need of panic and syp ondem is fine she may be having acute gastritis and may have loose motions also keep trying giving her ors.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor मेंरी भांजी करीब I8 महीने कि हैै पर उसका विकास नही हो रहा ऐसे लगता जैसे 6 महिने की है और उस के आंरव रेटीना पहले काला था पर अब सफेद हैं जैसे मेातियाबिन्द सर क्या वो ठिक हो पायेगी या सारी जिन्दगी ऐसे ही रहेगी उसे किस डाक्टर को दिखायें उसका इलाज हो पायेगा कृपया बताये धन्यवाद

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello doctor
मेंरी भांजी करीब I8 महीने कि हैै पर उसका विकास नही हो रहा ऐसे लगता जैसे 6 महिने की है और उस के आंरव रेटी...
मोतिया बिंद तथा विकास न होने से लगता है कि बच्चा लैक्टोज़ स्टोरेज डिजीज से ग्रस्त है। उसका दूध व् दूध से बनी वस्तुओं का सेवन बंद कर दें तथा शिशु विशेषज्ञ अथवा गिनेटिस्ट से परामर्श करें।
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tetanus - Why You Need To Get Your Child Vaccinated Against It?

Fellowship in Neonatology, MRCPCH(UK), Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Tetanus - Why You Need To Get Your Child Vaccinated Against It?

It is the first vaccine that the doctor will ask your child to get if he/she gets wound. Tetanus is a rare but severe condition which occurs when bacteria enter into an open wound. It can turn fatal if left untreated, so you need to follow the vaccination schedule in order to control the infection. Indulging in substance abuse (especially the ones that require injecting with syringes) increases the risk of tetanus.

Causes
This disorder is caused by the bacteria called ‘Clostridium tetani’. The bacterium is known to survive for an extended period outside the body, and is found in places such as soil and the manure of cows and horses. The bacteria enter the body through a wound, multiply rapidly and then release a toxin. This toxin causes muscle spasms and stiffness, thus affecting your nerves. The bacteria can enter the body through cuts, burns, animal bites, body piercings and eye injuries. However, this disorder is not contagious.

Symptoms
The symptoms of this disease can take 5-20 days to develop fully in the body. Your child may experience symptoms such as a rise in the body temperature, sweating, rapid heartbeats, muscle spasms and stiffening of the jaw muscles. These symptoms will worsen if left untreated, eventually leading to cardiac arrest or suffocation in some cases.

Treatment
If your child has a wound, the first step is to administer an injection of tetanus immunoglobulin. Tetanus immunoglobulin contains antibodies that effectively kill the tetanus bacteria. In case the symptoms start, then the child might need to be admitted to a hospital. Here, antibiotics and muscle relaxants are administered and breathing support may also be provided if required.

The preventive measure of this disorder is to be vaccinated against the ‘tetanus’ bacteria. The vaccine consists of five injections that are administered in a specific order. Once the entire course has been completed, it usually provides lifelong protection against the tetanus bacteria. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a pediatrician.

4386 people found this helpful

My grand son is 11 and half months old. Since last night he has got fever even now his fore head is very hot.Please advise.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Give syrup paracetamol 5 ml 8 hourly do cold sponging and take paediatrician's opinion, if child is alert don't worry. Fever takes 2-3 days time to settle.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mother of 2 years old child, since last 2 month my cycle is irregular. Still i'm feeding to my son. Just wanted to know is it normal or have to go to see doc for same. Kindly advice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Mother of 2 years old child, since last 2 month my cycle is irregular. Still i'm feeding to my son.
Just wanted to kn...
It is normal to have irregular periods and it is better to check thyroid and see a doctor if needed
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter about 2y 6months takes syp. Cyproheptadine HCL and Tricholine citrate about 50ml at 1p. M. Now she is fit and active. What should I do next. Please tell me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My daughter about 2y 6months takes syp. Cyproheptadine HCL and Tricholine citrate about 50ml at 1p. M. Now she is fit...
If she is well stop those medicines and offer her fresh fruits and vegetables regularly. Serve homemade fresh food 3- 4 times. She needs plenty of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy. Is it healthy or not?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
What is the normal range of haemoglobin in 2 years baby boy? Pls answer. 10. 00Gms/dl is normal for 2 years baby boy....
average Hb at 2 yr is 12 gm% ranging from 10.5 to 14 gm%. ur baby is anaemic and can not be said healthy. if there is any queries, u may consult privately through lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptom of asthma. My 5 years old daughter facing this problem. Pls tell me the solutions.

Pulmonologist, Jaipur
The symptoms of asthma include: wheeze, chest tightness, shortness of breath, night awakening due to asthma symptoms and early morning asthma symptoms on waking up plus frequent absence from work. Your daughter of course may not experience the last one. If she has symptoms like theses please consult your paediatrician or a chest physician who will properly investigate her and advise accordingly investigate her and treat her. Asthma is manageable and patient live very good quality of life with regular treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has persistent cough sometimes please prescribe some antibiotic to cure it she is 4years old.

Pediatrician, Pune
The cause for her persistent cough needs to be identified, antibiotics alone are not going to help, get her evaluated by a pediatrician.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 5 years old. Frequently he get cold when season changes or when ice creams taken. Recently he got eye allergy and found long site problem. Suggest for further for reducing this problem.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
My son is 5 years old. Frequently he get cold when season changes or when ice creams taken. Recently he got eye aller...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, well your son is having chronic allergy, frequent cold and redness of eyes with frequent eye rubbing are the symptoms. Chronic allergy is quite commonly seen these days and this is seen frequently in your son's age group. Don't worry about it but this problem continues for long and you have to be vigilant to get him treated properly everytime. He has to use glasses everytime as this will help with his eyesight as well as keep dust n other allergens away from eyes. Wash his eyes every time he comes home from outside. Start with some immunity booster preprations and multivitamin supplements along with antihistamines. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed