Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. M.M Bahadur  - Nephrologist, Mumbai

Dr. M.M Bahadur

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Nephrology

Nephrologist, Mumbai

37 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M.M Bahadur MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Nephrology Nephrologist, Mumbai
37 Years Experience  ·  1100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. M.M Bahadur
Dr. M.M Bahadur is an experienced Nephrologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 37 years of journey as a Nephrologist. He has done MBBS, MD - Medicine, DNB - Nephrology . He is currently practising at Jaslok Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. M.M Bahadur on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Nephrologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Nephrologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal - 1980
MD - Medicine - Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal - 1984
DNB - Nephrology - Jaslok Hospital and Research Centre, Mumbai - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jaslok Hospital

15,DR.G.DESHMUKH MARG,GRANT RD-WEST,Landmark:Near Mahalakshmi Mandir, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
1100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.M Bahadur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having problem in urinating and suffer from pain and I CNT pee in flow plzz help.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am having problem in urinating and suffer from pain and I CNT pee in flow plzz help.
Dear lybrate user, follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture sabal serrulata q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 29 years unmarried male. My problem is when I am going to toilet then a white thick liquid comes before urine. This problem I am washing from one month. please advised me to control on it.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hello. I am 29 years unmarried male. My problem is when I am going to toilet then a white thick liquid comes before u...
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from spermatorrhoea. Continue the following medications for at least 20 days to get rid of your problem of spermatorrhoea:- 1) take 5 drops of homoeopathic china 30 or cinchona officinalis 30, thrice daily, in empty stomach. 2) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q in a cup of water daily after lunch. 3) take 30 drops of homoeopathic mother tincture withania somnifera q in a cup of water daily after dinner. Apart from medicines you could try a home therapy. Soak 5 grams of fennel seeds (snouff) & 5 grams of rock candy (misri) in a glass of water before going to bed daily. On waking up next morning drink the snouf-misri soaked water in empty stomach.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old. Off lately I have urge to urinate 2 to 3 times in the night. Please let me know what I should do.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
Get investigated for prostate, diabetes, urine routine exams. Send reports of ultrasound abdomen, urine routine fbs, ppbs, and average glucose by private consultation here. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Suabhi M.R." below to consult privately with the doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My is brother 35 years old is suffering from renal kidney failure disease since from last 2 years month after month his S. creatnine is becoming high 2.58 to now 5.83 all doctors said when its come to 8 or 9 he has to go for dialysis or kidney transplant. Do you have any other solution to stop or to control this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest that the moment his urine output has stopped or has decreased to cause symptoms we should go for dialysis and till than we should take care that his creatine levels come down after treating the cause
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has a problem of urinating in sleep at this age. Although she does not do this every night. She says that she dreams of urinating. I'm little bit worried. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician,
My daughter has a problem of urinating in sleep at this age. Although she does not do this every night. She says that...
Nothing to worry about some children do have this habit which is involuntary and dreaming but does not make out where at that time due to sleep gradually it will wan off no medication is required.
1 person found this helpful

Having bedwetting problem used many medicine but no result passing urine while sleeping in day time also please tell me what to do?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Having bedwetting problem used many medicine but no result passing urine while sleeping in day time also please tell ...
Helloplease take cina30 three times daily for a month and report us for further advice. You have have to go for usg to see the size of prostate. Thank.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest medicine for renal CKD Problem. Calcium 09.65 blood urea nitrogen 18.74 creatinine - serum 01.90 uric acid 06.59 est, glomerular filtration rate (EGFR) 37.00 Bun/ Sr. Creatinine ration 09.86 Urinary microalbumin 17.10 creatinine - urine 126.25 Uri. Albumin/ Creatinine Ratio (UA/C) 13.50.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Kindly suggest medicine for renal CKD Problem.
Calcium 09.65 blood urea nitrogen 18.74
creatinine - serum 01.90
uric ...
You have kidney failure and details need to be discussed. In general, normal BUN is around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age. This is normal in your case. According to the National Kidney Foundation, normal results range from 90 to 120 mL/min/1.73 m2. Older people will have lower than normal GFR levels, because GFR decreases with age. This is alo normal and you may not need anything at present A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein. You can relax now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Son is 8 months old. From past 3 days he is peeing 6,7 times after waking up in morning and today it happened in evening. He is normal otherwise, no Fever and no difficulties in peeing. Consulted doctor, he has given antibiotics saying that it is urinary infection. All urine tests are normal and we have given sample for culture test which is awaited. Any suggestions on what to be done?

BHMS
Homeopath, Dehradun
My Son is 8 months old. From past 3 days he is peeing 6,7 times after waking up in morning and today it happened in e...
I would suggest to wait and watch and not to give anymore antibiotics. Normal intake of fluids is fine. 3 days is too short a period to jump to any major conclusion and start medicines. Pls stop antibiotics. Normal food and normal intake of fluids. No need to give juices. Wait for few days and revertback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in kidney what is way to get relief what is the best treatment where I have to find my doctor.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
I have stone in kidney what is way to get relief what is the best treatment where I have to find my doctor.
Kidney stones can be cured with medicines which are combination of herbal and homeo. We have specialized medicines for pain attacks named as emergency drops. Kidney stones can be cured with our medicines only you don't need to undergo surgery or operations. I will suggest you to avoid surgery there is no need of it. You need to take medicines that can help in removing them naturally such as our medicines combination of herbal and homeo that will help in removing stones. Kidney gets diseased due to an unhealthy diet and lifestyle. A kidney stone is a hard mass developed from crystals that separate from the urine within the urinary tract. Normally, urine contains chemicals that prevent or inhibit the crystals from forming. If the crystals remain tiny enough, they will travel through the urinary tract and pass out of the body in the urine without being noticed. You can connect with me and I will provide you with treatment by which you will be getting cured with kidney stones naturally. The medicines are combination of herbal and homeopathic only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering pain in right side kidney stone I scanned it shows 8mm stone please give me suggestion.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering pain in right side kidney stone I scanned it shows 8mm stone please give me suggestion.
You can take Ocyl. 0/2 three times a day for one month. Berberis Vulgaris Q / 10 drops in little water thrice a day for one month. Revert back after one month with feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere kidney ke pass 8 mm ki stone hai isme me kaise jaldi thik kar sakte hai without any operation only by medicines pls help.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Mere kidney ke pass 8 mm ki stone hai isme me kaise jaldi thik kar sakte hai without any operation only by medicines ...
Tak can notharis 200 alternate with sarsa 200 2hrly for 2 days than take 4 hrly for 2 days mother tincture lyco parera brava 12c 3tims day equisetaum 12c sam abov.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a kidney stone of 7 mm as suggested by doctor I am 22 years old and I am getting heavy pains from few days. Doctor suggested for surgery URSL. Can I go for surgery or it can be resolved in any other way?

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I have a kidney stone of 7 mm as suggested by doctor I am 22 years old and I am getting heavy pains from few days. Do...
It will be recovered by medicine take basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD yav kshar varunadi kwath gokshuradi awleh ber patthar pishti pathreena kawach for 25-30 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 20 years old male and have stone problem in kidney for last 3 months. What should I do?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am a 20 years old male and have stone problem  in kidney for last 3 months. What should I do?
Kidney stones are a very common health problem. They form from the chemicals in urine, such as uric acid, phosphorous, calcium and oxalic acid. Other common causes of kidney stones are excessive consumption of vitamin D, a mineral imbalance, dehydration, gout and an improper diet Irrespective of the size of the kidney stones, they can cause severe pain. Other symptoms include a desire to urinate frequently, painful urination, nausea, vomiting and excessive sweating. Pomegranate Both the seeds and juice of pomegranates have astringent properties that can help in the treatment of kidney stones. ? Try to eat one whole pomegranate or drink one glass of freshly squeezed pomegranate juice daily. You can mix pomegranate in a fruit salad also. Another option is to grind one tablespoon of pomegranate seeds into a fine paste. Eat this paste along with a cup of horse gram soup once daily. This remedy will help dissolve the stones. Being high in fiber, kidney beans can be effective in the treatment of any kind of kidney or bladder problem, including kidney stones. ? Remove the beans from inside the pods, then put the beans in hot water. Simmer the water on low flame for hours until the beans become soft and tender. Strain the liquid and allow it to cool. Strain the liquid again. Drink it several times throughout the day to relieve kidney stone pain. This liquid should not be kept for more than 24 hours, as it will lose its therapeutic properties. ? You can also eat kidney beans in soup or salad. To conclude, you can try any of these natural remedies for treating kidney stones Ayurvedic medicenes are neeri syrup and calcury syrup and vrikkadoshahara vati.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years female. I have urine infection. When I take medicine it goes but after sometimes it reappears. I am facing this problem from last 2 years. Whenever I came in contact with my husband I got this problem became severe. What procedure I use to be free from this problem permanently?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
I am 32 years female. I have urine infection. When I take medicine it goes but after sometimes it reappears. I am fac...
pls consume more than 2 litre water. dont avoid urge to urination. avoid sexual relaton with partner foe 2 weeks. take soda bi carb with milk(5 mg pod. with 100mg milk)at bed time for 2 week(every alternate day.) then write to me for futher treatment. ok bye
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine comes with lubricant and somd times with sperm count from past many years what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My urine comes with lubricant and somd times with sperm count from past many years what should I do?
Dear do nothing just relax and forget about it. It is quite normal when you are not ejeculating regularly
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is having ultrasound test and it shows an echogenic focus measuring 5mm in size in its middle calyx. Please suggest how to cure it. Is it a serious issue.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
My brother is having ultrasound test and it shows an echogenic focus measuring 5mm in size in its middle calyx. Pleas...
Ask him to boil dhaniya 1 tsf in 1.5 ltr water & drink all day. Avoid milk, curd, sour foods. Please consult privately for ayurvedic medicine guidance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My urine becomes slight pale when I intake alcohol or fast food or meat. My throat gives me pain sometimes when I awake from sleep. Lft test k normal, kidney test normal. No diabetes, no cholesterol. Pl advice what I should do.

DORL, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Faridabad
My urine becomes slight pale when I intake alcohol or fast food or meat. My throat gives me pain sometimes when I awa...
Yes this is due to dehydration of the body, improve your diet with boiled vegetables and fresh fruits and salads, juices and lots of water daily with ors, this will help you in hydrating your body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Have stone of 14 mm in my left ureter since last 4 months. But I am not having any type of pain. What I have to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PGD IN NATURO & YOGA SCIENCE
Ayurveda, Katni
I Have stone of 14 mm in my left ureter since last 4 months. But I am not having any type of pain. What I have to do?
Some time which stone r in ureter they do not causes pain. But in future it may also. please as soon as possible start with Ayurvedic treatment. please do not go for surgery if you do not want to face more problem in future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed