Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. M.H.Shah

Ayurveda, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M.H.Shah Ayurveda, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. M.H.Shah
Dr. M.H.Shah is a trusted Ayurveda in Mumbai, Mumbai. Doctor is currently practising at Chembur Piles Clinic in Mumbai, Mumbai. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. M.H.Shah on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Ayurvedas in India. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ayurvedas online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Maharashtra Council of Indian Medicine

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Chembur Piles Clinic

Shop No. 88, Near Ganesh Mandir, Shell Colony Road,Chembur, Landmark: Near Gopal Farson Mart, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.H.Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

M.P.T.(Ortho)
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
While buying a backpack make sure that it has a padded back, padded, contoured, shoulder and chest straps, a waist belt, compression straps and reflective materials. A backpack will these features will reduce the pressure on the back, distribute the load to the pelvis and prevent the contents of the bag from digging into the back.

Hello sir, my age is 21 years. I'm getting fully stressed and head ache after my job. Getting pimple on my face recently. How to reduce?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir, my age is 21 years. I'm getting fully stressed and head ache after my job. Getting pimple on my face recen...
check your BP. check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos in case of severe headache.take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if nor t ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 years old. Height 6" 1 inches, weight 68. I'm suffering from muscle strain from last 2 weeks. What is the special diet I should follow in order to keep my body healthy. Are there any special remedies to be followed?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 19 years old. Height 6" 1 inches, weight 68. I'm suffering from muscle strain from last 2 weeks. What is the spec...
For a healthy lifestyle Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I AM 25 YEARS FEMALE. I AM SUFFERING FROM GASTRIC PROBLEM SINCE SEVERAL YEARS. I FEEL STOMACH FULLNESS, CHEST PAIN, dizziness AND HEADACHE FROM LAST 20 DAYS. I HAVE DONE USG AND THERE IS NO PROBLEM IN REPORTS.

MBBS
General Physician, Pudukkottai
Sir, I AM 25 YEARS FEMALE. I AM SUFFERING FROM GASTRIC PROBLEM SINCE SEVERAL YEARS. I FEEL STOMACH FULLNESS, CHEST PA...
Kindly take soft foods. Avoid junk foods. Papaya will help you in digestion. Kindly take c.omez bd. Avoid cholestrol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight is low how to weight gain. How to fit my body Please sand any powder name for weight gain.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My weight is low how to weight gain.
How to fit my body Please sand any powder name for weight gain.
your diet should be rich in proteins and carbohydrates i.e dairy products,non-veg,fruits(banana,dates,mango,anzeer.)go for gym for 1 hour everyday
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 yrs old male. I do enough workout at gym and jogging at morning from past many years . I eat totally fat free low calories food even then i have very thick skin, fat ,water retention whatsoever it is. I have abs but Very thick layer of skin is covering my abs. I did every thing like low sodium, sweating a lot , nothing is working Thanx plz give solution to this problem

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
U need to check ur hormonal level. Eating is not only cause always. Try to take honey and dalchini in boiled water it can help u better you can ask private question also to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 32 years old unmarried' have pcod problem, have met with accident 2 years back. Got tibia fibula fracture. My weight is 69 kg and that is 5.3. I have got multiple problems like continuous back ache and spondylisis. Also got some skin infection on right arm and itching. I feel I am diabetic too. Please help me with proper diet so that I can loose 10-15 kg

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi I am 32 years old unmarried' have pcod problem, have met with accident 2 years back. Got tibia fibula fracture. My...
Check your cbc, fbs, 2hr ppbs & hba1c & tft in a good lab and end me the report privately. Waht kind of infection you mean > if it is pus following an abrasion there you can apply t bact ointment. Diet can be suggested after seeing the report and knowing if you are veg or non veg. Regards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got hair problem and I loose a lot of hair everyday so is there anything I can do for that hairloss problem?

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I have got hair problem and I loose a lot of hair everyday so is there anything I can do for that hairloss problem?
In females hair fall is caused by lack of proper nutrition thyroid problem iron deficiency hereditary advice to check for thyroid, serum ferritin, haemogram improve nutritious diet rich in iron take head bath twice weekly use mild conditioning shampoos use anti hair fall treatment if needed.
16 people found this helpful

I have skin problem, if session is changed than my face and many part of body like hand etc. Arrived a dot and after finishing dots. It left marks in my body. So please help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have skin problem, if session is changed than my face and many part of body like hand etc. Arrived a dot and after ...
take following remedies 1.alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner 2.amal juice 4tsp +2 tsp sugar + 2tsp honey empty stomch in the morning
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year male. I got a strain little right from middle of back which gives pain when I move my right hand. It was due to sudden twist of my hand during dance practice. Kindly suggest me a medicine or other method to get relief so that I can regain the strength.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
I am 25 year male. I got a strain little right from middle of back which gives pain when I move my right hand. It was...
Based upon your symptoms, you may be experiencing some tightness in your muscles. Since it hurts with certain movements it is most likely mechanical and will respond to physiotherapy treatment. A physiotherapist can examine you and make sure that it is mechanical and your upper right back pain is not being caused by something else that needs medical attention. To get some temporary relief applying ice can help relieve pain. It is important to use ice as soon as any pain symptoms appear. Ice should only be used at 20-minute intervals. Anti-inflammatory medications can also alleviate pain and inflammation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years girl 51 weight nd height is 5 feet. I'm fatty cause lots of fats have been accumulated under my stomach belly bump hips thighs. Suggest me medicines to reduce that also suggest me some medicine to increase my height.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I'm 20 years girl 51 weight nd height is 5 feet. I'm fatty cause lots of fats have been accumulated under my stomach ...
Hi, your height can grow till 25 years of age. If you haven't yet reached the age, you may try the following remedies - 1. Take flax seed powder - 1 tablespoon after lunch and dinner with warm water. 2. Take lakshadi guggul - 2 tablets, twice a day. 3. Take ashwgandha churna - 1 tablespoon with milk at 6.30 pm. Also follow these exercises daily - 1. Swimming 2. Skipping 3. Pull-ups 4. Suryanamaskar. Hi for reduced weight you should work out as per you consume calories and it will take time just continue work out. Take following remedies for loosing weight 1. Arogya vardhini vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2. Abhayarishta 4 tsp before lunch nad dinner 3. Morning break fast=mung dal green soup 1 boul and if feel hunger have pomegranate or apple 4. Lunch 2 chaati + fruit vegetable + if you like rice 1 bowl and dal + barley soup 5. Evening 4-5 pm have some milk with sunth or any fruit you like 6. Dinner barley soup 2 bowl and one fruit follow this diet you will get reduced weight.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was caused by acne a year ago now its not pretty bad but I want to remove the scars hiw should I do that and the acne I had left how can I get rid of that as soon as possible.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I was caused by acne a year ago now its not pretty bad but I want to remove the scars hiw should I do that and the ac...
Hello Thanks for the query. Dermaroller is the best treatment for acne scars. I have experience with LASERS as well as dermaroller. Patients treated with Dermaroller get better response with first session itself You can go ahead with it. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello doctor I am suffering periods pain heavily I am using meftal one tablet for period 1st day only I am using from 7 years newly married if any trouble to pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
hello doctor I am suffering periods pain heavily I am using meftal one tablet for period 1st day only I am using from...
Hello, This is in fact normal and one tab per cycle is not going to hamper your chances of pregnancy any how.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body will not improved Im going to gym, taking proper diet, taking protein Bt still my weight is 50 kg height 5'11" age 21.

BAMS, PGFP
Ayurveda, Jalgaon
My body will not improved
Im going to gym, taking proper diet, taking protein
Bt still my weight is 50 kg height 5'11...
Hello for healthy weight gain your body & mind both should be fine. 1) FOR MIND mental stability is important thing. Do meditations regularly. 2) for BODY Do not take market suppliments for body building. Do not eat fast food. Keep eating times regular. Do not eat late night. Do not eat too much spicy. Do not eat rice items in night. Take Sound sleep at night. Do not sleep during day. Do regular exercises. Early morning 30 mins walk is most important. Revert back if more guidance & medicines needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 24 years old Girl. I am facing some irugulaties in my Period. I visited doctors. I ate medicines still I am facing problem. I have been trying ayurvedic medicines lately and still the results are same. What do I do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am a 24 years old Girl. I am facing some irugulaties in my Period. I visited doctors. I ate medicines still I am fa...
For making regular your period these are some instructions given below: • Take proper diet full of nutrition . Eat green leafy vegetables and seasonal fruits and a glass of milk daily. Eat a fruit daily . • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb .Do some meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging and running exercise daily .If you are obese lose some weight this is also a cause of irregular periods. • Do skipping regularly for 2 to 3 minutes daily. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarishtha or ,syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal but only under the guidance of ayurvedic doctor. .• Practice Yogasana like Chakrasana & Pawanmuktasana daily under the guidance of yoga expert. • Check out Thyroid hormone level & if your T3, T4 , TSH hormone are abnormal then get treatment of it to make your periods regular.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The supplements are good for health. I workout daily. If it's good which one is good. If not why? Thanks doc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
The supplements are good for health. I workout daily. If it's good which one is good. If not why? Thanks doc.
i suggest you easy method of weight gain just follow it for year you will gain weigh defiantly 1. start exercise regularly for 3 month and then after 3 month leave it for 3 month at the time of exercise your diet will increase but same diet continue after 3 month when you stop exercise so thats why your weight will increase automatically now we discus about diet 2.take dates with milk in the morning breakfast 3.triphala kadha 4 tsp beore lunch and dinner 4.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach this take for 1.5 month only your weight gain will take definitely note=avoid over eating ......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you please tell me the measures he should take to lower it down? N what kind of precautions and remedy does he have to observe and take? Why does cholesterol level rise? I would be highly obliged if you can help me. I just want help him.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Trivandrum
Hello. My father had a full body checkup and his cholesterol level is 236 whereas normal should be 200. Can you pleas...
Hi .. Looks like he is just a little away from normal ...it shall get better once he regularly does physical routines and follows diet restrictions Reduce foods like curd banana non- veg sprouts and refrigerated foods and drinks Instead try having good amounts of Amla barley oats buttermilk garlic and warm water always when drinking This should take care from his levels getting abnormal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you suggest ayurvedic medicines for lowering LDL or bad cholesterol. The reading is 151 and normal range is below 100.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Can you suggest ayurvedic medicines for lowering LDL or bad cholesterol. The reading is 151 and normal range is below...
you can go for following remedy You can also try thes home remedies Natural home remedy using bitter gourds: 1. Remove the skin and seeds of 4-5 bitter gourds 2. Crush them to a make a paste 3. Press this paste on a sieve an extract the juice 4. Drink this juice on an empty stomach every morning This remedy will be helpful, if it dosent work then you must consult ayurvedic doctor.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male I am having fever and headache for past 3 days and weakness too. I have tried paracetamol but it is not helping. What should I do? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
I am 22 year old male I am having fever and headache for past 3 days and weakness too. I have tried paracetamol but i...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, continue your present medication. Start taking lots of liquids in form of water, fresh fruit juices and tender coconut water. Your water intake should minimum be 2-3 l per day. Also stay indoors and take ample bed rest. If fever doesn't subside by tomorrow, you will need simple blood test to make sure you are not having any infection ad that your platelet count is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years old and I s there any cure for alopecia and thinning of hair so please help me.

Trichologist
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Sir I am 24 years old and I s there any cure for alopecia and thinning of hair so please help me.
Baldness are of two types. Reversible where hair roots are alive and regrowth is possible. Irreversible where hair roots are dead and regrowth is not possible. It is important to check the scalp, to understand which kind of baldness it is. Treatment is available in each and every disorder. Preventive as well as curative. Eat balanced food along with drink 3 lit of water/day. Oil the scalp 3/week and wash it 3/week which will help in conditioning the scalp. Consult trichologist for treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed