Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. M.G Pillai

Cardiologist, Mumbai

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. M.G Pillai Cardiologist, Mumbai
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. M.G Pillai
Dr. M.G Pillai is a trusted Cardiologist in Mumbai, Mumbai. He is currently practising at S.R Mehta Hospital in Mumbai, Mumbai. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. M.G Pillai on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. M.G Pillai

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Balabhai Nanavati Hospital

S. V. Rd, Vile Parle. Landmark: Near Pawan Hans, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more

Nanavati Super Speciality Hospital

S.V. Road, Vile Parle West Landmark : Opposite Pavan Hans & Juhu BeachMumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

S.R Mehta Hospital

#96, Road # 31, King's Circle, sion (E). Landmark: Near Gandhi Market.Mumbai Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.G Pillai

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to loss the cholesterol ? And also food restrictions? exercises and diet.Please suggest me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
How to loss the  cholesterol ? And also food restrictions? exercises and diet.Please suggest me.
Eat heart-healthy foods Choose healthier fats. Saturated fats, found primarily in red meat and dairy products, raise your total cholesterol and low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol, the "bad" cholesterol. ... Eliminate trans fats. ... Eat foods rich in omega-3 fatty acids. ... Increase soluble fiber. ... Add whey protein.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes And Symptoms Of Hypertension!

MBBS, Post Graduate In Diabetology, Fellowship In Pain Medicine
Diabetologist, Howrah
Causes And Symptoms Of Hypertension!

Hypertension or High Blood Pressure (HBP) is a long-term or chronic health condition where the pressure of the flow of blood is always high in the arteries. High blood pressure can develop over many years and affects everyone at some point in life but if not treated for a very long time, it can escalate the risks of a number of cardiovascular problems and chronic kidney disorders.

Types

  1. Primary Hypertension - High blood pressure caused by genetic, prenatal or other natural causes like aging (people over 60 develop HBP) is known as primary hypertension.
  2. Secondary Hypertension - Secondary hypertension is that which is caused due to specific conditions, like kidney disorders, lung disorders etc.

Causes

Blood pressure depends on the amount of blood pumped by the heart and the radius of the blood vessels. The delicate balance can get disturbed due to a number of factors.

  1. Primary hypertension may be caused by genetic factors. There are 35 identified genetic loci related to blood pressure. Mutations in these can cause chronic HBP. Other factors like maternal smoking, deficiency of vitamin D, deficiency of calcium, insufficient breast milk consumption also increase the risk of HBP.
  2. Secondary hypertension is caused by a variety of conditions like hypothyroidism, hypothyroidism, nephritis, asthma, sleep apnea, depression, pregnancy etc. Overconsumption of caffeine, alcohol, sodium and illegal drugs may also be responsible for high blood pressure.

Symptoms

Hypertension may not show any warning symptoms for several years while it continues to develop. A few tell-tale signs are frequent throbbing headaches, shortness of breath, nosebleeds, excessive sweating but these only occur when there is an extremely serious medical complication.

Treatment and Prevention

Hypertension is a common condition, especially after the age of 40. Medication may help control severely high blood pressure to an extent but certain lifestyle changes go a long way in both preventing and treating the disorder. Some of them are:

1. Taking regular blood pressure readings after the age of 25. High blood pressure is defined differently in different age groups. It is not always 120/80.
2. Obesity causes hypertension. A normal body mass index of 18-25, should be maintained.
3. The daily diet should include at least 4 to 6 portions of fruits and vegetables.
4. Salt intake is to be limited.
5. Drinking and smoking are to be minimized.
6. Stress and burnout should be avoided. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can ask a free question.

2482 people found this helpful

Sometimes hearts automatically starts beating fast. There is some fear inside going on. Don't know what happened?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Sometimes hearts automatically starts beating fast. There is some fear inside going on. Don't know what happened?
Fear, fight, freight does lead to increase in heart beat, if there are no associated symptoms, my suggestion is that you should get over your fears, your way.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last few days I observe that my left forearm gets senseless often, sometimes with mild pain also. Lam 66 and DM2 on medication with last Hb1Ac reading as 7.4.Is it due to diabetes or early warning for heart problem?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS, Masters in endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
For last few days I observe that my left forearm gets senseless often, sometimes with mild pain also. Lam 66 and DM2 ...
It could be peripheral neuropathy which is common in Diabetes. Also heart issue could be there. Make sure you do ECG and 2d echo to check if your heart function is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

So much hard work for children I am so weak due to chest pain never ate non veg but veg just grass and pee 7 times Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
So much hard work for children I am so weak due to chest pain never ate non veg but veg just grass and pee 7 times
He...
It could be due to anxiety and stress. Avoid anxiety. Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos up to a maximum of three tablets daily, drink plenty of water and take rest. If you have recurrent chest pain take ECG after consulting Doctor 1.For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, Physical and mental strain 2. Avoid stress and strain 3.Do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 4.Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily, 5. Drink plenty of water and take rest.6.if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult cardiologist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/mam I have done my lipid profile and found triglycerides 312 mg/do and cholesterol 176 mg/dl sir how I can lower my triglycerides and cholesterol my age is 30 and weight is 72 kg height is 5 feet 8 inch.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Dear sir/mam I have done my lipid profile and found triglycerides 312 mg/do and cholesterol 176 mg/dl sir how I can l...
What do you want from us?... If you want to control it then exercise is best option...and diet... For medicinal help Consult me through lybrate for homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am anjan chakraborty, 38 years old. My cholesterol, trygliserid,lipid profile, na,k, lft,everything are normal. I have a synusarrithmatia in heart. I consulted with a general physician who said it is normal. My echocardiogram normal. I went to apollochennai in 2013 for treating gas, acidity problem. They checked everything through blood test, usg,endoscopy, ultasonography,and found everything normal. But I have a tendency of gas ,acidity and sometimes it comes upward. recently my usg has been done. It is found that there is a 3.3 mm polyp on my gallbladder. I went to a md, general physician, he said. It is nothing worry. Sometimes I suffer from breathing difficulties. I have tendency to be very tensed and anxious over a little thing. Doctor said due to upward gas or over tensed mentality the problem of difficulty may arise. I take eslotel2. 5 for bloodpressure. Please advice me regarding my heart and polyp.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir I am anjan chakraborty, 38 years old. My cholesterol, trygliserid,lipid profile, na,k, lft,everything are normal....
U have to improve your food habits do 1. Take 2/ 3 glass of warm water in the morning 2. Take more water in day 3. Take meals at fixed hrs 4. Take small amount of food at a time, take more frequent meals - may be five times a day. 5. No spicy/ fried/ fast/ junk/processed food. 6. No milk for few days, can take curd, no uncooked salad 7. Avoid constipation 8. Use nibu pani (lemon water) 2/ 3 times a day 9. Do not drink/ STORE WATER IN PLASTIC bottles. For medicine contact on private chat gall bladder poly of this size is not harmful so do not worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just 2 months back I have undergone angeo plenty and stent where kept, but I i can not quit smoking a day am smoking around 6 cigrrates , what will happen if I smoke like this to heart and life.

MBBS, DPM
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Just 2 months back I have undergone angeo plenty and stent where kept, but I i can not quit smoking a day am smoking ...
Dear lybrate-user, your cardiologist must have told about the risk of another heart attack and stent if you continue smoking. They would have advised also how much of further risk comes down if you quit smoking. Quitting nicotine is under your control - modifiable risk factor. You can take your decision on it. If you have decided to quit, please take the help of nicotine replacement as gum or patch fro decreasing dose of gum or patch. This is mainly to reduce the craving by controlling the withdrawal symptoms. You can also take buproprion 150 mg twice a day to reduce the craving for nicotine for 7 12 weeks. Both are available over the counter without doctor's prescription. If you are not motivated enough, please consult a psychiatrist who will do motivational enhancement therapy weekly for 12 weeks or so. All the best. All the best. You have many years of quality life ahead.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of my relatives got hepatitis b .we attended him in the hospital .spent some time with him for about 20 days as we do not know the exact cause. He was admitted for heart failure. Do all our family members need to be vaccinated .if yes what is the name of vaccine and dosage. Thank u.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
One of my relatives got hepatitis b .we attended him in the hospital .spent some time with him for about 20 days as w...
Please Hepatitis B is transmitted by open contact with blood Please it is safe to have hepatitis B vaccine Please take 2 doses of it with 1 month gap And 3rd dose after 6 mths.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I reduce cholesterol. Mine is 263. Is it very high? should I go for a medication?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
How can I reduce cholesterol. Mine is 263. Is it very high? should I go for a medication?
you should be take treatments fo reducing cholesterol level. you should be take tab. ecosprin 75 mg at night once. tab. atorvas-10 at night once. for 30 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(239 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
S L Raheja Fortis Hospital, 
at clinic
Book Appointment