Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Lokesh Sinha

MBBS, MS - Urology, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery

Urologist, Mumbai

14 Years Experience  ·  400 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lokesh Sinha MBBS, MS - Urology, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery Urologist, Mumbai
14 Years Experience  ·  400 - 600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Lokesh Sinha
Dr. Lokesh Sinha is a trusted Urologist in Yugandhar, Mumbai. He has helped numerous patients in his 14 years of experience as a Urologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MS - Urology, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery . You can meet Dr. Lokesh Sinha personally at Icon Hospital in Yugandhar, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lokesh Sinha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - MP Shah Medical College, Jamnagar - 2004
MS - Urology - MP Shah Medical College, Jamnagar - 2008
DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery - MPUH College - 2012

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lokesh Sinha

Icon Hospital

Mahavir Nagar Corner, Manpada Road, Dombivli East. Landmark: Next To Dominos Pizza, ThaneMumbai Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Mamata Hospital

Mamata Hospital, P 43, MIDC, Dombivli. Lanmark;- Near ICICI Bank, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more

Mamata Hospital

Mamata Hospital, P 43, MIDC, Lanmark;- Near ICICI Bank,Thane Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Icon Hospital

Mahavir Nagar Corner, Manpada Road, Dombivli East. Landmark : Next To Dominos Pizza.Thane Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more

Meera Hospital

Devi Bhavan, Bail Bazar, Beside Dr. Acharya Hospital Landmark : Behind Zojwalla Petrol PumpThane Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lokesh Sinha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Swelling At Anus area, recently I did surgery for swelling after one month also it is not cured properly.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
General Surgeon, Vijayawada
Hello the surgery you underwent may be for skin tags which are recurrent that means there is a chance of coming back after surgery it would be helpful if you can provide more details on the issue leave a positive feedback.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What You Need To Know About The Prostate And Its Diseases?

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
What You Need To Know About The Prostate And Its Diseases?

What You Need To Know About The Prostate And Its Diseases?

I had heard of prostate diseases for years but never thought much about it till a friend developed prostate problems.

His situation was enough to get me curious about prostate diseases.

First I learned that the prostate is a doughnut-shaped cluster of glands at the bottom of the bladder between the rectum and the base of the penis. It produces most of the fluid in semen.

I then learned that there are three main diseases of the prostrate: cancer, prostatitis and prostrate enlargement.

First let's talk about the 'big one', cancer.

Prostate cancer is the second leading cause of death for men after lung cancer.

Men are more than twice as likely to get the disease as any other ethnic group in the world. No one knows why this is so.

Prostate cancer is primarily a disease of aging. About 80 percent of all cases occur in men over sixty-five.

However, the rate of prostate cancer is rapidly rising in all men, even those under fifty. Generally, the younger a man is when he is diagnosed with prostate cancer, the worse his prognosis. Its increase among younger men points to the role of diet and exposure to environmental toxins in the development of the disease.

Prostatitis (prostate inflammation) is common in men of all ages. The usual cause is infectious bacteria that invade the prostate from another area of the body.

These can be either acute or chronic infections. Acute infections come on suddenly and may include fever and chills, pain and burning on urination and ejaculation, frequent urge to urinate while passing only small amounts of urine and blood in the urine. Symptoms of chronic prostatitis are similar but usually milder than the acute infection.

Prostatitis usually responds well to home care and antibiotic treatment.

Prostate enlargement seems to be a natural process, often associated with aging, and not necessarily a disease, but the gradual enlargement of the prostate. In the USA it occurs in about half of all men over fifty.

The major symptom is the need to pass urine frequently, perhaps with pain or burning feelings.

As prostate enlargement is often not a serious problem (though it depends on the case), let's talk about the other two prostate diseases.

Prostate cancer is usually a slow growing cancer, often with no symptoms until its advanced stages. Symptoms include: pain or a burning sensation during urination, frequent urination, a decrease in the size and force of urine flow, an inability to urinate, blood in the urine, and lower back discomfort. However, these symptoms may be caused by benign enlargement or prostatitis. To get an accurate reading of the condition professional evaluation is of course recommended.

For treatment, testing is important. This may include a rectal exam (which can be rather painful) and/or a blood test. Ultrasound scanning is one of a number of other tests.

Unfortunately, prostate cancer can be difficult to diagnose in its early stages. Many cases are diagnosed only after the cancer has spread outside the gland.

1 person found this helpful

I have single kidney from birth and its normal I am 23 years old my weight is 77 kg and my biceps is thin there is no fat but into my belly fat is too high how can I reduce weight and which type of exercise have to do or do not. Because of my one kidney and take protein or not.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
I have single kidney from birth and its normal
I am 23 years old
my weight is 77 kg
and my biceps is thin there is no...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Single kidney person can do normal conventional exercises, what other person is doing with 2 kidneys without any problem, just take care to maintain hydration with plenty of liquids all the time. Protein can be consumed in regular amount (not excess) to prevent problems. Hope this clears your query. Wishing you fine recovery. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 3 mm stone in left kidney and having frequent urine infection and bad urine smell. Please sugest me what happened.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB - Urology/Genito - Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Bhopal
I have 3 mm stone in left kidney and having frequent urine infection and bad urine smell. Please sugest me what happe...
Urgently get Ultrasound KUB with full bladder and residual urine urine routine microscopy and culture Don't give first morning sample Give a midstream sample first consult a urologist and the if needed gynecologist urgently.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health tips to keep kidney stones away

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health tips to keep kidney stones away
Health tips to keep kidney stones away:


Drink 2 to 3 liters of fluid (preferably water and some citrus drinks) a day.

Cut back on salt in your diet.

Limit the amount of animal proteins you consume.

Reduce your intake of oxalate-rich foods, such as wheat bran, nuts, rhubarb and spinach.

Get plenty of dietary calcium through foods or supplements.
2 people found this helpful

I am 33 years old and have anal fissure from 1 month taking medicines and ointments but not getting results.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Guwahati
Do Sitz bath after passing stool atleast twice daily. Avoid constipation. Add some stool softener like syp duphalac at bedtime for two wks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, When I am going to toilet, blood is coming with stool as well as after stool like drops and I feel that there in some part has cutted and I am feeling like burning there. So what to do for that.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Dear Sir,
When I am going to toilet, blood is coming with stool as well as after stool like drops and I feel that the...
Respected lybrate-user hi it's anal fissure. Avoid oily spicy nonveg stuffs have more liquids green leafy veg fiber fruits curd for better digestion. Apply xylocaine (5) jelly over anal part after passing stool & sitz bath (sitting in tub filled with leuk warm water 10-10 min mor & eve) tab esgipyrin mor & eve after meals for 3 days. Isabgul 3 teaspoonful at night with glass of leuk warm water at night for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I go to the toilet to doing urine but it irritate me. How can I solve this problem?

Diploma - Urology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Urologist, Kochi
When I go to the toilet to doing urine but it irritate me. How can I solve this problem?
Hello and welcome to lybrate. There are several causes for irritation as you describe. Try to describe if you've burning while passing urine, if you're getting itching over the area of passing urine, or you have any problem over the skin of the penis. Treatment will depend on the type of irritation you have. Also mention your age and if you're on any other medication.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sir on 13-5-18. I had done general health check up. Then my serum creatinine level is 1.4,is it normal. How to I reduced creatinine level, it is better for me to drink more liquids and water. How much water can drink for a day, what diet can follow. Please advice me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Hi, Sir on 13-5-18. I had done general health check up. Then my serum creatinine level is 1.4,is it normal. How to I ...
Normal levels of creatinine in the blood are approximately 0.6 to 1.2 milligrams (mg) per deciliter (dL) in adult males and 0.5 to 1.1 milligrams per deciliter in adult females.If your level is high, your doctor should recheck it. If two or more levels are high, you may have kidney disease. The normal serum creatinine range is 0.6–1.1 mg/dL in women and 0.7–1.3 mg/dL in men.By eating large amounts of protein foods e.g. meat, fish, chicken, eggs, cheese, milk and yoghurt before commencing dialysis, you will affect the buildup of urea and creatinine in your blood. An appropriate daily intake of protein should be advised by your dietician
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed