Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Laila Tawe

Gynaecologist, Mumbai

Dr. Laila Tawe Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Laila Tawe
Dr. Laila Tawe is an experienced Gynaecologist in Dadar West, Mumbai. You can meet Dr. Laila Tawe personally at Shri Nursing Home - Dadar West in Dadar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Laila Tawe and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Flat No 19, 20 & 21, Bhaveshwer Bhavan, Gokhale Road, Dadar West. Landmark: Opposite Portuguese Church, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 yr old lady having 10 months old baby, last 2 months period not came, I had done prega test it is -ve, this problem causeing bodypain, irritation.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Most women after giving birth do not ovulate, and do not have menstrual periods in the months immediately after delivery [medspeak for the lack of periods: physiological amenorrhea]. This happens because the hormonal processes involved in breast milk production also affect the ovarian and the uterine (menstrual) cycles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hiii last nyt I had sex with my boyfriend he just bite on my breast very hardly. And now its paining very hard and my nipples hav been turned black. So tell me what to do. And what should I apply.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, You may apply hot fomentation locally and also apply OINTMENT NIPCARE thrice a day . Avoid nipple stimulation for next 1 week.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri pregnancy ka 5th month chal raha hai or mere pet ke niche kavi kavi bahut dard hota hai iska kya reason hai.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
Meri pregnancy ka 5th month chal raha hai or mere pet ke niche kavi kavi bahut dard hota hai iska kya reason hai.
It is common in pregnancy, nothing to worry, take a pillows support to legs while sleeping, you will feel better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In periods time soo much blood is bleeding and that time I need to sexx sex sex that feelings are coming plzz help me how to control.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
In periods time soo much blood is bleeding and that time I need to sexx sex sex that feelings are coming plzz help me...
Hello, if the bleeding is heavy then you may opt for antifibrinolytics to control the bleeding and the emotions shall need will power to counter.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to bed I juat want to sleep dat is the reason I have a fight with my husband almost every day he says I dnt have interest in sex. Whybthis ia so I really do not feel like having sex.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am a mom of a toddler 2 years old and working as well having hypothyroid. I am so much exhausted that wen I go to b...
Take interest as that will give you double satisfaction and good sleep and remove your fear or laziness.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir i had sex with ma gf.Nw we r scared abt pregnancy.To avoid pregnancy after sex what we can do.Please reply as soon as possible ?

MBBS- 1996 & MD - (OBG)/DVD/DPM/Dip.Andrology.
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Hello it is better to check once her urine & if normal u do with contraceptive like use condoms. Ok.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently seen blood clot type of thing coming from vagina and I am patient of lupus nephritis. Is it a miscarriage? And it's my menstruation time too and bleeding is excessive and pain is excessive too.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Agra
I have recently seen blood clot type of thing coming from vagina and I am patient of lupus nephritis. Is it a miscarr...
Hi lybrate-user since its your menses time so its not miscarriage. Sometimes patient pass blood clot during menses. It signifies heavy bleeding. So do not get disturbed. Stay cheerful good wishes
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions to be taken for low lying placenta in 22 weeks of gestation.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist,
Hi, low lying placenta at 22 pose the risk of bleeding so precautions must be taken to avoid bleeding at any cost. Don't exert yourself to much. Do only light work. Avoid intercourse. Remain indoor as much as possible take complete rest most of the time regular prenatal check up healthy nutritious diet to maintain hemoglobin level. But don't worry as risk period is short because in most of cases placenta migrates upwards as the pregnancy advance and reaches its normal position and allows normal delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex wit my hus a week before. Suggest some natural home remedy for abortion.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had sex wit my hus a week before. Suggest some natural home remedy for abortion.
Hi Rayan. its not a necessity that you would get pregnant surely. The chances of conception depend on factors such as ovulation etc. I suggest you wait for your period and if they get delayed by a week then do a pregnancy test and check. Anyways there are no home remedies which can abort a pregnancy for sure. I suggest you wait and then check. If required we can handle it later if the test does come positive. Hope this information has been helpful. All the best. Let me know if I can be of any further assistance to you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 31 year old my semen examination report shows semen quantity 69 millions/Mil and 69% normal with 30% I & II grade mobility is it I need more medication and how many days gap required between two intercourse. I am trying for conceive the child.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I m 31 year old my semen examination report shows semen quantity 69 millions/Mil and 69% normal with 30% I & II grade...
Your sperm count is low but within range and you can continue medication for a month more and practice 3 days gap between 2 intercourse She may get pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I and my gf want to have sex. We are fearing about pregnancy. Other than condom what contraceptive should we use.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I and my gf want to have sex. We are fearing about pregnancy. Other than condom what contraceptive should we use.
She can be put on oral contraceptive pills. It has very less failure rate. But does not protect against sexually transmitted infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My first baby age is 25 months. I am pregnant at 32 weeks. First baby was c section. Now I have posterior placenta with low lying 3. 1 cm. Also cephalic presentation. If any chances to normal delivery? what I will do now for that?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I do not advise my patients in such scenarios for normal delivery. It is because you have not one but two high risk factors. First is, you conceived earlier, we advise 3 years gap for delivery after cs. It helps in scar healing. Second you placenta is loww lying, there are chances of bleeding not only in normal labour but also in cs. Be alert be safe.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife are trying to conceive for 2 years. She started having irregular periods 6 months after marriage. Doctor did laparoscopy, tubal test and ovarian drilling for pcos. She is having induced periods after that. After inducing periods, doctor directly started giving FSH injections 75 mg and follicular study. He concluded that she is not ovulating and decided to double the dosage next cycle. But she ovulated late that same cycle and got pregnant. But it ended up in a miscarriage after 6 weeks (spontaneous miscarriage). After one month doctor again started giving FSH injections and she started having heavy mid cycle bleeding. She consulted another doctor and she gave her metformin 500 for 30 days and siphene 50 mg without follicular study. That month she got her periods naturally. Right now she is only taking metformin. Will this help her to ovulate naturally. She got periods last months naturally. Does that mean that she ovulated last month? Her tubal test is clear and hormonal profile is normal and no thyroid issues. Her weight is 72 and height is 5 feet 4 inches.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Me and my wife are trying to conceive for 2 years. She started having irregular periods 6 months after marriage. Doct...
Your wife would need to document ovulation by ultrasound or blood test to be sure of ovulation and guide you about the fertile period to time intercourse. This would help to decide on further management also. Only metformin may not induce ovulation for sure but yes it causes weight reduction which help in spontaneous ovulation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had sex yesterday blood is flowing from my overy why this happen what i do?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
If you done it for first time then slight bleeding is normal due to rupture of hymen membrane and if it is not so may be your private part get injured. If bleeding is uncontrolled you should check it to gynecologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Tips to improve your memory

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Tips to improve your memory

1. You can’t improve memory without physical energy. Have healthy food habits and timely meals. Eat nutritious food. Avoid processed food.
2. Physical exercise improves blood circulation to brain and improves clarity of thinking.
3. Concentrate on your task with enthusiasm. If the task appears difficult, tackle bit by bit.
4. Have good night’s sleep. Maintain timings.
5. Give task to your brain. Avoid idling.
6. Have breaks and enjoy a joke with your friends. Continuous slogging makes you lose interest in your task.
7. Be confident. You can DO IT!
13 people found this helpful

Sex is good for health or not? how many times in day?

MBBS
Sexologist,
Sex is a good exercise for body and is found to increase longevity.sex depends upon urge of a person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Maine apni wife ke sath last time unsafe sex kiya tha. Bt us ke baad us ka period after 5 days late se or sahi se ni aaya tha. Or us ke baad abhi tk ni aaya. Pregency test kit se check kiya to negative hai. please help for regular period.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I will suggest your wife to not take any medicine for menses and we just have to wait and watch for a flow on its own and till than review every week for a pregnancy test.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the std that can cause painful mouth sores that goes and comes every weeks and that lymph node and itching sometimes.

Certified BPS Dentist
Dentist, Trivandrum
Keep your mouth clean and teeth should be cleaned with dentist and you can undergo laser treatment for sores.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I need have sex with my partner. But my wife's carrying now 9 weeks over. In this time we can do or not. In her vagina some white fluid is coming. If this any discharge of her.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I need have sex with my partner. But my wife's carrying now 9 weeks over. In this time we can do or not. In her vagin...
Hello, Lybrate user, White discharge might be leucorrhoeal discharge being no sign of any danger. You may go for sexual entercourse ,gently considering safty of your partner so that she may not be hurt ,any way, tkg her into confidence with free will of her. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed