Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Kulin R Shah  - Endocrinologist, Mumbai

Dr. Kulin R Shah

91 (913 ratings)
Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS

Endocrinologist, Mumbai

20 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic  ·  ₹650 online
Dr. Kulin R Shah 91% (913 ratings) Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS Endocrinologist, Mumbai
20 Years Experience  ·  1200 at clinic  ·  ₹650 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Kulin R Shah
Dr. Kulin R Shah is a renowned Endocrinologist in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. He has had many happy patients in his 20 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He is a Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS . He is currently associated with Dr Kulin R Shah in Ghatkopar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Kulin R Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Diploma in Diabetology - Mumbai University - 2000
MBBS - Mumbai University - 1997
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Kulin R Shah

C/O Ruby Hospital Laxmi Shopping Centre 1st Floor Next To New Post Office Near Ghatkopar Railway Station Hirachand Desai Marg Ghatkopar West Mumbai - 400086Mumbai Get Directions
  4.6  (913 ratings)
1200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹650 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹800 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹800 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kulin R Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"knowledgeable" 26 reviews "Well-reasoned" 7 reviews "Prompt" 5 reviews "Very helpful" 25 reviews "Professional" 2 reviews "Sensible" 4 reviews "Thorough" 2 reviews "Practical" 2 reviews "Caring" 6 reviews "Inspiring" 3 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

M having hypothyroid, plzzz tell how to control it and what should I eat to control it.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
M having hypothyroid, plzzz tell how to control it and what should I eat to control it.
Take your meds regularly. Don't skip them at all. Avoid foods with artificial colours flavours preservatives. Keep your bowels clean. Check your TSH after 4-6 weeks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 55 year old female with hypothyroidism and my BP shoots up to 150/85 when I am lying down. Also I have indigestion for the last one week. Would like to know the reason.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a 55 year old female with hypothyroidism and my BP shoots up to 150/85 when I am lying down. Also I have indiges...
Dear Ms. lybrate-user, Please check your TSH levels. If not under control, take the advice of your doctor to control it. Probably, your Blood pressure should come down with that. If your pressure is high despite normal TSH levels, he can start with a small dose of antihypertensive medication to control it. But before starting the medicine, make changes in your lifestyle vwith respect to diet & exercise. Also consume a simple diet with lots of fruits & vegetables to set your digestive system in order.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 53 years old. I am a diabetic patient and recently I have known that my gallbladder contains 3 stones 12-15 mm. Which type of surgery will be suitable for me?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Hi. I'm 53 years old. I am a diabetic patient and recently I have known that my gallbladder contains 3 stones 12-15 m...
As long as the stones are in your gall bladder, you don't have to worry. The problem is when they try to come out. If they get stuck in the neck, you can have severe pain. This condition is called Acute cholecystitis. Try to avoid fatty foods. Have simple diet which is easy to digest. It should help you & keep your bowels clean. If you get this recurrent cholecystitis, then you need to remove it by surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hashimoto thyroiditis. My anti tpo antibodies are 550. My tsh is under control now. Is there any treatment by we can reduce antibodies. Is become gluten free and dairy free and taking supplement will help.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I have hashimoto thyroiditis. My anti tpo antibodies are 550. My tsh is under control now. Is there any treatment by ...
Try to avoid foods with artificial colours flavours preservatives. Maida products. Keep your bowels clean. It should help you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetic and has suffered 2nd degree burns 1 week back from stomach till knee. The dressing loosens up and the affected area gets exposed nd touches with clothes she wears. She has been told to wash the area with body wash. Is it fine.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mother is diabetic and has suffered 2nd degree burns 1 week back from stomach till knee. The dressing loosens up a...
Clean it with savlon & apply Calendula ointment over the area & cover it with gauze. It should heal well if her sugars are under control.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I daily drink two glasses of milk with sugar. Very often I am suffering from cough what should I do? Please advise me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Stop your milk & observe. Also take 1 tsp of pure turmeric powder 2-3 times a day with a glass of Luke warm water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 34th week of pregnancy, I took sugar test and it shows before fasting value as 91 and after 2 hours of morning tiffen as 138. How to reduce to blood sugar level? What are the side effects of this high values? It is near to border of 140. So to be in safer side it is good to have less sugar level ,as I need to complete 6 more weeks of pregnancy and to be in safer side Also I am feeling lot of tiredness and giddiness then and there.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am in 34th week of pregnancy, I took sugar test and it shows before fasting value as 91 and after 2 hours of mornin...
Dear lybrate-user, Don't worry. This is near the borderline levels. Avoid Sugar, honey, jaggery ,deep fried items ,Maida products. Eat plenty of green vegetables and fruits. Fruits to be had in between meals. Check your sugar after 2-3 weeks again to see.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic. Hb1Ac 6.4 to 6.8 over past 10 years. Advised Cereal free low carb diet. Lost 2 kg over 3 weeks and 2 inch waist line. Feeling OK. Kindly advise. Target 79 kg by December end.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am type 2 diabetic. Hb1Ac 6.4 to 6.8 over past 10 years. Advised Cereal free low carb diet. Lost 2 kg over 3 weeks ...
Low carbohydrate diet is good for weight loss. It also helps to control your blood sugar. You can take millets like Bakra, Howard & ragi. That should be good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is a blood sugar patient. Age 42. What should she eat and what not? Her sugar report FASTING-113 PP-171.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My mom is a blood sugar patient. Age 42. What should she eat and what not? Her sugar report
FASTING-113
PP-171.
She has to avoid sugar, honey, Jaggery, fried items, maida products completely & avoid non vegetarian food if possible. She can have all green vegetables, green leafy vegetables, salads, sprouts, fruits & nuts. Avoid fruit juices. Take roots & tubers in limited quantities. Preferably, take only one cereal in one meal either wheat or rice or maize. She can have all dal's & pulses.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid. It was 12.50 two months back. I put on around 10 kgs in 2 -3 months. What should I do to lose weight asap?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
You need to correct your TSH by taking an adequate dose of your medications. Once it is corrected you need to follow proper Diet & regular exercise regimen to lose weight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 4 month old baby doesn't drink formula if given in bottle before she used to drink suddenly started rejecting. Tried other type bottles and formula. Later when I added sugar to water and gave her formula she takes a bit. Does giving sugar, water and formula is fine for her in so early stage or will have any effect on baby.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My 4 month old baby doesn't drink formula if given in bottle before she used to drink suddenly started rejecting. Tri...
Try giving normal cows or buffalo milk with dilution initially, if she tolerates then gradually move on to undiluted milk. If she is taking with a bowl & spoon your life should be easier.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does gvg more mishra water to babies increase their sugar levels? Can I give it to my one year baby.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Does gvg more mishra water to babies increase their sugar levels?
Can I give it to my one year baby.
Better to avoid sugar in any form. Since your baby is more than a year old, give him fresh fruits or dried fruits after soaking them in water. It is a healthy choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my husband is diabetic and I ensure his regular blood tests also. He too has high cholesterol for which he has been prescribed Fenolio 145 and Atorva tablets once in a day .Now he is feeling a lot of weakness and weight loss .And now most of the times he feels indigestion also. Pls suggest.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Doctor my husband is diabetic and I ensure his regular blood tests also. He too has high cholesterol for which he has...
Please ensure that his blood sugar levels are under control as high blood sugar levels can cause weight loss. Also see to it that he takes a simple diet which is easy to digest. Also he should have his dinner by 7 - 7.30 pm. He can take Triphala powder 1 tsp at bedtime with a glass of Luke warm water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes patient golgappa (paanipuri) kha sakte hain? Or egg ya cheiken khabsate hai?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Diabetes patient golgappa (paanipuri) kha sakte hain? Or egg ya cheiken khabsate hai?
Yes. They can have paani Puri. I generally ask my patients to avoid non veg food as it is difficult to digest.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and no high blood pressure when I am diagnosis diabetes that time blood sugar FBS is 152 and pp is 178 with glytrin tab random blood sugar is 138 all checked by glcometer. And then two days after without medicine blood sugar is 125.5 my hba1c is 9.5 and only diet and exercise my FBS is under 110 and random blood sugar is under 140 sometimes its under 110 can I am LADA or 1.5 diabetic patient because I am not using medicine I am 29 year old my body weight is 48 and cholesterol is normal.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am diabetic and no high blood pressure when I am diagnosis diabetes that time blood sugar FBS is 152 and pp is 178 ...
LADA is a type of Diabetes in which insulin producing cells are destroyed gradually & then the patient requires insulin after few years. It is a kind of Type 1 Diabetes but occurring at an older age. Your sugars seem to be ok but your 3 month average ie HbA1c is high. Any ways, continue your medications with regular monitoring & repeat HbA1c after 3 months. It should be fine then.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am A 67 year old lady who has psvt wpw syndrome. I had two episodes as it is called. Both of them were not serious. For the past ten years I hadn't a single episode. I take seloken 25 for the past ten years. I have diabetes for the past ten years. My hab 1c is around 7 always. What I want to know will diabetes have any deadly influence on my heart.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am A 67 year old lady who has psvt wpw syndrome. I had two episodes as it is called. Both of them were not serious....
Dear lybrate-user Madam, Having Diabetes is like having a heart condition inspite of you not having it. So the idea is to keep your sugars in the normal range as much as possible.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Would like to know if normal fasting range is 70 to 110. Then y in sugar lab test report it's showing between 70 to 100. Y there is such deviation in measuring sugar levels. Kindly revert.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Would like to know if normal fasting range is 70 to 110. Then y in sugar lab test report it's showing between 70 to 1...
The criteria set by ADA mentions values as below Normal FBS <100 mg% & PLBS < 140 mg% Borderline or prediabetes FBS 101- 125 mg% & PLBS - 141 - 199 mg% Diabetes - FBS-126 & above.& PLBS 200 & above. HbA1C levels Normal < 5.5 Borderline- 5.5- 6.5 Diabetes- > 6.5.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since 1st of ramzan I have lost 3 kg Wight, I am feeling good, my BP and sugar also normal, I just worried about Wight loss. Now I am 74 kg, please advise if need to visit doctor. Some times I feels giddiness.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Since 1st of ramzan I have lost 3 kg Wight, I am feeling good, my BP and sugar also normal, I just worried about Wigh...
If you have fasted during Ramadan, then probably you must have lost weight due to that. Wait for few days & see if you recover the lost weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Harsh Shah

Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Aarav Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment