Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar

DPM

Psychiatrist, Mumbai

12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar DPM Psychiatrist, Mumbai
12 Years Experience  ·  800 at clinic  ·  ₹400 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar
Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar is a trusted Psychiatrist in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. She has been a successful Psychiatrist for the last 11 years. She studied and completed DPM. You can consult Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar at Dr. Kshitija T. Dongrika in Jogeshwari West, Mumbai. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Psychiatrists in India. You will find Psychiatrists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Psychiatrists online in Mumbai and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
DPM - Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical Colleg - 2006
Past Experience
Psychiatrist at Diamond hospital
Psychiatrist at Aashna nursing home
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian psychiatric society
Indian medical association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar

Dr. Kshitija T. Dongrikar

Diamond HospitalFlat No 105, 1St Floor, Markaz View, Sardar Vallabai Patel Road, Next To Millat School, Opposite To Excel Industries, Jogeshwari West, Mumbai -Mumbai Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more

Dr.Kshitija Dongrikar

Aashna Nursing Home, 1st floor Aditi Society,opposite versova telephone exchange, Mhada,four Bungalow, Andheri-westMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹400 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹400 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹800 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kshitija Dongrikar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My face has shrunk I am handsome But My face is like a triangle shape I don't take tobacco or anything People makes fun of me Please doctor I need your help. Else I will suicide myself Please I need your help please I need your help.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Sexologist, Mumbai
My face has shrunk
I am handsome
But My face is like a triangle shape
I don't take tobacco or anything
People makes f...
Dear lybrate user...I can understand your agony, but in life there will be numerous instances when it will be mandatory for you to take your stand and disagree with other people. Always the one's who keep their own point at the top priority are the one's who leave a mark behind them. Everyone is different and everyone has different body structure and shape. No one gets greatness for their external appearances even the movie stars, but what they get greatness for is the expertise they have got. You need to be proud to be yourself, to be a human being and once you start respecting yourself, people around you will start respecting you. There is no reason always for people who bully others, but the motivation for them to bully is the distress and reaction they produce in the other individual. Stop giving them the thrill they get by bullying you and this will mark the beginning of change. I hope this is useful to you. Take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high estradiol 46.78 pg/ml above the reference range of 0-39. 8pg/ml. Does such level of estradiol in men causes depression and anxiety in men. My age is 26.

BHMS
Homeopath, Mumbai
I have high estradiol 46.78 pg/ml above the reference range of 0-39. 8pg/ml. Does such level of estradiol in men caus...
Dear lybrate-user if your experiencing anxiety and stress you need to handle it irrespective of why. Homoeopathy helps to balance hormones and anxiety. Practise diaphragmatic breathing. Feel free to call for a consult to handle hormones and depression anxiety.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a case in which I suffer from anxiety and loss of concentration when I don't see things in proper place or condition. It is followed by my intention to make it proper. Please help.

Ph. D - Psychology, Professional Certified Coach
Psychologist, Ahmedabad
Talking to psychologist on a regular basis and undergoing behavior medication therapy will help wit your sulymptons. Along with that also try regular meditation for about 2 minutes each day. To begin with try guided mindfulness meditation. It's a very simple breath awareness technique. That will help you change your stress response and help. With behavior modification. Also incorporate some kind of physical exercise routine in your day. That will. Also help woth your energy level and maintain positivity when you are trying to change your compulsive behavior. Hope this help wishing you very best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is so thin. My weight is 58 kg and height is 5'9" I am software developer and I am doing job in timing between 12 pm to 9 pm. I take milk or dahi in morning, 2 times food in a day and milk at night. I never take egg, non veg, drink, smoke. I want to gain weight and make healthy. Please suggest me any ayurvedic or homeopathic treatment for weight gain.

BHMS
Homeopath, Murshidabad
My body is so thin. My weight is 58 kg and height is 5'9" I am software developer and I am doing job in timing betwee...
Dear lybrate user, increasing weight does not mean that you will go fatty. In fact, extra fat serves as a precursor of many diseases. In order to increase your weight as well as stay healthy you have to increase the muscle mass of your body. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body. So, weight training is a must to increase weight. Whenever a muscle gets hypertrophied it demands protein to expand. Here comes the need of protein supplement. The most effective protein supplement is whey protein. For quicker & better results take 40 grams of whey just after waking from sleep at morning. Take another 20 grams of whey just 30 minutes before workout. Again take 40 grams of whey just after you have finished your workout. Kindly remember gaining weight is a time -taking process. So do not expect any result within fortnight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, now I have one problem now my body always pain but before no that problem coming only few months what I can do. My age 34 years old male I am working as a pipe fitter very hard working.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello Sir, now I have one problem now my body always pain but before no that problem coming only few months what I ca...
Hello, this might be because of weakness and overwork. So take alfalfa tonic with ginseng and five phos 6x, 5 tabs twice daily. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 and I have been suffering from high faces for last three days, it is affecting my studies. How soon get I recover from high fever and continue my studies? What should I do?

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 19 and I have been suffering from high faces for last three days, it is affecting my studies. How soon get I rec...
Viral fever takes 3-5 days. But if fever persist for long or associated with other symptoms like rashes/ nausea/vomiting/ severe headache/ breathlessness/pain in chest or abdomen etc then please update for further guidance or consult physician, as you may require physical check up & blood investigations. You can take tab. Paracetamol 650 after meals, 3 times daily (only if you are not allergic to the drug) for symptomatic relief. Drink plenty of water, take light but nutritious diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother 90 years old has recently developed Dementia as she forgets what was discussed a few minutes ago. However, she remembers old time stories and happenings of the family. She has medicines for hypertension, heart palpitation and sleeping pills of .5 potency. She doesn't get sleep with this medicine too. Her control over the bladder has also reduced specially at night.

Ph.D - Psychology, M.Phil - Psychology
Psychologist, Mathura
My mother 90 years old has recently developed Dementia as she forgets what was discussed a few minutes ago. However, ...
SEEK HELP FROM NEAREST PATANJALI CHIKITSALAYA AS THEIR MEDICINES WILL HAVE NO SIDE-EFFECTS. IF YOU COULD HELP HER WITH ANULOM-VILOM PRANAYAM , HELPING HER BREATHE, WHILE YOU OPEN AND CLOSE HER NOSTRILS, SHE CAN IMPROVE.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From past few months am suffering from severe depression because of it I am not able to sleep and eat properly. I have committed suicide for so many times and I feel like dying every minute.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Your situation is very serious and requires medical intervention very soon. You do not mention any reasons for the depression or suicide but it definitely is an anger-related depression. You are a suicide attempter. However, at some time the attempt can so wrong that arresting or getting out of the attempt may not be possible and that could be the end. You need to immediately meet with a psychiatrist and get into medicines and also therapy. Please do not neglect the latter, as that is very essential in the combination for the successful recovery from this condition. The urgency is so much that you are a danger to yourself right now. Please keep in someone? s company continuously until adequate help and intervention is in place. Inform your parents and seek the medical intervention instantly. Life is indeed very precious, and you are young. There is so much to do in life and so many challenges to face that giving up is a huge waste of a gift opportunity given to you by god. Are you religious or spiritual? faith in god is extremely important to appreciate life, to preserve it, and to nurture it, always. I know that you would love for someone to take charge of your life but I don? t know if you have someone to do so right now. Even so, take personal responsibility, be active about your recovery and cooperate with everything you are told to do, at least by the professionals. Keep me posted or let me know if there is anything more you want from me. Eating well and sleeping cannot be neglected: that will make your condition worse, and will mitigate the depression because of a weak constitution.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in a relationship. He has gone for studies to newzealand. He'll come back in January and will get married. But I am feeling insecure, unhappy. Sometimes I react too much. Not able to control my anger in some situations. Sometimes I feel depressed and sad that what will happen in future. Please tell me how can I make my mind relax and become happy.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am in a relationship. He has gone for studies to newzealand. He'll come back in January and will get married. But I...
With the advent of gadgets and whatsapp, am not sure why you feel lonely. Distance has been cut down by technology. So till he returns keep in touch with him through these means and then proceed. All the best
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir before two years I have affected by bipolar Affective disorder and suffering from it what should I do for it currently I am an engineer in ntpl. Give me suggestions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Apart from taking ongoing treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months and than review with your treating doctor
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(107 ratings)

Dr. Paresh Trivedi

FIPS, PGDMLS, DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Chaitanya Mindcare Centre, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Naazneen Ladak

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, DPM
Psychiatrist
Dr. Naazneen Ladak At Axis Orthopedic Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(40 ratings)

Dr. Deepti Kukreja

DPM, DNB Psychiatry, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Psychiatrist
Dr.Kukreja's Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
92%
(1764 ratings)

Dr. Akshata Bhat

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Dr Bhat's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ambrish Dharmadhikari

DNB, Diploma In Psychological Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Psychiatrist
Goregaon Polyclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Prachi Shah

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Meraki Mind Care, 
400 at clinic
Book Appointment