Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Krutarth D Thakar

Oncologist, Mumbai

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Krutarth D Thakar Oncologist, Mumbai
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Krutarth D Thakar
Dr. Krutarth D Thakar is a trusted Oncologist in Dahisar West, Mumbai. He is currently practising at Private Practise in Dahisar West, Mumbai. Book an appointment online with Dr. Krutarth D Thakar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Oncologists online in Mumbai. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Private Practise

Dahisar West,landmark: Behind Rustomjee Complex, MumbaiMumbai Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Krutarth D Thakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is 54 yr old before 10months ago she notice a tumor on left under arm after biopsy and ct scan doctors said she is suffering from breast cancer and a 2inch tumor is in her right breast. Is it iv stage cancer? but in iv stage cancer will reoccurrence.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist, Howrah
Yes it is stage iv cancer unless she also had a tumor in her left breast in which case she would have bilateral breast cancer but not stage iv cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from fallopian tube cancer (1st Stage) what is the proper treatment for this? Is it possible to properly come back in normal life with out any side effects?

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Ist stage cancer are usually treated bt cytoreductive surgery and after final histopathology report adjuvant chemotherapy is decided.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 48 is diagnosed with stage 4 cancer. She is resistance to take chemo or radiations. We want to any how save her. Is Ayurvedic medicine effective? Any particular genuine Ayurvedic centre in Gujarat? Also I have heard about ozone therapy is it effective?

MBBS, MD, CCEPC, FISSP, OBS, NFPM
Oncologist, Delhi
Unfortunately stage 4 cancer can not be treated. Pain is the most common problem in stage 3 or 4. please remember Pain definitely can be controlled / treated at any stage of cancer. Pain relief needs dedicated pain management treatment usually offered by Pain specialist doctors. ACCN is proud to have one of the best pain specialist doctors of India. Pain management and cancer treatment goes side by side. Demand a pain free cancer treatment. You can further discuss it in detail with me on phone or over internet. If you are able to provide your mother a good pain relief, it will be a big win over cancer.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution of itching of skin energy? Is it a kind of a cancer or some serious disease?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the solution of itching of skin energy? Is it a kind of a cancer or some serious disease?
When an allergen is responsible for triggering an immune system response, then it is an allergic skin condition. It could be food allergy, drug allergy, contact dermatitis, seasonal allergy etc. Hope I answered your query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey it have skin cancer in his mouth and we want operation it. So what will the precaution

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Sir, how can skin cancer be in mouth? If it is skin cancer of head and neck region then depending on operability and possibility of reconstruction you can get it operated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am a girl and I see something small thing stone like in my left breast. It sometimes gets big sometimes seems small but sir I feel so pain. please sir suggest me what I have to do?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
It looks like it is fibroadenoma and as you said it is painful, it should be removed after initial investigation like mammography and sonography of the breast and/or FNAC. Fibroadenomas are not cancer and don’t increase the risk of developing breast cancer. They occur because of an increased sensitivity to the female hormone estrogen. A fibroadenoma usually has a smooth rubbery feel and can move easily under the skin. They are usually painless, but some people may feel pain. It is very common can occur in numbers. It can occur at any age. Most are about 1 to 3cm in size but occasionally, it can grow to more than 5cm. Most fibroadenomas stay the same size. Some get smaller and some eventually disappear over time. Sometimes surgery is required to remove large fibroadenomas.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has been suffering from ovarian cancer from last 1 year and now after chemotherapy and operation she is adviced to take votrient tablets. I think it' ll be better for her to consume less acidic food. So, would you please suggest the diet to increse her body alkalinity.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Along with allopathic treatment you should start ayurvedic medicines. They are safe and very effective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular periods from jan 2015 and also I have bloated stomach and weight gain.. I have taken hb test hb% -10 gms. Later I have taken hormonal test in which my gynecologist has told me that the luteinizing hormone is slight high i. E 14.92. Wat does it mean is it dangerous? can I get cancer or other deadly diseases? can it b curable? I have gone through internet some are saying it leads to dangerous diseases like cancer. please do reply i am worried thank you in advance.

M.CH - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist, Visakhapatnam
Iam 22 years old unmarried girl. I have been suffering from irregular periods from jan 2015 and also I have bloated s...
Hi, let me first reassure tyou that you don't have cancer. Your symptoms are in line with any young girl with menstrual disturbances. Most common cause of such disturbances is hormonal imbalance. Leutinizing hormone is a hormone which has various functions, and its value varies all through your menstrual cycle, peaking during ovulation. So gynecologists do the test to get an idea of the same. You need not worry about that. Just follow whatever medications/ hormonal treatments your gynecologist suggests. Once your cycles become regular, and hormonal imbalances settle down you will improve. Hope this helps. Take care. Regards
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking phytolaccberry tablets 2 for three times morning noon and night will it show any side effects because I took for one day that night around 3 am I had sharp paid under my right breast felt little swelling what would be the cause my ecg is normal but BP was 140/80mmhg.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
Hi Lybrate user, if you take phytolacca Berry 3x for reducing your body weight as a homoeopathic Dr. I say it's hasn't any side effects, sometimes electric like sharppain may be happen neurons of sympathetic nerve, you can try to control your b.p within normal range (systolic 120). Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

PSA free to total ratio. 28/02/2015: 16.702 19/09/2015: 14.684 29/02/2015: 16.340 PSA total. 28/02/2015: 4.245 19/09/2015: 4.733 29/02/2015: 5.465 Digital Rectal Examination 01/10/2015: Normal Family History: Elder brother had prostate cancer Other Symptoms: None Is there a cause of concern here? What should be the next step. Is biopsy a good idea? What is the success rate / benefit of early detection?

DNB (Urology), MS, MBBS
Urologist, Delhi
PSA free to total ratio. 28/02/2015: 16.702
19/09/2015: 14.684
29/02/2015: 16.340
PSA total. 28/02/2015: 4.245
19/09/...
Dear user. You have borderline high psa along with borderline free to total ratio. I understand that you are religiously following psa because of your family history. I would suggest that you see a urologist so that the investigations can be properly understood along with your clinical evaluation. Please do not hesitate to get a prostate biopsy if need be. Early detected prostate cancer have excellent prognosis. Thanks.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please let me know what is the symptoms of a throat cancer and is massive smoking cause this disease?

MBBS, DNB ( Radiation Oncology)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user unfortunately or fortunately there is a strong relationship between smoking and throat cancer. So smoking is definitely preventive in throat cancer and many other cancers as well like lung cancer, etc. Symptoms can be a gradual change in voice if it is in the vocal cord. If it is above or below the vocal cords, there may be difficulty in swallowing food, there may be associated pain often, there may be a foreign body sensation in throat, as if something is stuck in the throat. I hope that helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6mahine se ENT doctar ki dawa kha raha hu sr problem badti ja rhi h kuch samaz nhi aa raha h ab to gala itna jada dukh raha h ki sahen nhi kar pa rha hu aisa lag raha h gale me koi fhoda h vindos copi me bhi kuch nhi aaya ab batao mai or kya karu cancer ki test kar sakta hu kya.

BHMS
Homeopath,
6mahine se ENT doctar ki dawa kha raha hu sr problem badti ja rhi h kuch samaz nhi aa raha h ab to gala itna jada duk...
This may be due to suppurative tonsilitis or sometime due to URTI. More specification and detailing of the case is needed. Gurgle with clauve without adding salt. It can be helpful. And for furthur treatment you can contact me through Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If I take alcohol with much water is there any chance ti hav the liver cancer? please ans mee.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
dear sir , whether you take alcohol with water or any thing else , it is alcohol that is harmful as it leads to liver injury and one of the major cause of liver cancer.
43 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother suffering from cancer ,it's spreads to brain n lungs n using dexamethasone sodium paspate injection 4 mg per ml she going to depression and she is unable to walk. She is feeling nervously and she is diabetic patient ,take radiation n chemotherapy Can we suddenly stops that injection r tablet and using glysoral oral syrup please suggest me how she make normal pleasesuggest us.

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help for your mother. Given to understand that her cancer is now metastatic, I believe her oncologist is doing the needful to deal with complications and help her out suitably. Her present symptomatology, as you describe, is most probably owing to the cancer's spread to brain, and may as well be due to the treatment side effects. Her oncologist, nevertheless, can best decide on the palliative measures/ treatment as is contextually appropriate in her case. I would advise to not stop any medication without her oncologist's concurrence as it may worsen her condition still. Please do have a structured discussion with her oncologist, discuss all her present concerns and proceed as recommended. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is lump on breast? How much possibility to develop breast cancer from "lump on breast"

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Lump in breast should be taken cautiously and to be removed surgically and sent for examination, it may be benign or cancerous.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain under my right breast. It became worst while taking deep breath or changing positions while sleeping. And also pain starts at the middle. Does this pain relates to ribs or sternum. What it is. Is it serious. Please advice..

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Based on the explanation given it is difficult give a clear opinion as to why the breast pain is occurring. It needs to be properly examined and if needed some investigations may need to be done. Therefore, my suggestion is better to consult a local competent surgeon and based on his advise further investigations should be done. Do not neglect. Usually cancerous problems are painless. But please get properly examined. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you get tanned after 5 pm? Is there a danger of skin cancer from the uv rays after 5 pm?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Tanning occurs after exposure to bright sunlight especially in the after noon. It does not cause skin cancer
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend cousin aunt have neck cancer. Plzz give me good advice so we can safe his cousin aunt life. Plzzzz its a request.

MBBS, MS- Surgery , M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , FIAGES
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer is curable. You have to provide details of the organ which is having cancer. After confirmation and staging of cancer proper treatment can be planned. Primary treatment depends on site of origin and extent of disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed